Magma Wyrm
Fought in 4 places, from 7,141 HP to 25,552 HP at Gravesite Plain · Dragon's Pit Terminus: each place carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Standard and the least from Fire.
- HP (NG)
- 7,141–25,552
- HP in NG+7
- 61,113
- Stance
- 120
- Weakest to
- Standard 10%
- Resists most
- Fire 80%
- Places
- 4
Appears in 4 places · HP 7,141–25,552
Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling. First playthrough, offline; jump to a place for its full stats, rewards and map marker.
| Place | HP | HP in NG+7 | Stance | Runes | Phys. defense |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caelid · Rear Gael Tunnel Entrance | 7,141 (differs from most places) | 15,226 (differs from most places) | 120 | — | 109 (differs from most places) |
| Mt. Gelmir · Seethewater Terminus | 12,243 | 21,476 | 120 | — | 114 |
| Volcano Manor · Temple of Eiglayordinary enemy · no marker | 12,243 | 21,476 | 120 | 5,044 | 114 |
| Gravesite Plain · Dragon's Pit Terminusordinary enemy · no marker | 25,552 (differs from most places) | 61,113 (differs from most places) | 120 | 7,718 (differs from most places) | 122 (differs from most places) |
Marked values differ from most of the other places.
Each place
Caelid
Place 1 of 4: Rear Gael Tunnel Entrance
- HP · differs
- 7,141
- NG+7 HP · differs
- 15,226
- Stance
- 120
- Weakest to
- Standard, Strike and Pierce 10%
- Resists most
- Fire 80%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 109 · Magic 109 · Fire 109 · Lightning 109 · Holy 109
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 535 | 825 | 1,282 | 1,282 |
| Scarlet Rot | 535 | 825 | 1,282 | 1,282 |
| Bleed | 535 | 825 | 1,282 | 1,282 |
| Frost | 1,151 | 1,608 | 1,608 | 1,608 |
| Sleep | 238 | 280 | 378 | 668 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG7,141
- +110,875
- +211,963
- +312,507
- +413,050
- +514,138
- +614,682
- +715,226
Other bosses in Caelid
- Omenkiller 429 HP
- Kindred of Rot 753 HP
- Cemetery Shade 1,467 HP
- Mad Pumpkin Head 1,564 HP
- Nox Monk 1,631 HP
- Nox Swordstress 1,631 HP
Mt. Gelmir
Place 2 of 4: Seethewater Terminus
- HP
- 12,243
- NG+7 HP
- 21,476
- Stance
- 120
- Weakest to
- Standard, Strike and Pierce 10%
- Resists most
- Fire 100%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 114 · Magic 114 · Fire 114 · Lightning 114 · Holy 114
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 553 | 843 | 1,300 | 1,300 |
| Scarlet Rot | 553 | 843 | 1,300 | 1,300 |
| Bleed | 553 | 843 | 1,300 | 1,300 |
| Frost | 1,189 | 1,646 | 1,646 | 1,646 |
| Sleep | 246 | 288 | 386 | 676 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG12,243
- +115,340
- +216,874
- +317,641
- +418,408
- +519,942
- +620,709
- +721,476
Other bosses in Mt. Gelmir
- Cemetery Shade 991 HP
- Omenkiller 1,153 HP
- Bloodhound Knight 1,423 HP
- Wormface 1,669 HP
- Demi-Human Chief 1,735 HP
- Mad Pumpkin Head 1,891 HP
Volcano Manor
Place 3 of 4: Temple of Eiglay
- HP
- 12,243
- NG+7 HP
- 21,476
- Stance
- 120
- Runes
- 5,044
- Weakest to
- Standard, Strike and Pierce 10%
- Resists most
- Fire 100%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 114 · Magic 114 · Fire 114 · Lightning 114 · Holy 114
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 553 | 843 | 1,300 | 1,300 |
| Scarlet Rot | 553 | 843 | 1,300 | 1,300 |
| Bleed | 553 | 843 | 1,300 | 1,300 |
| Frost | 1,189 | 1,646 | 1,646 | 1,646 |
| Sleep | 246 | 288 | 386 | 676 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG12,243
- +115,340
- +216,874
- +317,641
- +418,408
- +519,942
- +620,709
- +721,476
Other bosses in Volcano Manor
- Omenkiller 1,769 HP
- Bloodhound Knight 1,806 HP
- Abductor Virgins 3,811 HP
- Godskin Noble 10,060 HP
- God-Devouring Serpent 30,439 HP
- Rykard, Lord of Blasphemy 59,174 HP
Gravesite Plain
Place 4 of 4: Dragon's Pit Terminus
- HP · differs
- 25,552
- NG+7 HP · differs
- 61,113
- Stance
- 120
- Runes · differs
- 7,718
- Weakest to
- Standard, Strike and Pierce 10%
- Resists most
- Fire 80%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 122 · Magic 122 · Fire 122 · Lightning 122 · Holy 122
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 649 | 939 | 1,396 | 1,396 |
| Scarlet Rot | 649 | 939 | 1,396 | 1,396 |
| Bleed | 649 | 939 | 1,396 | 1,396 |
| Frost | 1,395 | 1,852 | 1,852 | 1,852 |
| Sleep | 288 | 330 | 428 | 718 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG25,552
- +143,652
- +248,017
- +350,200
- +452,382
- +556,748
- +658,930
- +761,113
Other bosses in Gravesite Plain
- Ancient Dragon-Man 21,859 HP
- Red Bear 4,798 HP
- Demi-Human Chief 5,173 HP
- Kindred of Rot 6,200 HP
- Demi-Human Queen Marigga 9,793 HP
- Demi-Human Swordmaster Onze 14,883 HP
How Magma Wyrm fights
At Gravesite Plain · Dragon's Pit Terminus, its toughest placement: 25,552 HP.
Attacks partly traced
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slash (1)1 hit · first hit after 3.1 s | No | Yes | 1,128slash |
| 2-hit slash combo (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.9 s | No | Yes | 1,128slash |
| Slash (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.5 s | No | Yes | 1,316slash |
| Magma Linger (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.5 s | No | Yes | 752fire |
| Magma Linger (2)9 hits · first hit after 2.9 s | No | Yes | 940strike |
| Magma Linger (3)1 hit · first hit after 4.4 s | No | Yes | 752fire |
| Magma Linger (4)2 hits · first hit after 2.5 s | No | Yes | 752fire |
| Magma Linger (5)2 hits · first hit after 2.5 s | No | Yes | 752fire |
| 2-hit slash combo (2)2 hits · first hit after 2.9 s | No | Yes | 1,316slash |
| 2-hit slash combo (3)2 hits · first hit after 2.9 s | No | Yes | 1,316slash |
| Slash (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.9 s | No | Yes | 1,128752 fire · 376 slash |
| Slash (4)1 hit · first hit after 2.2 s | No | Yes | 1,5041,128 fire · 376 slash |
| Slash (5)1 hit · first hit after 1.9 s | No | Yes | 1,128slash |
| Magma Linger (6)1 hit · first hit after 2.1 s | No | Yes | 752fire |
| Magma Linger (7)1 hit · first hit after 1.9 s | No | Yes | 752fire |
| Slash (6)1 hit · first hit after 3.9 s | No | Yes | 1,128slash |
1 more attack it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Magma Linger (8)1 hit · first hit after 1.8 s · after Slash (3) | No | Yes | 752fire |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through. Its moveset also names 5 animations its model doesn't have; they aren't listed.
- Attacks
- 17
- With a cooldown
- 12 5–25 s
- Walk in before attacking
- 6 from up to 9 m
What hurts it most
- Standard10%
- Strike10% ±0
- Pierce10% ±0
- Slash35% −28%
- Magic40% −33%
- Lightning40% −33%
- Holy40% −33%
- Fire80% −78%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | 649 | 3,933 | 78,568 buildup |
| Frost | 1,395 | 2,585 | 1018,063 buildup |
| Poison | 649 | 2,240 | 1215,548 buildup |
| Scarlet Rot | 649 | 5,489 | 55,776 buildup |
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.
Video: Magma Wyrm
Patch history 2
Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP1,978→2,968
- Standard negation40%→10%
- Slash negation40%→35%
- Strike negation40%→10%
- Pierce negation20%→10%
- Runes3,880→5,044
Every changed value (11)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 6 HP 1,978 2,968 +990+50% Standard negation 40% 10% −30 pts Slash negation 40% 35% −5 pts Strike negation 40% 10% −30 pts Pierce negation 20% 10% −10 pts Runes 3,880 5,044 +1,164+30% Other numbers 1 Threat Level 25 5 −20−80% Linked data 3 SpEffect ID [23] -1 11,328 changed SpEffect ID [24] -1 5,890 changed SpEffect ID [31] -1 4,301 changed 1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Network Warp Display 16 60 changed - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 1 DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed