Bell Bearing Hunter
Fought in 4 places, from 2,495 HP to 10,619 HP at Greyoll's Dragonbarrow · Isolated Merchant's Shack: each place carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Pierce and the least from Magic.
- HP (NG)
- 2,495–10,619
- HP in NG+7
- 14,882
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Pierce 10%
- Resists most
- Magic 40%
- Places
- 4
Appears in 4 places · HP 2,495–10,619
Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling. First playthrough, offline; jump to a place for its full stats, rewards and map marker.
| Place | HP | HP in NG+7 | Stance | Phys. defense |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stormhill · Warmaster's Shack | 2,495 lowest | 8,227 lowest | 80 | 103 lowest |
| Liurnia of the Lakes · Church of Vows | 4,050 | 8,387 | 80 | 110 |
| Capital Outskirts · Hermit Merchant's Shack | 6,216 | 10,904 | 80 | 114 |
| Greyoll's Dragonbarrow · Isolated Merchant's Shack | 10,619 highest | 14,882 highest | 80 | 121 highest |
Each place
Stormhill
Place 1 of 4: Warmaster's Shack
- HP · lowest
- 2,495
- NG+7 HP · lowest
- 8,227
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Pierce 10%
- Resists most
- Magic, Fire and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 103 · Magic 103 · Fire 103 · Lightning 103 · Holy 103
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 316 | 414 | 704 | 1,161 |
| Scarlet Rot | 316 | 414 | 704 | 1,161 |
| Bleed | 517 | 807 | 1,264 | 1,264 |
| Frost | 517 | 807 | 1,264 | 1,264 |
| Sleep | 316 | 414 | 704 | 1,161 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG2,495
- +15,877
- +26,464
- +36,758
- +47,052
- +57,640
- +67,934
- +78,227
Other bosses in Stormhill
- Mad Pumpkin Head 664 HP
- Black Knife Assassin 1,668 HP
- Grafted Scion 2,596 HP
- Margit, the Fell Omen 4,174 HP
- Guardian Golem 5,974 HP
Liurnia of the Lakes
Place 2 of 4: Church of Vows
- HP
- 4,050
- NG+7 HP
- 8,387
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Pierce 10%
- Resists most
- Magic, Fire and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 110 · Magic 110 · Fire 110 · Lightning 110 · Holy 110
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 330 | 428 | 718 | 1,175 |
| Scarlet Rot | 330 | 428 | 718 | 1,175 |
| Bleed | 539 | 829 | 1,286 | 1,286 |
| Frost | 539 | 829 | 1,286 | 1,286 |
| Sleep | 330 | 428 | 718 | 1,175 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG4,050
- +15,991
- +26,590
- +36,889
- +47,189
- +57,788
- +68,088
- +78,387
Other bosses in Liurnia of the Lakes
- Cemetery Shade 691 HP
- Nox Swordstress 768 HP
- Omenkiller 972 HP
- Scaly Misbegotten 1,203 HP
- Demi-Human Chief 1,210 HP
- Mad Pumpkin Head 1,318 HP
Capital Outskirts
Place 3 of 4: Hermit Merchant's Shack
- HP
- 6,216
- NG+7 HP
- 10,904
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Pierce 10%
- Resists most
- Magic, Fire and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 114 · Magic 114 · Fire 114 · Lightning 114 · Holy 114
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 338 | 436 | 726 | 1,183 |
| Scarlet Rot | 338 | 436 | 726 | 1,183 |
| Bleed | 553 | 843 | 1,300 | 1,300 |
| Frost | 553 | 843 | 1,300 | 1,300 |
| Sleep | 338 | 436 | 726 | 1,183 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG6,216
- +17,789
- +28,568
- +38,957
- +49,346
- +510,125
- +610,515
- +710,904
Other bosses in Capital Outskirts
- Onyx Lord 4,907 HP
- Miranda Blossom 5,212 HP
- Crucible Knight Ordovis 5,460 HP
- Grave Warden Duelist 6,240 HP
- Tree Sentinel 6,461 HP
- Fallingstar Beast 7,009 HP
Greyoll's Dragonbarrow
Place 4 of 4: Isolated Merchant's Shack
- HP · highest
- 10,619
- NG+7 HP · highest
- 14,882
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Pierce 10%
- Resists most
- Magic, Fire and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 121 · Magic 121 · Fire 121 · Lightning 121 · Holy 121
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 383 | 481 | 771 | 1,228 |
| Scarlet Rot | 383 | 481 | 771 | 1,228 |
| Bleed | 627 | 917 | 1,374 | 1,374 |
| Frost | 627 | 917 | 1,374 | 1,374 |
| Sleep | 383 | 481 | 771 | 1,228 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG10,619
- +110,630
- +211,693
- +312,225
- +412,756
- +513,819
- +614,351
- +714,882
Other bosses in Greyoll's Dragonbarrow
- Royal Revenant 1,633 HP
- Putrid Crystalian (Ringblade) 3,358 HP
- Putrid Crystalian (Spear) 3,358 HP
- Putrid Crystalian (Staff) 3,358 HP
- Night's Cavalry 7,089 HP
- Beastman of Farum Azula 8,306 HP
How Bell Bearing Hunter fights
At Greyoll's Dragonbarrow · Isolated Merchant's Shack, its toughest placement: 10,619 HP.
Attacks the game's own
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| S1 (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 s | No | Yes | 1,123physical |
| S1 (2)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 s | Yes | Yes | 1,048physical |
| S1 (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.3 s | Yes | Yes | 1,123physical |
| Shield Charge1 hit · first hit after 1.3 s | No | Yes | 1,123strike |
| S1 + Return Swipe (1)2 hits · first hit after 0.8 s | Hit 2 | Yes | 1,011physical |
| S1 (4)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 s | No | Yes | 898physical |
| Grab2 hits · first hit after 2.2 s | No | No | 1,385physical, if it catches you |
| Blender7 hits · first hit after 2.5 s | No | Yes | 898physical |
| S1 (5)3 hits · first hit after 1.0 s | Hit 3 | Yes | 1,123physical |
| 2-hit combo (shield) (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.1 s | No | Yes | 1,123strike |
| S1 (6)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s | Yes | Yes | 1,273physical |
| 2-hit combo (shield) (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.1 s | No | Yes | 1,123strike |
10 more attacks it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| S1 (7)5 hits · first hit after 0.9 s · after S1 (3) | Hits 4 and 5 | Yes | 1,123strike |
| S1 + Return Swipe (2)2 hits · first hit after 0.6 s · after S1 (1) and S1 (2) | Hit 2 | Yes | 1,011physical |
| S1 (8)1 hit · first hit after 0.2 s · after S1 + Return Swipe (2) and S1 + Return Swipe (1) | No | Yes | 898physical |
| S1 + Return Swipe (3)2 hits · first hit after 0.9 s · after S1 (7) and S1 (4) or 1 more | Hit 2 | Yes | 1,011physical |
| S1 (9)1 hit · first hit after 0.5 s · after S1 + Return Swipe (3) | No | Yes | 898physical |
| S1 (10)1 hit · first hit after 1.5 s · after S1 (8) and S1 + Return Swipe (3) | No | Yes | 898physical |
| Magic Sword1 hit · first hit after 1.4 s · after S1 (3) and S1 (6) | Yes | Yes | 1,273physical |
| Shield Pullup1 hit · first hit after 1.0 s · after 2-hit combo (shield) (1) and 2-hit combo (shield) (2) | No | Yes | 1,123magic |
| S1 + Ranged Blender14 hits · first hit after 0.8 s · after S1 (10) and Blender | No | Yes | 1,123physical |
| S1 + Return Swipe (4)2 hits · first hit after 0.3 s · after S1 (4) | Hit 2 | Yes | 1,011physical |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.
Attack choice by distance the boss's own
How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 2 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).
- S1 (1)
- S1 (2)
- S1 (3)
- Shield Charge
- S1 + Return Swipe (1)
- Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
| Distance | Most likely picks |
|---|---|
| under 2 m | S1 (1) 39% · S1 (3) 22% · S1 (5) 11% |
| 2–4 m | S1 (1) 25% · S1 (3) 17% · S1 (2) 17% |
| 4–7.5 m | S1 (4) 23% · S1 (3) 15% · Shield Charge 15% |
| 7.5–9.5 m | S1 (4) 32% · S1 (2) 32% · Shield Charge 18% |
| 9.5 m + | S1 + Return Swipe (1) 42% · Shield Charge 25% · S1 (3) 8% |
- Attacks
- 22
- With a cooldown
- 12 6–16 s
- Walk in before attacking
- 10 from up to 16.5 m
What hurts it most
- Pierce10% +38%
- Lightning20% +23%
- Standard35%
- Slash35% ±0
- Strike35% ±0
- Magic40% −8%
- Fire40% −8%
- Holy40% −8%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | 627 | 1,693 | 78,414 buildup |
| Frost | 627 | 1,092 | 1012,536 buildup |
| Poison | 383 | 1,299 | 99,003 buildup |
| Scarlet Rot | 383 | 3,070 | 42,863 buildup |
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.
Patch history 3
Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP1,237→1,507
- Runes1,063→0
- Standard negation40%→35%
- Slash negation40%→35%
- Strike negation40%→35%
- Pierce negation20%→10%
- Runes1,444→0
- Drop table310,000,000→-1
- Runes2,516→0
- Runes4,353→0
Every changed value (28)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 10 HP 1,237 1,507 +270+22% Runes 1,063 0 −1,063−100% Standard negation 40% 35% −5 pts Slash negation 40% 35% −5 pts Strike negation 40% 35% −5 pts Pierce negation 20% 10% −10 pts Runes 1,444 0 −1,444−100% Drop table 310,000,000 -1 changed Runes 2,516 0 −2,516−100% Runes 4,353 0 −4,353−100% Other numbers 1 Threat Level 1 10 +9+900% Linked data 13 SpEffect ID [3] 7,010 7,030 changed SpEffect ID [5] 0 90,400 changed Game Clear - SpEffect ID 7,410 7,430 changed SpEffect ID [8] 0 95,000 changed SpEffect ID [10] 0 95,010 changed Multiplayer Correction Param ID 200 400 changed SpEffect ID [3] 7,060 7,080 changed Game Clear - SpEffect ID 7,460 7,480 changed SpEffect ID [15] 5,262 -1 changed SpEffect ID [3] 7,090 7,110 changed Game Clear - SpEffect ID 7,490 7,510 changed SpEffect ID [3] 7,150 7,170 changed Game Clear - SpEffect ID 7,550 7,570 changed 4 technical values (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Network Warp Display 42 60 changed Disable Init Dead 0 1 changed Is Boss Soul Drop 0 1 changed Is Synced with Host World 0 1 changed - 1.03.1from 1.02.1
Every changed value (12)
Value Before to After Change Defence and poise 4 Holy guard negation 0 70 +70 Magic guard negation 0 70 +70 Fire guard negation 0 70 +70 Lightning guard negation 0 70 +70 Status effects 7 Guard Resist - Sleep 0 70 +70 Guard Resist - Madness 0 70 +70 Guard Resist - Poison 0 70 +70 Guard Resist - Scarlet Rot 0 70 +70 Guard Resist - Blood Loss 0 70 +70 Guard Resist - Death Blight 0 70 +70 Guard Resist - Frostbite 0 70 +70 Linked data 1 SpEffect ID [19] -1 5,890 changed - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 1 DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed