Almanauts
Hytale
ItemcommonVerified for v0.7.2

Crude Sword

Even during the age of heroes, the fashioning of one's first weapons from crude materials was a rite of passage on the road to becoming an adventurer.

Overview

Quality
common
Item level
3
Category
Weapons
Durability
120
Kind
Item
Game ID
Weapon_Sword_Crude

Damage per attack

AttackPhysical
Swing Left6
Swing Right6
Swing Down11
Thrust16
Vortexstrike Spin12
Vortexstrike Stab35

Base damage before armor and buffs.

How to get it

Craft

Fieldcraft

Need several? The crafting calculator expands this recipe down to raw materials.

Other loot tables 22

Chests, structures and events use these tables; the game doesn't say which ones on their own.

Loot tableChanceAverage
Zone1 Kweebec Tier13.8%0.04
Zone1 Goblin Tier13.8%0.04
Zone1 Undead Tier13.8%0.04
Zone1 Encounters Tier13.8%0.04
Zone1 Trork Tier13.8%0.04
Zone1 Kweebec Tier23.4%0.03
Zone1 Goblin Tier23.4%0.03
Zone1 Undead Tier23.4%0.03
Zone1 Encounters Tier23.4%0.03
Zone1 Trork Tier23.4%0.03
Zone1 Kweebec Tier33.2%0.03
Zone1 Trork Tier33.2%0.03
Zone2 Feran Tier13.2%0.03
Zone1 Undead Tier33.2%0.03
Zone2 Encounters Tier13.2%0.03
Zone2 Undead Tier13.2%0.03
Zone1 Encounters Tier33.2%0.03
Zone1 Goblin Tier33.2%0.03
Zone2 Feran Tier23%0.03
Zone1 Encounters Tier43%0.03
Zone2 Encounters Tier23%0.03
Zone2 Undead Tier23%0.03

Every sword by tier

#15 of 15 by strongest hit.

ItemLevelStrongest hitWeakest hitDurability
Crude Sword3356120
Copper Sword10448200
Rusty Steel Sword15509120
Scrap Sword1550950
Iron Sword205610250
Ancient Bronze Sword25509120
Bone Sword25701275
Bronze Sword25509120
Stone Trork Sword25631160
Doomed Outlander Sword30701275
Thorium Sword307012350
Cobalt Sword357012350
Adamantite Sword408714500
Mithril Sword5011018220
Onyxium Sword5011018220
  1. Crude Sword35 lv 3
  2. Copper Sword44 lv 10
  3. Rusty Steel Sword50 lv 15
  4. Scrap Sword50 lv 15
  5. Iron Sword56 lv 20
  6. Ancient Bronze Sword50 lv 25
  7. Bone Sword70 lv 25
  8. Bronze Sword50 lv 25
  9. Stone Trork Sword63 lv 25
  10. Doomed Outlander Sword70 lv 30
  11. Thorium Sword70 lv 30
  12. Cobalt Sword70 lv 35
  13. Adamantite Sword87 lv 40
  14. Mithril Sword110 lv 50
  15. Onyxium Sword110 lv 50
Strongest single hit, base damage.

Base values before buffs and enchantments.

Salvages into

SalvagebenchProcessing4 s
Raw game dataEvery value as the game defines it, with what it inherits from its parents filled in
  • qualityCommon
  • level3
  • categoryItems.Weapons
  • categories[Items.Weapons]
  • maxDurability120
  • iconIcons/ItemsGenerated/Weapon_Sword_Crude.png
  • damage{6}
    • Swing_Left{1}
      • Physical6
    • Swing_Right{1}
      • Physical6
    • Swing_Down{1}
      • Physical11
    • Thrust{1}
      • Physical16
    • Vortexstrike_Spin{1}
      • Physical12
    • Vortexstrike_Stab{1}
      • Physical35
  • recipe{4}
    • inputs[3]
      • 0{3}
        • idRubble
        • qty2
        • resourcetrue
      • 1{2}
        • idIngredient_Fibre
        • qty2
      • 2{2}
        • idIngredient_Stick
        • qty2
    • outputs[1]
      • 0{2}
        • idWeapon_Sword_Crude
        • qty1
    • bench{3}
      • idFieldcraft
      • typeCrafting
      • categories[Tools]
    • time0
  • hasIcontrue