Almanauts
Elden Ring
SorceryVerified for build 25827938
Roiling Magma

Roiling Magma

Fires lump of magma that explodes after delay

Type
Sorcery
FP
28
Stamina
27
Memory slots
1
Requires
Int 21 · Fai 12

In-game description

One of the sorceries developed from the magma of Mt. Gelmir.

Fires a lump of condensed magma that explodes a short delay after hitting the target. Charging enhances potency and further delays the explosion.

After discovering the ancient hexes of Gelmir, Rykard, son of Queen Rennala, brought them back into practical use as new forms of sorcery.

What it hits with

HitFireStancePer cast
Roiling Magma23451
Roiling Magma31810.181
Roiling Magma43—1
Held (charged)
Roiling Magma3259.251
Roiling Magma390181
Roiling Magma48—1

Base damage per hit from the game's attack table (AtkParam_Pc), before your staff's scaling and the target's defenses; stance is the poise damage of the hit. "Per cast" is how many of that projectile one cast fires; how many of them reach one target depends on its size and distance, so no total per cast is given. Hit names are the community's labels for the param rows.

Damage at your staff's scaling

Hit100200300400500
Roiling Magma3186369541,2721,590
Roiling Magma2344687029361,170
Roiling Magma4386129172215
Roiling Magma · held3907801,1701,5601,950
Roiling Magma · held3256509751,3001,625
Roiling Magma · held4896144192240

The columns are the Sorcery Scaling number your staff shows in the status screen; each hit is its base damage × that number ÷ 100, before defenses and buffs. Find your staff's number at your stats with the build planner.

#2 of 70 sorceries by strongest hit

  1. Rellana's Twin Moons400 47 FP
  2. Roiling Magma390 28 FP
  3. Comet365 24 FP
  4. Rennala's Full Moon360 47 FP
  5. Carian Piercer355 17 FP
  6. Great Oracular Bubble355 16 FP
  7. Cherishing Fingers347 20 FP
  8. Gravitational Missile338 18 FP
  9. Cannon of Haima332 38 FP
Base damage of each spell's strongest single hit (held casts included), for the 9 sorceries around this one. A full bar is Rellana's Twin Moons (400). Per FP this one deals 13.9 base damage with that hit.

Where to find Roiling Magma

Placed in the world 1

  • Mt. Gelmir · Craftsman's Shack

Track everything you've collected in the 100% checklist