Almanauts
Elden Ring
BossLiurnia of the LakesCaelidChanged in 3 patchesVerified for build 25827938

Death Rite Bird

Fought in 5 places, from 6,577 HP to 28,905 HP at Cerulean Coast: each place carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Strike and the least from Lightning.

HP (NG)
6,577–28,905
HP in NG+7
50,277
Stance
120
Weakest to
Strike -40%
Resists most
Lightning 40%
Places
5

Appears in 5 places · HP 6,577–28,905

Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling. First playthrough, offline; jump to a place for its full stats, rewards and map marker.

PlaceHPHP in NG+7StancePhys. defense
Liurnia of the Lakes · Gate Town North6,577 lowest13,619 lowest120110 lowest
Caelid · Southern Aeonia Swamp Bank7,95216,266120111
Mountaintops of the Giants · Castle Sol Main Gate16,05922,663120118
Consecrated Snowfield · Apostate Derelict17,62525,046120122
Cerulean Coast28,905 highest50,277 highest120123 highest

Each place

Liurnia of the Lakes

Place 1 of 5: Gate Town North

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Gate Town NorthScaling ×2.688

Show on map
HP · lowest
6,577
NG+7 HP · lowest
13,619
Stance
120
Weakest to
Strike and Holy −40%
Resists most
Lightning 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard10%
Slash10%
Strike-40%
Pierce35%
Magic20%
Fire20%
Lightning40%
Holy-40%
Flat defense

Physical 110 · Magic 110 · Fire 110 · Lightning 110 · Holy 110

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
PoisonImmune
Scarlet Rot5398291,2861,286
BleedImmune
FrostImmune
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG6,577
  2. +19,728
  3. +210,700
  4. +311,187
  5. +411,673
  6. +512,646
  7. +613,133
  8. +713,619

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Liurnia of the Lakes

Caelid

Place 2 of 5: Southern Aeonia Swamp Bank

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Southern Aeonia Swamp BankScaling ×3.25

Show on map
HP
7,952
NG+7 HP
16,266
Stance
120
Weakest to
Strike and Holy −40%
Resists most
Lightning 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard10%
Slash10%
Strike-40%
Pierce35%
Magic20%
Fire20%
Lightning40%
Holy-40%
Flat defense

Physical 111 · Magic 111 · Fire 111 · Lightning 111 · Holy 111

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
PoisonImmune
Scarlet Rot5448341,2911,291
BleedImmune
FrostImmune
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG7,952
  2. +111,618
  3. +212,780
  4. +313,361
  5. +413,942
  6. +515,104
  7. +615,685
  8. +716,266

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Caelid

Mountaintops of the Giants

Place 3 of 5: Castle Sol Main Gate

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Castle Sol Main GateScaling ×6.563

Show on map
HP
16,059
NG+7 HP
22,663
Stance
120
Weakest to
Strike and Holy −40%
Resists most
Lightning 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard10%
Slash10%
Strike-40%
Pierce35%
Magic20%
Fire20%
Lightning40%
Holy-40%
Flat defense

Physical 118 · Magic 118 · Fire 118 · Lightning 118 · Holy 118

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
PoisonImmune
Scarlet Rot5668561,3131,313
BleedImmune
FrostImmune
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG16,059
  2. +116,188
  3. +217,806
  4. +318,616
  5. +419,425
  6. +521,044
  7. +621,853
  8. +722,663

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Mountaintops of the Giants

Consecrated Snowfield

Place 4 of 5: Apostate Derelict

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Apostate DerelictScaling ×7.203

Show on map
HP
17,625
NG+7 HP
25,046
Stance
120
Weakest to
Strike and Holy −40%
Resists most
Lightning 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard10%
Slash10%
Strike-40%
Pierce35%
Magic20%
Fire20%
Lightning40%
Holy-40%
Flat defense

Physical 122 · Magic 122 · Fire 122 · Lightning 122 · Holy 122

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
PoisonImmune
Scarlet Rot6549441,4011,401
BleedImmune
FrostImmune
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG17,625
  2. +117,890
  3. +219,679
  4. +320,573
  5. +421,468
  6. +523,257
  7. +624,151
  8. +725,046

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Consecrated Snowfield

Place 5 of 5: Cerulean Coast

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Cerulean CoastScaling ×11.813

Show on map
HP · highest
28,905
NG+7 HP · highest
50,277
Stance
120
Weakest to
Strike and Holy −40%
Resists most
Lightning 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard10%
Slash10%
Strike-40%
Pierce35%
Magic20%
Fire20%
Lightning40%
Holy-40%
Flat defense

Physical 123 · Magic 123 · Fire 123 · Lightning 123 · Holy 123

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
PoisonImmune
Scarlet Rot6899791,4361,436
BleedImmune
FrostImmune
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG28,905
  2. +135,912
  3. +239,503
  4. +341,299
  5. +443,095
  6. +546,686
  7. +648,481
  8. +750,277

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Cerulean Coast

How Death Rite Bird fights

At Cerulean Coast · Cerulean Coast, its toughest placement: 28,905 HP.

Phases by HP exact

80%60%
  • It checks its HP at 80%, 60% when it chooses what to do.

Attacks the game's own

The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.

AttackParryBlockDamage
2 projectiles (1)2 hits · first hit after 4.2 sNoYes1,707magic
2 projectiles (2)2 hits · first hit after 2.6 sNoYes759magic
Single hit + projectile (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.2 sNoYes872physical
Single hit + 2 projectiles3 hits · first hit after 1.8 sNoYes872physical
12 projectiles12 hits · first hit after 1.9 sNoYes910magic
2-hit combo (1)2 hits · first hit after 4.5 sNoYes1,138835 physical · 303 magic
Single hit (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 sNoYes872physical
Single hit (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.4 sNoYes872physical
Projectile (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 sNoYes37holy
Single hit (3)1 hit · first hit after 0.7 sNoYes872physical
Single hit (4)1 hit · first hit after 2.4 sNoYes872physical
Single hit (5)1 hit · first hit after 2.4 sNoYes872physical
Single hit (6)1 hit · first hit after 2.3 sNoYes1,024759 physical · 265 magic
2 projectiles (3)2 hits · first hit after 1.4 sNoYes683physical
Projectile (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 sNoYes683physical
Single hit + projectile (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.1 sNoYes872physical
Single hit (7)1 hit · first hit after 3.1 sNoYes1,024759 physical · 265 magic
2-hit combo (2)2 hits · first hit after 2.0 sNoYes1,062physical
Single hit (8)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 sNoYes872physical
Single hit + projectile (3)2 hits · first hit after 2.3 sNoYes872physical
Grab2 hits · first hit after 1.3 sNoNo2,429physical, if it catches you
Single hit (9)1 hit · first hit after 2.0 sNoYes872physical
Strike + projectile2 hits · first hit after 1.4 sNoYes1,213948 strike · 265 magic
Single hit (10)1 hit · first hit after 1.7 sNoYes872physical
7 more attacks it chains after another one
AttackParryBlockDamage
Single hit + projectile (4)2 hits · first hit after 0.6 s · after Single hit + projectile (1)NoYes872physical
Single hit (11)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s · after Single hit (9) and Single hit + projectile (4) or 2 moreNoYes872physical
2 projectiles (4)2 hits · first hit after 0.1 s · after Single hit (3) and Single hit (9) or 1 moreNoYes531physical
2-hit combo (3)2 hits · first hit after 1.0 s · after 2-hit combo (1)NoYes1,138835 physical · 303 magic
Projectile (3)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 s · after Projectile (1)NoYes37holy
2 projectiles (5)2 hits · first hit after 1.0 s · after Projectile (2)NoYes683physical
3-hit combo + projectile4 hits · first hit after 1.3 s · after Single hit (4) and Single hit (11)NoYes1,176physical

Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.

Attack choice by distance the boss's own

How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 4 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).

  • 2 projectiles (1)
  • 2 projectiles (2)
  • Single hit + projectile (1)
  • Single hit + 2 projectiles
  • 12 projectiles
  • Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
DistanceMost likely picks
under 1.8 m2 projectiles (1) 29% · 2 projectiles (2) 29% · 2 projectiles (3) 9%
1.8–5 m2 projectiles (1) 26% · 2 projectiles (2) 26% · Single hit (1) 7%
5–10 m2 projectiles (1) 22% · 2 projectiles (2) 22% · Single hit (1) 9%
10–15 mMoving or other actions 14% · Single hit + projectile (1) 14% · Single hit + 2 projectiles 14%
15 m +Single hit + projectile (1) 33% · Single hit + 2 projectiles 33% · 12 projectiles 17%
Attacks
31
With a cooldown
24 10–60 s
Walk in before attacking
11 from up to 25 m

What hurts it most

  1. Strike-40% +56%
  2. Holy-40% +56%
  3. Standard10%
  4. Slash10% ±0
  5. Magic20% −11%
  6. Fire20% −11%
  7. Pierce35% −28%
  8. Lightning40% −33%

Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.

Status procs to kill it

Status1st procHP per procProcs to kill
BleedImmune
FrostImmune
PoisonImmune
Scarlet Rot6896,03355,976 buildup

From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.

Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.

Video: Death Rite Bird

Where to Find Death Rite Bird in Shadow of the Erdtree and Get Ash of War: Ghostflame Call · Meta Game Guides · Watch on YouTube

Kill-speed simulator New

How many hits Death Rite Bird takes with your weapon and stats, in any journey: damage per hit through its defense and negations, stance, and status procs as its thresholds grow.

Simulate Death Rite Bird

Patch history 3

Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.

  1. 1.02.1from 1.00
    • HP3,103→2,447
    • Runes2,640→0
    • Standard negation20%→10%
    • Slash negation20%→10%
    • Strike negation-20%→-40%
    • Pierce negation40%→35%
    • Runes3,336→0
    • Runes8,736→0
    Every changed value (24)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Key changes 8
    HP×4 variants3,1032,447−656−21%
    Runes2,6400−2,640−100%
    Standard negation×4 variants20%10%−10 pts
    Slash negation×4 variants20%10%−10 pts
    Strike negation×4 variants-20%-40%−20 pts
    Pierce negation×4 variants40%35%−5 pts
    Runes3,3360−3,336−100%
    Runes8,7360−8,736−100%
    Other numbers 2
    Threat Level×3 variants124+23+2300%
    Exclude Group Reward Check×2 variants01+1
    Linked data 10
    SpEffect ID [3]7,0607,080changed
    SpEffect ID [5]×3 variants090,400changed
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID7,4607,480changed
    SpEffect ID [15]×3 variants5,262-1changed
    Multiplayer Correction Param ID×3 variants200400changed
    SpEffect ID [17]×4 variants-15,890changed
    SpEffect ID [3]7,0707,090changed
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID7,4707,490changed
    SpEffect ID [3]7,1607,180changed
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID7,5607,580changed
    4 technical values (sorting, effects, display)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Network Warp Display×4 variants801,000changed
    Disable Init Dead×4 variants01changed
    Is Boss Soul Drop×3 variants01changed
    Is Synced with Host World×3 variants01changed
  2. 1.03.1from 1.02.1
      Every changed value (1)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Other numbers 1
      Exclude Group Reward Check×2 variants10−1−100%
    • 1.12.1from 1.10
        Every changed value (3)
        ValueBeforetoAfterChange
        Damage 1
        HP Burn Damage %×4 variants0100+100
        Linked data 1
        DLC Completion SpEffect ID×4 variants0-1changed
        1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
        ValueBeforetoAfterChange
        Is Considered Undead×4 variants01changed