Almanauts
Elden Ring
BossCaelidMt. GelmirChanged in 2 patchesVerified for build 25827938

Magma Wyrm

Fought in 4 places, from 7,141 HP to 25,552 HP at Gravesite Plain · Dragon's Pit Terminus: each place carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Standard and the least from Fire.

HP (NG)
7,141–25,552
HP in NG+7
61,113
Stance
120
Weakest to
Standard 10%
Resists most
Fire 80%
Places
4

Appears in 4 places · HP 7,141–25,552

Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling. First playthrough, offline; jump to a place for its full stats, rewards and map marker.

PlaceHPHP in NG+7StanceRunesPhys. defense
Caelid · Rear Gael Tunnel Entrance7,141 (differs from most places)15,226 (differs from most places)120—109 (differs from most places)
Mt. Gelmir · Seethewater Terminus12,24321,476120—114
Volcano Manor · Temple of Eiglayordinary enemy · no marker12,24321,4761205,044114
Gravesite Plain · Dragon's Pit Terminusordinary enemy · no marker25,552 (differs from most places)61,113 (differs from most places)1207,718 (differs from most places)122 (differs from most places)

Marked values differ from most of the other places.

Each place

Caelid

Place 1 of 4: Rear Gael Tunnel Entrance

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Rear Gael Tunnel EntranceScaling ×2.406

Show on map
HP · differs
7,141
NG+7 HP · differs
15,226
Stance
120
Weakest to
Standard, Strike and Pierce 10%
Resists most
Fire 80%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard10%
Slash35%
Strike10%
Pierce10%
Magic40%
Fire80%
Lightning40%
Holy40%
Flat defense

Physical 109 · Magic 109 · Fire 109 · Lightning 109 · Holy 109

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison5358251,2821,282
Scarlet Rot5358251,2821,282
Bleed5358251,2821,282
Frost1,1511,6081,6081,608
Sleep238280378668
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG7,141
  2. +110,875
  3. +211,963
  4. +312,507
  5. +413,050
  6. +514,138
  7. +614,682
  8. +715,226

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Caelid

Mt. Gelmir

Place 2 of 4: Seethewater Terminus

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Seethewater TerminusScaling ×4.125

Show on map
HP
12,243
NG+7 HP
21,476
Stance
120
Weakest to
Standard, Strike and Pierce 10%
Resists most
Fire 100%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard10%
Slash35%
Strike10%
Pierce10%
Magic40%
Fire100%
Lightning40%
Holy40%
Flat defense

Physical 114 · Magic 114 · Fire 114 · Lightning 114 · Holy 114

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison5538431,3001,300
Scarlet Rot5538431,3001,300
Bleed5538431,3001,300
Frost1,1891,6461,6461,646
Sleep246288386676
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG12,243
  2. +115,340
  3. +216,874
  4. +317,641
  5. +418,408
  6. +519,942
  7. +620,709
  8. +721,476

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Mt. Gelmir

Volcano Manor

Place 3 of 4: Temple of Eiglay

Ordinary enemy hereNearest Site of Grace: Temple of EiglayScaling ×4.125

Not on the map: fought as an ordinary enemy here
HP
12,243
NG+7 HP
21,476
Stance
120
Runes
5,044
Weakest to
Standard, Strike and Pierce 10%
Resists most
Fire 100%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard10%
Slash35%
Strike10%
Pierce10%
Magic40%
Fire100%
Lightning40%
Holy40%
Flat defense

Physical 114 · Magic 114 · Fire 114 · Lightning 114 · Holy 114

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison5538431,3001,300
Scarlet Rot5538431,3001,300
Bleed5538431,3001,300
Frost1,1891,6461,6461,646
Sleep246288386676
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG12,243
  2. +115,340
  3. +216,874
  4. +317,641
  5. +418,408
  6. +519,942
  7. +620,709
  8. +721,476

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Volcano Manor

Gravesite Plain

Place 4 of 4: Dragon's Pit Terminus

Ordinary enemy hereNearest Site of Grace: Dragon's Pit TerminusScaling ×8.609

Not on the map: fought as an ordinary enemy here
HP · differs
25,552
NG+7 HP · differs
61,113
Stance
120
Runes · differs
7,718
Weakest to
Standard, Strike and Pierce 10%
Resists most
Fire 80%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard10%
Slash35%
Strike10%
Pierce10%
Magic40%
Fire80%
Lightning40%
Holy40%
Flat defense

Physical 122 · Magic 122 · Fire 122 · Lightning 122 · Holy 122

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison6499391,3961,396
Scarlet Rot6499391,3961,396
Bleed6499391,3961,396
Frost1,3951,8521,8521,852
Sleep288330428718
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG25,552
  2. +143,652
  3. +248,017
  4. +350,200
  5. +452,382
  6. +556,748
  7. +658,930
  8. +761,113

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Gravesite Plain

How Magma Wyrm fights

At Gravesite Plain · Dragon's Pit Terminus, its toughest placement: 25,552 HP.

Attacks partly traced

The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.

AttackParryBlockDamage
Slash (1)1 hit · first hit after 3.1 sNoYes1,128slash
2-hit slash combo (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.9 sNoYes1,128slash
Slash (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.5 sNoYes1,316slash
Magma Linger (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.5 sNoYes752fire
Magma Linger (2)9 hits · first hit after 2.9 sNoYes940strike
Magma Linger (3)1 hit · first hit after 4.4 sNoYes752fire
Magma Linger (4)2 hits · first hit after 2.5 sNoYes752fire
Magma Linger (5)2 hits · first hit after 2.5 sNoYes752fire
2-hit slash combo (2)2 hits · first hit after 2.9 sNoYes1,316slash
2-hit slash combo (3)2 hits · first hit after 2.9 sNoYes1,316slash
Slash (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.9 sNoYes1,128752 fire · 376 slash
Slash (4)1 hit · first hit after 2.2 sNoYes1,5041,128 fire · 376 slash
Slash (5)1 hit · first hit after 1.9 sNoYes1,128slash
Magma Linger (6)1 hit · first hit after 2.1 sNoYes752fire
Magma Linger (7)1 hit · first hit after 1.9 sNoYes752fire
Slash (6)1 hit · first hit after 3.9 sNoYes1,128slash
1 more attack it chains after another one
AttackParryBlockDamage
Magma Linger (8)1 hit · first hit after 1.8 s · after Slash (3)NoYes752fire

Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through. Its moveset also names 5 animations its model doesn't have; they aren't listed.

Attacks
17
With a cooldown
12 5–25 s
Walk in before attacking
6 from up to 9 m

What hurts it most

  1. Standard10%
  2. Strike10% ±0
  3. Pierce10% ±0
  4. Slash35% −28%
  5. Magic40% −33%
  6. Lightning40% −33%
  7. Holy40% −33%
  8. Fire80% −78%

Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.

Status procs to kill it

Status1st procHP per procProcs to kill
Bleed6493,93378,568 buildup
Frost1,3952,5851018,063 buildup
Poison6492,2401215,548 buildup
Scarlet Rot6495,48955,776 buildup

From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.

Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.

Video: Magma Wyrm

Where to Find Magma Wyrm near Seethewater Terminus (Mt. Gelmir) · Meta Game Guides · Watch on YouTube

Kill-speed simulator New

How many hits Magma Wyrm takes with your weapon and stats, in any journey: damage per hit through its defense and negations, stance, and status procs as its thresholds grow.

Simulate Magma Wyrm

Patch history 2

Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.

  1. 1.02.1from 1.00
    • HP1,978→2,968
    • Standard negation40%→10%
    • Slash negation40%→35%
    • Strike negation40%→10%
    • Pierce negation20%→10%
    • Runes3,880→5,044
    Every changed value (11)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Key changes 6
    HP×3 variants1,9782,968+990+50%
    Standard negation×3 variants40%10%−30 pts
    Slash negation×3 variants40%35%−5 pts
    Strike negation×3 variants40%10%−30 pts
    Pierce negation×3 variants20%10%−10 pts
    Runes3,8805,044+1,164+30%
    Other numbers 1
    Threat Level255−20−80%
    Linked data 3
    SpEffect ID [23]×3 variants-111,328changed
    SpEffect ID [24]×3 variants-15,890changed
    SpEffect ID [31]×2 variants-14,301changed
    1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Network Warp Display×3 variants1660changed
  2. 1.12.1from 1.10
      Every changed value (2)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Damage 1
      HP Burn Damage %×3 variants0100+100
      Linked data 1
      DLC Completion SpEffect ID×3 variants0-1changed