Rykard, Lord of Blasphemy
A fight of 2 at Volcano Manor · Rykard, Lord of Blasphemy: Rykard, Lord of Blasphemy (59,174 HP) and God-Devouring Serpent (30,439 HP). It takes the most damage from Standard and the least from Fire.
- HP (NG)
- 59,174
- HP in NG+7
- 104,714
- Stance
- 120
- Weakest to
- Standard 10%
- Resists most
- Fire 80%
- Nearest grace
- Rykard, Lord of Blasphemy
Where you fight it
Its stats where it stands, with that area's scaling (first playthrough, offline).
Volcano Manor
Rykard, Lord of Blasphemy
The fight 2 to defeat
- Rykard, Lord of Blasphemy59,174 HP
- God-Devouring Serpent30,439 HP
- HP
- 59,174
- NG+7 HP
- 104,714
- Stance
- 120
- Weakest to
- Standard, Slash and Pierce 10%
- Resists most
- Fire 80%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 115 · Magic 115 · Fire 115 · Lightning 115 · Holy 115
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 557 | 847 | 1,304 | 1,304 |
| Scarlet Rot | 557 | 847 | 1,304 | 1,304 |
| Bleed | 557 | 847 | 1,304 | 1,304 |
| Frost | 248 | 290 | 388 | 678 |
| Sleep | 557 | 847 | 1,304 | 1,304 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG59,174
- +174,796
- +282,275
- +386,015
- +489,755
- +597,235
- +6100,975
- +7104,714
Rewards
Remembrance of the BlasphemousAlways
Rykard's Great RuneAlways
Drawing-Room KeyAlways
Tonic of ForgetfulnessAlways
Magma ShotAlways
Serpentbone BladeAlways
Taker's CameoAlways
Once per playthrough, on its defeat.
Other bosses in Volcano Manor
- Omenkiller 1,769 HP
- Bloodhound Knight 1,806 HP
- Abductor Virgins 3,811 HP
- Godskin Noble 10,060 HP
- Magma Wyrm 12,243 HP
How Rykard, Lord of Blasphemy fights
At Volcano Manor · Rykard, Lord of Blasphemy, its toughest placement: 59,174 HP.
Attacks the game's own
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grab1 hit · first hit after 2.1 s | No | No | 843physical, if it catches you |
| Slash (sword) (1)1 hit · first hit after 4.1 s | No | Yes | 583slash |
| 3-hit thrust combo + 3 projectiles (sword)6 hits · first hit after 2.1 s | No | Yes | 908pierce |
| Thrust (sword) (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.9 s | No | Yes | 778pierce |
| Rykard's Rancor (1)1 hit · first hit after 4.1 s | No | Yes | 908519 fire · 389 holy |
| Slash (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s | No | Yes | 843slash |
| Slash (sword) (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.5 s | No | Yes | 843slash |
| Strike + 3 projectiles (1)4 hits · first hit after 5.0 s | No | Yes | 973strike |
| Ultimate Slam Explosion (1)2 hits · first hit after 3.5 s | No | Yes | 875strike |
| 5-hit combo + projectile6 hits · first hit after 4.1 s | No | Yes | 908strike |
| 2-hit strike combo (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.0 s | No | Yes | 843strike |
| 2-hit strike combo (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.0 s | No | Yes | 843strike |
| Ultimate Slam Explosion (2)10 hits · first hit after 1.1 s | No | Yes | 843slash |
| Slash (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s | No | Yes | 843slash |
| Slash (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.6 s | No | Yes | 843slash |
| Spit1 hit · first hit after 2.0 s | No | Yes | 648physical |
| Strike1 hit · first hit after 1.8 s | No | Yes | 908strike |
| Ground Pullup (1)1 hit · first hit after 3.1 s | No | Yes | 908519 physical · 389 fire |
| Ground Pullup (2)3 hits · first hit after 2.9 s | No | Yes | 973strike |
| Strike + 3 projectiles (2)4 hits · first hit after 3.1 s | No | Yes | 973strike |
| 2 projectiles2 hits · first hit after 2.6 s | No | Yes | 648fire |
| Ultimate Slam Sword3 hits · first hit after 7.8 s | No | Yes | 1,362973 fire · 389 slash |
9 more attacks it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slash (4)1 hit · first hit after 0.4 s · after Slash (1) and Slash (7) | No | Yes | 843slash |
| Slash (5)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s · after Slash (4) and Slash (6) or 1 more | No | Yes | 908slash |
| 2-hit slash combo (sword)2 hits · first hit after 2.1 s · after Slash (sword) (2) | No | Yes | 454slash |
| 2-hit combo + projectile (sword)3 hits · first hit after 2.4 s · after 2-hit slash combo (sword) and Slash (sword) (1) | No | Yes | 908pierce |
| Rykard's Rancor (2)1 hit · first hit after 3.8 s · after Rykard's Rancor (1) | No | Yes | 908519 fire · 389 holy |
| Slash (sword) (3)1 hit · first hit after 3.4 s · after 2-hit slash combo (sword) and Slash (sword) (1) | No | Yes | 746slash |
| Slash (6)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 s · after Slash (sword) (2) | No | Yes | 843slash |
| Slash (7)1 hit · first hit after 0.9 s · after 2-hit slash combo (sword) and Slash (sword) (1) | No | Yes | 843slash |
| Thrust (sword) (2)1 hit · first hit after 0.9 s · after Thrust (sword) (1) and 2-hit slash combo (sword) or 1 more | No | Yes | 778pierce |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.
Attack choice by distance the boss's own
How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 13 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).
- Grab
- Slash (sword) (1)
- 3-hit thrust combo + 3 projectiles (sword)
- Thrust (sword) (1)
- Rykard's Rancor (1)
- Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
| Distance | Most likely picks |
|---|---|
| under 17 m | Slash (1) 50% · Slash (sword) (2) 30% · Strike + 3 projectiles (1) 20% |
| 15–30 m | Grab 40% · 3-hit thrust combo + 3 projectiles (sword) 30% · Thrust (sword) (1) 30% |
| 17–30 m | Grab 30% · Slash (sword) (2) 20% · Strike + 3 projectiles (1) 20% |
| 30 m + | Slash (sword) (1) 40% · Grab 30% · 3-hit thrust combo + 3 projectiles (sword) 15% |
| 30–40 m | Grab 40% · Slash (sword) (1) 20% · Rykard's Rancor (1) 20% |
| 40 m + | Rykard's Rancor (1) 40% · Grab 30% · Slash (sword) (1) 30% |
- Attacks
- 31
- With a cooldown
- 22 8–35 s
- Walk in before attacking
- 13 from up to 40 m
What hurts it most
- Standard10%
- Slash10% ±0
- Pierce10% ±0
- Lightning20% −11%
- Strike35% −28%
- Magic40% −33%
- Holy40% −33%
- Fire80% −78%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | 557 | 8,976 | 77,924 buildup |
| Frost | 248 | 5,947 | 108,414 buildup |
| Poison | 557 | 4,358 | 1417,052 buildup |
| Scarlet Rot | 557 | 10,936 | 66,620 buildup |
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.
Video: Rykard, Lord of Blasphemy
Patch history 3
Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP10,858→12,216
- Standard negation20%→10%
- Slash negation20%→10%
- Strike negation40%→35%
- Pierce negation20%→10%
Every changed value (9)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 5 HP 10,858 12,216 +1,358+13% Standard negation 20% 10% −10 pts Slash negation 20% 10% −10 pts Strike negation 40% 35% −5 pts Pierce negation 20% 10% −10 pts Damage 1 Damage % Part [2] 1 1.5 +0.5+50% Other numbers 1 Threat Level 9 1 −8−89% 2 technical values (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Network Warp Display 16 50 changed Disable Init Dead 0 1 changed - 1.03.1from 1.02.1
Every changed value (1)
Value Before to After Change Defence and poise 1 Holy guard negation 0 50 +50 - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 1 DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed