Royal Knight Loretta
4,214 HP at Liurnia of the Lakes · Royal Moongazing Grounds, with the area's scaling applied. It takes the most damage from Lightning and the least from Magic.
- HP (NG)
- 4,214
- HP in NG+7
- 10,886
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Lightning 0%
- Resists most
- Magic 40%
- Nearest grace
- Royal Moongazing Grounds
Where you fight it
Its stats where it stands, with that area's scaling (first playthrough, offline).
Liurnia of the Lakes
Royal Moongazing Grounds
- HP
- 4,214
- NG+7 HP
- 10,886
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Lightning 0%
- Resists most
- Magic and Fire 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 107 · Magic 107 · Fire 107 · Lightning 107 · Holy 107
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | Immune | |||
| Scarlet Rot | Immune | |||
| Bleed | Immune | |||
| Frost | Immune | |||
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG4,214
- +17,776
- +28,553
- +38,942
- +49,331
- +510,109
- +610,497
- +710,886
Rewards
Loretta's GreatbowAlways
Ash of War: Loretta's SlashAlways
Once per playthrough, on its defeat.
Other bosses in Liurnia of the Lakes
- Cemetery Shade 691 HP
- Nox Swordstress 768 HP
- Omenkiller 972 HP
- Scaly Misbegotten 1,203 HP
- Demi-Human Chief 1,210 HP
- Mad Pumpkin Head 1,318 HP
How Royal Knight Loretta fights
At Liurnia of the Lakes · Royal Moongazing Grounds, its toughest placement: 4,214 HP.
Phases by HP exact
- It checks its HP at 99%, 80%, 50% when it chooses what to do.
Attacks the game's own
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Projectile (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.4 s | No | Yes | 703magic |
| Projectile (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.0 s | No | Yes | 703magic |
| Soul Dart1 hit · first hit after 0.8 s | No | Yes | 263magic |
| Single hit (sickle) (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.9 s | Yes | Yes | 404physical |
| 5 projectiles (1)5 hits · first hit after 1.7 s | No | Yes | 140magic |
| Single hit (sickle) (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.3 s | Yes | Yes | 439physical |
| Magic Halberd (1)2 hits · first hit after 0.9 s | Hit 2 | Yes | 702527 magic · 175 physical |
| Jumping Soul Dart1 hit · first hit after 0.8 s | No | Yes | 263magic |
| 5 projectiles (2)5 hits · first hit after 1.7 s | No | Yes | 140magic |
| Strike1 hit · first hit after 2.0 s | No | Yes | 351strike |
| Single hit (sickle) (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s | Yes | Yes | 316physical |
| Single hit (sickle) (4)1 hit · first hit after 1.8 s | Yes | Yes | 439physical |
| Single hit + 5 projectiles (sickle) (1)6 hits · first hit after 1.1 s | Hit 1 | Yes | 404physical |
| Single hit (sickle) (5)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 s | Yes | Yes | 351physical |
| Buck1 hit · first hit after 0.6 s | No | Yes | 316strike |
| 5 projectiles (3)5 hits · first hit after 2.5 s | No | Yes | 140magic |
| Single hit (sickle) (6)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 s | Yes | Yes | 351physical |
| Thrust (sickle) (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s | Yes | Yes | 316pierce |
| Single hit (sickle) (7)1 hit · first hit after 2.0 s | Yes | Yes | 527physical |
9 more attacks it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thrust (sickle) (2)1 hit · first hit after 0.7 s · after 5 projectiles (3) | Yes | Yes | 316pierce |
| Single hit (sickle) (8)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s · after 5 projectiles (3) | Yes | Yes | 351physical |
| Thrust (sickle) (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s · after 5 projectiles (3) | Yes | Yes | 316pierce |
| Single hit (sickle) (9)1 hit · first hit after 0.7 s | Yes | Yes | 351physical |
| Single hit + 5 projectiles (sickle) (2)6 hits · first hit after 1.0 s · after 5 projectiles (3) | Hit 6 | Yes | 404physical |
| Single hit + 5 projectiles (sickle) (3)6 hits · first hit after 0.7 s | Hit 6 | Yes | 404physical |
| Single hit (sickle) (10)1 hit · first hit after 0.5 s | Yes | Yes | 351physical |
| Single hit (sickle) (11)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 s | Yes | Yes | 404physical |
| Magic Halberd (2)3 hits · first hit after 2.1 s | Yes | Yes | 702527 magic · 175 physical |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.
Attack choice by distance the boss's own
How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 27 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).
- Projectile (1)
- Projectile (2)
- Soul Dart
- Single hit (sickle) (1)
- 5 projectiles (1)
- Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
| Distance | Most likely picks |
|---|---|
| under 4 m | Projectile (2) 50% · Single hit (sickle) (1) 25% · Jumping Soul Dart 10% |
| 4–7.5 m | Projectile (2) 50% · Magic Halberd (1) 18% · Soul Dart 13% |
| 7.5–10 m | Projectile (1) 50% · Single hit (sickle) (2) 20% · Soul Dart 10% |
| 10–15 m | Projectile (1) 50% · Moving or other actions 15% · Soul Dart 13% |
| 15–20 m | Projectile (1) 50% · Soul Dart 15% · 5 projectiles (1) 15% |
| 20 m + | Projectile (1) 50% · Moving or other actions 20% · Soul Dart 10% |
- Attacks
- 28
- With a cooldown
- 25 1–20 s
What hurts it most
- Lightning0% +11%
- Standard10%
- Slash10% ±0
- Strike10% ±0
- Pierce10% ±0
- Holy20% −11%
- Magic40% −33%
- Fire40% −33%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | Immune | ||
| Frost | Immune | ||
| Poison | Immune | ||
| Scarlet Rot | Immune | ||
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.
Patch history 2
Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP1,164→1,860
- Standard negation40%→10%
- Slash negation40%→10%
- Strike negation20%→10%
- Pierce negation20%→10%
Every changed value (7)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 5 HP 1,164 1,860 +696+60% Standard negation 40% 10% −30 pts Slash negation 40% 10% −30 pts Strike negation 20% 10% −10 pts Pierce negation 20% 10% −10 pts Linked data 1 SpEffect ID [31] -1 4,301 changed 1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Network Warp Display 16 180 changed - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 1 DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed