Almanauts
Elden Ring
BossCrumbling Farum AzulaAltus PlateauChanged in 2 patchesVerified for build 25827938

Godskin Apostle

Fought in 4 places, from 6,668 HP to 26,350 HP at Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Altar: each place carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Slash and the least from Fire.

HP (NG)
6,668–26,350
HP in NG+7
37,185
Stance
80
Weakest to
Slash -10%
Resists most
Fire 40%
Places
4

Appears in 4 places · HP 7,528–26,350

Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling. First playthrough, offline; jump to a place for its full stats, rewards and map marker.

PlaceHPHP in NG+7StancePhys. defense
Altus Plateau · Windmill Heights7,528 lowest13,659 lowest80113 lowest
Mountaintops of the Giants · Spiritcaller Cavefight of 39,84717,42680115
Greyoll's Dragonbarrow · Divine Tower of Caelid: Basement13,59619,05480120 highest
Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Altarfight of 326,350 highest37,185 highest80118

Each place

Altus Plateau

Place 1 of 4: Windmill Heights

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Windmill HeightsScaling ×3.703

Show on map
HP · lowest
7,528
NG+7 HP · lowest
13,659
Stance
80
Weakest to
Slash −10%
Resists most
Fire and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard0%
Slash-10%
Strike10%
Pierce0%
Magic20%
Fire40%
Lightning20%
Holy40%
Flat defense

Physical 113 · Magic 113 · Fire 113 · Lightning 113 · Holy 113

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison3354337231,180
Scarlet Rot3354337231,180
Bleed244286384674
Frost3354337231,180
Sleep244286384674
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG7,528
  2. +19,756
  3. +210,732
  4. +311,220
  5. +411,707
  6. +512,683
  7. +613,171
  8. +713,659

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Altus Plateau

Mountaintops of the Giants

Place 2 of 4: Spiritcaller Cave

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Spiritcaller CaveScaling ×4.844

Show on map

The fight 3 to defeat

  1. Godskin Apostle9,847 HP
  2. Godskin Noble11,814 HP
  3. Spiritcaller Snail1,840 HP
HP
9,847
NG+7 HP
17,426
Stance
80
Weakest to
Slash −10%
Resists most
Fire and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard0%
Slash-10%
Strike10%
Pierce0%
Magic20%
Fire40%
Lightning20%
Holy40%
Flat defense

Physical 115 · Magic 115 · Fire 115 · Lightning 115 · Holy 115

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
PoisonImmune
Scarlet RotImmune
BleedImmune
FrostImmune
Sleep248290388678
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG9,847
  2. +112,447
  3. +213,692
  4. +314,314
  5. +414,937
  6. +516,181
  7. +616,804
  8. +717,426

Other bosses in Mountaintops of the Giants

Greyoll's Dragonbarrow

Place 3 of 4: Divine Tower of Caelid: Basement

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Divine Tower of Caelid: BasementScaling ×6.688

Show on map
HP
13,596
NG+7 HP
19,054
Stance
80
Weakest to
Slash −10%
Resists most
Fire and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard0%
Slash-10%
Strike10%
Pierce0%
Magic20%
Fire40%
Lightning20%
Holy40%
Flat defense

Physical 120 · Magic 120 · Fire 120 · Lightning 120 · Holy 120

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison3514497391,196
Scarlet Rot3514497391,196
Bleed255297395685
Frost3514497391,196
Sleep255297395685
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG13,596
  2. +113,610
  3. +214,971
  4. +315,651
  5. +416,332
  6. +517,693
  7. +618,373
  8. +719,054

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Greyoll's Dragonbarrow

Crumbling Farum Azula

Place 4 of 4: Dragon Temple Altar

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Dragon Temple AltarScaling ×6.563

Show on map

The fight 3 to defeat

  1. Godskin Apostle6,668 HP
  2. Godskin Apostle26,350 HP
  3. Godskin Noble8,000 HP

Godskin Apostle · 6,668 HP

HP
6,668
NG+7 HP
9,409
Stance
80
Weakest to
Slash −10%
Resists most
Fire and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard0%
Slash-10%
Strike10%
Pierce0%
Magic20%
Fire40%
Lightning20%
Holy40%
Flat defense

Physical 118 · Magic 118 · Fire 118 · Lightning 118 · Holy 118

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison3464447341,191
Scarlet Rot3464447341,191
Bleed251293391681
Frost3464447341,191
Sleep251293391681
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG6,668
  2. +16,721
  3. +27,393
  4. +37,729
  5. +48,065
  6. +58,737
  7. +69,073
  8. +79,409

Godskin Apostle · 26,350 HP

HP · highest
26,350
NG+7 HP · highest
37,185
Stance
80
Weakest to
Slash −10%
Resists most
Fire and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard0%
Slash-10%
Strike10%
Pierce0%
Magic20%
Fire40%
Lightning20%
Holy40%
Flat defense

Physical 118 · Magic 118 · Fire 118 · Lightning 118 · Holy 118

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison3464447341,191
Scarlet Rot3464447341,191
Bleed251293391681
Frost3464447341,191
Sleep251293391681
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG26,350
  2. +126,561
  3. +229,217
  4. +330,545
  5. +431,873
  6. +534,529
  7. +635,857
  8. +737,185

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Crumbling Farum Azula

How Godskin Apostle fights

At Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Altar, its toughest placement: 26,350 HP.

Phases by HP exact

60%
  • It checks its HP at 60% when it chooses what to do.

Attacks the game's own

The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.

AttackParryBlockDamage
Single hit (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 sNoYes1,003physical
Fireball1 hit · first hit after 1.4 sNoYes681fire
Windmill Spin8 hits · first hit after 1.3 sNoYes430physical
Yank2 hits · first hit after 0.8 sHit 1Yes716pierce
Single hit (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 sYesYes788physical
2-hit combo (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.3 sYesYes788physical
Thrust (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 sYesYes681pierce
2-hit combo (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.9 sNoYes896pierce
6-hit combo6 hits · first hit after 1.3 sNoYes466physical
2-hit combo (3)2 hits · first hit after 2.2 sNoYes1,253716 fire · 537 physical
2 projectiles2 hits · first hit after 1.8 sNoYes1,218fire
Phase Shift AoE1 hit · first hit after 2.7 sNoYes466fire
Single hit (3)1 hit · first hit after 0.7 sYesYes716physical
2-hit combo (4)2 hits · first hit after 0.5 sYesYes752physical
2-hit combo (5)2 hits · first hit after 0.9 sYesYes752physical
Single hit (4)1 hit · first hit after 1.6 sYesYes1,003physical
3-hit combo (1)3 hits · first hit after 0.6 sYesYes752physical
10 more attacks it chains after another one
AttackParryBlockDamage
2-hit combo (6)2 hits · first hit after 0.3 sYesYes752physical
2-hit combo (7)2 hits · first hit after 0.5 sYesYes752physical
2-hit combo (8)2 hits · first hit after 0.7 s · after Phase Shift AoEYesYes752physical
Single hit (5)1 hit · first hit after 0.5 s · after Phase Shift AoEYesYes788physical
Single hit (6)1 hit · first hit after 1.6 s · after Phase Shift AoEYesYes1,003physical
Single hit (7)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s · after Phase Shift AoENoYes1,003physical
Single hit (8)1 hit · first hit after 1.6 s · after Phase Shift AoEYesYes1,003physical
2-hit thrust combo2 hits · first hit after 0.7 sYesYes573pierce
Thrust (2)1 hit · first hit after 0.9 sYesYes716pierce
3-hit combo (2)3 hits · first hit after 0.5 s · after Phase Shift AoEYesYes752physical

Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.

Attack choice by distance the boss's own

How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 12 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).

  • Single hit (1)
  • Fireball
  • Windmill Spin
  • Yank
  • Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
DistanceMost likely picks
under 2 mMoving or other actions 85% · Windmill Spin 15%
2–3 mMoving or other actions 85% · Windmill Spin 15%
3–5 mMoving or other actions 80% · Yank 10% · Single hit (1) 10%
5–7.5 mMoving or other actions 86% · Single hit (1) 14%
7.5–10 mMoving or other actions 72% · Fireball 17% · Single hit (1) 11%
10–15 mMoving or other actions 67% · Fireball 20% · Single hit (1) 13%
15 m +Moving or other actions 71% · Single hit (1) 21% · Fireball 7%
Attacks
27
With a cooldown
21 1–20 s

What hurts it most

  1. Slash-10% +10%
  2. Standard0%
  3. Pierce0% ±0
  4. Strike10% −10%
  5. Magic20% −20%
  6. Lightning20% −20%
  7. Fire40% −40%
  8. Holy40% −40%

Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.

Status procs to kill it

Status1st procHP per procProcs to kill
Bleed2514,05375,030 buildup
Frost3462,665109,861 buildup
Poison3462,2901212,243 buildup
Scarlet Rot3465,61953,906 buildup

From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.

Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.

Video: Godskin Apostle

Where to Find Godskin Apostle (Dominula, Windmill Village) and Get Godskin Peeler · Meta Game Guides · Watch on YouTube

Kill-speed simulator New

How many hits Godskin Apostle takes with your weapon and stats, in any journey: damage per hit through its defense and negations, stance, and status procs as its thresholds grow.

Simulate Godskin Apostle

Patch history 2

Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.

  1. 1.02.1from 1.00
    • HP1,920→2,033
    • Slash negation0%→-10%
    • Strike negation20%→10%
    • HP776→1,016
    • Poison resistance154→999
    • Scarlet Rot resistance154→999
    • Bleed resistance112→999
    • Frost resistance154→999
    • HP4,655→4,015
    Every changed value (24)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Key changes 9
    HP×3 variants1,9202,033+113+5.9%
    Slash negation×5 variants0%-10%−10 pts
    Strike negation×5 variants20%10%−10 pts
    HP7761,016+240+31%
    Poison resistance154999+845+549%
    Scarlet Rot resistance154999+845+549%
    Bleed resistance112999+887+792%
    Frost resistance154999+845+549%
    HP4,6554,015−640−14%
    Status effects 4
    Resist Correction - Poison1,003-1−1,004
    Resist Correction - Scarlet Rot2,003-1−2,004
    Resist Correction - Blood Loss3,002-1−3,003
    Resist Correction - Frostbite5,003-1−5,004
    Linked data 6
    SpEffect ID [31]×4 variants-14,301changed
    SpEffect ID [6]090,000changed
    SpEffect ID [7]090,010changed
    SpEffect ID [8]95,00090,020changed
    SpEffect ID [10]95,01090,040changed
    SpEffect ID [31]-14,302changed
    5 technical values (sorting, effects, display)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Network Warp Display×5 variants1640changed
    Weak Point - SE Material110143changed
    Weak Point - SFX Material110143changed
    Damaged - Material SE [1]109142changed
    Damaged - Material SFX [1]109142changed
  2. 1.12.1from 1.10
      Every changed value (4)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Damage 1
      HP Burn Damage %×5 variants0100+100
      Linked data 3
      SpEffect ID [20]×5 variants-1102,304changed
      SpEffect ID [21]×5 variants-1102,309changed
      DLC Completion SpEffect ID×5 variants0-1changed