Almanauts
Elden Ring
BossCrumbling Farum AzulaLiurnia of the LakesChanged in 2 patchesVerified for build 25827938

Godskin Noble

Fought in 4 places, from 8,000 HP to 11,814 HP at Mountaintops of the Giants · Spiritcaller Cave: each place carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Slash and the least from Fire.

HP (NG)
8,000–11,814
HP in NG+7
20,906
Stance
80
Weakest to
Slash -10%
Resists most
Fire 40%
Places
4

Appears in 4 places · HP 8,000–11,814

Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling. First playthrough, offline; jump to a place for its full stats, rewards and map marker.

PlaceHPHP in NG+7StanceRunesPhys. defense
Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Altarfight of 38,000 lowest11,290 lowest80—118 highest
Liurnia of the Lakes · Liurnia Tower Bridgeordinary enemy · no marker9,03116,386804,810113 lowest
Volcano Manor · Temple of Eiglay10,06017,64880—114
Mountaintops of the Giants · Spiritcaller Cavefight of 311,814 highest20,906 highest80—115

Each place

Crumbling Farum Azula

Place 1 of 4: Dragon Temple Altar

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Dragon Temple AltarScaling ×6.563

Show on map

The fight 3 to defeat

  1. Godskin Noble8,000 HP
  2. Godskin Apostle6,668 HP
  3. Godskin Apostle26,350 HP
HP · lowest
8,000
NG+7 HP · lowest
11,290
Stance
80
Weakest to
Slash −10%
Resists most
Fire and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard0%
Slash-10%
Strike35%
Pierce0%
Magic20%
Fire40%
Lightning20%
Holy40%
Flat defense

Physical 118 · Magic 118 · Fire 118 · Lightning 118 · Holy 118

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison3464447341,191
Scarlet Rot3464447341,191
Bleed251293391681
Frost3464447341,191
Sleep251293391681
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG8,000
  2. +18,064
  3. +28,870
  4. +39,273
  5. +49,677
  6. +510,483
  7. +610,886
  8. +711,290

Other bosses in Crumbling Farum Azula

Liurnia of the Lakes

Place 2 of 4: Liurnia Tower Bridge

Ordinary enemy hereNearest Site of Grace: Liurnia Tower BridgeScaling ×3.703

Not on the map: fought as an ordinary enemy here
HP
9,031
NG+7 HP
16,386
Stance
80
Runes
4,810
Weakest to
Slash −10%
Resists most
Fire and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard0%
Slash-10%
Strike35%
Pierce0%
Magic20%
Fire40%
Lightning20%
Holy40%
Flat defense

Physical 113 · Magic 113 · Fire 113 · Lightning 113 · Holy 113

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison3354337231,180
Scarlet Rot3354337231,180
Bleed244286384674
Frost3354337231,180
Sleep244286384674
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG9,031
  2. +111,704
  3. +212,875
  4. +313,460
  5. +414,045
  6. +515,216
  7. +615,801
  8. +716,386

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Liurnia of the Lakes

Volcano Manor

Place 3 of 4: Temple of Eiglay

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Temple of EiglayScaling ×4.125

Show on map
HP
10,060
NG+7 HP
17,648
Stance
80
Weakest to
Slash −10%
Resists most
Fire and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard0%
Slash-10%
Strike35%
Pierce0%
Magic20%
Fire40%
Lightning20%
Holy40%
Flat defense

Physical 114 · Magic 114 · Fire 114 · Lightning 114 · Holy 114

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison3384367261,183
Scarlet Rot3384367261,183
Bleed246288386676
Frost3384367261,183
Sleep246288386676
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG10,060
  2. +112,606
  3. +213,866
  4. +314,497
  5. +415,127
  6. +516,388
  7. +617,018
  8. +717,648

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Volcano Manor

Mountaintops of the Giants

Place 4 of 4: Spiritcaller Cave

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Spiritcaller CaveScaling ×4.844

Show on map

The fight 3 to defeat

  1. Godskin Noble11,814 HP
  2. Godskin Apostle9,847 HP
  3. Spiritcaller Snail1,840 HP
HP · highest
11,814
NG+7 HP · highest
20,906
Stance
80
Weakest to
Slash −10%
Resists most
Fire and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard0%
Slash-10%
Strike35%
Pierce0%
Magic20%
Fire40%
Lightning20%
Holy40%
Flat defense

Physical 115 · Magic 115 · Fire 115 · Lightning 115 · Holy 115

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
PoisonImmune
Scarlet RotImmune
BleedImmune
FrostImmune
Sleep248290388678
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG11,814
  2. +114,933
  3. +216,426
  4. +317,173
  5. +417,920
  6. +519,413
  7. +620,160
  8. +720,906

Other bosses in Mountaintops of the Giants

How Godskin Noble fights

At Mountaintops of the Giants · Spiritcaller Cave, its toughest placement: 11,814 HP.

Phases by HP exact

60%
  • It checks its HP at 60% when it chooses what to do.

Attacks the game's own

The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.

AttackParryBlockDamage
Thrust (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.9 sYesYes681pierce
Fireball1 hit · first hit after 1.7 sNoYes616fire
Projectile (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 sNoYes421fire
2-hit combo (1)2 hits · first hit after 0.8 sYesYes681physical
2-hit combo (2)2 hits · first hit after 0.8 sYesYes681pierce
2-hit combo (3)2 hits · first hit after 1.4 sYesYes681physical
Strike (tail) (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 sNoYes746strike
2-hit thrust combo2 hits · first hit after 0.9 sYesYes810pierce
Ricard7 hits · first hit after 0.9 sYesYes583pierce
Floating Slam Land2 hits · first hit after 4.0 sNoSome hits1,459strike
Roll Start Slam4 hits · first hit after 2.9 sNoYes810strike
Roll Continuos4 hits · first hit after 0.0 sNoYes746strike
Roll End2 hits · first hit after 0.0 sNoYes746strike
Belly Quick Fire1 hit · first hit after 0.4 sNoYes551fire
Projectile (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.3 sNoYes421fire
Thrust (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.7 sYesYes1,038pierce
Large Thrust (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.9 sYesYes1,038pierce
Thrust (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 sYesYes681pierce
Single hit (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 sYesYes681physical
Slap1 hit · first hit after 1.4 sNoYes746strike
11 more attacks it chains after another one
AttackParryBlockDamage
Thrust (4)1 hit · first hit after 0.4 s · after Projectile (2)YesYes681pierce
Single hit (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s · after Projectile (2)YesYes681physical
Backhand Thrust1 hit · first hit after 0.6 s · after Projectile (2)YesYes746pierce
Strike (tail) (2)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 s · after Strike (tail) (1)NoYes746strike
Thrust (5)1 hit · first hit after 1.7 s · after Projectile (2)YesYes1,038pierce
Large Thrust (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.9 s · after Projectile (2)YesYes1,038pierce
Triple3 hits · first hit after 0.4 s · after Projectile (2)YesYes583physical
Thrust (6)1 hit · first hit after 1.7 s · after Projectile (2)YesYes1,038pierce
Large Thrust (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.9 s · after Projectile (2)YesYes1,038pierce
Single hit (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s · after Projectile (2)YesYes681physical
2-hit combo (4)2 hits · first hit after 0.5 s · after Projectile (2)YesYes681physical

Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.

Attack choice by distance the boss's own

How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 12 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).

  • Thrust (1)
  • Fireball
  • Projectile (1)
  • Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
DistanceMost likely picks
under 2.5 mMoving or other actions 80% · Projectile (1) 20%
2.5–4 mMoving or other actions 78% · Thrust (1) 13% · Projectile (1) 10%
4–7.5 mMoving or other actions 90% · Thrust (1) 10%
7.5–10 mMoving or other actions 70% · Fireball 20% · Thrust (1) 10%
10–15 mMoving or other actions 65% · Fireball 23% · Thrust (1) 13%
15 m +Moving or other actions 71% · Thrust (1) 21% · Fireball 7%
Attacks
31
With a cooldown
23 3.5–999 s

What hurts it most

  1. Slash-10% +10%
  2. Standard0%
  3. Pierce0% ±0
  4. Magic20% −20%
  5. Lightning20% −20%
  6. Strike35% −35%
  7. Fire40% −40%
  8. Holy40% −40%

Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.

Status procs to kill it

Status1st procHP per procProcs to kill
BleedImmune
FrostImmune
PoisonImmune
Scarlet RotImmune

From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.

Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.

Kill-speed simulator New

How many hits Godskin Noble takes with your weapon and stats, in any journey: damage per hit through its defense and negations, stance, and status procs as its thresholds grow.

Simulate Godskin Noble

Patch history 2

Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.

  1. 1.02.1from 1.00
    • HP1,920→2,439
    • Slash negation0%→-10%
    • Strike negation40%→35%
    • HP776→1,219
    • Poison resistance154→999
    • Scarlet Rot resistance154→999
    • Bleed resistance112→999
    • Frost resistance154→999
    Every changed value (24)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Key changes 8
    HP×2 variants1,9202,439+519+27%
    Slash negation×3 variants0%-10%−10 pts
    Strike negation×3 variants40%35%−5 pts
    HP7761,219+443+57%
    Poison resistance154999+845+549%
    Scarlet Rot resistance154999+845+549%
    Bleed resistance112999+887+792%
    Frost resistance154999+845+549%
    Status effects 4
    Resist Correction - Poison1,003-1−1,004
    Resist Correction - Scarlet Rot2,003-1−2,004
    Resist Correction - Blood Loss3,002-1−3,003
    Resist Correction - Frostbite5,003-1−5,004
    Linked data 6
    SpEffect ID [31]×2 variants-14,301changed
    SpEffect ID [6]090,000changed
    SpEffect ID [7]090,010changed
    SpEffect ID [8]95,00090,020changed
    SpEffect ID [10]95,01090,040changed
    SpEffect ID [31]-14,302changed
    6 technical values (sorting, effects, display)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Network Warp Display×3 variants1665changed
    Disable Init Dead×2 variants01changed
    Weak Point - SE Material110143changed
    Weak Point - SFX Material110143changed
    Damaged - Material SE [1]109142changed
    Damaged - Material SFX [1]109142changed
  2. 1.12.1from 1.10
      Every changed value (4)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Damage 1
      HP Burn Damage %×4 variants0100+100
      Linked data 3
      SpEffect ID [18]×4 variants-1102,304changed
      SpEffect ID [19]×4 variants-1102,309changed
      DLC Completion SpEffect ID×4 variants0-1changed