Almanauts
Elden Ring
SorceryVerified for build 25827938
Shattering Crystal

Shattering Crystal

Creates crystal mass that shatters in forward burst

Type
Sorcery
FP
21
Stamina
30
Memory slots
1
Requires
Int 38

In-game description

Sorcery of the mysterious Crystalians.

Creates a mass of crystal, then shatters it in a forward burst. Charging enhances potency.

The Crystalians are inorganic beings, yet they live. They cleave close to the ideals of the primeval current, and as such, they are revered guests of the sorcerers.

What it hits with

HitMagicStancePer cast
Shattering Crystal1272.8×3
Shattering Crystal602.81
Shattering Crystal512.8×3
Held (charged)
Shattering Crystal1604.2×3
Shattering Crystal754.21
Shattering Crystal674.2×3

Base damage per hit from the game's attack table (AtkParam_Pc), before your staff's scaling and the target's defenses; stance is the poise damage of the hit. "Per cast" is how many of that projectile one cast fires; how many of them reach one target depends on its size and distance, so no total per cast is given. Hit names are the community's labels for the param rows.

Damage at your staff's scaling

Hit100200300400500
Shattering Crystal127254381508635
Shattering Crystal60120180240300
Shattering Crystal51102153204255
Shattering Crystal · held160320480640800
Shattering Crystal · held75150225300375
Shattering Crystal · held67134201268335

The columns are the Sorcery Scaling number your staff shows in the status screen; each hit is its base damage × that number ÷ 100, before defenses and buffs. Find your staff's number at your stats with the build planner.

#36 of 70 sorceries by strongest hit

  1. Adula's Moonblade189 22 FP
  2. Carian Slicer184 4 FP
  3. Gravity Well180 12 FP
  4. Gelmir's Fury160 16 FP
  5. Shattering Crystal160 21 FP
  6. Glintstone Pebble152 7 FP
  7. Rykard's Rancor150 23 FP
  8. Glintstone Arc148 9 FP
  9. Ambush Shard146 13 FP
Base damage of each spell's strongest single hit (held casts included), for the 9 sorceries around this one. A full bar is Rellana's Twin Moons (400). Per FP this one deals 7.6 base damage with that hit.

Where to find Shattering Crystal

Placed in the world 1

  • Academy of Raya Lucaria · Church of the Cuckoo

Track everything you've collected in the 100% checklist