Almanauts
Elden Ring
BossAncient Ruins of RauhRauh BaseVerified for build 25827938

Chief Bloodfiend

Fought in 3 places, from 11,760 HP to 21,948 HP at Gravesite Plain · Rivermouth Cave: each place carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Slash and the least from Fire.

HP (NG)
11,760–21,948
HP in NG+7
44,994
Stance
80
Weakest to
Slash -20%
Resists most
Fire 40%
Places
3

Appears in 3 places · HP 11,760–21,948

Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling. First playthrough, offline; jump to a place for its full stats, rewards and map marker.

PlaceHPHP in NG+7StanceRunesPhys. defense
Ancient Ruins of Rauh · Viaduct Minor Towerordinary enemy · no marker11,760 lowest22,501 lowest801,718123
Rauh Base · Ravine Northordinary enemy · no marker14,39222,948802,392 (differs from most places)124 highest
Gravesite Plain · Rivermouth Cave21,948 highest44,994 highest80—122 lowest

Marked values differ from most of the other places.

Each place

Ancient Ruins of Rauh

Place 1 of 3: Viaduct Minor Tower

Ordinary enemy hereNearest Site of Grace: Viaduct Minor TowerScaling ×10.75

Not on the map: fought as an ordinary enemy here
HP · lowest
11,760
NG+7 HP · lowest
22,501
Stance
80
Runes
1,718
Weakest to
Slash −20%
Resists most
Fire 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard0%
Slash-20%
Strike0%
Pierce0%
Magic20%
Fire40%
Lightning20%
Holy20%
Flat defense

Physical 123 · Magic 123 · Fire 123 · Lightning 123 · Holy 123

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison296338436726
Scarlet Rot296338436726
Bleed6679571,4141,414
Frost296338436726
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG11,760
  2. +116,072
  3. +217,679
  4. +318,483
  5. +419,287
  6. +520,894
  7. +621,698
  8. +722,501

Drops per kill

Other bosses in Ancient Ruins of Rauh

Rauh Base

Place 2 of 3: Ravine North

Ordinary enemy hereNearest Site of Grace: Ravine NorthScaling ×13.156

Not on the map: fought as an ordinary enemy here
HP
14,392
NG+7 HP
22,948
Stance
80
Runes · differs
2,392
Weakest to
Slash −20%
Resists most
Fire 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard0%
Slash-20%
Strike0%
Pierce0%
Magic20%
Fire40%
Lightning20%
Holy20%
Flat defense

Physical 124 · Magic 124 · Fire 124 · Lightning 124 · Holy 124

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison316358456746
Scarlet Rot316358456746
Bleed7121,0021,4591,459
Frost316358456746
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG14,392
  2. +116,391
  3. +218,031
  4. +318,850
  5. +419,670
  6. +521,309
  7. +622,129
  8. +722,948

Drops per kill

Other bosses in Rauh Base

Gravesite Plain

Place 3 of 3: Rivermouth Cave

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Rivermouth CaveScaling ×20.063

Show on map
HP · highest
21,948
NG+7 HP · highest
44,994
Stance
80
Weakest to
Slash −20%
Resists most
Fire 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard0%
Slash-20%
Strike0%
Pierce0%
Magic20%
Fire40%
Lightning20%
Holy20%
Flat defense

Physical 122 · Magic 122 · Fire 122 · Lightning 122 · Holy 122

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison295337435725
Scarlet Rot295337435725
Bleed6639531,4101,410
Frost295337435725
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG21,948
  2. +132,138
  3. +235,352
  4. +336,959
  5. +438,566
  6. +541,780
  7. +643,387
  8. +744,994

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Gravesite Plain

How Chief Bloodfiend fights

At Gravesite Plain · Rivermouth Cave, its toughest placement: 21,948 HP.

Phases by HP exact

60%
  • At 60% HP or less: Projectile (2) and Projectile (1) become available.

Attacks partly traced

The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.

AttackParryBlockDamage
Single hit (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.4 sYesYes679physical
Projectile (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 s · from 60% HPNoYes868fire
Projectile (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.5 s · from 60% HPNoYes264fire
Single hit + projectile (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.8 sNoYes1,170physical
Single hit (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.4 sNoYes754physical
Single hit (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 sYesYes943physical
Single hit + projectile (2)2 hits · first hit after 2.7 sNoYes1,245physical
Projectile (3)1 hit · first hit after 0.9 sNoYes264fire
Single hit (4)1 hit · first hit after 1.4 sYesYes1,094physical
Projectile (4)1 hit · first hit after 0.9 sNoYes264fire
3-hit combo + 3 projectiles6 hits · first hit after 1.2 sNoYes566physical
2 projectiles2 hits · first hit after 1.2 sNoYes264fire
Single hit (5)1 hit · first hit after 0.6 sNoYes754physical
Thrust1 hit · first hit after 1.7 sYesYes792pierce
Single hit (6)1 hit · first hit after 2.2 sNoYes1,170physical
Single hit (7)1 hit · first hit after 2.2 sYesYes1,132physical
1 more attack it chains after another one
AttackParryBlockDamage
Single hit (8)1 hit · first hit after 0.9 sYesYes679physical

Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through. Its moveset also names 1 animation its model doesn't have; it isn't listed.

Attack choice by distance the boss's own

How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 3 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).

  • Single hit (1)
  • Projectile (1)
  • Projectile (2)
  • Single hit + projectile (1)
  • Single hit (2)
  • Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
DistanceMost likely picks
under 4.5 mProjectile (1) 24% · Projectile (4) 12% · Projectile (3) 12%
4.5–6.5 mProjectile (2) 24% · Single hit (2) 18% · Moving or other actions 12%
6.5–9.5 mSingle hit (1) 40% · Moving or other actions 20% · Single hit (3) 20%
Attacks
17
With a cooldown
19 5–20 s
Walk in before attacking
18 from up to 3038 m

What hurts it most

  1. Slash-20% +20%
  2. Standard0%
  3. Strike0% ±0
  4. Pierce0% ±0
  5. Magic20% −20%
  6. Lightning20% −20%
  7. Holy20% −20%
  8. Fire40% −40%

Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.

Status procs to kill it

Status1st procHP per procProcs to kill
Bleed6633,39278,666 buildup
Frost2952,225108,884 buildup
Poison2952,0131110,066 buildup
Scarlet Rot2954,90652,974 buildup

From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.

Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.

Video: Chief Bloodfiend

Where to Find Chief Bloodfiend (Rivermouth Cave) [Location Guide & Boss Fight] · Meta Game Guides · Watch on YouTube

Drop odds

Chance per kill at 100 Discovery (Arcane and items raise it), and at higher Discovery for the drops it affects.

Ancient Ruins of Rauh · Viaduct Minor Tower

Chief Bloodfiend drops
ItemChanceKills for 90%
Sacred Bloody Flesh ×5once100%—

Rauh Base · Ravine North

Chief Bloodfiend drops
ItemChanceKills for 90%
Sacred Bloody Flesh ×5once100%—

Kill-speed simulator New

How many hits Chief Bloodfiend takes with your weapon and stats, in any journey: damage per hit through its defense and negations, stance, and status procs as its thresholds grow.

Simulate Chief Bloodfiend