Black Blade Kindred
Fought in 2 places, from 8,452 HP to 12,297 HP at Greyoll's Dragonbarrow · Bestial Sanctum: each place carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Strike and the least from Holy.
- HP (NG)
- 8,452–12,297
- HP in NG+7
- 17,233
- Stance
- 110
- Weakest to
- Strike 0%
- Resists most
- Holy 80%
- Places
- 2
Appears in 2 places · HP 8,452–12,297
Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling. First playthrough, offline; jump to a place for its full stats, rewards and map marker.
| Place | HP | HP in NG+7 | Stance | Phys. defense |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forbidden Lands · Grand Lift of Rold | 8,452 | 14,958 | 110 | 115 |
| Greyoll's Dragonbarrow · Bestial Sanctum | 12,297 (differs from most places) | 17,233 (differs from most places) | 110 | 121 (differs from most places) |
Marked values differ from most of the other places.
Each place
Forbidden Lands
Place 1 of 2: Grand Lift of Rold
- HP
- 8,452
- NG+7 HP
- 14,958
- Stance
- 110
- Weakest to
- Strike 0%
- Resists most
- Holy 80%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 115 · Magic 115 · Fire 115 · Lightning 115 · Holy 115
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | Immune | |||
| Scarlet Rot | Immune | |||
| Bleed | Immune | |||
| Frost | Immune | |||
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG8,452
- +110,684
- +211,752
- +312,286
- +412,821
- +513,889
- +614,423
- +714,958
Other bosses in Forbidden Lands
- Ancient Hero of Zamor 4,122 HP
- Night's Cavalry 6,602 HP
- Fell Twin 7,871 HP
Greyoll's Dragonbarrow
Place 2 of 2: Bestial Sanctum
- HP · differs
- 12,297
- NG+7 HP · differs
- 17,233
- Stance
- 110
- Weakest to
- Strike 0%
- Resists most
- Holy 80%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 121 · Magic 121 · Fire 121 · Lightning 121 · Holy 121
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | Immune | |||
| Scarlet Rot | Immune | |||
| Bleed | Immune | |||
| Frost | Immune | |||
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG12,297
- +112,309
- +213,540
- +314,155
- +414,771
- +516,002
- +616,617
- +717,233
Rewards
Gargoyle's BlackbladeAlways
Gargoyle's Black HalberdAlways
Once per playthrough, on its defeat.
Other bosses in Greyoll's Dragonbarrow
- Royal Revenant 1,633 HP
- Putrid Crystalian (Ringblade) 3,358 HP
- Putrid Crystalian (Spear) 3,358 HP
- Putrid Crystalian (Staff) 3,358 HP
- Night's Cavalry 7,089 HP
- Beastman of Farum Azula 8,306 HP
How Black Blade Kindred fights
At Greyoll's Dragonbarrow · Bestial Sanctum, its toughest placement: 12,297 HP.
Phases by HP exact
- It checks its HP at 50% when it chooses what to do.
Attacks the game's own
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Poison Breath (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.8 s | No | Yes | 411physical |
| Single hit (sword) (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.9 s | No | Yes | 1,273physical |
| Projectile (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.8 s | No | Yes | 711holy |
| 2-hit combo (sword)2 hits · first hit after 1.1 s | No | Yes | 1,011physical |
| 5-hit combo (sword)5 hits · first hit after 0.4 s | No | Yes | 1,160physical |
| Single hit (sword) (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 s | No | Yes | 936physical |
| Single hit (sword) (3)1 hit · first hit after 0.9 s | No | Yes | 973physical |
| Single hit (sword) (4)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 s | No | Yes | 1,011physical |
| Single hit (sword) (5)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s | No | Yes | 1,086physical |
| Roar (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.7 s | No | Yes | 1,273physical |
| Single hit (halberd) (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.3 s | No | Yes | 1,123physical |
| Thrust (sword) (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.7 s | No | Yes | 1,086pierce |
| Stomp AoE3 hits · first hit after 1.1 s | No | Yes | 1,086physical |
| 2-hit combo (axe)2 hits · first hit after 1.7 s | No | Yes | 1,160physical |
| Single hit (axe) (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.4 s | No | Yes | 1,048physical |
| Single hit (axe) (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.9 s | No | Yes | 1,086physical |
| Single hit (axe) (3)1 hit · first hit after 2.3 s | No | Yes | 1,086physical |
| 7-hit combo (twinblade)7 hits · first hit after 1.1 s | No | Yes | 1,086physical |
| Single hit (axe) (4)1 hit · first hit after 0.9 s | No | Yes | 1,086physical |
| Single hit (axe) (5)1 hit · first hit after 2.1 s | No | Yes | 1,086physical |
| Poison Breath (2)2 hits · first hit after 2.6 s | No | Yes | 411physical |
17 more attacks it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thrust (sword) (2)1 hit · first hit after 0.7 s | No | Yes | 1,086pierce |
| Single hit (halberd) (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s | No | Yes | 1,048physical |
| 2-hit combo (halberd)2 hits · first hit after 1.5 s | No | Yes | 1,235physical |
| Roar (2)2 hits · first hit after 2.2 s · after Roar (1) | No | Yes | 1,273physical |
| Slash (sword)1 hit · first hit after 0.9 s | No | Yes | 936slash |
| Single hit (axe) (6)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 s | No | Yes | 1,048physical |
| Single hit (twinblade)1 hit · first hit after 1.3 s | No | Yes | 1,086physical |
| Single hit + projectile (axe)2 hits · first hit after 4.2 s | No | Yes | 1,160physical |
| 2-hit combo + projectile (axe) (1)3 hits · first hit after 1.7 s | No | Yes | 1,160physical |
| Single hit (axe) (7)1 hit · first hit after 2.1 s | No | Yes | 1,086physical |
| Single hit + 2 projectiles (axe)3 hits · first hit after 1.3 s | No | Yes | 1,197786 physical · 411 holy |
| 2-hit combo + projectile (axe) (2)3 hits · first hit after 1.7 s | No | Yes | 1,197786 physical · 411 holy |
| Thrust (twinblade)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 s | No | Yes | 1,086pierce |
| Roar (3)2 hits · first hit after 1.7 s | No | Yes | 1,309898 physical · 411 holy |
| Roar (4)2 hits · first hit after 2.2 s | No | Yes | 1,309898 physical · 411 holy |
| Poison Breath (3)1 hit · first hit after 3.0 s | No | Yes | 299magic |
| Projectile (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.8 s · after Projectile (1) | No | Yes | 711physical |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.
Attack choice by distance the boss's own
How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 9 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).
- Poison Breath (1)
- Single hit (sword) (1)
- Projectile (1)
- 2-hit combo (sword)
- 5-hit combo (sword)
- Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
| Distance | Most likely picks |
|---|---|
| under 2.5 m | 2-hit combo (sword) 31% · Single hit (sword) (2) 25% · Poison Breath (1) 25% |
| 2.5–5 m | Moving or other actions 33% · Poison Breath (1) 27% · Single hit (sword) (3) 20% |
| 5–15 m | Projectile (1) 45% · 5-hit combo (sword) 27% · Single hit (sword) (1) 27% |
- Attacks
- 38
- With a cooldown
- 31 10–40 s
- Walk in before attacking
- 17 from up to 28 m
What hurts it most
- Strike0% +11%
- Standard10%
- Magic20% −11%
- Slash35% −28%
- Pierce35% −28%
- Fire40% −33%
- Lightning40% −33%
- Holy80% −78%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | Immune | ||
| Frost | Immune | ||
| Poison | Immune | ||
| Scarlet Rot | Immune | ||
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.
Patch history 3
Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP1,551→1,745
- Standard negation20%→10%
- Slash negation40%→35%
- Pierce negation40%→35%
Every changed value (7)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 4 HP 1,551 1,745 +194+13% Standard negation 20% 10% −10 pts Slash negation 40% 35% −5 pts Pierce negation 40% 35% −5 pts Linked data 2 SpEffect ID [28] -1 5,481 changed SpEffect ID [31] -1 4,301 changed 1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Network Warp Display 16 1,000 changed - 1.03.1from 1.02.1
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Linked data 2 SpEffect ID [27] -1 5,481 changed SpEffect ID [28] 5,481 -1 changed - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 1 DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed