Borealis the Freezing Fog
11,268 HP at Mountaintops of the Giants · Spiritcaller Cave, with the area's scaling applied. It takes the most damage from Strike and the least from Slash.
- HP (NG)
- 11,268
- HP in NG+7
- 16,012
- Stance
- 120
- Weakest to
- Strike 10%
- Resists most
- Slash 80%
- Nearest grace
- Spiritcaller Cave
Where you fight it
Its stats where it stands, with that area's scaling (first playthrough, offline).
Mountaintops of the Giants
Spiritcaller Cave
- HP
- 11,268
- NG+7 HP
- 16,012
- Stance
- 120
- Weakest to
- Strike 10%
- Resists most
- Slash and Pierce 80%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 120 · Magic 120 · Fire 120 · Lightning 120 · Holy 120
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 601 | 891 | 1,348 | 1,348 |
| Scarlet Rot | 601 | 891 | 1,348 | 1,348 |
| Bleed | 601 | 891 | 1,348 | 1,348 |
| Frost | 1,293 | 1,750 | 1,750 | 1,750 |
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG11,268
- +111,437
- +212,580
- +313,152
- +413,724
- +514,868
- +615,440
- +716,012
Other bosses in Mountaintops of the Giants
- Spiritcaller Snail 1,840 HP
- Demi-Human Chief 2,586 HP
- Roundtable Knight Vyke 9,146 HP
- Tibia Mariner 9,290 HP
- Godskin Apostle 9,847 HP
- Erdtree Avatar 11,452 HP
How Borealis the Freezing Fog fights
At Mountaintops of the Giants · Spiritcaller Cave, its toughest placement: 11,268 HP.
Phases by HP exact
- It checks its HP at 70% when it chooses what to do.
Attacks partly traced
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fire Forwards1 hit · first hit after 2.7 s | No | Yes | 1,237magic |
| Fire Sideways1 hit · first hit after 3.9 s | No | Yes | 1,237magic |
| Projectile1 hit · first hit after 1.3 s | No | Yes | 291magic |
| Single hit (1)1 hit · first hit after 3.6 s | No | Yes | 1,455physical |
| 2 projectiles (1)2 hits · first hit after 3.6 s | No | Yes | 1,237magic |
| Single hit (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.0 s | No | Yes | 1,055physical |
| Strike + projectile (1)2 hits · first hit after 3.1 s | No | Yes | 1,055strike |
| Strike (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.3 s | No | Yes | 1,055strike |
| 3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (1)5 hits · first hit after 5.0 s | No | Yes | 1,455strike |
| 2 projectiles (2)2 hits · first hit after 3.2 s | No | Yes | 1,237magic |
| Single hit + projectile (1)2 hits · first hit after 2.2 s | No | Yes | 1,091physical |
| Strike (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.5 s | No | Yes | 1,164strike |
| Strike + projectile (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.7 s | No | Yes | 982strike |
| 2-hit combo2 hits · first hit after 1.9 s | No | Yes | 1,164physical |
| Single hit (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.6 s | No | Yes | 1,055physical |
| Single hit + projectile (2)2 hits · first hit after 2.3 s | No | Yes | 1,091physical |
| 3 projectiles3 hits · first hit after 3.5 s | No | Yes | 873magic |
7 more attacks it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single hit (4)1 hit · first hit after 2.0 s | No | Yes | 1,055physical |
| Strike + projectile (3)2 hits · first hit after 3.1 s · after Strike + projectile (1) | No | Yes | 1,055strike |
| Strike (3)1 hit · first hit after 2.2 s · after Strike (1) | No | Yes | 1,055strike |
| Strike + projectile (4)2 hits · first hit after 1.7 s · after Strike + projectile (2) | No | Yes | 982strike |
| Single hit + projectile (3)2 hits · first hit after 2.2 s · after Single hit + projectile (2) and Strike + projectile (2) | No | Yes | 1,091physical |
| 11 projectiles11 hits · first hit after 3.7 s | No | Yes | 1,237magic |
| 3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (2)5 hits · first hit after 5.0 s | No | Yes | 1,455strike |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through. Its moveset also names 1 animation its model doesn't have; it isn't listed.
Attack choice by distance the boss's own
How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 11 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).
- Fire Forwards
- Fire Sideways
- Projectile
- Single hit (1)
- 2 projectiles (1)
- Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
| Distance | Most likely picks |
|---|---|
| under 5 m | Projectile 50% · 2 projectiles (1) 10% · 2 projectiles (2) 10% |
| 5–10 m | Projectile 50% · Single hit (2) 10% · Strike + projectile (1) 10% |
| 10–20 m | Moving or other actions 20% · Fire Sideways 20% · Fire Forwards 20% |
| 20–30 m | Fire Sideways 30% · Single hit (1) 30% · Moving or other actions 20% |
| 30–40 m | Fire Sideways 40% · Fire Forwards 40% · Moving or other actions 20% |
| 40–50 m | Fire Sideways 40% · Fire Forwards 40% · Moving or other actions 20% |
| 50 m + | Fire Forwards 50% · Fire Sideways 30% · Moving or other actions 20% |
- Attacks
- 24
- With a cooldown
- 19 10–40 s
What hurts it most
- Strike10% +38%
- Standard35%
- Magic40% −8%
- Fire40% −8%
- Lightning40% −8%
- Holy40% −8%
- Slash80% −69%
- Pierce80% −69%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | 601 | 1,790 | 78,232 buildup |
| Frost | 1,293 | 1,157 | 1017,043 buildup |
| Poison | 601 | 1,340 | 910,928 buildup |
| Scarlet Rot | 601 | 3,175 | 44,188 buildup |
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.
Patch history 2
Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP1,513→1,639
- Standard negation40%→35%
- Strike negation40%→10%
Every changed value (7)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 3 HP 1,513 1,639 +126+8.3% Standard negation 40% 35% −5 pts Strike negation 40% 10% −30 pts Linked data 3 SpEffect ID [27] -1 5,481 changed SpEffect ID [28] -1 5,890 changed SpEffect ID [31] -1 4,301 changed 1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Network Warp Display 95 300 changed - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 1 DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed