Almanauts
Elden Ring
BossMountaintops of the GiantsChanged in 2 patchesVerified for build 25827938

Borealis the Freezing Fog

11,268 HP at Mountaintops of the Giants · Spiritcaller Cave, with the area's scaling applied. It takes the most damage from Strike and the least from Slash.

HP (NG)
11,268
HP in NG+7
16,012
Stance
120
Weakest to
Strike 10%
Resists most
Slash 80%
Nearest grace
Spiritcaller Cave

Where you fight it

Its stats where it stands, with that area's scaling (first playthrough, offline).

Mountaintops of the Giants

Spiritcaller Cave

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Spiritcaller CaveScaling ×6.875

Show on map
HP
11,268
NG+7 HP
16,012
Stance
120
Weakest to
Strike 10%
Resists most
Slash and Pierce 80%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard35%
Slash80%
Strike10%
Pierce80%
Magic40%
Fire40%
Lightning40%
Holy40%
Flat defense

Physical 120 · Magic 120 · Fire 120 · Lightning 120 · Holy 120

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison6018911,3481,348
Scarlet Rot6018911,3481,348
Bleed6018911,3481,348
Frost1,2931,7501,7501,750
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG11,268
  2. +111,437
  3. +212,580
  4. +313,152
  5. +413,724
  6. +514,868
  7. +615,440
  8. +716,012

Other bosses in Mountaintops of the Giants

How Borealis the Freezing Fog fights

At Mountaintops of the Giants · Spiritcaller Cave, its toughest placement: 11,268 HP.

Phases by HP exact

70%
  • It checks its HP at 70% when it chooses what to do.

Attacks partly traced

The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.

AttackParryBlockDamage
Fire Forwards1 hit · first hit after 2.7 sNoYes1,237magic
Fire Sideways1 hit · first hit after 3.9 sNoYes1,237magic
Projectile1 hit · first hit after 1.3 sNoYes291magic
Single hit (1)1 hit · first hit after 3.6 sNoYes1,455physical
2 projectiles (1)2 hits · first hit after 3.6 sNoYes1,237magic
Single hit (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.0 sNoYes1,055physical
Strike + projectile (1)2 hits · first hit after 3.1 sNoYes1,055strike
Strike (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.3 sNoYes1,055strike
3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (1)5 hits · first hit after 5.0 sNoYes1,455strike
2 projectiles (2)2 hits · first hit after 3.2 sNoYes1,237magic
Single hit + projectile (1)2 hits · first hit after 2.2 sNoYes1,091physical
Strike (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.5 sNoYes1,164strike
Strike + projectile (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.7 sNoYes982strike
2-hit combo2 hits · first hit after 1.9 sNoYes1,164physical
Single hit (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.6 sNoYes1,055physical
Single hit + projectile (2)2 hits · first hit after 2.3 sNoYes1,091physical
3 projectiles3 hits · first hit after 3.5 sNoYes873magic
7 more attacks it chains after another one
AttackParryBlockDamage
Single hit (4)1 hit · first hit after 2.0 sNoYes1,055physical
Strike + projectile (3)2 hits · first hit after 3.1 s · after Strike + projectile (1)NoYes1,055strike
Strike (3)1 hit · first hit after 2.2 s · after Strike (1)NoYes1,055strike
Strike + projectile (4)2 hits · first hit after 1.7 s · after Strike + projectile (2)NoYes982strike
Single hit + projectile (3)2 hits · first hit after 2.2 s · after Single hit + projectile (2) and Strike + projectile (2)NoYes1,091physical
11 projectiles11 hits · first hit after 3.7 sNoYes1,237magic
3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (2)5 hits · first hit after 5.0 sNoYes1,455strike

Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through. Its moveset also names 1 animation its model doesn't have; it isn't listed.

Attack choice by distance the boss's own

How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 11 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).

  • Fire Forwards
  • Fire Sideways
  • Projectile
  • Single hit (1)
  • 2 projectiles (1)
  • Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
DistanceMost likely picks
under 5 mProjectile 50% · 2 projectiles (1) 10% · 2 projectiles (2) 10%
5–10 mProjectile 50% · Single hit (2) 10% · Strike + projectile (1) 10%
10–20 mMoving or other actions 20% · Fire Sideways 20% · Fire Forwards 20%
20–30 mFire Sideways 30% · Single hit (1) 30% · Moving or other actions 20%
30–40 mFire Sideways 40% · Fire Forwards 40% · Moving or other actions 20%
40–50 mFire Sideways 40% · Fire Forwards 40% · Moving or other actions 20%
50 m +Fire Forwards 50% · Fire Sideways 30% · Moving or other actions 20%
Attacks
24
With a cooldown
19 10–40 s

What hurts it most

  1. Strike10% +38%
  2. Standard35%
  3. Magic40% −8%
  4. Fire40% −8%
  5. Lightning40% −8%
  6. Holy40% −8%
  7. Slash80% −69%
  8. Pierce80% −69%

Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.

Status procs to kill it

Status1st procHP per procProcs to kill
Bleed6011,79078,232 buildup
Frost1,2931,1571017,043 buildup
Poison6011,340910,928 buildup
Scarlet Rot6013,17544,188 buildup

From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.

Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.

Kill-speed simulator New

How many hits Borealis the Freezing Fog takes with your weapon and stats, in any journey: damage per hit through its defense and negations, stance, and status procs as its thresholds grow.

Simulate Borealis the Freezing Fog

Patch history 2

Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.

  1. 1.02.1from 1.00
    • HP1,513→1,639
    • Standard negation40%→35%
    • Strike negation40%→10%
    Every changed value (7)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Key changes 3
    HP1,5131,639+126+8.3%
    Standard negation40%35%−5 pts
    Strike negation40%10%−30 pts
    Linked data 3
    SpEffect ID [27]-15,481changed
    SpEffect ID [28]-15,890changed
    SpEffect ID [31]-14,301changed
    1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Network Warp Display95300changed
  2. 1.12.1from 1.10
      Every changed value (2)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Damage 1
      HP Burn Damage %0100+100
      Linked data 1
      DLC Completion SpEffect ID0-1changed