Almanauts
Elden Ring
BossConsecrated SnowfieldChanged in 3 patchesVerified for build 25827938

Night's Cavalry Duo

One fight, at Consecrated Snowfield · Inner Consecrated Snowfield, made of 2 enemy entries in the game (phases, forms or enemies fought together) with 7,246 and 7,246 HP. It takes the most damage from Pierce and the least from Magic.

HP (NG)
7,246
HP in NG+7
10,296
Stance
80
Weakest to
Pierce 10%
Resists most
Magic 40%
Nearest grace
Inner Consecrated Snowfield

Where you fight it

Its stats where it stands, with that area's scaling (first playthrough, offline).

Consecrated Snowfield

Inner Consecrated Snowfield

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Inner Consecrated Snowfield×2 hereScaling ×7.203

Show on map

Night's Cavalry (Glaive) · 7,246 HP

HP
7,246
NG+7 HP
10,296
Stance
80
Weakest to
Pierce 10%
Resists most
Magic, Fire and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard35%
Slash35%
Strike35%
Pierce10%
Magic40%
Fire40%
Lightning20%
Holy40%
Flat defense

Physical 122 · Magic 122 · Fire 122 · Lightning 122 · Holy 122

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison4004987881,245
Scarlet Rot4004987881,245
Bleed6549441,4011,401
Frost6549441,4011,401
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG7,246
  2. +17,354
  3. +28,090
  4. +38,458
  5. +48,825
  6. +59,561
  7. +69,929
  8. +710,296

Night's Cavalry (Flail) · 7,246 HP

HP
7,246
NG+7 HP
10,296
Stance
80
Weakest to
Pierce 10%
Resists most
Magic, Fire and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard35%
Slash35%
Strike35%
Pierce10%
Magic40%
Fire40%
Lightning20%
Holy40%
Flat defense

Physical 122 · Magic 122 · Fire 122 · Lightning 122 · Holy 122

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison4004987881,245
Scarlet Rot4004987881,245
Bleed6549441,4011,401
Frost6549441,4011,401
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG7,246
  2. +17,354
  3. +28,090
  4. +38,458
  5. +48,825
  6. +59,561
  7. +69,929
  8. +710,296

Other bosses in Consecrated Snowfield

How Night's Cavalry Duo fights

At Consecrated Snowfield · Inner Consecrated Snowfield, its toughest placement: 7,246 HP.

Attacks the game's own

The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.

AttackParryBlockDamage
Horse Summon Shockwave (1)11 hits · first hit after 1.6 sNoNo759physical
Slash (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.4 sYesYes683slash
Slash (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 sYesYes569slash
2-hit slash combo2 hits · first hit after 1.3 sYesYes872slash
Slash (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 sYesYes683slash
2-hit combo (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.6 sHit 1Yes948slash
Slash (4)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 sYesYes569slash
Slash (5)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 sYesYes683slash
Single hit (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 sYesYes1,062physical
2-hit combo (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.1 sHit 1Yes948physical
4 more attacks it chains after another one
AttackParryBlockDamage
Slash (6)1 hit · first hit after 1.4 s · after Slash (3) and Single hit (3)YesYes683slash
Single hit (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.2 sYesYes759physical
Single hit (3)1 hit · first hit after 0.6 sYesYes759physical
Horse Summon Shockwave (2)11 hits · first hit after 1.6 sNoNo759physical

Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.

Attack choice by distance the boss's own

How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 11 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).

  • Horse Summon Shockwave (1)
  • Slash (1)
  • Slash (2)
  • 2-hit slash combo
  • Slash (3)
  • Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
DistanceMost likely picks
2–8 mSlash (1) 34% · Slash (2) 29% · 2-hit slash combo 20%
8 m +Horse Summon Shockwave (1) 96% · Moving or other actions 1% · Slash (1) 1%
Attacks
14
Walk in before attacking
12 from up to 30 m

What hurts it most

  1. Pierce10% +38%
  2. Lightning20% +23%
  3. Standard35%
  4. Slash35% ±0
  5. Strike35% ±0
  6. Magic40% −8%
  7. Fire40% −8%
  8. Holy40% −8%

Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.

Status procs to kill it

Status1st procHP per procProcs to kill
Bleed6541,18778,603 buildup
Frost6547551012,806 buildup
Poison4001,08676,666 buildup
Scarlet Rot4002,52431,686 buildup

From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.

Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.

Kill-speed simulator New

How many hits Night's Cavalry Duo takes with your weapon and stats, in any journey: damage per hit through its defense and negations, stance, and status procs as its thresholds grow.

Simulate Night's Cavalry Duo

Patch history 3

Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.

  1. 1.02.1from 1.00
    • HP929→1,006
    • Runes6,583→0
    • Standard negation40%→35%
    • Slash negation40%→35%
    • Strike negation40%→35%
    • Pierce negation20%→10%
    Every changed value (40)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Key changes 12
    HP9291,006+77+8.3%
    Runes6,5830−6,583−100%
    Standard negation40%35%−5 pts
    Slash negation40%35%−5 pts
    Strike negation40%35%−5 pts
    Pierce negation20%10%−10 pts
    HP9291,006+77+8.3%
    Runes6,5830−6,583−100%
    Standard negation40%35%−5 pts
    Slash negation40%35%−5 pts
    Strike negation40%35%−5 pts
    Pierce negation20%10%−10 pts
    Other numbers 4
    Threat Level110+9+900%
    Exclude Group Reward Check01+1
    Threat Level110+9+900%
    Exclude Group Reward Check01+1
    Linked data 18
    SpEffect ID [3]7,1607,180changed
    SpEffect ID [5]090,400changed
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID7,5607,580changed
    SpEffect ID [8]095,000changed
    SpEffect ID [10]095,010changed
    SpEffect ID [15]5,262-1changed
    Multiplayer Correction Param ID200400changed
    SpEffect ID [21]-15,890changed
    SpEffect ID [22]-15,890changed
    SpEffect ID [3]7,1607,180changed
    SpEffect ID [5]090,400changed
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID7,5607,580changed
    SpEffect ID [8]095,000changed
    SpEffect ID [10]095,010changed
    SpEffect ID [15]5,262-1changed
    Multiplayer Correction Param ID200400changed
    SpEffect ID [21]-15,890changed
    SpEffect ID [22]-15,890changed
    6 technical values (sorting, effects, display)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Disable Init Dead01changed
    Is Boss Soul Drop01changed
    Is Synced with Host World01changed
    Disable Init Dead01changed
    Is Boss Soul Drop01changed
    Is Synced with Host World01changed
  2. 1.03.1from 1.02.1
      Every changed value (8)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Other numbers 2
      Exclude Group Reward Check10−1−100%
      Exclude Group Reward Check10−1−100%
      Linked data 6
      SpEffect ID [18]-15,890changed
      SpEffect ID [21]5,890-1changed
      SpEffect ID [22]5,890-1changed
      SpEffect ID [18]-15,890changed
      SpEffect ID [21]5,890-1changed
      SpEffect ID [22]5,890-1changed
    • 1.12.1from 1.10
        Every changed value (4)
        ValueBeforetoAfterChange
        Damage 2
        HP Burn Damage %0100+100
        HP Burn Damage %0100+100
        Linked data 2
        DLC Completion SpEffect ID0-1changed
        DLC Completion SpEffect ID0-1changed