Draconic Tree Sentinel
Fought in 2 places, from 8,398 HP to 13,362 HP at Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Transept: each place carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Standard and the least from Fire.
- HP (NG)
- 8,398–13,362
- HP in NG+7
- 18,856
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Standard 10%
- Resists most
- Fire 40%
- Places
- 2
Appears in 2 places · HP 8,398–13,362
Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling. First playthrough, offline; jump to a place for its full stats, rewards and map marker.
| Place | HP | HP in NG+7 | Stance | Runes | Phys. defense |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Outskirts · Capital Rampart | 8,398 | 14,732 | 80 | — | 114 |
| Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Transeptordinary enemy · no marker | 13,362 (differs from most places) | 18,856 (differs from most places) | 80 | 28,080 | 118 (differs from most places) |
Marked values differ from most of the other places.
Each place
Capital Outskirts
Place 1 of 2: Capital Rampart
- HP
- 8,398
- NG+7 HP
- 14,732
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Standard, Strike and Pierce 10%
- Resists most
- Fire and Lightning 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 114 · Magic 114 · Fire 114 · Lightning 114 · Holy 114
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 338 | 436 | 726 | 1,183 |
| Scarlet Rot | 338 | 436 | 726 | 1,183 |
| Bleed | 553 | 843 | 1,300 | 1,300 |
| Frost | 553 | 843 | 1,300 | 1,300 |
| Sleep | 338 | 436 | 726 | 1,183 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG8,398
- +110,523
- +211,575
- +312,101
- +412,627
- +513,680
- +614,206
- +714,732
Other bosses in Capital Outskirts
- Onyx Lord 4,907 HP
- Miranda Blossom 5,212 HP
- Crucible Knight Ordovis 5,460 HP
- Bell Bearing Hunter 6,216 HP
- Grave Warden Duelist 6,240 HP
- Tree Sentinel 6,461 HP
Crumbling Farum Azula
Place 2 of 2: Dragon Temple Transept
- HP · differs
- 13,362
- NG+7 HP · differs
- 18,856
- Stance
- 80
- Runes
- 28,080
- Weakest to
- Standard, Strike and Pierce 10%
- Resists most
- Fire and Lightning 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 118 · Magic 118 · Fire 118 · Lightning 118 · Holy 118
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 346 | 444 | 734 | 1,191 |
| Scarlet Rot | 346 | 444 | 734 | 1,191 |
| Bleed | 566 | 856 | 1,313 | 1,313 |
| Frost | 566 | 856 | 1,313 | 1,313 |
| Sleep | 346 | 444 | 734 | 1,191 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG13,362
- +113,469
- +214,816
- +315,489
- +416,162
- +517,509
- +618,183
- +718,856
Rewards
Malformed Dragon HelmAlways
Malformed Dragon ArmorAlways
Malformed Dragon GauntletsAlways
Malformed Dragon GreavesAlways
Once per playthrough, on its defeat.
Other bosses in Crumbling Farum Azula
- Wormface 4,075 HP
- Crucible Knight 5,512 HP
- Godskin Noble 8,000 HP
- Beast Clergyman 10,620 HP
- Maliketh, the Black Blade 10,620 HP
- Godskin Apostle 26,350 HP
How Draconic Tree Sentinel fights
At Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Transept, its toughest placement: 13,362 HP.
Phases by HP exact
- At 99% HP or less: 2 new attacks become available.
- At 60% HP or less: 3 new attacks become available.
Attacks the game's own
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homing Lightning Damage3 hits · first hit after 2.2 s | No | Yes | 917lightning |
| Spread Lightning Damage1 hit · first hit after 1.9 s | No | Yes | 1,058lightning |
| Fireball1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s | No | Yes | 953fire |
| Projectile1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s | No | Yes | 953fire |
| Strike + projectile (axe) (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.2 s | Hit 1 | Yes | 1,200strike |
| Strike (axe) (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 s | Yes | Yes | 1,094strike |
| Strike + projectile (axe) (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.3 s | Hit 1 | Yes | 1,200strike |
| Strike + projectile (axe) (3)2 hits · first hit after 1.3 s | Hit 1 | Yes | 1,094strike |
| Strike (axe) (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.9 s | Yes | Yes | 1,094strike |
| Strike (horse)1 hit · first hit after 2.0 s | No | Yes | 953strike |
| Down Fireball1 hit · first hit after 1.3 s | No | Yes | 882fire |
| Strike (axe) (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s | Yes | Yes | 1,094strike |
| Slash (shield) (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s | No | Yes | 917slash |
| Strike + projectile (axe) (4)2 hits · first hit after 2.8 s | Hit 1 | Yes | 1,517strike |
| Intro Horse1 hit · first hit after 6.1 s | No | Yes | 953strike |
| Slash (shield) (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.4 s | No | Yes | 917slash |
| Thrust (shield) (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s | No | Yes | 917pierce |
| 2-hit thrust combo (shield)2 hits · first hit after 1.0 s | No | Yes | 776pierce |
| Slash (shield) (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s | No | Yes | 882slash |
| Slash (shield) (4)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s | No | Yes | 917slash |
| Thrust (shield) (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.7 s | No | Yes | 917pierce |
| Slash (shield) (5)1 hit · first hit after 1.4 s | No | Yes | 917slash |
| Strike + projectile (axe) (5)2 hits · first hit after 0.7 s | Hit 1 | Yes | 1,200strike |
| Slash (shield) (6)1 hit · first hit after 1.4 s | No | Yes | 917slash |
4 more attacks it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strike (axe) (4)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 s | Yes | Yes | 988strike |
| Strike (axe) (5)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s | Yes | Yes | 1,094strike |
| Slam AoE2 hits · first hit after 1.5 s | Hit 1 | Yes | 1,270strike |
| Strike + projectile (axe) (6)2 hits · first hit after 1.7 s | Hit 1 | Yes | 1,270strike |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.
Attack choice by distance the boss's own
How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 22 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).
- Homing Lightning Damage
- Spread Lightning Damage
- Fireball
- Projectile
- Strike + projectile (axe) (1)
- Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
| Distance | Most likely picks |
|---|---|
| under 2 m | Spread Lightning Damage 50% · Strike (axe) (1) 10% · Strike + projectile (axe) (2) 10% |
| 2–4 m | Spread Lightning Damage 50% · Strike (axe) (1) 10% · Strike + projectile (axe) (2) 10% |
| 4–7.5 m | Spread Lightning Damage 50% · Homing Lightning Damage 30% · Fireball 8% |
| 7.5–10 m | Spread Lightning Damage 50% · Homing Lightning Damage 30% · Fireball 8% |
| 10–15 m | Homing Lightning Damage 60% · Fireball 15% · Projectile 15% |
| 15–20 m | Homing Lightning Damage 60% · Fireball 15% · Projectile 15% |
| 20 m + | Homing Lightning Damage 60% · Fireball 15% · Projectile 15% |
- Attacks
- 28
- With a cooldown
- 27 1–20 s
What hurts it most
- Standard10%
- Strike10% ±0
- Pierce10% ±0
- Magic20% −11%
- Holy20% −11%
- Slash35% −28%
- Fire40% −33%
- Lightning40% −33%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | 566 | 2,104 | 77,987 buildup |
| Frost | 566 | 1,366 | 1011,926 buildup |
| Poison | 346 | 1,472 | 109,861 buildup |
| Scarlet Rot | 346 | 3,515 | 42,715 buildup |
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.
Patch history 2
Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP1,357→2,036
- Standard negation40%→10%
- Slash negation40%→35%
- Strike negation20%→10%
- Pierce negation20%→10%
- Lightning negation20%→40%
- Runes5,280→28,080
Every changed value (9)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 7 HP 1,357 2,036 +679+50% Standard negation 40% 10% −30 pts Slash negation 40% 35% −5 pts Strike negation 20% 10% −10 pts Pierce negation 20% 10% −10 pts Lightning negation 20% 40% +20 pts Runes 5,280 28,080 +22,800+432% Linked data 1 SpEffect ID [31] -1 4,301 changed 1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Network Warp Display 16 230 changed - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 1 DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed