Godskin Noble
Fought in 4 places, from 8,000 HP to 11,814 HP at Mountaintops of the Giants · Spiritcaller Cave: each place carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Slash and the least from Fire.
- HP (NG)
- 8,000–11,814
- HP in NG+7
- 20,906
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Slash -10%
- Resists most
- Fire 40%
- Places
- 4
Appears in 4 places · HP 8,000–11,814
Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling. First playthrough, offline; jump to a place for its full stats, rewards and map marker.
| Place | HP | HP in NG+7 | Stance | Runes | Phys. defense |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Altarfight of 3 | 8,000 lowest | 11,290 lowest | 80 | — | 118 highest |
| Liurnia of the Lakes · Liurnia Tower Bridgeordinary enemy · no marker | 9,031 | 16,386 | 80 | 4,810 | 113 lowest |
| Volcano Manor · Temple of Eiglay | 10,060 | 17,648 | 80 | — | 114 |
| Mountaintops of the Giants · Spiritcaller Cavefight of 3 | 11,814 highest | 20,906 highest | 80 | — | 115 |
Each place
Crumbling Farum Azula
Place 1 of 4: Dragon Temple Altar
The fight 3 to defeat
- Godskin Noble8,000 HP
- Godskin Apostle6,668 HP
- Godskin Apostle26,350 HP
- HP · lowest
- 8,000
- NG+7 HP · lowest
- 11,290
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Slash −10%
- Resists most
- Fire and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 118 · Magic 118 · Fire 118 · Lightning 118 · Holy 118
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 346 | 444 | 734 | 1,191 |
| Scarlet Rot | 346 | 444 | 734 | 1,191 |
| Bleed | 251 | 293 | 391 | 681 |
| Frost | 346 | 444 | 734 | 1,191 |
| Sleep | 251 | 293 | 391 | 681 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG8,000
- +18,064
- +28,870
- +39,273
- +49,677
- +510,483
- +610,886
- +711,290
Other bosses in Crumbling Farum Azula
- Wormface 4,075 HP
- Crucible Knight 5,512 HP
- Beast Clergyman 10,620 HP
- Maliketh, the Black Blade 10,620 HP
- Draconic Tree Sentinel 13,362 HP
- Dragonlord Placidusax 26,651 HP
Liurnia of the Lakes
Place 2 of 4: Liurnia Tower Bridge
- HP
- 9,031
- NG+7 HP
- 16,386
- Stance
- 80
- Runes
- 4,810
- Weakest to
- Slash −10%
- Resists most
- Fire and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 113 · Magic 113 · Fire 113 · Lightning 113 · Holy 113
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 335 | 433 | 723 | 1,180 |
| Scarlet Rot | 335 | 433 | 723 | 1,180 |
| Bleed | 244 | 286 | 384 | 674 |
| Frost | 335 | 433 | 723 | 1,180 |
| Sleep | 244 | 286 | 384 | 674 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG9,031
- +111,704
- +212,875
- +313,460
- +414,045
- +515,216
- +615,801
- +716,386
Rewards
Godskin Noble HoodAlways
Godskin Noble RobeAlways
Godskin Noble BraceletsAlways
Godskin Noble TrousersAlways
Once per playthrough, on its defeat.
Other bosses in Liurnia of the Lakes
- Cemetery Shade 691 HP
- Nox Swordstress 768 HP
- Omenkiller 972 HP
- Scaly Misbegotten 1,203 HP
- Demi-Human Chief 1,210 HP
- Mad Pumpkin Head 1,318 HP
Volcano Manor
Place 3 of 4: Temple of Eiglay
- HP
- 10,060
- NG+7 HP
- 17,648
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Slash −10%
- Resists most
- Fire and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 114 · Magic 114 · Fire 114 · Lightning 114 · Holy 114
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 338 | 436 | 726 | 1,183 |
| Scarlet Rot | 338 | 436 | 726 | 1,183 |
| Bleed | 246 | 288 | 386 | 676 |
| Frost | 338 | 436 | 726 | 1,183 |
| Sleep | 246 | 288 | 386 | 676 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG10,060
- +112,606
- +213,866
- +314,497
- +415,127
- +516,388
- +617,018
- +717,648
Other bosses in Volcano Manor
- Omenkiller 1,769 HP
- Bloodhound Knight 1,806 HP
- Abductor Virgins 3,811 HP
- Magma Wyrm 12,243 HP
- God-Devouring Serpent 30,439 HP
- Rykard, Lord of Blasphemy 59,174 HP
Mountaintops of the Giants
Place 4 of 4: Spiritcaller Cave
The fight 3 to defeat
- Godskin Noble11,814 HP
- Godskin Apostle9,847 HP
- Spiritcaller Snail1,840 HP
- HP · highest
- 11,814
- NG+7 HP · highest
- 20,906
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Slash −10%
- Resists most
- Fire and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 115 · Magic 115 · Fire 115 · Lightning 115 · Holy 115
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | Immune | |||
| Scarlet Rot | Immune | |||
| Bleed | Immune | |||
| Frost | Immune | |||
| Sleep | 248 | 290 | 388 | 678 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG11,814
- +114,933
- +216,426
- +317,173
- +417,920
- +519,413
- +620,160
- +720,906
Other bosses in Mountaintops of the Giants
- Demi-Human Chief 2,586 HP
- Roundtable Knight Vyke 9,146 HP
- Tibia Mariner 9,290 HP
- Borealis the Freezing Fog 11,268 HP
- Erdtree Avatar 11,452 HP
- Commander Niall 15,541 HP
How Godskin Noble fights
At Mountaintops of the Giants · Spiritcaller Cave, its toughest placement: 11,814 HP.
Phases by HP exact
- It checks its HP at 60% when it chooses what to do.
Attacks the game's own
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thrust (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.9 s | Yes | Yes | 681pierce |
| Fireball1 hit · first hit after 1.7 s | No | Yes | 616fire |
| Projectile (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s | No | Yes | 421fire |
| 2-hit combo (1)2 hits · first hit after 0.8 s | Yes | Yes | 681physical |
| 2-hit combo (2)2 hits · first hit after 0.8 s | Yes | Yes | 681pierce |
| 2-hit combo (3)2 hits · first hit after 1.4 s | Yes | Yes | 681physical |
| Strike (tail) (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 s | No | Yes | 746strike |
| 2-hit thrust combo2 hits · first hit after 0.9 s | Yes | Yes | 810pierce |
| Ricard7 hits · first hit after 0.9 s | Yes | Yes | 583pierce |
| Floating Slam Land2 hits · first hit after 4.0 s | No | Some hits | 1,459strike |
| Roll Start Slam4 hits · first hit after 2.9 s | No | Yes | 810strike |
| Roll Continuos4 hits · first hit after 0.0 s | No | Yes | 746strike |
| Roll End2 hits · first hit after 0.0 s | No | Yes | 746strike |
| Belly Quick Fire1 hit · first hit after 0.4 s | No | Yes | 551fire |
| Projectile (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.3 s | No | Yes | 421fire |
| Thrust (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.7 s | Yes | Yes | 1,038pierce |
| Large Thrust (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.9 s | Yes | Yes | 1,038pierce |
| Thrust (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 s | Yes | Yes | 681pierce |
| Single hit (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s | Yes | Yes | 681physical |
| Slap1 hit · first hit after 1.4 s | No | Yes | 746strike |
11 more attacks it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thrust (4)1 hit · first hit after 0.4 s · after Projectile (2) | Yes | Yes | 681pierce |
| Single hit (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s · after Projectile (2) | Yes | Yes | 681physical |
| Backhand Thrust1 hit · first hit after 0.6 s · after Projectile (2) | Yes | Yes | 746pierce |
| Strike (tail) (2)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 s · after Strike (tail) (1) | No | Yes | 746strike |
| Thrust (5)1 hit · first hit after 1.7 s · after Projectile (2) | Yes | Yes | 1,038pierce |
| Large Thrust (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.9 s · after Projectile (2) | Yes | Yes | 1,038pierce |
| Triple3 hits · first hit after 0.4 s · after Projectile (2) | Yes | Yes | 583physical |
| Thrust (6)1 hit · first hit after 1.7 s · after Projectile (2) | Yes | Yes | 1,038pierce |
| Large Thrust (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.9 s · after Projectile (2) | Yes | Yes | 1,038pierce |
| Single hit (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s · after Projectile (2) | Yes | Yes | 681physical |
| 2-hit combo (4)2 hits · first hit after 0.5 s · after Projectile (2) | Yes | Yes | 681physical |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.
Attack choice by distance the boss's own
How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 12 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).
- Thrust (1)
- Fireball
- Projectile (1)
- Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
| Distance | Most likely picks |
|---|---|
| under 2.5 m | Moving or other actions 80% · Projectile (1) 20% |
| 2.5–4 m | Moving or other actions 78% · Thrust (1) 13% · Projectile (1) 10% |
| 4–7.5 m | Moving or other actions 90% · Thrust (1) 10% |
| 7.5–10 m | Moving or other actions 70% · Fireball 20% · Thrust (1) 10% |
| 10–15 m | Moving or other actions 65% · Fireball 23% · Thrust (1) 13% |
| 15 m + | Moving or other actions 71% · Thrust (1) 21% · Fireball 7% |
- Attacks
- 31
- With a cooldown
- 23 3.5–999 s
What hurts it most
- Slash-10% +10%
- Standard0%
- Pierce0% ±0
- Magic20% −20%
- Lightning20% −20%
- Strike35% −35%
- Fire40% −40%
- Holy40% −40%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | Immune | ||
| Frost | Immune | ||
| Poison | Immune | ||
| Scarlet Rot | Immune | ||
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.
Patch history 2
Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP1,920→2,439
- Slash negation0%→-10%
- Strike negation40%→35%
- HP776→1,219
- Poison resistance154→999
- Scarlet Rot resistance154→999
- Bleed resistance112→999
- Frost resistance154→999
Every changed value (24)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 8 HP 1,920 2,439 +519+27% Slash negation 0% -10% −10 pts Strike negation 40% 35% −5 pts HP 776 1,219 +443+57% Poison resistance 154 999 +845+549% Scarlet Rot resistance 154 999 +845+549% Bleed resistance 112 999 +887+792% Frost resistance 154 999 +845+549% Status effects 4 Resist Correction - Poison 1,003 -1 −1,004 Resist Correction - Scarlet Rot 2,003 -1 −2,004 Resist Correction - Blood Loss 3,002 -1 −3,003 Resist Correction - Frostbite 5,003 -1 −5,004 Linked data 6 SpEffect ID [31] -1 4,301 changed SpEffect ID [6] 0 90,000 changed SpEffect ID [7] 0 90,010 changed SpEffect ID [8] 95,000 90,020 changed SpEffect ID [10] 95,010 90,040 changed SpEffect ID [31] -1 4,302 changed 6 technical values (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Network Warp Display 16 65 changed Disable Init Dead 0 1 changed Weak Point - SE Material 110 143 changed Weak Point - SFX Material 110 143 changed Damaged - Material SE [1] 109 142 changed Damaged - Material SFX [1] 109 142 changed - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (4)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 3 SpEffect ID [18] -1 102,304 changed SpEffect ID [19] -1 102,309 changed DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed