Magma Wyrm Makar
7,141 HP at Ruin-Strewn Precipice · Magma Wyrm Makar, with the area's scaling applied. It takes the most damage from Standard and the least from Fire.
- HP (NG)
- 7,141
- HP in NG+7
- 15,226
- Stance
- 120
- Weakest to
- Standard 10%
- Resists most
- Fire 80%
- Nearest grace
- Magma Wyrm Makar
Where you fight it
Its stats where it stands, with that area's scaling (first playthrough, offline).
Ruin-Strewn Precipice
Magma Wyrm Makar
- HP
- 7,141
- NG+7 HP
- 15,226
- Stance
- 120
- Weakest to
- Standard, Strike and Pierce 10%
- Resists most
- Fire 80%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 109 · Magic 109 · Fire 109 · Lightning 109 · Holy 109
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 535 | 825 | 1,282 | 1,282 |
| Scarlet Rot | 535 | 825 | 1,282 | 1,282 |
| Bleed | 535 | 825 | 1,282 | 1,282 |
| Frost | 1,151 | 1,608 | 1,608 | 1,608 |
| Sleep | 238 | 280 | 378 | 668 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG7,141
- +110,875
- +211,963
- +312,507
- +413,050
- +514,138
- +614,682
- +715,226
How Magma Wyrm Makar fights
At Ruin-Strewn Precipice · Magma Wyrm Makar, its toughest placement: 7,141 HP.
Attacks partly traced
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slash (sword)1 hit · first hit after 3.1 s | No | Yes | 549slash |
| 2-hit slash combo (sword)2 hits · first hit after 1.9 s | No | Yes | 549slash |
| Slash (sword, arm)1 hit · first hit after 2.5 s | No | Yes | 640slash |
| Magma Linger (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.5 s | No | Yes | 366fire |
| Magma Linger + Crawling Body9 hits · first hit after 2.9 s | No | Yes | 457strike |
| Magma Linger (2)1 hit · first hit after 4.4 s | No | Yes | 366fire |
| Magma Linger (3)2 hits · first hit after 2.5 s | No | Yes | 366fire |
| Magma Linger (4)2 hits · first hit after 2.5 s | No | Yes | 366fire |
| Crush (1)2 hits · first hit after 2.9 s | No | Yes | 640slash |
| Crush (2)2 hits · first hit after 2.9 s | No | Yes | 640slash |
| PH2 Sword (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.9 s | No | Yes | 549366 fire · 183 slash |
| PH2 Sword Poke1 hit · first hit after 2.2 s | No | Yes | 732549 fire · 183 slash |
| Giant Leap1 hit · first hit after 1.9 s | No | Yes | 549slash |
| Magma Linger (5)1 hit · first hit after 2.1 s | No | Yes | 366fire |
| Magma Linger (6)1 hit · first hit after 1.9 s | No | Yes | 366fire |
| PH2 Sword (2)1 hit · first hit after 3.9 s | No | Yes | 549slash |
1 more attack it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Magma Linger (7)1 hit · first hit after 1.8 s · after PH2 Sword (1) | No | Yes | 366fire |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through. Its moveset also names 5 animations its model doesn't have; they aren't listed.
- Attacks
- 17
- With a cooldown
- 12 5–25 s
- Walk in before attacking
- 6 from up to 9 m
What hurts it most
- Standard10%
- Strike10% ±0
- Pierce10% ±0
- Slash35% −28%
- Magic40% −33%
- Lightning40% −33%
- Holy40% −33%
- Fire80% −78%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | 535 | 1,171 | 77,770 buildup |
| Frost | 1,151 | 744 | 1015,623 buildup |
| Poison | 535 | 1,080 | 77,770 buildup |
| Scarlet Rot | 535 | 2,507 | 32,642 buildup |
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.
Patch history 3
Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP1,978→2,968
- Standard negation40%→10%
- Slash negation40%→35%
- Strike negation40%→10%
- Pierce negation20%→10%
Every changed value (10)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 5 HP 1,978 2,968 +990+50% Standard negation 40% 10% −30 pts Slash negation 40% 35% −5 pts Strike negation 40% 10% −30 pts Pierce negation 20% 10% −10 pts Linked data 3 SpEffect ID [23] -1 11,328 changed SpEffect ID [24] -1 5,890 changed SpEffect ID [31] -1 4,301 changed 2 technical values (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Network Warp Display 16 60 changed Disable Init Dead 0 1 changed - 1.04.1from 1.03.3
Every changed value (1)
Value Before to After Change Other numbers 1 Capsule Radius 6 4.5 −1.5−25% - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 1 DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed
Bosses with similar HP
- Night's Cavalry 1,665–7,089
- Erdtree Burial Watchdog 1,200–7,232
- Night's Cavalry Duo 7,246
- Royal Revenant 1,538–7,299