Almanauts
Elden Ring
BossStormveil CastleLiurnia of the LakesChanged in 2 patchesVerified for build 25827938

Crucible Knight

Fought in 10 places, from 1,391 HP to 5,512 HP at Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Rooftop: each place carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Fire and the least from Magic.

HP (NG)
1,391–5,512
HP in NG+7
7,779
Stance
80
Weakest to
Fire 20%
Resists most
Magic 40%
Places
10

Appears in 10 places · HP 1,391–5,512

Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling. First playthrough, offline; jump to a place for its full stats, rewards and map marker.

PlaceHPHP in NG+7StanceRunesPhys. defense
Stormveil Castle · Rampart Towerordinary enemy · no marker1,391 lowest4,586801,613 lowest103 lowest
Liurnia of the Lakes · Road's End Catacombsfight of 111,4233,675 lowest80—107
Nokron, Eternal City · Aqueduct-Facing Cliffs×2 · ordinary enemy · no marker2,7305,583803,080111
Siofra River · Worshippers' Woodsordinary enemy · no marker2,7305,583803,080111
Limgrave · Gatefront2,7829,17280—103 lowest
Leyndell, Royal Capital · East Capital Rampartordinary enemy · no marker3,1105,643803,840113
Leyndell, Royal Capital · Queen's Bedchamberordinary enemy · no marker3,1105,643803,840113
Caelid · Redmane Castle Plazafight of 24,5159,350 highest80—110
Crumbling Farum Azula · Beside the Great Bridgeordinary enemy · no marker5,512 highest7,779807,360 highest118 highest
Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Rooftopordinary enemy · no marker5,512 highest7,779807,360 highest118 highest

Each place

Stormveil Castle

Place 1 of 10: Rampart Tower

Ordinary enemy hereNearest Site of Grace: Rampart TowerScaling ×1.656

Not on the map: fought as an ordinary enemy here
HP · lowest
1,391
NG+7 HP
4,586
Stance
80
Runes · lowest
1,613
Weakest to
Fire and Lightning 20%
Resists most
Magic and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard 35% · Slash 35% · Strike 35% · Pierce 35% · Magic 40% · Fire 20% · Lightning 20% · Holy 40%
Flat defense
Physical 103 · Magic 103 · Fire 103 · Lightning 103 · Holy 103
Buildup to proc (1st, then 2nd)
Poison 517, 807 · Scarlet Rot 517, 807 · Frost 517, 807 · Sleep 517, 807 · Immune to Bleed, Madness, Death Blight
HP in each journey
NG 1,391 · +1 3,275 · +2 3,603 · +3 3,767 · +4 3,931 · +5 4,258 · +6 4,422 · +7 4,586

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Stormveil Castle

Liurnia of the Lakes

Place 2 of 10: Road's End Catacombs

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Road's End CatacombsScaling ×2.266

Show on map

The fight 11 to defeat

  1. Crucible Knight ×101,423 HP
  2. Spiritcaller Snail1,722 HP
HP
1,423
NG+7 HP · lowest
3,675
Stance
80
Weakest to
Fire and Lightning 20%
Resists most
Magic and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard 35% · Slash 35% · Strike 35% · Pierce 35% · Magic 40% · Fire 20% · Lightning 20% · Holy 40%
Flat defense
Physical 107 · Magic 107 · Fire 107 · Lightning 107 · Holy 107
Buildup to proc (1st, then 2nd)
Immune to Poison, Scarlet Rot, Bleed, Frost, Sleep, Madness, Death Blight
HP in each journey
NG 1,423 · +1 2,625 · +2 2,888 · +3 3,019 · +4 3,150 · +5 3,413 · +6 3,544 · +7 3,675

Other bosses in Liurnia of the Lakes

Nokron, Eternal City

Place 3 of 10: Aqueduct-Facing Cliffs

Ordinary enemy hereNearest Site of Grace: Aqueduct-Facing Cliffs×2 hereScaling ×3.25

Not on the map: fought as an ordinary enemy here
HP
2,730
NG+7 HP
5,583
Stance
80
Runes
3,080
Weakest to
Fire and Lightning 20%
Resists most
Magic and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard 35% · Slash 35% · Strike 35% · Pierce 35% · Magic 40% · Fire 20% · Lightning 20% · Holy 40%
Flat defense
Physical 111 · Magic 111 · Fire 111 · Lightning 111 · Holy 111
Buildup to proc (1st, then 2nd)
Poison 544, 834 · Scarlet Rot 544, 834 · Frost 544, 834 · Sleep 544, 834 · Immune to Bleed, Madness, Death Blight
HP in each journey
NG 2,730 · +1 3,988 · +2 4,387 · +3 4,586 · +4 4,786 · +5 5,185 · +6 5,384 · +7 5,583

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Nokron, Eternal City

Siofra River

Place 4 of 10: Worshippers' Woods

Ordinary enemy hereNearest Site of Grace: Worshippers' WoodsScaling ×3.25

Not on the map: fought as an ordinary enemy here
HP
2,730
NG+7 HP
5,583
Stance
80
Runes
3,080
Weakest to
Fire and Lightning 20%
Resists most
Magic and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard 35% · Slash 35% · Strike 35% · Pierce 35% · Magic 40% · Fire 20% · Lightning 20% · Holy 40%
Flat defense
Physical 111 · Magic 111 · Fire 111 · Lightning 111 · Holy 111
Buildup to proc (1st, then 2nd)
Poison 544, 834 · Scarlet Rot 544, 834 · Frost 544, 834 · Sleep 544, 834 · Immune to Bleed, Madness, Death Blight
HP in each journey
NG 2,730 · +1 3,988 · +2 4,387 · +3 4,586 · +4 4,786 · +5 5,185 · +6 5,384 · +7 5,583

Other bosses in Siofra River

Limgrave

Place 5 of 10: Gatefront

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: GatefrontScaling ×3.312

Show on map
HP
2,782
NG+7 HP
9,172
Stance
80
Weakest to
Fire and Lightning 20%
Resists most
Magic and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard 35% · Slash 35% · Strike 35% · Pierce 35% · Magic 40% · Fire 20% · Lightning 20% · Holy 40%
Flat defense
Physical 103 · Magic 103 · Fire 103 · Lightning 103 · Holy 103
Buildup to proc (1st, then 2nd)
Poison 517, 807 · Scarlet Rot 517, 807 · Frost 517, 807 · Sleep 517, 807 · Immune to Bleed, Madness, Death Blight
HP in each journey
NG 2,782 · +1 6,551 · +2 7,206 · +3 7,534 · +4 7,862 · +5 8,517 · +6 8,844 · +7 9,172

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Limgrave

Leyndell, Royal Capital

Place 6 of 10: East Capital Rampart

Ordinary enemy hereNearest Site of Grace: East Capital RampartScaling ×3.703

Not on the map: fought as an ordinary enemy here
HP
3,110
NG+7 HP
5,643
Stance
80
Runes
3,840
Weakest to
Fire and Lightning 20%
Resists most
Magic and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard 35% · Slash 35% · Strike 35% · Pierce 35% · Magic 40% · Fire 20% · Lightning 20% · Holy 40%
Flat defense
Physical 113 · Magic 113 · Fire 113 · Lightning 113 · Holy 113
Buildup to proc (1st, then 2nd)
Poison 548, 838 · Scarlet Rot 548, 838 · Frost 548, 838 · Sleep 548, 838 · Immune to Bleed, Madness, Death Blight
HP in each journey
NG 3,110 · +1 4,031 · +2 4,434 · +3 4,635 · +4 4,837 · +5 5,240 · +6 5,442 · +7 5,643

Other bosses in Leyndell, Royal Capital

Leyndell, Royal Capital

Place 7 of 10: Queen's Bedchamber

Ordinary enemy hereNearest Site of Grace: Queen's BedchamberScaling ×3.703

Not on the map: fought as an ordinary enemy here
HP
3,110
NG+7 HP
5,643
Stance
80
Runes
3,840
Weakest to
Fire and Lightning 20%
Resists most
Magic and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard 35% · Slash 35% · Strike 35% · Pierce 35% · Magic 40% · Fire 20% · Lightning 20% · Holy 40%
Flat defense
Physical 113 · Magic 113 · Fire 113 · Lightning 113 · Holy 113
Buildup to proc (1st, then 2nd)
Poison 548, 838 · Scarlet Rot 548, 838 · Frost 548, 838 · Sleep 548, 838 · Immune to Bleed, Madness, Death Blight
HP in each journey
NG 3,110 · +1 4,031 · +2 4,434 · +3 4,635 · +4 4,837 · +5 5,240 · +6 5,442 · +7 5,643

Other bosses in Leyndell, Royal Capital

Caelid

Place 8 of 10: Redmane Castle Plaza

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Redmane Castle PlazaScaling ×5.376

Show on map

The fight 2 to defeat

  1. Crucible Knight4,515 HP
  2. Misbegotten Warrior3,569 HP
HP
4,515
NG+7 HP · highest
9,350
Stance
80
Weakest to
Fire and Lightning 20%
Resists most
Magic and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard 35% · Slash 35% · Strike 35% · Pierce 35% · Magic 40% · Fire 20% · Lightning 20% · Holy 40%
Flat defense
Physical 110 · Magic 110 · Fire 110 · Lightning 110 · Holy 110
Buildup to proc (1st, then 2nd)
Poison 539, 829 · Scarlet Rot 539, 829 · Frost 539, 829 · Sleep 539, 829 · Immune to Bleed, Madness, Death Blight
HP in each journey
NG 4,515 · +1 6,678 · +2 7,346 · +3 7,680 · +4 8,014 · +5 8,682 · +6 9,016 · +7 9,350

Rewards

Once per playthrough, when every enemy of the fight is dead.

Other bosses in Caelid

Crumbling Farum Azula

Place 9 of 10: Beside the Great Bridge

Ordinary enemy hereNearest Site of Grace: Beside the Great BridgeScaling ×6.563

Not on the map: fought as an ordinary enemy here
HP · highest
5,512
NG+7 HP
7,779
Stance
80
Runes · highest
7,360
Weakest to
Fire and Lightning 20%
Resists most
Magic and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard 35% · Slash 35% · Strike 35% · Pierce 35% · Magic 40% · Fire 20% · Lightning 20% · Holy 40%
Flat defense
Physical 118 · Magic 118 · Fire 118 · Lightning 118 · Holy 118
Buildup to proc (1st, then 2nd)
Poison 566, 856 · Scarlet Rot 566, 856 · Frost 566, 856 · Sleep 566, 856 · Immune to Bleed, Madness, Death Blight
HP in each journey
NG 5,512 · +1 5,557 · +2 6,112 · +3 6,390 · +4 6,668 · +5 7,224 · +6 7,501 · +7 7,779

Other bosses in Crumbling Farum Azula

Crumbling Farum Azula

Place 10 of 10: Dragon Temple Rooftop

Ordinary enemy hereNearest Site of Grace: Dragon Temple RooftopScaling ×6.563

Not on the map: fought as an ordinary enemy here
HP · highest
5,512
NG+7 HP
7,779
Stance
80
Runes · highest
7,360
Weakest to
Fire and Lightning 20%
Resists most
Magic and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard 35% · Slash 35% · Strike 35% · Pierce 35% · Magic 40% · Fire 20% · Lightning 20% · Holy 40%
Flat defense
Physical 118 · Magic 118 · Fire 118 · Lightning 118 · Holy 118
Buildup to proc (1st, then 2nd)
Poison 566, 856 · Scarlet Rot 566, 856 · Frost 566, 856 · Sleep 566, 856 · Immune to Bleed, Madness, Death Blight
HP in each journey
NG 5,512 · +1 5,557 · +2 6,112 · +3 6,390 · +4 6,668 · +5 7,224 · +6 7,501 · +7 7,779

Other bosses in Crumbling Farum Azula

How Crucible Knight fights

At Crumbling Farum Azula · Beside the Great Bridge, its toughest placement: 5,512 HP.

Phases by HP exact

60%
  • It checks its HP at 60% when it chooses what to do.

Attacks the game's own

The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.

AttackParryBlockDamage
Single hit (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 sYesYes520physical
Projectile (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 sNoYes440physical
Single hit (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.8 sYesYes620physical
Strike (shield)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 sNoYes560strike
Single hit (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 sYesYes540physical
Thrust (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 sYesYes580pierce
Single hit (4)1 hit · first hit after 0.9 sYesYes420physical
Strike (tail)1 hit · first hit after 0.6 sNoYes480280 holy · 200 strike
Flying Tackle1 hit · first hit after 2.1 sNoYes640pierce
Projectile (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 sNoYes360holy
Single hit + projectile (two hand)2 hits · first hit after 1.0 sHit 2Yes680physical
Single hit + projectile2 hits · first hit after 2.6 sHit 1Yes940660 physical · 280 holy
5 more attacks it chains after another one
AttackParryBlockDamage
Single hit (5)1 hit · first hit after 1.3 s · after Projectile (2) and Projectile (3)YesYes540physical
Thrust (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 sYesYes580pierce
2-hit strike combo (big tail)2 hits · first hit after 1.0 sNoYes720440 strike · 280 holy
Projectile (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s · after Projectile (2)NoYes360holy
Double Spin2 hits · first hit after 1.2 sYesYes640physical

Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.

Attack choice by distance the boss's own

How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 27 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).

  • Single hit (1)
  • Projectile (1)
  • Single hit (2)
  • Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
DistanceMost likely picks
under 1 mMoving or other actions 50% · Single hit (1) 25% · Projectile (1) 25%
1–3.5 mMoving or other actions 40% · Single hit (1) 20% · Single hit (2) 20%
3.5–4.5 mMoving or other actions 60% · Single hit (2) 20% · Projectile (1) 20%
4.5–5 mMoving or other actions 70% · Single hit (1) 15% · Single hit (2) 15%
5–7.5 mMoving or other actions 90% · Single hit (1) 10%
7.5–10 mMoving or other actions 100%
10–15 mMoving or other actions 100%
15 m +Moving or other actions 100%
Attacks
17
With a cooldown
13 1–20 s

What hurts it most

  1. Fire20% +23%
  2. Lightning20% +23%
  3. Standard35%
  4. Slash35% ±0
  5. Strike35% ±0
  6. Pierce35% ±0
  7. Magic40% −8%
  8. Holy40% −8%

Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.

Status procs to kill it

Status1st procHP per procProcs to kill
BleedImmune
Frost5665811011,926 buildup
Poison56697766,674 buildup
Scarlet Rot5662,24332,735 buildup

From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.

Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.

Kill-speed simulator New

How many hits Crucible Knight takes with your weapon and stats, in any journey: damage per hit through its defense and negations, stance, and status procs as its thresholds grow.

Simulate Crucible Knight

Patch history 2

Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.

  1. 1.02.1from 1.00
    • HP776→840
    • Standard negation40%→35%
    • Slash negation40%→35%
    • Strike negation40%→35%
    • Pierce negation40%→35%
    • Runes1,365→1,613
    • Drop table250,000,000→-1
    • Runes2,467→3,080
    • Drop table250,000,100→-1
    • Runes4,508→7,360
    • Runes2,808→3,840
    • Drop table250,000,200→-1
    • Drop table250,000,300→-1
    • HP580→628
    • Poison resistance252→999
    • Scarlet Rot resistance252→999
    • Frost resistance252→999
    • Sleep resistance252→999
    Every changed value (32)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Key changes 18
    HP×8 variants776840+64+8.2%
    Standard negation×12 variants40%35%−5 pts
    Slash negation×12 variants40%35%−5 pts
    Strike negation×12 variants40%35%−5 pts
    Pierce negation×12 variants40%35%−5 pts
    Runes1,3651,613+248+18%
    Drop table250,000,000-1changed
    Runes×2 variants2,4673,080+613+25%
    Drop table×2 variants250,000,100-1changed
    Runes4,5087,360+2,852+63%
    Runes×2 variants2,8083,840+1,032+37%
    Drop table250,000,200-1changed
    Drop table×2 variants250,000,300-1changed
    HP×4 variants580628+48+8.3%
    Poison resistance×4 variants252999+747+296%
    Scarlet Rot resistance×4 variants252999+747+296%
    Frost resistance×4 variants252999+747+296%
    Sleep resistance×4 variants252999+747+296%
    Status effects 4
    Resist Correction - Poison×4 variants1,004-1−1,005
    Resist Correction - Scarlet Rot×4 variants2,004-1−2,005
    Resist Correction - Frostbite×4 variants5,004-1−5,005
    Resist Correction - Sleep×4 variants6,004-1−6,005
    Linked data 7
    SpEffect ID [31]×6 variants-14,301changed
    SpEffect ID [3]07,090changed
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID07,490changed
    SpEffect ID [6]×4 variants090,000changed
    SpEffect ID [7]×4 variants090,010changed
    SpEffect ID [10]×4 variants95,01090,040changed
    SpEffect ID [11]×4 variants5,85190,300changed
    3 technical values (sorting, effects, display)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Network Warp Display×7 variants50110changed
    Network Warp Display×5 variants62110changed
    Disable Init Dead01changed
  2. 1.12.1from 1.10
      Every changed value (2)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Damage 1
      HP Burn Damage %×13 variants0100+100
      Linked data 1
      DLC Completion SpEffect ID×13 variants0-1changed