Almanauts
Elden Ring
BossStormhillLiurnia of the LakesChanged in 3 patchesVerified for build 25827938

Bell Bearing Hunter

Fought in 4 places, from 2,495 HP to 10,619 HP at Greyoll's Dragonbarrow · Isolated Merchant's Shack: each place carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Pierce and the least from Magic.

HP (NG)
2,495–10,619
HP in NG+7
14,882
Stance
80
Weakest to
Pierce 10%
Resists most
Magic 40%
Places
4

Appears in 4 places · HP 2,495–10,619

Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling. First playthrough, offline; jump to a place for its full stats, rewards and map marker.

PlaceHPHP in NG+7StancePhys. defense
Stormhill · Warmaster's Shack2,495 lowest8,227 lowest80103 lowest
Liurnia of the Lakes · Church of Vows4,0508,38780110
Capital Outskirts · Hermit Merchant's Shack6,21610,90480114
Greyoll's Dragonbarrow · Isolated Merchant's Shack10,619 highest14,882 highest80121 highest

Each place

Stormhill

Place 1 of 4: Warmaster's Shack

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Warmaster's ShackScaling ×1.656

Show on map
HP · lowest
2,495
NG+7 HP · lowest
8,227
Stance
80
Weakest to
Pierce 10%
Resists most
Magic, Fire and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard35%
Slash35%
Strike35%
Pierce10%
Magic40%
Fire40%
Lightning20%
Holy40%
Flat defense

Physical 103 · Magic 103 · Fire 103 · Lightning 103 · Holy 103

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison3164147041,161
Scarlet Rot3164147041,161
Bleed5178071,2641,264
Frost5178071,2641,264
Sleep3164147041,161
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG2,495
  2. +15,877
  3. +26,464
  4. +36,758
  5. +47,052
  6. +57,640
  7. +67,934
  8. +78,227

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Stormhill

Liurnia of the Lakes

Place 2 of 4: Church of Vows

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Church of VowsScaling ×2.688

Show on map
HP
4,050
NG+7 HP
8,387
Stance
80
Weakest to
Pierce 10%
Resists most
Magic, Fire and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard35%
Slash35%
Strike35%
Pierce10%
Magic40%
Fire40%
Lightning20%
Holy40%
Flat defense

Physical 110 · Magic 110 · Fire 110 · Lightning 110 · Holy 110

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison3304287181,175
Scarlet Rot3304287181,175
Bleed5398291,2861,286
Frost5398291,2861,286
Sleep3304287181,175
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG4,050
  2. +15,991
  3. +26,590
  4. +36,889
  5. +47,189
  6. +57,788
  7. +68,088
  8. +78,387

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Liurnia of the Lakes

Capital Outskirts

Place 3 of 4: Hermit Merchant's Shack

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Hermit Merchant's ShackScaling ×4.125

Show on map
HP
6,216
NG+7 HP
10,904
Stance
80
Weakest to
Pierce 10%
Resists most
Magic, Fire and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard35%
Slash35%
Strike35%
Pierce10%
Magic40%
Fire40%
Lightning20%
Holy40%
Flat defense

Physical 114 · Magic 114 · Fire 114 · Lightning 114 · Holy 114

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison3384367261,183
Scarlet Rot3384367261,183
Bleed5538431,3001,300
Frost5538431,3001,300
Sleep3384367261,183
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG6,216
  2. +17,789
  3. +28,568
  4. +38,957
  5. +49,346
  6. +510,125
  7. +610,515
  8. +710,904

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Capital Outskirts

Greyoll's Dragonbarrow

Place 4 of 4: Isolated Merchant's Shack

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Isolated Merchant's ShackScaling ×7.047

Show on map
HP · highest
10,619
NG+7 HP · highest
14,882
Stance
80
Weakest to
Pierce 10%
Resists most
Magic, Fire and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard35%
Slash35%
Strike35%
Pierce10%
Magic40%
Fire40%
Lightning20%
Holy40%
Flat defense

Physical 121 · Magic 121 · Fire 121 · Lightning 121 · Holy 121

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison3834817711,228
Scarlet Rot3834817711,228
Bleed6279171,3741,374
Frost6279171,3741,374
Sleep3834817711,228
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG10,619
  2. +110,630
  3. +211,693
  4. +312,225
  5. +412,756
  6. +513,819
  7. +614,351
  8. +714,882

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Greyoll's Dragonbarrow

How Bell Bearing Hunter fights

At Greyoll's Dragonbarrow · Isolated Merchant's Shack, its toughest placement: 10,619 HP.

Attacks the game's own

The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.

AttackParryBlockDamage
S1 (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 sNoYes1,123physical
S1 (2)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 sYesYes1,048physical
S1 (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.3 sYesYes1,123physical
Shield Charge1 hit · first hit after 1.3 sNoYes1,123strike
S1 + Return Swipe (1)2 hits · first hit after 0.8 sHit 2Yes1,011physical
S1 (4)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 sNoYes898physical
Grab2 hits · first hit after 2.2 sNoNo1,385physical, if it catches you
Blender7 hits · first hit after 2.5 sNoYes898physical
S1 (5)3 hits · first hit after 1.0 sHit 3Yes1,123physical
2-hit combo (shield) (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.1 sNoYes1,123strike
S1 (6)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 sYesYes1,273physical
2-hit combo (shield) (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.1 sNoYes1,123strike
10 more attacks it chains after another one
AttackParryBlockDamage
S1 (7)5 hits · first hit after 0.9 s · after S1 (3)Hits 4 and 5Yes1,123strike
S1 + Return Swipe (2)2 hits · first hit after 0.6 s · after S1 (1) and S1 (2)Hit 2Yes1,011physical
S1 (8)1 hit · first hit after 0.2 s · after S1 + Return Swipe (2) and S1 + Return Swipe (1)NoYes898physical
S1 + Return Swipe (3)2 hits · first hit after 0.9 s · after S1 (7) and S1 (4) or 1 moreHit 2Yes1,011physical
S1 (9)1 hit · first hit after 0.5 s · after S1 + Return Swipe (3)NoYes898physical
S1 (10)1 hit · first hit after 1.5 s · after S1 (8) and S1 + Return Swipe (3)NoYes898physical
Magic Sword1 hit · first hit after 1.4 s · after S1 (3) and S1 (6)YesYes1,273physical
Shield Pullup1 hit · first hit after 1.0 s · after 2-hit combo (shield) (1) and 2-hit combo (shield) (2)NoYes1,123magic
S1 + Ranged Blender14 hits · first hit after 0.8 s · after S1 (10) and BlenderNoYes1,123physical
S1 + Return Swipe (4)2 hits · first hit after 0.3 s · after S1 (4)Hit 2Yes1,011physical

Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.

Attack choice by distance the boss's own

How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 2 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).

  • S1 (1)
  • S1 (2)
  • S1 (3)
  • Shield Charge
  • S1 + Return Swipe (1)
  • Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
DistanceMost likely picks
under 2 mS1 (1) 39% · S1 (3) 22% · S1 (5) 11%
2–4 mS1 (1) 25% · S1 (3) 17% · S1 (2) 17%
4–7.5 mS1 (4) 23% · S1 (3) 15% · Shield Charge 15%
7.5–9.5 mS1 (4) 32% · S1 (2) 32% · Shield Charge 18%
9.5 m +S1 + Return Swipe (1) 42% · Shield Charge 25% · S1 (3) 8%
Attacks
22
With a cooldown
12 6–16 s
Walk in before attacking
10 from up to 16.5 m

What hurts it most

  1. Pierce10% +38%
  2. Lightning20% +23%
  3. Standard35%
  4. Slash35% ±0
  5. Strike35% ±0
  6. Magic40% −8%
  7. Fire40% −8%
  8. Holy40% −8%

Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.

Status procs to kill it

Status1st procHP per procProcs to kill
Bleed6271,69378,414 buildup
Frost6271,0921012,536 buildup
Poison3831,29999,003 buildup
Scarlet Rot3833,07042,863 buildup

From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.

Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.

Kill-speed simulator New

How many hits Bell Bearing Hunter takes with your weapon and stats, in any journey: damage per hit through its defense and negations, stance, and status procs as its thresholds grow.

Simulate Bell Bearing Hunter

Patch history 3

Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.

  1. 1.02.1from 1.00
    • HP1,237→1,507
    • Runes1,063→0
    • Standard negation40%→35%
    • Slash negation40%→35%
    • Strike negation40%→35%
    • Pierce negation20%→10%
    • Runes1,444→0
    • Drop table310,000,000→-1
    • Runes2,516→0
    • Runes4,353→0
    Every changed value (28)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Key changes 10
    HP×4 variants1,2371,507+270+22%
    Runes1,0630−1,063−100%
    Standard negation×4 variants40%35%−5 pts
    Slash negation×4 variants40%35%−5 pts
    Strike negation×4 variants40%35%−5 pts
    Pierce negation×4 variants20%10%−10 pts
    Runes1,4440−1,444−100%
    Drop table×3 variants310,000,000-1changed
    Runes2,5160−2,516−100%
    Runes4,3530−4,353−100%
    Other numbers 1
    Threat Level×4 variants110+9+900%
    Linked data 13
    SpEffect ID [3]7,0107,030changed
    SpEffect ID [5]×4 variants090,400changed
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID7,4107,430changed
    SpEffect ID [8]×4 variants095,000changed
    SpEffect ID [10]×4 variants095,010changed
    Multiplayer Correction Param ID×4 variants200400changed
    SpEffect ID [3]7,0607,080changed
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID7,4607,480changed
    SpEffect ID [15]×3 variants5,262-1changed
    SpEffect ID [3]7,0907,110changed
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID7,4907,510changed
    SpEffect ID [3]7,1507,170changed
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID7,5507,570changed
    4 technical values (sorting, effects, display)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Network Warp Display×4 variants4260changed
    Disable Init Dead×4 variants01changed
    Is Boss Soul Drop×4 variants01changed
    Is Synced with Host World×4 variants01changed
  2. 1.03.1from 1.02.1
      Every changed value (12)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Defence and poise 4
      Holy guard negation×4 variants070+70
      Magic guard negation×3 variants070+70
      Fire guard negation×3 variants070+70
      Lightning guard negation×3 variants070+70
      Status effects 7
      Guard Resist - Sleep×3 variants070+70
      Guard Resist - Madness×3 variants070+70
      Guard Resist - Poison×3 variants070+70
      Guard Resist - Scarlet Rot×3 variants070+70
      Guard Resist - Blood Loss×3 variants070+70
      Guard Resist - Death Blight×3 variants070+70
      Guard Resist - Frostbite×3 variants070+70
      Linked data 1
      SpEffect ID [19]×4 variants-15,890changed
    • 1.12.1from 1.10
        Every changed value (2)
        ValueBeforetoAfterChange
        Damage 1
        HP Burn Damage %×4 variants0100+100
        Linked data 1
        DLC Completion SpEffect ID×4 variants0-1changed