Crucible Knight Ordovis
5,460 HP at Capital Outskirts · Auriza Hero's Grave, with the area's scaling applied. It takes the most damage from Fire and the least from Magic.
- HP (NG)
- 5,460
- HP in NG+7
- 11,167
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Fire 20%
- Resists most
- Magic 40%
- Nearest grace
- Auriza Hero's Grave
Where you fight it
Its stats where it stands, with that area's scaling (first playthrough, offline).
Capital Outskirts
Auriza Hero's Grave
The fight 2 to defeat
- Crucible Knight Ordovis ×25,460 HP
- HP
- 5,460
- NG+7 HP
- 11,167
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Fire and Lightning 20%
- Resists most
- Magic and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 111 · Magic 111 · Fire 111 · Lightning 111 · Holy 111
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 544 | 834 | 1,291 | 1,291 |
| Scarlet Rot | 544 | 834 | 1,291 | 1,291 |
| Bleed | Immune | |||
| Frost | 544 | 834 | 1,291 | 1,291 |
| Sleep | 544 | 834 | 1,291 | 1,291 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG5,460
- +17,977
- +28,774
- +39,173
- +49,572
- +510,370
- +610,769
- +711,167
Rewards
Ordovis's GreatswordAlways
Crucible Axe HelmAlways
Crucible Axe ArmorAlways
Crucible GauntletsAlways
Crucible GreavesAlways
Once per playthrough, when every enemy of the fight is dead.
Other bosses in Capital Outskirts
- Onyx Lord 4,907 HP
- Miranda Blossom 5,212 HP
- Bell Bearing Hunter 6,216 HP
- Grave Warden Duelist 6,240 HP
- Tree Sentinel 6,461 HP
- Fallingstar Beast 7,009 HP
How Crucible Knight Ordovis fights
At Capital Outskirts · Auriza Hero's Grave, its toughest placement: 5,460 HP.
Phases by HP exact
- It checks its HP at 60% when it chooses what to do.
Attacks the game's own
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single hit (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 s | Yes | Yes | 592physical |
| Projectile (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 s | No | Yes | 501physical |
| Single hit (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.8 s | Yes | Yes | 706physical |
| Strike (shield)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s | No | Yes | 638strike |
| Single hit (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s | Yes | Yes | 615physical |
| Thrust (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s | Yes | Yes | 660pierce |
| Single hit (4)1 hit · first hit after 0.9 s | Yes | Yes | 478physical |
| Strike (tail)1 hit · first hit after 0.6 s | No | Yes | 546319 holy · 227 strike |
| Flying Tackle1 hit · first hit after 2.1 s | No | Yes | 729pierce |
| Projectile (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s | No | Yes | 410holy |
| Single hit + projectile (two hand)2 hits · first hit after 1.0 s | Hit 2 | Yes | 774physical |
| Single hit + projectile2 hits · first hit after 2.6 s | Hit 1 | Yes | 1,071752 physical · 319 holy |
5 more attacks it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single hit (5)1 hit · first hit after 1.3 s · after Projectile (2) and Projectile (3) | Yes | Yes | 615physical |
| Thrust (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s | Yes | Yes | 660pierce |
| 2-hit strike combo (big tail)2 hits · first hit after 1.0 s | No | Yes | 820501 strike · 319 holy |
| Projectile (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s · after Projectile (2) | No | Yes | 410holy |
| Double Spin2 hits · first hit after 1.2 s | Yes | Yes | 729physical |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.
Attack choice by distance the boss's own
How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 27 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).
- Single hit (1)
- Projectile (1)
- Single hit (2)
- Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
| Distance | Most likely picks |
|---|---|
| under 1 m | Moving or other actions 50% · Single hit (1) 25% · Projectile (1) 25% |
| 1–3.5 m | Moving or other actions 40% · Single hit (1) 20% · Single hit (2) 20% |
| 3.5–4.5 m | Moving or other actions 60% · Single hit (2) 20% · Projectile (1) 20% |
| 4.5–5 m | Moving or other actions 70% · Single hit (1) 15% · Single hit (2) 15% |
| 5–7.5 m | Moving or other actions 90% · Single hit (1) 10% |
| 7.5–10 m | Moving or other actions 100% |
| 10–15 m | Moving or other actions 100% |
| 15 m + | Moving or other actions 100% |
- Attacks
- 17
- With a cooldown
- 13 1–20 s
What hurts it most
- Fire20% +23%
- Lightning20% +23%
- Standard35%
- Slash35% ±0
- Strike35% ±0
- Pierce35% ±0
- Magic40% −8%
- Holy40% −8%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | Immune | ||
| Frost | 544 | 576 | 1011,706 buildup |
| Poison | 544 | 974 | 66,542 buildup |
| Scarlet Rot | 544 | 2,235 | 32,669 buildup |
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.
Patch history 2
Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP776→840
- Standard negation40%→35%
- Slash negation40%→35%
- Strike negation40%→35%
- Pierce negation40%→35%
Every changed value (8)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 5 HP 776 840 +64+8.2% Standard negation 40% 35% −5 pts Slash negation 40% 35% −5 pts Strike negation 40% 35% −5 pts Pierce negation 40% 35% −5 pts Linked data 1 SpEffect ID [31] -1 4,301 changed 2 technical values (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Network Warp Display 50 110 changed Network Warp Display 62 110 changed - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 1 DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed