Almanauts
Elden Ring
BossLiurnia of the LakesWeeping PeninsulaChanged in 2 patchesVerified for build 25827938

Cemetery Shade

Fought in 4 places, from 691 HP to 1,467 HP at Caelid · Caelid Catacombs: each place carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Holy and the least from Pierce.

HP (NG)
691–1,467
HP in NG+7
3,129
Stance
70
Weakest to
Holy -20%
Resists most
Pierce 35%
Places
4

Appears in 4 places · HP 691–1,467

Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling. First playthrough, offline; jump to a place for its full stats, rewards and map marker.

PlaceHPHP in NG+7StanceRunesPhys. defense
Liurnia of the Lakes · Black Knife Catacombs691 lowest1,785 lowest70—107
Weeping Peninsula · Tombsward Catacombs7813,12570—102 lowest
Mt. Gelmir · Gelmir Hero's Graveordinary enemy · no marker9912,02770935111 highest
Caelid · Caelid Catacombs1,467 highest3,129 highest70—109

Each place

Liurnia of the Lakes

Place 1 of 4: Black Knife Catacombs

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Black Knife CatacombsScaling ×2.266

Show on map
HP · lowest
691
NG+7 HP · lowest
1,785
Stance
70
Weakest to
Holy −20%
Resists most
Pierce 35%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard10%
Slash10%
Strike10%
Pierce35%
Magic0%
Fire0%
Lightning0%
Holy-20%
Flat defense

Physical 107 · Magic 107 · Fire 107 · Lightning 107 · Holy 107

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
PoisonImmune
Scarlet RotImmune
BleedImmune
FrostImmune
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG691
  2. +11,275
  3. +21,402
  4. +31,466
  5. +41,530
  6. +51,657
  7. +61,721
  8. +71,785

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Liurnia of the Lakes

Weeping Peninsula

Place 2 of 4: Tombsward Catacombs

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Tombsward CatacombsScaling ×2.562

Show on map
HP
781
NG+7 HP
3,125
Stance
70
Weakest to
Holy −20%
Resists most
Pierce 35%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard10%
Slash10%
Strike10%
Pierce35%
Magic0%
Fire0%
Lightning0%
Holy-20%
Flat defense

Physical 102 · Magic 102 · Fire 102 · Lightning 102 · Holy 102

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
PoisonImmune
Scarlet RotImmune
BleedImmune
FrostImmune
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG781
  2. +12,232
  3. +22,455
  4. +32,567
  5. +42,678
  6. +52,902
  7. +63,013
  8. +73,125

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Weeping Peninsula

Mt. Gelmir

Place 3 of 4: Gelmir Hero's Grave

Ordinary enemy hereNearest Site of Grace: Gelmir Hero's GraveScaling ×3.25

Not on the map: fought as an ordinary enemy here
HP
991
NG+7 HP
2,027
Stance
70
Runes
935
Weakest to
Holy −20%
Resists most
Pierce 35%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard10%
Slash10%
Strike10%
Pierce35%
Magic0%
Fire0%
Lightning0%
Holy-20%
Flat defense

Physical 111 · Magic 111 · Fire 111 · Lightning 111 · Holy 111

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
PoisonImmune
Scarlet RotImmune
BleedImmune
FrostImmune
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG991
  2. +11,448
  3. +21,593
  4. +31,665
  5. +41,737
  6. +51,882
  7. +61,955
  8. +72,027

Drops per kill

Other bosses in Mt. Gelmir

Caelid

Place 4 of 4: Caelid Catacombs

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Caelid CatacombsScaling ×4.812

Show on map
HP · highest
1,467
NG+7 HP · highest
3,129
Stance
70
Weakest to
Holy −20%
Resists most
Pierce 35%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard10%
Slash10%
Strike10%
Pierce35%
Magic0%
Fire0%
Lightning0%
Holy-20%
Flat defense

Physical 109 · Magic 109 · Fire 109 · Lightning 109 · Holy 109

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
PoisonImmune
Scarlet RotImmune
BleedImmune
FrostImmune
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG1,467
  2. +12,235
  3. +22,458
  4. +32,570
  5. +42,682
  6. +52,905
  7. +63,017
  8. +73,129

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Caelid

How Cemetery Shade fights

At Caelid · Caelid Catacombs, its toughest placement: 1,467 HP.

Attacks the game's own

The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.

AttackParryBlockDamage
S21 hit · first hit after 1.4 sYesYes219slash
3 more attacks it chains after another one
AttackParryBlockDamage
S1 (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.6 s · after S2YesYes183slash
S121 hit · first hit after 1.6 s · after S2YesYes439slash
S1 (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.7 s · after S2YesYes347slash

Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.

Attacks
4
With a cooldown
12 1.5–15 s
Walk in before attacking
1 from up to 6000 m

What hurts it most

  1. Holy-20% +33%
  2. Magic0% +11%
  3. Fire0% +11%
  4. Lightning0% +11%
  5. Standard10%
  6. Slash10% ±0
  7. Strike10% ±0
  8. Pierce35% −28%

Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.

Status procs to kill it

Status1st procHP per procProcs to kill
BleedImmune
FrostImmune
PoisonImmune
Scarlet RotImmune

From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.

Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.

Drop odds

Chance per kill at 100 Discovery (Arcane and items raise it), and at higher Discovery for the drops it affects.

Cemetery Shade drops
ItemChanceKills for 90%
Mantis Bladeonce100%—

Kill-speed simulator New

How many hits Cemetery Shade takes with your weapon and stats, in any journey: damage per hit through its defense and negations, stance, and status procs as its thresholds grow.

Simulate Cemetery Shade

Patch history 2

Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.

  1. 1.02.1from 1.00
    • HP271→305
    • Standard negation20%→10%
    • Slash negation20%→10%
    • Strike negation20%→10%
    • Pierce negation40%→35%
    • Drop table366,400,000→366,400,700
    Every changed value (8)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Key changes 6
    HP×4 variants271305+34+13%
    Standard negation×4 variants20%10%−10 pts
    Slash negation×4 variants20%10%−10 pts
    Strike negation×4 variants20%10%−10 pts
    Pierce negation×4 variants40%35%−5 pts
    Drop table366,400,000366,400,700changed
    Linked data 1
    SpEffect ID [31]×3 variants-14,301changed
    1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Network Warp Display×4 variants1625changed
  2. 1.12.1from 1.10
      Every changed value (2)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Damage 1
      HP Burn Damage %×4 variants0100+100
      Linked data 1
      DLC Completion SpEffect ID×4 variants0-1changed