Almanauts
Elden Ring
BossGravesite PlainRauh BaseChanged in 1 patchVerified for build 25827938

Death Knight

Fought in 2 places, from 19,285 HP to 24,080 HP at Rauh Base · Scorpion River Catacombs: each place carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Holy and the least from Standard.

HP (NG)
19,285–24,080
HP in NG+7
46,073
Stance
80
Weakest to
Holy 0%
Resists most
Standard 40%
Places
2

Appears in 2 places · HP 19,285–24,080

Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling. First playthrough, offline; jump to a place for its full stats, rewards and map marker.

PlaceHPHP in NG+7StancePhys. defense
Gravesite Plain · Fog Rift Catacombs19,28546,123 (differs from most places)80122
Rauh Base · Scorpion River Catacombs24,080 (differs from most places)46,07380123 (differs from most places)

Marked values differ from most of the other places.

Each place

Gravesite Plain

Place 1 of 2: Fog Rift Catacombs

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Fog Rift CatacombsScaling ×17.219

Show on map
HP
19,285
NG+7 HP · differs
46,123
Stance
80
Weakest to
Holy 0%
Resists most
Standard, Slash, Strike, Magic and Lightning 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard40%
Slash40%
Strike40%
Pierce20%
Magic40%
Fire20%
Lightning40%
Holy0%
Flat defense

Physical 122 · Magic 122 · Fire 122 · Lightning 122 · Holy 122

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison6499391,3961,396
Scarlet Rot6499391,3961,396
BleedImmune
Frost6499391,3961,396
Sleep6499391,3961,396
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG19,285
  2. +132,945
  3. +236,239
  4. +337,886
  5. +439,534
  6. +542,828
  7. +644,476
  8. +746,123

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Gravesite Plain

Rauh Base

Place 2 of 2: Scorpion River Catacombs

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Scorpion River CatacombsScaling ×21.5

Show on map
HP · differs
24,080
NG+7 HP
46,073
Stance
80
Weakest to
Holy 0%
Resists most
Standard, Slash, Strike, Magic and Lightning 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard40%
Slash40%
Strike40%
Pierce20%
Magic40%
Fire20%
Lightning40%
Holy0%
Flat defense

Physical 123 · Magic 123 · Fire 123 · Lightning 123 · Holy 123

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison6679571,4141,414
Scarlet Rot6679571,4141,414
BleedImmune
Frost6679571,4141,414
Sleep6679571,4141,414
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG24,080
  2. +132,909
  3. +236,200
  4. +337,845
  5. +439,491
  6. +542,782
  7. +644,427
  8. +746,073

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Rauh Base

How Death Knight fights

At Rauh Base · Scorpion River Catacombs, its toughest placement: 24,080 HP.

Phases by HP exact

80%70%
  • At 70% HP or less: 2-hit slash combo + 2 projectiles becomes available.

Attacks the game's own

The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.

AttackParryBlockDamage
2-hit slash combo (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.0 sYesYes620slash
2-hit combo2 hits · first hit after 0.9 sNoYes752lightning
2-hit slash combo (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.0 sYesYes601slash
4-hit slash combo4 hits · first hit after 1.2 sHits 1 and 3Yes451slash
2 projectiles2 hits · first hit after 1.1 sNoYes451physical
2-hit slash combo + 2 projectiles4 hits · first hit after 2.8 s · from 70% HPHits 1 and 3Yes1,241790 slash · 451 lightning
2-hit slash combo (3)2 hits · first hit after 1.2 sHit 1Yes1,3911,053 slash · 338 lightning
Grab2 hits · first hit after 0.4 sNoNo2,539physical, if it catches you
6 more attacks it chains after another one
AttackParryBlockDamage
Slash (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 s · after 2-hit slash combo (1) and 2-hit slash combo (5)YesYes677slash
2-hit slash combo (4)2 hits · first hit after 0.6 s · after 2-hit slash combo (2)YesYes601slash
Slash (2)1 hit · first hit after 0.9 s · after 4-hit slash combo and 2-hit slash combo (4) or 1 moreYesYes677slash
5-hit slash combo + projectile6 hits · first hit after 0.7 s · after 2-hit slash combo (3)Hit 1Yes789451 slash · 338 lightning
Slash (3)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 s · after 2-hit comboYesYes677slash
2-hit slash combo (5)2 hits · first hit after 1.0 sYesYes620slash

Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.

Attack choice by distance the boss's own

How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 3 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).

  • 2-hit slash combo (1)
  • 2-hit combo
  • 2-hit slash combo (2)
  • 4-hit slash combo
  • 2 projectiles
  • Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
DistanceMost likely picks
under 1.5 m2-hit slash combo (2) 33% · 4-hit slash combo 22% · 2-hit slash combo (1) 22%
1.5–4.5 m2-hit slash combo (1) 33% · Moving or other actions 17% · 2-hit combo 17%
4.5–10 mMoving or other actions 17% · 2-hit combo 17% · 2-hit slash combo (2) 17%
10 m +2-hit combo 33% · 2-hit slash combo (1) 33% · 2 projectiles 33%
Attacks
14
With a cooldown
9 10–50 s
Walk in before attacking
5 from up to 10 m

What hurts it most

  1. Holy0% +67%
  2. Pierce20% +33%
  3. Fire20% +33%
  4. Standard40%
  5. Slash40% ±0
  6. Strike40% ±0
  7. Magic40% ±0
  8. Lightning40% ±0

Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.

Status procs to kill it

Status1st procHP per procProcs to kill
BleedImmune
Frost6672,4381012,936 buildup
Poison6672,1471215,764 buildup
Scarlet Rot6675,25155,866 buildup

From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.

Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.

Kill-speed simulator New

How many hits Death Knight takes with your weapon and stats, in any journey: damage per hit through its defense and negations, stance, and status procs as its thresholds grow.

Simulate Death Knight

Patch history 1

Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.

  1. 1.13.1from 1.12.4
      Every changed value (1)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Linked data 1
      SpEffect ID [15]5,262-1changed