Almanauts
Elden Ring Nightreign
WeaponVerified for build 22818764

Serpent-Hunter

Weapon that serves as both greatsword and spear. Thought to have been used to hunt an immortal great serpent in the distant past, it manifests a long blade of light when facing such a creature. When their master's heroic aspirations degenerated into mere greed, his men searched for a weapon with which they might halt their lord.

Type
Great Spear
Rarity
Uncommon
Weight
1

Attack power for each Nightfarer (level 15)

Total attack rating with each Nightfarer's level-15 attributes, at the weapon's rarity and every upgrade above it (Nightreign weapons have no stat requirements). Computed with Elden Ring's attack formula from the weapon's base damage, scaling and upgrade rates.

Serpent-Hunter · Physical 122 · scaling D / D / – / – / –
NightfarerUncommonRareLegendary
Wylder308372422
Raider301365413
Executor282341386
Guardian278336381
Undertaker266322364
Ironeye260315357
Duchess225273309
Revenant220266301
Scholar195235267
Recluse191231261

Scaling letters: Strength / Dexterity / Intelligence / Faith / Arcane.

Skill: Great-Serpent Hunt · 20 FP

Unique Skill: Great-Serpent Hunt

Perform a powerful forward lunge and follow up with an upward thrust via additional input.

When fighting a great serpent, a long blade of light will appear, revealing the armament's true power.

The skill's own text and FP cost (SwordArtsParam).

Fixed passives on its versions

Each version of this weapon the game hands out (different drop tables and rarities) carries one or more of these.

  • Frostbite Produces a Mist of Frost
  • Attacks Inflict Rot
  • Attacks Inflict Sleep