Dragonlord Placidusax
26,651 HP at Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragonlord Placidusax, with the area's scaling applied. It takes the most damage from Pierce and the least from Magic.
- HP (NG)
- 26,651
- HP in NG+7
- 37,349
- Stance
- 160
- Weakest to
- Pierce 10%
- Resists most
- Magic 40%
- Nearest grace
- Dragonlord Placidusax
Where you fight it
Its stats where it stands, with that area's scaling (first playthrough, offline).
Crumbling Farum Azula
Dragonlord Placidusax
- HP
- 26,651
- NG+7 HP
- 37,349
- Stance
- 160
- Weakest to
- Pierce 10%
- Resists most
- Magic, Fire, Lightning and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 121 · Magic 121 · Fire 121 · Lightning 121 · Holy 121
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 1,350 | 1,807 | 1,807 | 1,807 |
| Scarlet Rot | 1,350 | 1,807 | 1,807 | 1,807 |
| Bleed | 1,350 | 1,807 | 1,807 | 1,807 |
| Frost | 1,350 | 1,807 | 1,807 | 1,807 |
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG26,651
- +126,678
- +229,346
- +330,680
- +432,014
- +534,681
- +636,015
- +737,349
Other bosses in Crumbling Farum Azula
- Wormface 4,075 HP
- Crucible Knight 5,512 HP
- Godskin Noble 8,000 HP
- Beast Clergyman 10,620 HP
- Maliketh, the Black Blade 10,620 HP
- Draconic Tree Sentinel 13,362 HP
How Dragonlord Placidusax fights
At Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragonlord Placidusax, its toughest placement: 26,651 HP.
Phases by HP exact
- At 45% HP or less: a new attack becomes available.
- At 30% HP or less: Lightning (1) becomes available.
Attacks the game's own
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lightning (1)5 hits · first hit after 3.6 s · from 30% HP | No | Yes | 1,123lightning |
| Lightning (2)5 hits · first hit after 3.6 s | No | Yes | 1,123lightning |
| 3 projectiles3 hits · first hit after 3.5 s | No | Yes | 1,498749 fire · 749 lightning |
| Strike (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.6 s | No | Yes | 936strike |
| Strike (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.4 s | No | No | 1,4601,011 strike · 449 lightning |
| 2-hit strike combo (1)2 hits · first hit after 2.4 s | No | Yes | 1,498strike |
| Strike + 2 projectiles (1)3 hits · first hit after 1.8 s | No | Yes | 1,011fire |
| 2-hit strike combo (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.7 s | No | Yes | 1,310749 strike · 561 lightning |
| Strike (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.5 s | No | Yes | 1,310749 strike · 561 lightning |
| 2-hit strike combo (3)2 hits · first hit after 1.6 s | No | Yes | 1,011strike |
| Strike (4)1 hit · first hit after 1.8 s | No | Yes | 1,310749 strike · 561 lightning |
| 2-hit strike combo + projectile (1)3 hits · first hit after 2.2 s | No | Yes | 1,310749 strike · 561 lightning |
| Strike + projectile (1)2 hits · first hit after 2.9 s | No | Yes | 1,385786 strike · 599 lightning |
| 4 projectiles (1)4 hits · first hit after 3.1 s | No | Yes | 1,011fire |
| 2-hit strike combo (4)2 hits · first hit after 1.7 s | No | Yes | 1,011strike |
19 more attacks it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-hit strike combo + projectile (2)3 hits · first hit after 1.9 s · after 2-hit strike combo (2) and 2-hit strike combo + projectile (1) or 3 more | No | Yes | 1,310749 strike · 561 lightning |
| Strike (5)1 hit · first hit after 1.9 s · after Strike (3) and Strike (8) or 1 more | No | Yes | 1,310749 strike · 561 lightning |
| Projectile (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s · after Strike (5) | No | Yes | 1,011fire |
| Projectile (2)1 hit · first hit after 0.2 s · after Projectile (1) | No | Yes | 1,011fire |
| Strike + projectile (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.8 s · after Strike (5) and Strike (8) or 1 more | No | Yes | 1,385786 strike · 599 lightning |
| 2-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (1)4 hits · first hit after 2.5 s · after Strike (3) | No | Yes | 1,459823 strike · 636 lightning |
| 2-hit strike combo (5)2 hits · first hit after 1.2 s | No | Yes | 1,011strike |
| 2-hit strike combo (6)2 hits · first hit after 1.7 s · after 2-hit strike combo (3) | No | Yes | 1,011strike |
| Strike (6)1 hit · first hit after 1.8 s · after Strike (4) | No | Yes | 1,310749 strike · 561 lightning |
| Strike + projectile (3)2 hits · first hit after 1.9 s · after Strike (4) and Strike (6) | No | Yes | 1,011strike |
| Strike (7)1 hit · first hit after 2.5 s · after Strike (8) and Lightning (1) | No | No | 1,4601,011 strike · 449 lightning |
| 4 projectiles (2)4 hits · first hit after 2.6 s · after 4 projectiles (1) | No | Yes | 1,011fire |
| 2-hit strike combo (7)2 hits · first hit after 2.2 s · after 2-hit strike combo (4) | No | Yes | 1,011strike |
| Strike + 2 projectiles (2)3 hits · first hit after 1.9 s · after Strike + 2 projectiles (1) | No | Yes | 1,011fire |
| Strike (8)1 hit · first hit after 5.4 s · after Lightning (1) | No | Yes | 1,6841,123 strike · 561 lightning |
| Strike + 7 projectiles8 hits · first hit after 6.3 s · after Strike (8) and Lightning (1) | No | Yes | 1,6841,123 strike · 561 lightning |
| Lightning (3)5 hits · first hit after 1.5 s · after Strike (8) and Lightning (1) | No | Yes | 1,6841,123 strike · 561 lightning |
| Lightning + Laser Explosion17 hits · first hit after 0.0 s · after Lightning (3) | No | Yes | 2,247fire |
| 2-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (2)4 hits · first hit after 3.0 s · after 4 projectiles (1) and 4 projectiles (2) or 2 more | No | Yes | 1,497936 strike · 561 lightning |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.
Attack choice by distance the boss's own
How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables.
- Lightning (1)
- Lightning (2)
- 3 projectiles
- Strike (1)
- Strike (2)
- Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
| Distance | Most likely picks |
|---|---|
| under 5 m | Moving or other actions 23% · Lightning (1) 17% · Lightning (2) 11% |
| 5–20 m | Moving or other actions 32% · Lightning (1) 24% · Lightning (2) 16% |
| 20 m + | Moving or other actions 35% · Lightning (1) 26% · Lightning (2) 17% |
- Attacks
- 34
- With a cooldown
- 19 20–120 s
- Walk in before attacking
- 4 from up to 35 m
What hurts it most
- Pierce10% +38%
- Standard35%
- Slash35% ±0
- Strike35% ±0
- Magic40% −8%
- Fire40% −8%
- Lightning40% −8%
- Holy40% −8%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | 1,350 | 4,098 | 712,192 buildup |
| Frost | 1,350 | 2,695 | 1017,613 buildup |
| Poison | 1,350 | 2,309 | 1221,227 buildup |
| Scarlet Rot | 1,350 | 5,667 | 58,578 buildup |
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.
Patch history 2
Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP3,491→3,782
- Standard negation40%→35%
- Slash negation40%→35%
- Strike negation40%→35%
- Pierce negation40%→10%
Every changed value (9)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 5 HP 3,491 3,782 +291+8.3% Standard negation 40% 35% −5 pts Slash negation 40% 35% −5 pts Strike negation 40% 35% −5 pts Pierce negation 40% 10% −30 pts Other numbers 1 Threat Level 9 1 −8−89% Linked data 1 SpEffect ID [25] -1 5,481 changed 2 technical values (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Network Warp Display 16 180 changed Enemy Type - Type C 1 0 changed - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 1 DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed