Godskin Apostle
Fought in 4 places, from 6,668 HP to 26,350 HP at Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Altar: each place carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Slash and the least from Fire.
- HP (NG)
- 6,668–26,350
- HP in NG+7
- 37,185
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Slash -10%
- Resists most
- Fire 40%
- Places
- 4
Appears in 4 places · HP 7,528–26,350
Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling. First playthrough, offline; jump to a place for its full stats, rewards and map marker.
| Place | HP | HP in NG+7 | Stance | Phys. defense |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altus Plateau · Windmill Heights | 7,528 lowest | 13,659 lowest | 80 | 113 lowest |
| Mountaintops of the Giants · Spiritcaller Cavefight of 3 | 9,847 | 17,426 | 80 | 115 |
| Greyoll's Dragonbarrow · Divine Tower of Caelid: Basement | 13,596 | 19,054 | 80 | 120 highest |
| Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Altarfight of 3 | 26,350 highest | 37,185 highest | 80 | 118 |
Each place
Altus Plateau
Place 1 of 4: Windmill Heights
- HP · lowest
- 7,528
- NG+7 HP · lowest
- 13,659
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Slash −10%
- Resists most
- Fire and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 113 · Magic 113 · Fire 113 · Lightning 113 · Holy 113
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 335 | 433 | 723 | 1,180 |
| Scarlet Rot | 335 | 433 | 723 | 1,180 |
| Bleed | 244 | 286 | 384 | 674 |
| Frost | 335 | 433 | 723 | 1,180 |
| Sleep | 244 | 286 | 384 | 674 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG7,528
- +19,756
- +210,732
- +311,220
- +411,707
- +512,683
- +613,171
- +713,659
Other bosses in Altus Plateau
- Perfumer Tricia 989 HP
- Cleanrot Knight 1,420 HP
- Scaly Misbegotten 1,427 HP
- Demi-Human Chief 1,435 HP
- Mad Pumpkin Head 1,564 HP
- Crystalian (Ringblade) 1,892 HP
Mountaintops of the Giants
Place 2 of 4: Spiritcaller Cave
The fight 3 to defeat
- Godskin Apostle9,847 HP
- Godskin Noble11,814 HP
- Spiritcaller Snail1,840 HP
- HP
- 9,847
- NG+7 HP
- 17,426
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Slash −10%
- Resists most
- Fire and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 115 · Magic 115 · Fire 115 · Lightning 115 · Holy 115
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | Immune | |||
| Scarlet Rot | Immune | |||
| Bleed | Immune | |||
| Frost | Immune | |||
| Sleep | 248 | 290 | 388 | 678 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG9,847
- +112,447
- +213,692
- +314,314
- +414,937
- +516,181
- +616,804
- +717,426
Other bosses in Mountaintops of the Giants
- Demi-Human Chief 2,586 HP
- Roundtable Knight Vyke 9,146 HP
- Tibia Mariner 9,290 HP
- Borealis the Freezing Fog 11,268 HP
- Erdtree Avatar 11,452 HP
- Commander Niall 15,541 HP
Greyoll's Dragonbarrow
Place 3 of 4: Divine Tower of Caelid: Basement
- HP
- 13,596
- NG+7 HP
- 19,054
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Slash −10%
- Resists most
- Fire and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 120 · Magic 120 · Fire 120 · Lightning 120 · Holy 120
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 351 | 449 | 739 | 1,196 |
| Scarlet Rot | 351 | 449 | 739 | 1,196 |
| Bleed | 255 | 297 | 395 | 685 |
| Frost | 351 | 449 | 739 | 1,196 |
| Sleep | 255 | 297 | 395 | 685 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG13,596
- +113,610
- +214,971
- +315,651
- +416,332
- +517,693
- +618,373
- +719,054
Rewards
Godskin Apostle HoodAlways
Godskin Apostle RobeAlways
Godskin Apostle BraceletsAlways
Godskin Apostle TrousersAlways
Once per playthrough, on its defeat.
Other bosses in Greyoll's Dragonbarrow
- Royal Revenant 1,633 HP
- Putrid Crystalian (Ringblade) 3,358 HP
- Putrid Crystalian (Spear) 3,358 HP
- Putrid Crystalian (Staff) 3,358 HP
- Night's Cavalry 7,089 HP
- Beastman of Farum Azula 8,306 HP
Crumbling Farum Azula
Place 4 of 4: Dragon Temple Altar
The fight 3 to defeat
- Godskin Apostle6,668 HP
- Godskin Apostle26,350 HP
- Godskin Noble8,000 HP
Godskin Apostle · 6,668 HP
- HP
- 6,668
- NG+7 HP
- 9,409
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Slash −10%
- Resists most
- Fire and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 118 · Magic 118 · Fire 118 · Lightning 118 · Holy 118
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 346 | 444 | 734 | 1,191 |
| Scarlet Rot | 346 | 444 | 734 | 1,191 |
| Bleed | 251 | 293 | 391 | 681 |
| Frost | 346 | 444 | 734 | 1,191 |
| Sleep | 251 | 293 | 391 | 681 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG6,668
- +16,721
- +27,393
- +37,729
- +48,065
- +58,737
- +69,073
- +79,409
Godskin Apostle · 26,350 HP
- HP · highest
- 26,350
- NG+7 HP · highest
- 37,185
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Slash −10%
- Resists most
- Fire and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 118 · Magic 118 · Fire 118 · Lightning 118 · Holy 118
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 346 | 444 | 734 | 1,191 |
| Scarlet Rot | 346 | 444 | 734 | 1,191 |
| Bleed | 251 | 293 | 391 | 681 |
| Frost | 346 | 444 | 734 | 1,191 |
| Sleep | 251 | 293 | 391 | 681 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG26,350
- +126,561
- +229,217
- +330,545
- +431,873
- +534,529
- +635,857
- +737,185
Rewards
Once per playthrough, on its defeat.
Other bosses in Crumbling Farum Azula
- Wormface 4,075 HP
- Crucible Knight 5,512 HP
- Beast Clergyman 10,620 HP
- Maliketh, the Black Blade 10,620 HP
- Draconic Tree Sentinel 13,362 HP
- Dragonlord Placidusax 26,651 HP
How Godskin Apostle fights
At Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Altar, its toughest placement: 26,350 HP.
Phases by HP exact
- It checks its HP at 60% when it chooses what to do.
Attacks the game's own
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single hit (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s | No | Yes | 1,003physical |
| Fireball1 hit · first hit after 1.4 s | No | Yes | 681fire |
| Windmill Spin8 hits · first hit after 1.3 s | No | Yes | 430physical |
| Yank2 hits · first hit after 0.8 s | Hit 1 | Yes | 716pierce |
| Single hit (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 s | Yes | Yes | 788physical |
| 2-hit combo (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.3 s | Yes | Yes | 788physical |
| Thrust (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 s | Yes | Yes | 681pierce |
| 2-hit combo (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.9 s | No | Yes | 896pierce |
| 6-hit combo6 hits · first hit after 1.3 s | No | Yes | 466physical |
| 2-hit combo (3)2 hits · first hit after 2.2 s | No | Yes | 1,253716 fire · 537 physical |
| 2 projectiles2 hits · first hit after 1.8 s | No | Yes | 1,218fire |
| Phase Shift AoE1 hit · first hit after 2.7 s | No | Yes | 466fire |
| Single hit (3)1 hit · first hit after 0.7 s | Yes | Yes | 716physical |
| 2-hit combo (4)2 hits · first hit after 0.5 s | Yes | Yes | 752physical |
| 2-hit combo (5)2 hits · first hit after 0.9 s | Yes | Yes | 752physical |
| Single hit (4)1 hit · first hit after 1.6 s | Yes | Yes | 1,003physical |
| 3-hit combo (1)3 hits · first hit after 0.6 s | Yes | Yes | 752physical |
10 more attacks it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-hit combo (6)2 hits · first hit after 0.3 s | Yes | Yes | 752physical |
| 2-hit combo (7)2 hits · first hit after 0.5 s | Yes | Yes | 752physical |
| 2-hit combo (8)2 hits · first hit after 0.7 s · after Phase Shift AoE | Yes | Yes | 752physical |
| Single hit (5)1 hit · first hit after 0.5 s · after Phase Shift AoE | Yes | Yes | 788physical |
| Single hit (6)1 hit · first hit after 1.6 s · after Phase Shift AoE | Yes | Yes | 1,003physical |
| Single hit (7)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s · after Phase Shift AoE | No | Yes | 1,003physical |
| Single hit (8)1 hit · first hit after 1.6 s · after Phase Shift AoE | Yes | Yes | 1,003physical |
| 2-hit thrust combo2 hits · first hit after 0.7 s | Yes | Yes | 573pierce |
| Thrust (2)1 hit · first hit after 0.9 s | Yes | Yes | 716pierce |
| 3-hit combo (2)3 hits · first hit after 0.5 s · after Phase Shift AoE | Yes | Yes | 752physical |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.
Attack choice by distance the boss's own
How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 12 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).
- Single hit (1)
- Fireball
- Windmill Spin
- Yank
- Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
| Distance | Most likely picks |
|---|---|
| under 2 m | Moving or other actions 85% · Windmill Spin 15% |
| 2–3 m | Moving or other actions 85% · Windmill Spin 15% |
| 3–5 m | Moving or other actions 80% · Yank 10% · Single hit (1) 10% |
| 5–7.5 m | Moving or other actions 86% · Single hit (1) 14% |
| 7.5–10 m | Moving or other actions 72% · Fireball 17% · Single hit (1) 11% |
| 10–15 m | Moving or other actions 67% · Fireball 20% · Single hit (1) 13% |
| 15 m + | Moving or other actions 71% · Single hit (1) 21% · Fireball 7% |
- Attacks
- 27
- With a cooldown
- 21 1–20 s
What hurts it most
- Slash-10% +10%
- Standard0%
- Pierce0% ±0
- Strike10% −10%
- Magic20% −20%
- Lightning20% −20%
- Fire40% −40%
- Holy40% −40%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | 251 | 4,053 | 75,030 buildup |
| Frost | 346 | 2,665 | 109,861 buildup |
| Poison | 346 | 2,290 | 1212,243 buildup |
| Scarlet Rot | 346 | 5,619 | 53,906 buildup |
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.
Video: Godskin Apostle
Patch history 2
Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP1,920→2,033
- Slash negation0%→-10%
- Strike negation20%→10%
- HP776→1,016
- Poison resistance154→999
- Scarlet Rot resistance154→999
- Bleed resistance112→999
- Frost resistance154→999
- HP4,655→4,015
Every changed value (24)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 9 HP 1,920 2,033 +113+5.9% Slash negation 0% -10% −10 pts Strike negation 20% 10% −10 pts HP 776 1,016 +240+31% Poison resistance 154 999 +845+549% Scarlet Rot resistance 154 999 +845+549% Bleed resistance 112 999 +887+792% Frost resistance 154 999 +845+549% HP 4,655 4,015 −640−14% Status effects 4 Resist Correction - Poison 1,003 -1 −1,004 Resist Correction - Scarlet Rot 2,003 -1 −2,004 Resist Correction - Blood Loss 3,002 -1 −3,003 Resist Correction - Frostbite 5,003 -1 −5,004 Linked data 6 SpEffect ID [31] -1 4,301 changed SpEffect ID [6] 0 90,000 changed SpEffect ID [7] 0 90,010 changed SpEffect ID [8] 95,000 90,020 changed SpEffect ID [10] 95,010 90,040 changed SpEffect ID [31] -1 4,302 changed 5 technical values (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Network Warp Display 16 40 changed Weak Point - SE Material 110 143 changed Weak Point - SFX Material 110 143 changed Damaged - Material SE [1] 109 142 changed Damaged - Material SFX [1] 109 142 changed - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (4)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 3 SpEffect ID [20] -1 102,304 changed SpEffect ID [21] -1 102,309 changed DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed