Crucible Knight
Fought in 10 places, from 1,391 HP to 5,512 HP at Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Rooftop: each place carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Fire and the least from Magic.
- HP (NG)
- 1,391–5,512
- HP in NG+7
- 7,779
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Fire 20%
- Resists most
- Magic 40%
- Places
- 10
Appears in 10 places · HP 1,391–5,512
Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling. First playthrough, offline; jump to a place for its full stats, rewards and map marker.
| Place | HP | HP in NG+7 | Stance | Runes | Phys. defense |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stormveil Castle · Rampart Towerordinary enemy · no marker | 1,391 lowest | 4,586 | 80 | 1,613 lowest | 103 lowest |
| Liurnia of the Lakes · Road's End Catacombsfight of 11 | 1,423 | 3,675 lowest | 80 | — | 107 |
| Nokron, Eternal City · Aqueduct-Facing Cliffs×2 · ordinary enemy · no marker | 2,730 | 5,583 | 80 | 3,080 | 111 |
| Siofra River · Worshippers' Woodsordinary enemy · no marker | 2,730 | 5,583 | 80 | 3,080 | 111 |
| Limgrave · Gatefront | 2,782 | 9,172 | 80 | — | 103 lowest |
| Leyndell, Royal Capital · East Capital Rampartordinary enemy · no marker | 3,110 | 5,643 | 80 | 3,840 | 113 |
| Leyndell, Royal Capital · Queen's Bedchamberordinary enemy · no marker | 3,110 | 5,643 | 80 | 3,840 | 113 |
| Caelid · Redmane Castle Plazafight of 2 | 4,515 | 9,350 highest | 80 | — | 110 |
| Crumbling Farum Azula · Beside the Great Bridgeordinary enemy · no marker | 5,512 highest | 7,779 | 80 | 7,360 highest | 118 highest |
| Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Rooftopordinary enemy · no marker | 5,512 highest | 7,779 | 80 | 7,360 highest | 118 highest |
Each place
Stormveil Castle
Place 1 of 10: Rampart Tower
- HP · lowest
- 1,391
- NG+7 HP
- 4,586
- Stance
- 80
- Runes · lowest
- 1,613
- Weakest to
- Fire and Lightning 20%
- Resists most
- Magic and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
- Damage negation
- Standard 35% · Slash 35% · Strike 35% · Pierce 35% · Magic 40% · Fire 20% · Lightning 20% · Holy 40%
- Flat defense
- Physical 103 · Magic 103 · Fire 103 · Lightning 103 · Holy 103
- Buildup to proc (1st, then 2nd)
- Poison 517, 807 · Scarlet Rot 517, 807 · Frost 517, 807 · Sleep 517, 807 · Immune to Bleed, Madness, Death Blight
- HP in each journey
- NG 1,391 · +1 3,275 · +2 3,603 · +3 3,767 · +4 3,931 · +5 4,258 · +6 4,422 · +7 4,586
Other bosses in Stormveil Castle
- Grafted Scion 1,897 HP
- Margit, the Fell Omen 4,174 HP
- Ulcerated Tree Spirit 4,492 HP
- Godrick the Grafted 6,080 HP
Liurnia of the Lakes
Place 2 of 10: Road's End Catacombs
The fight 11 to defeat
- Crucible Knight ×101,423 HP
- Spiritcaller Snail1,722 HP
- HP
- 1,423
- NG+7 HP · lowest
- 3,675
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Fire and Lightning 20%
- Resists most
- Magic and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
- Damage negation
- Standard 35% · Slash 35% · Strike 35% · Pierce 35% · Magic 40% · Fire 20% · Lightning 20% · Holy 40%
- Flat defense
- Physical 107 · Magic 107 · Fire 107 · Lightning 107 · Holy 107
- Buildup to proc (1st, then 2nd)
- Immune to Poison, Scarlet Rot, Bleed, Frost, Sleep, Madness, Death Blight
- HP in each journey
- NG 1,423 · +1 2,625 · +2 2,888 · +3 3,019 · +4 3,150 · +5 3,413 · +6 3,544 · +7 3,675
Other bosses in Liurnia of the Lakes
- Cemetery Shade 691 HP
- Nox Swordstress 768 HP
- Omenkiller 972 HP
- Scaly Misbegotten 1,203 HP
- Demi-Human Chief 1,210 HP
- Mad Pumpkin Head 1,318 HP
Nokron, Eternal City
Place 3 of 10: Aqueduct-Facing Cliffs
- HP
- 2,730
- NG+7 HP
- 5,583
- Stance
- 80
- Runes
- 3,080
- Weakest to
- Fire and Lightning 20%
- Resists most
- Magic and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
- Damage negation
- Standard 35% · Slash 35% · Strike 35% · Pierce 35% · Magic 40% · Fire 20% · Lightning 20% · Holy 40%
- Flat defense
- Physical 111 · Magic 111 · Fire 111 · Lightning 111 · Holy 111
- Buildup to proc (1st, then 2nd)
- Poison 544, 834 · Scarlet Rot 544, 834 · Frost 544, 834 · Sleep 544, 834 · Immune to Bleed, Madness, Death Blight
- HP in each journey
- NG 2,730 · +1 3,988 · +2 4,387 · +3 4,586 · +4 4,786 · +5 5,185 · +6 5,384 · +7 5,583
Other bosses in Nokron, Eternal City
- Nox Monk 1,101 HP
- Miranda Blossom 4,393 HP
- Mimic Tear 4,653 HP
- Valiant Gargoyles 5,671 HP
- Dragonkin Soldier 5,758 HP
- Regal Ancestor Spirit 6,301 HP
Siofra River
Place 4 of 10: Worshippers' Woods
- HP
- 2,730
- NG+7 HP
- 5,583
- Stance
- 80
- Runes
- 3,080
- Weakest to
- Fire and Lightning 20%
- Resists most
- Magic and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
- Damage negation
- Standard 35% · Slash 35% · Strike 35% · Pierce 35% · Magic 40% · Fire 20% · Lightning 20% · Holy 40%
- Flat defense
- Physical 111 · Magic 111 · Fire 111 · Lightning 111 · Holy 111
- Buildup to proc (1st, then 2nd)
- Poison 544, 834 · Scarlet Rot 544, 834 · Frost 544, 834 · Sleep 544, 834 · Immune to Bleed, Madness, Death Blight
- HP in each journey
- NG 2,730 · +1 3,988 · +2 4,387 · +3 4,586 · +4 4,786 · +5 5,185 · +6 5,384 · +7 5,583
Other bosses in Siofra River
- Nox Monk 1,101 HP
- Miranda Blossom 4,393 HP
- Mimic Tear 4,653 HP
- Valiant Gargoyles 5,671 HP
- Dragonkin Soldier 5,758 HP
Limgrave
Place 5 of 10: Gatefront
- HP
- 2,782
- NG+7 HP
- 9,172
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Fire and Lightning 20%
- Resists most
- Magic and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
- Damage negation
- Standard 35% · Slash 35% · Strike 35% · Pierce 35% · Magic 40% · Fire 20% · Lightning 20% · Holy 40%
- Flat defense
- Physical 103 · Magic 103 · Fire 103 · Lightning 103 · Holy 103
- Buildup to proc (1st, then 2nd)
- Poison 517, 807 · Scarlet Rot 517, 807 · Frost 517, 807 · Sleep 517, 807 · Immune to Bleed, Madness, Death Blight
- HP in each journey
- NG 2,782 · +1 6,551 · +2 7,206 · +3 7,534 · +4 7,862 · +5 8,517 · +6 8,844 · +7 9,172
Other bosses in Limgrave
- Erdtree Burial Watchdog 1,200 HP
- Demi-Human Chief 1,218 HP
- Stonedigger Troll 1,295 HP
- Mad Pumpkin Head 1,328 HP
- Beastman of Farum Azula 1,417 HP
- Night's Cavalry 1,665 HP
Leyndell, Royal Capital
Place 6 of 10: East Capital Rampart
- HP
- 3,110
- NG+7 HP
- 5,643
- Stance
- 80
- Runes
- 3,840
- Weakest to
- Fire and Lightning 20%
- Resists most
- Magic and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
- Damage negation
- Standard 35% · Slash 35% · Strike 35% · Pierce 35% · Magic 40% · Fire 20% · Lightning 20% · Holy 40%
- Flat defense
- Physical 113 · Magic 113 · Fire 113 · Lightning 113 · Holy 113
- Buildup to proc (1st, then 2nd)
- Poison 548, 838 · Scarlet Rot 548, 838 · Frost 548, 838 · Sleep 548, 838 · Immune to Bleed, Madness, Death Blight
- HP in each journey
- NG 3,110 · +1 4,031 · +2 4,434 · +3 4,635 · +4 4,837 · +5 5,240 · +6 5,442 · +7 5,643
Other bosses in Leyndell, Royal Capital
- Omenkiller 1,588 HP
- Scaly Misbegotten 1,966 HP
- Leonine Misbegotten 2,458 HP
- Black Knife Assassin 2,706 HP
- Grave Warden Duelist 4,739 HP
- Erdtree Avatar 6,461 HP
Leyndell, Royal Capital
Place 7 of 10: Queen's Bedchamber
- HP
- 3,110
- NG+7 HP
- 5,643
- Stance
- 80
- Runes
- 3,840
- Weakest to
- Fire and Lightning 20%
- Resists most
- Magic and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
- Damage negation
- Standard 35% · Slash 35% · Strike 35% · Pierce 35% · Magic 40% · Fire 20% · Lightning 20% · Holy 40%
- Flat defense
- Physical 113 · Magic 113 · Fire 113 · Lightning 113 · Holy 113
- Buildup to proc (1st, then 2nd)
- Poison 548, 838 · Scarlet Rot 548, 838 · Frost 548, 838 · Sleep 548, 838 · Immune to Bleed, Madness, Death Blight
- HP in each journey
- NG 3,110 · +1 4,031 · +2 4,434 · +3 4,635 · +4 4,837 · +5 5,240 · +6 5,442 · +7 5,643
Other bosses in Leyndell, Royal Capital
- Omenkiller 1,588 HP
- Scaly Misbegotten 1,966 HP
- Leonine Misbegotten 2,458 HP
- Black Knife Assassin 2,706 HP
- Grave Warden Duelist 4,739 HP
- Erdtree Avatar 6,461 HP
Caelid
Place 8 of 10: Redmane Castle Plaza
The fight 2 to defeat
- Crucible Knight4,515 HP
- Misbegotten Warrior3,569 HP
- HP
- 4,515
- NG+7 HP · highest
- 9,350
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Fire and Lightning 20%
- Resists most
- Magic and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
- Damage negation
- Standard 35% · Slash 35% · Strike 35% · Pierce 35% · Magic 40% · Fire 20% · Lightning 20% · Holy 40%
- Flat defense
- Physical 110 · Magic 110 · Fire 110 · Lightning 110 · Holy 110
- Buildup to proc (1st, then 2nd)
- Poison 539, 829 · Scarlet Rot 539, 829 · Frost 539, 829 · Sleep 539, 829 · Immune to Bleed, Madness, Death Blight
- HP in each journey
- NG 4,515 · +1 6,678 · +2 7,346 · +3 7,680 · +4 8,014 · +5 8,682 · +6 9,016 · +7 9,350
Other bosses in Caelid
- Omenkiller 429 HP
- Kindred of Rot 753 HP
- Cemetery Shade 1,467 HP
- Mad Pumpkin Head 1,564 HP
- Nox Monk 1,631 HP
- Nox Swordstress 1,631 HP
Crumbling Farum Azula
Place 9 of 10: Beside the Great Bridge
- HP · highest
- 5,512
- NG+7 HP
- 7,779
- Stance
- 80
- Runes · highest
- 7,360
- Weakest to
- Fire and Lightning 20%
- Resists most
- Magic and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
- Damage negation
- Standard 35% · Slash 35% · Strike 35% · Pierce 35% · Magic 40% · Fire 20% · Lightning 20% · Holy 40%
- Flat defense
- Physical 118 · Magic 118 · Fire 118 · Lightning 118 · Holy 118
- Buildup to proc (1st, then 2nd)
- Poison 566, 856 · Scarlet Rot 566, 856 · Frost 566, 856 · Sleep 566, 856 · Immune to Bleed, Madness, Death Blight
- HP in each journey
- NG 5,512 · +1 5,557 · +2 6,112 · +3 6,390 · +4 6,668 · +5 7,224 · +6 7,501 · +7 7,779
Other bosses in Crumbling Farum Azula
- Wormface 4,075 HP
- Godskin Noble 8,000 HP
- Beast Clergyman 10,620 HP
- Maliketh, the Black Blade 10,620 HP
- Draconic Tree Sentinel 13,362 HP
- Godskin Apostle 26,350 HP
Crumbling Farum Azula
Place 10 of 10: Dragon Temple Rooftop
- HP · highest
- 5,512
- NG+7 HP
- 7,779
- Stance
- 80
- Runes · highest
- 7,360
- Weakest to
- Fire and Lightning 20%
- Resists most
- Magic and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
- Damage negation
- Standard 35% · Slash 35% · Strike 35% · Pierce 35% · Magic 40% · Fire 20% · Lightning 20% · Holy 40%
- Flat defense
- Physical 118 · Magic 118 · Fire 118 · Lightning 118 · Holy 118
- Buildup to proc (1st, then 2nd)
- Poison 566, 856 · Scarlet Rot 566, 856 · Frost 566, 856 · Sleep 566, 856 · Immune to Bleed, Madness, Death Blight
- HP in each journey
- NG 5,512 · +1 5,557 · +2 6,112 · +3 6,390 · +4 6,668 · +5 7,224 · +6 7,501 · +7 7,779
Other bosses in Crumbling Farum Azula
- Wormface 4,075 HP
- Godskin Noble 8,000 HP
- Beast Clergyman 10,620 HP
- Maliketh, the Black Blade 10,620 HP
- Draconic Tree Sentinel 13,362 HP
- Godskin Apostle 26,350 HP
How Crucible Knight fights
At Crumbling Farum Azula · Beside the Great Bridge, its toughest placement: 5,512 HP.
Phases by HP exact
- It checks its HP at 60% when it chooses what to do.
Attacks the game's own
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single hit (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 s | Yes | Yes | 520physical |
| Projectile (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 s | No | Yes | 440physical |
| Single hit (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.8 s | Yes | Yes | 620physical |
| Strike (shield)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s | No | Yes | 560strike |
| Single hit (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s | Yes | Yes | 540physical |
| Thrust (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s | Yes | Yes | 580pierce |
| Single hit (4)1 hit · first hit after 0.9 s | Yes | Yes | 420physical |
| Strike (tail)1 hit · first hit after 0.6 s | No | Yes | 480280 holy · 200 strike |
| Flying Tackle1 hit · first hit after 2.1 s | No | Yes | 640pierce |
| Projectile (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s | No | Yes | 360holy |
| Single hit + projectile (two hand)2 hits · first hit after 1.0 s | Hit 2 | Yes | 680physical |
| Single hit + projectile2 hits · first hit after 2.6 s | Hit 1 | Yes | 940660 physical · 280 holy |
5 more attacks it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single hit (5)1 hit · first hit after 1.3 s · after Projectile (2) and Projectile (3) | Yes | Yes | 540physical |
| Thrust (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s | Yes | Yes | 580pierce |
| 2-hit strike combo (big tail)2 hits · first hit after 1.0 s | No | Yes | 720440 strike · 280 holy |
| Projectile (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s · after Projectile (2) | No | Yes | 360holy |
| Double Spin2 hits · first hit after 1.2 s | Yes | Yes | 640physical |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.
Attack choice by distance the boss's own
How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 27 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).
- Single hit (1)
- Projectile (1)
- Single hit (2)
- Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
| Distance | Most likely picks |
|---|---|
| under 1 m | Moving or other actions 50% · Single hit (1) 25% · Projectile (1) 25% |
| 1–3.5 m | Moving or other actions 40% · Single hit (1) 20% · Single hit (2) 20% |
| 3.5–4.5 m | Moving or other actions 60% · Single hit (2) 20% · Projectile (1) 20% |
| 4.5–5 m | Moving or other actions 70% · Single hit (1) 15% · Single hit (2) 15% |
| 5–7.5 m | Moving or other actions 90% · Single hit (1) 10% |
| 7.5–10 m | Moving or other actions 100% |
| 10–15 m | Moving or other actions 100% |
| 15 m + | Moving or other actions 100% |
- Attacks
- 17
- With a cooldown
- 13 1–20 s
What hurts it most
- Fire20% +23%
- Lightning20% +23%
- Standard35%
- Slash35% ±0
- Strike35% ±0
- Pierce35% ±0
- Magic40% −8%
- Holy40% −8%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | Immune | ||
| Frost | 566 | 581 | 1011,926 buildup |
| Poison | 566 | 977 | 66,674 buildup |
| Scarlet Rot | 566 | 2,243 | 32,735 buildup |
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.
Patch history 2
Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP776→840
- Standard negation40%→35%
- Slash negation40%→35%
- Strike negation40%→35%
- Pierce negation40%→35%
- Runes1,365→1,613
- Drop table250,000,000→-1
- Runes2,467→3,080
- Drop table250,000,100→-1
- Runes4,508→7,360
- Runes2,808→3,840
- Drop table250,000,200→-1
- Drop table250,000,300→-1
- HP580→628
- Poison resistance252→999
- Scarlet Rot resistance252→999
- Frost resistance252→999
- Sleep resistance252→999
Every changed value (32)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 18 HP 776 840 +64+8.2% Standard negation 40% 35% −5 pts Slash negation 40% 35% −5 pts Strike negation 40% 35% −5 pts Pierce negation 40% 35% −5 pts Runes 1,365 1,613 +248+18% Drop table 250,000,000 -1 changed Runes 2,467 3,080 +613+25% Drop table 250,000,100 -1 changed Runes 4,508 7,360 +2,852+63% Runes 2,808 3,840 +1,032+37% Drop table 250,000,200 -1 changed Drop table 250,000,300 -1 changed HP 580 628 +48+8.3% Poison resistance 252 999 +747+296% Scarlet Rot resistance 252 999 +747+296% Frost resistance 252 999 +747+296% Sleep resistance 252 999 +747+296% Status effects 4 Resist Correction - Poison 1,004 -1 −1,005 Resist Correction - Scarlet Rot 2,004 -1 −2,005 Resist Correction - Frostbite 5,004 -1 −5,005 Resist Correction - Sleep 6,004 -1 −6,005 Linked data 7 SpEffect ID [31] -1 4,301 changed SpEffect ID [3] 0 7,090 changed Game Clear - SpEffect ID 0 7,490 changed SpEffect ID [6] 0 90,000 changed SpEffect ID [7] 0 90,010 changed SpEffect ID [10] 95,010 90,040 changed SpEffect ID [11] 5,851 90,300 changed 3 technical values (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Network Warp Display 50 110 changed Network Warp Display 62 110 changed Disable Init Dead 0 1 changed - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 1 DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed