Almanauts
Hytale
ItemcommonVerified for v0.7.2

Crude Shortbow

Overview

Quality
common
Item level
9
Category
Weapons
Durability
120
Kind
Item
Game ID
Weapon_Shortbow_Crude

Damage per attack

AttackProjectile
Primary Shoot Damage Strength 01
Primary Shoot Damage Strength 11
Primary Shoot Damage Strength 22
Primary Shoot Damage Strength 34
Primary Shoot Damage Strength 412
Signature Volley9
Guard Bash0

Base damage before armor and buffs.

How to get it

Craft

Workbench

Need several? The crafting calculator expands this recipe down to raw materials.

Drops 1

SourceHowChanceAverageRange
Skeleton ScoutMobKill10%0.10–1

Chance of at least one per kill or break, computed from the drop tables. How we compute it.

Other loot tables 22

Chests, structures and events use these tables; the game doesn't say which ones on their own.

Loot tableChanceAverage
Zone1 Kweebec Tier13.8%0.04
Zone1 Goblin Tier13.8%0.04
Zone1 Undead Tier13.8%0.04
Zone1 Encounters Tier13.8%0.04
Zone1 Trork Tier13.8%0.04
Zone1 Kweebec Tier23.4%0.03
Zone1 Goblin Tier23.4%0.03
Zone1 Undead Tier23.4%0.03
Zone1 Encounters Tier23.4%0.03
Zone1 Trork Tier23.4%0.03
Zone1 Kweebec Tier33.2%0.03
Zone1 Trork Tier33.2%0.03
Zone2 Feran Tier13.2%0.03
Zone1 Undead Tier33.2%0.03
Zone2 Encounters Tier13.2%0.03
Zone2 Undead Tier13.2%0.03
Zone1 Encounters Tier33.2%0.03
Zone1 Goblin Tier33.2%0.03
Zone2 Feran Tier23%0.03
Zone1 Encounters Tier43%0.03
Zone2 Encounters Tier23%0.03
Zone2 Undead Tier23%0.03

Expected effort

How many kills or breaks it takes on average, and the chance of getting at least one, from each source's exact odds.

SourceTries per itemTries for 10≥1 in 1≥1 in 5≥1 in 10
Skeleton ScoutKill1010010%41%65.1%

"Tries for 10" is the long-run average (10 ÷ the average amount per try); actual runs vary.

Craft or farm?

Craft one

Raw materials through 1 crafting step.

Farm one

About 10 kills of Skeleton Scout (kill), the source with the most per try.

Every shortbow by tier

#13 of 13 by strongest hit.

ItemLevelStrongest hitWeakest hitDurability
Crude Shortbow9120120
Copper Shortbow10150200
Rusty Iron Shortbow15170120
Flame Shortbow20250120
Frost Shortbow20250120
Iron Shortbow20190250
Bronze Shortbow25170120
Doomed Outlander Shortbow3023075
Thorium Shortbow30230350
Cobalt Shortbow35230350
Adamantite Shortbow40290500
Mithril Shortbow50370220
Onyxium Shortbow50370220
  1. Crude Shortbow12 lv 9
  2. Copper Shortbow15 lv 10
  3. Rusty Iron Shortbow17 lv 15
  4. Flame Shortbow25 lv 20
  5. Frost Shortbow25 lv 20
  6. Iron Shortbow19 lv 20
  7. Bronze Shortbow17 lv 25
  8. Doomed Outlander Shortbow23 lv 30
  9. Thorium Shortbow23 lv 30
  10. Cobalt Shortbow23 lv 35
  11. Adamantite Shortbow29 lv 40
  12. Mithril Shortbow37 lv 50
  13. Onyxium Shortbow37 lv 50
Strongest single hit, base damage.

Base values before buffs and enchantments.

Salvages into

SalvagebenchProcessing4 s
Raw game dataEvery value as the game defines it, with what it inherits from its parents filled in
  • qualityCommon
  • level9
  • categoryItems.Weapons
  • categories[Items.Weapons]
  • maxDurability120
  • iconIcons/ItemsGenerated/Weapon_Bow_Crude.png
  • damage{7}
    • Primary_Shoot_Damage_Strength_0{1}
      • Projectile1
    • Primary_Shoot_Damage_Strength_1{1}
      • Projectile1
    • Primary_Shoot_Damage_Strength_2{1}
      • Projectile2
    • Primary_Shoot_Damage_Strength_3{1}
      • Projectile4
    • Primary_Shoot_Damage_Strength_4{1}
      • Projectile12
    • Signature_Volley{1}
      • Projectile9
    • Guard_Bash{1}
      • Projectile0
  • recipe{4}
    • inputs[2]
      • 0{2}
        • idIngredient_Stick
        • qty4
      • 1{2}
        • idIngredient_Fibre
        • qty6
    • outputs[1]
      • 0{2}
        • idWeapon_Shortbow_Crude
        • qty1
    • bench{3}
      • idWorkbench
      • typeCrafting
      • categories[Workbench_Survival]
    • time0
  • hasIcontrue