Almanauts
Hytale
ItemuncommonVerified for v0.7.2

Iron Sword

Overview

Quality
uncommon
Item level
20
Category
Weapons
Durability
250
Kind
Item
Game ID
Weapon_Sword_Iron

Damage per attack

AttackPhysical
Swing Left10
Swing Right10
Swing Down18
Thrust26
Vortexstrike Spin19
Vortexstrike Stab56

Base damage before armor and buffs.

How to get it

Craft

Weapon Bench3.5 s

Need several? The crafting calculator expands this recipe down to raw materials.

Other loot tables 25

Chests, structures and events use these tables; the game doesn't say which ones on their own.

Loot tableChanceAverage
Test Random Hotbar50%0.5
Zone3 Kweebec Tier32.4%0.02
Zone4 Undead Tier12.4%0.02
Zone4 Encounters Tier12.4%0.02
Zone3 Trork Tier32.4%0.02
Zone3 Outlander Tier32.4%0.02
Zone3 Undead Tier32.4%0.02
Zone3 Encounters Tier32.4%0.02
Zone3 Encounters Tier42.2%0.02
Zone4 Undead Tier22.2%0.02
Zone4 Encounters Tier22.2%0.02
Zone3 Kweebec Tier20.67%0.01
Zone3 Outlander Tier20.67%0.01
Zone3 Undead Tier20.67%0.01
Zone3 Encounters Tier20.67%0.01
Zone2 Encounters Tier40.67%0.01
Zone3 Trork Tier20.67%0.01
Zone3 Kweebec Tier10.47%0
Zone3 Outlander Tier10.47%0
Zone3 Undead Tier10.47%0
Zone3 Encounters Tier10.47%0
Portals Oasis0.47%0
Zone2 Undead Tier30.47%0
Zone2 Encounters Tier30.47%0
Zone3 Trork Tier10.47%0

Full cost in raw materials

One Iron Sword takes 3 crafts in all and 2 min 28 s of crafting time, starting from:

StepBenchCraftsMakesTime
Iron IngotFurnace661 min 24 s
Light LeatherTannery331 min
Iron SwordWeapon Bench113.5 s

In crafting order, ingredients first; time is each recipe's craft time × crafts (benches can work side by side). For several at once, use the crafting calculator.

Every sword by tier

#9 of 15 by strongest hit.

ItemLevelStrongest hitWeakest hitDurability
Crude Sword3356120
Copper Sword10448200
Rusty Steel Sword15509120
Scrap Sword1550950
Iron Sword205610250
Ancient Bronze Sword25509120
Bone Sword25701275
Bronze Sword25509120
Stone Trork Sword25631160
Doomed Outlander Sword30701275
Thorium Sword307012350
Cobalt Sword357012350
Adamantite Sword408714500
Mithril Sword5011018220
Onyxium Sword5011018220
  1. Crude Sword35 lv 3
  2. Copper Sword44 lv 10
  3. Rusty Steel Sword50 lv 15
  4. Scrap Sword50 lv 15
  5. Iron Sword56 lv 20
  6. Ancient Bronze Sword50 lv 25
  7. Bone Sword70 lv 25
  8. Bronze Sword50 lv 25
  9. Stone Trork Sword63 lv 25
  10. Doomed Outlander Sword70 lv 30
  11. Thorium Sword70 lv 30
  12. Cobalt Sword70 lv 35
  13. Adamantite Sword87 lv 40
  14. Mithril Sword110 lv 50
  15. Onyxium Sword110 lv 50
Strongest single hit, base damage.

Base values before buffs and enchantments.

Salvages into

SalvagebenchProcessing4 s
Raw game dataEvery value as the game defines it, with what it inherits from its parents filled in
  • qualityUncommon
  • level20
  • categoryItems.Weapons
  • categories[Items.Weapons]
  • maxDurability250
  • iconIcons/ItemsGenerated/Weapon_Sword_Iron.png
  • damage{6}
    • Swing_Left{1}
      • Physical10
    • Swing_Right{1}
      • Physical10
    • Swing_Down{1}
      • Physical18
    • Thrust{1}
      • Physical26
    • Vortexstrike_Spin{1}
      • Physical19
    • Vortexstrike_Stab{1}
      • Physical56
  • recipe{4}
    • inputs[3]
      • 0{2}
        • idIngredient_Bar_Iron
        • qty6
      • 1{2}
        • idIngredient_Leather_Light
        • qty3
      • 2{2}
        • idIngredient_Fabric_Scrap_Linen
        • qty3
    • outputs[1]
      • 0{2}
        • idWeapon_Sword_Iron
        • qty1
    • bench{3}
      • idWeapon_Bench
      • typeCrafting
      • categories[Weapon_Sword]
    • time3.5
  • hasIcontrue