Putrid Crystalian (Staff)
A fight of 3 at Greyoll's Dragonbarrow · Sellia Hideaway: Putrid Crystalian (Spear) (3,358 HP), Putrid Crystalian (Ringblade) (3,358 HP) and Putrid Crystalian (Staff) (3,358 HP). It takes the most damage from Standard and the least from Magic.
- HP (NG)
- 3,358
- HP in NG+7
- 7,161
- Stance
- 70
- Weakest to
- Standard 10%
- Resists most
- Magic 40%
- Nearest grace
- Sellia Hideaway
Where you fight it
Its stats where it stands, with that area's scaling (first playthrough, offline).
Greyoll's Dragonbarrow
Sellia Hideaway
The fight 3 to defeat
- Putrid Crystalian (Spear)3,358 HP
- Putrid Crystalian (Ringblade)3,358 HP
- Putrid Crystalian (Staff)3,358 HP
- HP
- 3,358
- NG+7 HP
- 7,161
- Stance
- 70
- Weakest to
- Standard and Strike 10%
- Resists most
- Magic, Fire, Lightning and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 109 · Magic 109 · Fire 109 · Lightning 109 · Holy 109
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 1,151 | 1,608 | 1,608 | 1,608 |
| Scarlet Rot | Immune | |||
| Bleed | Immune | |||
| Frost | 535 | 825 | 1,282 | 1,282 |
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG3,358
- +15,115
- +25,626
- +35,882
- +46,138
- +56,650
- +66,905
- +77,161
Other bosses in Greyoll's Dragonbarrow
- Royal Revenant 1,633 HP
- Night's Cavalry 7,089 HP
- Beastman of Farum Azula 8,306 HP
- Bell Bearing Hunter 10,619 HP
- Flying Dragon Greyll 11,550 HP
- Black Blade Kindred 12,297 HP
How Putrid Crystalian (Staff) fights
At Greyoll's Dragonbarrow · Sellia Hideaway, its toughest placement: 3,358 HP.
Attacks the game's own
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spear Bullet Poke (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.7 s | No | Yes | 219magic |
| Projectile (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.7 s | No | Yes | 457magic |
| 2 projectiles2 hits · first hit after 3.3 s | No | Yes | 219magic |
| Spear Bullet Poke (2)7 hits · first hit after 3.4 s | No | Yes | 219magic |
2 more attacks it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Projectile (2)1 hit · first hit after 0.7 s | No | Yes | 256physical |
| Spear Rot1 hit · first hit after 0.7 s | Yes | Yes | 311pierce |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.
Attack choice by distance the boss's own
How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 4 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).
- Spear Bullet Poke (1)
- Projectile (1)
- 2 projectiles
- Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
| Distance | Most likely picks |
|---|---|
| under 3 m | Moving or other actions 65% · Projectile (1) 20% · Spear Bullet Poke (1) 10% |
| 3–6 m | Moving or other actions 75% · Spear Bullet Poke (1) 13% · 2 projectiles 13% |
| 6–10 m | Moving or other actions 80% · Spear Bullet Poke (1) 20% |
- Attacks
- 6
- With a cooldown
- 5 5–20 s
What hurts it most
- Standard10%
- Strike10% ±0
- Slash35% −28%
- Pierce35% −28%
- Magic40% −33%
- Fire40% −33%
- Lightning40% −33%
- Holy40% −33%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | Immune | ||
| Frost | 535 | 366 | 1011,616 buildup |
| Poison | 1,151 | 842 | 45,975 buildup |
| Scarlet Rot | Immune | ||
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.
Patch history 4
Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP465→698
- Standard negation40%→10%
- Slash negation40%→35%
- Strike negation20%→10%
- Pierce negation40%→35%
Every changed value (8)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 5 HP 465 698 +233+50% Standard negation 40% 10% −30 pts Slash negation 40% 35% −5 pts Strike negation 20% 10% −10 pts Pierce negation 40% 35% −5 pts Linked data 2 SpEffect ID [23] -1 5,890 changed SpEffect ID [31] -1 4,301 changed 1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Network Warp Display 16 20 changed - 1.03.1from 1.02.1
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Linked data 2 SpEffect ID [17] -1 5,890 changed SpEffect ID [23] 5,890 -1 changed - 1.04.1from 1.03.3
Every changed value (1)
Value Before to After Change Linked data 1 SpEffect ID [23] -1 11,596 changed - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 1 DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed