Almanauts
Elden Ring
BossCapital OutskirtsCrumbling Farum AzulaChanged in 2 patchesVerified for build 25827938

Draconic Tree Sentinel

Fought in 2 places, from 8,398 HP to 13,362 HP at Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Transept: each place carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Standard and the least from Fire.

HP (NG)
8,398–13,362
HP in NG+7
18,856
Stance
80
Weakest to
Standard 10%
Resists most
Fire 40%
Places
2

Appears in 2 places · HP 8,398–13,362

Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling. First playthrough, offline; jump to a place for its full stats, rewards and map marker.

PlaceHPHP in NG+7StanceRunesPhys. defense
Capital Outskirts · Capital Rampart8,39814,73280—114
Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Transeptordinary enemy · no marker13,362 (differs from most places)18,856 (differs from most places)8028,080118 (differs from most places)

Marked values differ from most of the other places.

Each place

Capital Outskirts

Place 1 of 2: Capital Rampart

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Capital RampartScaling ×4.125

Show on map
HP
8,398
NG+7 HP
14,732
Stance
80
Weakest to
Standard, Strike and Pierce 10%
Resists most
Fire and Lightning 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard10%
Slash35%
Strike10%
Pierce10%
Magic20%
Fire40%
Lightning40%
Holy20%
Flat defense

Physical 114 · Magic 114 · Fire 114 · Lightning 114 · Holy 114

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison3384367261,183
Scarlet Rot3384367261,183
Bleed5538431,3001,300
Frost5538431,3001,300
Sleep3384367261,183
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG8,398
  2. +110,523
  3. +211,575
  4. +312,101
  5. +412,627
  6. +513,680
  7. +614,206
  8. +714,732

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Capital Outskirts

Crumbling Farum Azula

Place 2 of 2: Dragon Temple Transept

Ordinary enemy hereNearest Site of Grace: Dragon Temple TranseptScaling ×6.563

Not on the map: fought as an ordinary enemy here
HP · differs
13,362
NG+7 HP · differs
18,856
Stance
80
Runes
28,080
Weakest to
Standard, Strike and Pierce 10%
Resists most
Fire and Lightning 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard10%
Slash35%
Strike10%
Pierce10%
Magic20%
Fire40%
Lightning40%
Holy20%
Flat defense

Physical 118 · Magic 118 · Fire 118 · Lightning 118 · Holy 118

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison3464447341,191
Scarlet Rot3464447341,191
Bleed5668561,3131,313
Frost5668561,3131,313
Sleep3464447341,191
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG13,362
  2. +113,469
  3. +214,816
  4. +315,489
  5. +416,162
  6. +517,509
  7. +618,183
  8. +718,856

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Crumbling Farum Azula

How Draconic Tree Sentinel fights

At Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Transept, its toughest placement: 13,362 HP.

Phases by HP exact

99%60%
  • At 99% HP or less: 2 new attacks become available.
  • At 60% HP or less: 3 new attacks become available.

Attacks the game's own

The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.

AttackParryBlockDamage
Homing Lightning Damage3 hits · first hit after 2.2 sNoYes917lightning
Spread Lightning Damage1 hit · first hit after 1.9 sNoYes1,058lightning
Fireball1 hit · first hit after 1.2 sNoYes953fire
Projectile1 hit · first hit after 1.2 sNoYes953fire
Strike + projectile (axe) (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.2 sHit 1Yes1,200strike
Strike (axe) (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 sYesYes1,094strike
Strike + projectile (axe) (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.3 sHit 1Yes1,200strike
Strike + projectile (axe) (3)2 hits · first hit after 1.3 sHit 1Yes1,094strike
Strike (axe) (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.9 sYesYes1,094strike
Strike (horse)1 hit · first hit after 2.0 sNoYes953strike
Down Fireball1 hit · first hit after 1.3 sNoYes882fire
Strike (axe) (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 sYesYes1,094strike
Slash (shield) (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 sNoYes917slash
Strike + projectile (axe) (4)2 hits · first hit after 2.8 sHit 1Yes1,517strike
Intro Horse1 hit · first hit after 6.1 sNoYes953strike
Slash (shield) (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.4 sNoYes917slash
Thrust (shield) (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 sNoYes917pierce
2-hit thrust combo (shield)2 hits · first hit after 1.0 sNoYes776pierce
Slash (shield) (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 sNoYes882slash
Slash (shield) (4)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 sNoYes917slash
Thrust (shield) (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.7 sNoYes917pierce
Slash (shield) (5)1 hit · first hit after 1.4 sNoYes917slash
Strike + projectile (axe) (5)2 hits · first hit after 0.7 sHit 1Yes1,200strike
Slash (shield) (6)1 hit · first hit after 1.4 sNoYes917slash
4 more attacks it chains after another one
AttackParryBlockDamage
Strike (axe) (4)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 sYesYes988strike
Strike (axe) (5)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 sYesYes1,094strike
Slam AoE2 hits · first hit after 1.5 sHit 1Yes1,270strike
Strike + projectile (axe) (6)2 hits · first hit after 1.7 sHit 1Yes1,270strike

Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.

Attack choice by distance the boss's own

How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 22 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).

  • Homing Lightning Damage
  • Spread Lightning Damage
  • Fireball
  • Projectile
  • Strike + projectile (axe) (1)
  • Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
DistanceMost likely picks
under 2 mSpread Lightning Damage 50% · Strike (axe) (1) 10% · Strike + projectile (axe) (2) 10%
2–4 mSpread Lightning Damage 50% · Strike (axe) (1) 10% · Strike + projectile (axe) (2) 10%
4–7.5 mSpread Lightning Damage 50% · Homing Lightning Damage 30% · Fireball 8%
7.5–10 mSpread Lightning Damage 50% · Homing Lightning Damage 30% · Fireball 8%
10–15 mHoming Lightning Damage 60% · Fireball 15% · Projectile 15%
15–20 mHoming Lightning Damage 60% · Fireball 15% · Projectile 15%
20 m +Homing Lightning Damage 60% · Fireball 15% · Projectile 15%
Attacks
28
With a cooldown
27 1–20 s

What hurts it most

  1. Standard10%
  2. Strike10% ±0
  3. Pierce10% ±0
  4. Magic20% −11%
  5. Holy20% −11%
  6. Slash35% −28%
  7. Fire40% −33%
  8. Lightning40% −33%

Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.

Status procs to kill it

Status1st procHP per procProcs to kill
Bleed5662,10477,987 buildup
Frost5661,3661011,926 buildup
Poison3461,472109,861 buildup
Scarlet Rot3463,51542,715 buildup

From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.

Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.

Kill-speed simulator New

How many hits Draconic Tree Sentinel takes with your weapon and stats, in any journey: damage per hit through its defense and negations, stance, and status procs as its thresholds grow.

Simulate Draconic Tree Sentinel

Patch history 2

Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.

  1. 1.02.1from 1.00
    • HP1,357→2,036
    • Standard negation40%→10%
    • Slash negation40%→35%
    • Strike negation20%→10%
    • Pierce negation20%→10%
    • Lightning negation20%→40%
    • Runes5,280→28,080
    Every changed value (9)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Key changes 7
    HP×2 variants1,3572,036+679+50%
    Standard negation×2 variants40%10%−30 pts
    Slash negation×2 variants40%35%−5 pts
    Strike negation×2 variants20%10%−10 pts
    Pierce negation×2 variants20%10%−10 pts
    Lightning negation×2 variants20%40%+20 pts
    Runes5,28028,080+22,800+432%
    Linked data 1
    SpEffect ID [31]-14,301changed
    1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Network Warp Display×2 variants16230changed
  2. 1.12.1from 1.10
      Every changed value (2)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Damage 1
      HP Burn Damage %×2 variants0100+100
      Linked data 1
      DLC Completion SpEffect ID×2 variants0-1changed