Almanauts
Elden Ring
BossLimgraveWeeping PeninsulaChanged in 2 patchesVerified for build 25827938

Erdtree Burial Watchdog

Fought in 8 places, from 1,200 HP to 7,232 HP at Consecrated Snowfield · Consecrated Snowfield Catacombs: each place carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Strike and the least from Magic.

HP (NG)
1,200–7,232
HP in NG+7
10,277
Stance
80
Weakest to
Strike 10%
Resists most
Magic 40%
Places
8

Appears in 8 places · HP 1,200–7,232

Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling. First playthrough, offline; jump to a place for its full stats, rewards and map marker.

PlaceHPHP in NG+7StanceRunesPhys. defense
Limgrave · Stormfoot Catacombs1,200 lowest5,246 lowest80—101 lowest
Weeping Peninsula · Impaler's Catacombs1,3475,39080—102
Liurnia of the Lakes · Cliffbottom Catacombs2,3836,15780—107
Caelid · Minor Erdtree Catacombsfight of 22,5315,39680—109
Mt. Gelmir · Wyndham Catacombs3,4196,99380—111
Flame Peak · Giant-Conquering Hero's Grave×3 · ordinary enemy · no marker5,0959,017803,712 lowest115
Flame Peak · Giants' Mountaintop Catacombs×3 · ordinary enemy · no marker5,0959,017803,856115
Consecrated Snowfield · Consecrated Snowfield Catacombs×2 · ordinary enemy · no marker7,232 highest10,277 highest807,956 highest120 highest

Each place

Limgrave

Place 1 of 8: Stormfoot Catacombs

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Stormfoot CatacombsScaling ×1.141

Show on map
HP · lowest
1,200
NG+7 HP · lowest
5,246
Stance
80
Weakest to
Strike 10%
Resists most
Magic, Fire, Lightning and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard 35% · Slash 35% · Strike 10% · Pierce 35% · Magic 40% · Fire 40% · Lightning 40% · Holy 40%
Flat defense
Physical 101 · Magic 101 · Fire 101 · Lightning 101 · Holy 101
Buildup to proc (1st, then 2nd)
Immune to Poison, Scarlet Rot, Bleed, Frost, Sleep, Madness, Death Blight
HP in each journey
NG 1,200 · +1 3,747 · +2 4,122 · +3 4,309 · +4 4,496 · +5 4,871 · +6 5,059 · +7 5,246

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Limgrave

Weeping Peninsula

Place 2 of 8: Impaler's Catacombs

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Impaler's CatacombsScaling ×1.281

Show on map
HP
1,347
NG+7 HP
5,390
Stance
80
Weakest to
Strike 10%
Resists most
Magic, Fire, Lightning and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard 35% · Slash 35% · Strike 10% · Pierce 35% · Magic 40% · Fire 40% · Lightning 40% · Holy 40%
Flat defense
Physical 102 · Magic 102 · Fire 102 · Lightning 102 · Holy 102
Buildup to proc (1st, then 2nd)
Immune to Poison, Scarlet Rot, Bleed, Frost, Sleep, Madness, Death Blight
HP in each journey
NG 1,347 · +1 3,850 · +2 4,235 · +3 4,427 · +4 4,620 · +5 5,005 · +6 5,197 · +7 5,390

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Weeping Peninsula

Liurnia of the Lakes

Place 3 of 8: Cliffbottom Catacombs

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Cliffbottom CatacombsScaling ×2.266

Show on map
HP
2,383
NG+7 HP
6,157
Stance
80
Weakest to
Strike 10%
Resists most
Magic, Fire, Lightning and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard 35% · Slash 35% · Strike 10% · Pierce 35% · Magic 40% · Fire 40% · Lightning 40% · Holy 40%
Flat defense
Physical 107 · Magic 107 · Fire 107 · Lightning 107 · Holy 107
Buildup to proc (1st, then 2nd)
Immune to Poison, Scarlet Rot, Bleed, Frost, Sleep, Madness, Death Blight
HP in each journey
NG 2,383 · +1 4,398 · +2 4,837 · +3 5,057 · +4 5,277 · +5 5,717 · +6 5,937 · +7 6,157

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Liurnia of the Lakes

Caelid

Place 4 of 8: Minor Erdtree Catacombs

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Minor Erdtree CatacombsScaling ×2.406

Show on map

The fight 2 to defeat

  1. Erdtree Burial Watchdog ×22,531 HP
HP
2,531
NG+7 HP
5,396
Stance
80
Weakest to
Strike 10%
Resists most
Magic, Fire, Lightning and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard 35% · Slash 35% · Strike 10% · Pierce 35% · Magic 40% · Fire 40% · Lightning 40% · Holy 40%
Flat defense
Physical 109 · Magic 109 · Fire 109 · Lightning 109 · Holy 109
Buildup to proc (1st, then 2nd)
Immune to Poison, Scarlet Rot, Bleed, Frost, Sleep, Madness, Death Blight
HP in each journey
NG 2,531 · +1 3,854 · +2 4,240 · +3 4,433 · +4 4,625 · +5 5,011 · +6 5,204 · +7 5,396

Rewards

Once per playthrough, when every enemy of the fight is dead.

Other bosses in Caelid

Mt. Gelmir

Place 5 of 8: Wyndham Catacombs

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Wyndham CatacombsScaling ×3.25

Show on map
HP
3,419
NG+7 HP
6,993
Stance
80
Weakest to
Strike 10%
Resists most
Magic, Fire, Lightning and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard 35% · Slash 35% · Strike 10% · Pierce 35% · Magic 40% · Fire 40% · Lightning 40% · Holy 40%
Flat defense
Physical 111 · Magic 111 · Fire 111 · Lightning 111 · Holy 111
Buildup to proc (1st, then 2nd)
Immune to Poison, Scarlet Rot, Bleed, Frost, Sleep, Madness, Death Blight
HP in each journey
NG 3,419 · +1 4,995 · +2 5,494 · +3 5,744 · +4 5,994 · +5 6,493 · +6 6,743 · +7 6,993

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Mt. Gelmir

Flame Peak

Place 6 of 8: Giant-Conquering Hero's Grave

Ordinary enemy hereNearest Site of Grace: Giant-Conquering Hero's Grave×3 hereScaling ×4.844

Not on the map: fought as an ordinary enemy here
HP
5,095
NG+7 HP
9,017
Stance
80
Runes · lowest
3,712
Weakest to
Strike 10%
Resists most
Magic, Fire, Lightning and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard 35% · Slash 35% · Strike 10% · Pierce 35% · Magic 40% · Fire 40% · Lightning 40% · Holy 40%
Flat defense
Physical 115 · Magic 115 · Fire 115 · Lightning 115 · Holy 115
Buildup to proc (1st, then 2nd)
Immune to Poison, Scarlet Rot, Bleed, Frost, Sleep, Madness, Death Blight
HP in each journey
NG 5,095 · +1 6,441 · +2 7,085 · +3 7,407 · +4 7,729 · +5 8,373 · +6 8,695 · +7 9,017

Drops per kill

Other bosses in Flame Peak

Flame Peak

Place 7 of 8: Giants' Mountaintop Catacombs

Ordinary enemy hereNearest Site of Grace: Giants' Mountaintop Catacombs×3 hereScaling ×4.844

Not on the map: fought as an ordinary enemy here

Erdtree Burial Watchdog · 5,095 HP

HP
5,095
NG+7 HP
9,017
Stance
80
Runes
3,712
Weakest to
Strike 10%
Resists most
Magic, Fire, Lightning and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard 35% · Slash 35% · Strike 10% · Pierce 35% · Magic 40% · Fire 40% · Lightning 40% · Holy 40%
Flat defense
Physical 115 · Magic 115 · Fire 115 · Lightning 115 · Holy 115
Buildup to proc (1st, then 2nd)
Immune to Poison, Scarlet Rot, Bleed, Frost, Sleep, Madness, Death Blight
HP in each journey
NG 5,095 · +1 6,441 · +2 7,085 · +3 7,407 · +4 7,729 · +5 8,373 · +6 8,695 · +7 9,017

Erdtree Burial Watchdog · 5,095 HP

HP
5,095
NG+7 HP
9,017
Stance
80
Runes
3,818
Weakest to
Strike 10%
Resists most
Magic, Fire, Lightning and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard 35% · Slash 35% · Strike 10% · Pierce 35% · Magic 40% · Fire 40% · Lightning 40% · Holy 40%
Flat defense
Physical 115 · Magic 115 · Fire 115 · Lightning 115 · Holy 115
Buildup to proc (1st, then 2nd)
Immune to Poison, Scarlet Rot, Bleed, Frost, Sleep, Madness, Death Blight
HP in each journey
NG 5,095 · +1 6,441 · +2 7,085 · +3 7,407 · +4 7,729 · +5 8,373 · +6 8,695 · +7 9,017

Erdtree Burial Watchdog · 5,095 HP

HP
5,095
NG+7 HP
9,017
Stance
80
Runes
3,856
Weakest to
Strike 10%
Resists most
Magic, Fire, Lightning and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard 35% · Slash 35% · Strike 10% · Pierce 35% · Magic 40% · Fire 40% · Lightning 40% · Holy 40%
Flat defense
Physical 115 · Magic 115 · Fire 115 · Lightning 115 · Holy 115
Buildup to proc (1st, then 2nd)
Immune to Poison, Scarlet Rot, Bleed, Frost, Sleep, Madness, Death Blight
HP in each journey
NG 5,095 · +1 6,441 · +2 7,085 · +3 7,407 · +4 7,729 · +5 8,373 · +6 8,695 · +7 9,017

Drops per kill

Drops per kill

Other bosses in Flame Peak

Consecrated Snowfield

Place 8 of 8: Consecrated Snowfield Catacombs

Ordinary enemy hereNearest Site of Grace: Consecrated Snowfield Catacombs×2 hereScaling ×6.875

Not on the map: fought as an ordinary enemy here

Erdtree Burial Watchdog · 7,232 HP

HP
7,232
NG+7 HP
10,277
Stance
80
Runes
7,878
Weakest to
Strike 10%
Resists most
Magic, Fire, Lightning and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard 35% · Slash 35% · Strike 10% · Pierce 35% · Magic 40% · Fire 40% · Lightning 40% · Holy 40%
Flat defense
Physical 120 · Magic 120 · Fire 120 · Lightning 120 · Holy 120
Buildup to proc (1st, then 2nd)
Immune to Poison, Scarlet Rot, Bleed, Frost, Sleep, Madness, Death Blight
HP in each journey
NG 7,232 · +1 7,340 · +2 8,075 · +3 8,442 · +4 8,809 · +5 9,543 · +6 9,910 · +7 10,277

Erdtree Burial Watchdog · 7,232 HP

HP · highest
7,232
NG+7 HP · highest
10,277
Stance
80
Runes · highest
7,956
Weakest to
Strike 10%
Resists most
Magic, Fire, Lightning and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard 35% · Slash 35% · Strike 10% · Pierce 35% · Magic 40% · Fire 40% · Lightning 40% · Holy 40%
Flat defense
Physical 120 · Magic 120 · Fire 120 · Lightning 120 · Holy 120
Buildup to proc (1st, then 2nd)
Immune to Poison, Scarlet Rot, Bleed, Frost, Sleep, Madness, Death Blight
HP in each journey
NG 7,232 · +1 7,340 · +2 8,075 · +3 8,442 · +4 8,809 · +5 9,543 · +6 9,910 · +7 10,277

Drops per kill

Other bosses in Consecrated Snowfield

How Erdtree Burial Watchdog fights

At Consecrated Snowfield · Consecrated Snowfield Catacombs, its toughest placement: 7,232 HP.

Attacks the game's own

The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.

AttackParryBlockDamage
Fire Breath (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.3 sNoYes727fire
Thrust1 hit · first hit after 1.0 sYesYes1,019pierce
Floating Fall (1)2 hits · first hit after 2.8 sHit 1Yes1,201strike
Single hit (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.0 sYesYes764physical
2-hit combo2 hits · first hit after 0.8 sYesYes764physical
Fire Tail1 hit · first hit after 1.7 sYesYes1,127582 fire · 545 strike
Floating Fall (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.8 sHit 1Yes1,201strike
Single hit (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 sYesYes764physical
Single hit (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.6 sYesYes764physical
Single hit (4)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 sYesYes1,091physical
Single hit (5)1 hit · first hit after 1.6 sYesYes1,091physical
Single hit (6)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 sYesYes837physical
Single hit (7)1 hit · first hit after 2.0 sYesYes1,091physical
14 more attacks it chains after another one
AttackParryBlockDamage
Single hit (8)1 hit · first hit after 0.7 s · after Single hit (1) and Thrust or 7 moreYesYes764physical
Single hit (9)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s · after Single hit (1) and Single hit (8) or 8 moreYesYes1,164physical
Single hit (10)1 hit · first hit after 1.7 s · after Single hit (1) and Single hit (8) or 8 moreYesYes1,164physical
Fire Breath (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.5 s · after Projectile (2) and Floating Fall (2)NoYes727fire
Single hit (11)1 hit · first hit after 0.3 s · after Single hit (4) and Single hit (1) or 8 moreYesYes946physical
Single hit (12)1 hit · first hit after 0.3 s · after Single hit (5) and Single hit (1) or 8 moreYesYes946physical
Floating Fall (3)2 hits · first hit after 2.8 s · after Floating Fall (1)Hit 1Yes1,201strike
Single hit (13)1 hit · first hit after 0.4 sYesYes1,019physical
Strike (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.7 s · after Fire TailYesYes1,127582 lightning · 545 strike
Strike (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.7 s · after Strike (1)YesYes1,127582 magic · 545 strike
Projectile (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.5 s · after Projectile (3) and Floating Fall (2)NoYes618magic
Projectile (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.3 s · after Projectile (4) and Floating Fall (2)NoYes618magic
Projectile (3)1 hit · first hit after 3.2 s · after Fire Breath (2) and Floating Fall (2)NoYes1,091lightning
Projectile (4)1 hit · first hit after 3.2 s · after Fire Breath (1) and Floating Fall (2)NoYes1,091lightning

Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.

Attack choice by distance the boss's own

How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 6 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).

  • Fire Breath (1)
  • Thrust
  • Floating Fall (1)
  • Single hit (1)
  • 2-hit combo
  • Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
DistanceMost likely picks
3–5 mMoving or other actions 27% · Single hit (1) 23% · Fire Breath (1) 23%
5–8 mMoving or other actions 35% · Fire Breath (1) 25% · Thrust 20%
8 m +Fire Breath (1) 48% · Moving or other actions 26% · Thrust 13%
Attacks
27
Walk in before attacking
15 from up to 999 m

What hurts it most

  1. Strike10% +38%
  2. Standard35%
  3. Slash35% ±0
  4. Pierce35% ±0
  5. Magic40% −8%
  6. Fire40% −8%
  7. Lightning40% −8%
  8. Holy40% −8%

Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.

Status procs to kill it

Status1st procHP per procProcs to kill
BleedImmune
FrostImmune
PoisonImmune
Scarlet RotImmune

From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.

Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.

Drop odds

Chance per kill at 100 Discovery (Arcane and items raise it), and at higher Discovery for the drops it affects.

Flame Peak · Giant-Conquering Hero's Grave and Flame Peak · Giants' Mountaintop Catacombs

Erdtree Burial Watchdog drops
ItemChanceAt 200 DiscoveryAt 300 DiscoveryAt 400 DiscoveryKills for 90%
Watchdog's Greatsword8%14.8%20.7%25.8%28

Giants' Mountaintop Catacombs

Erdtree Burial Watchdog drops
ItemChanceAt 200 DiscoveryAt 300 DiscoveryAt 400 DiscoveryKills for 90%
Watchdog's Greatsword8%14.8%20.7%25.8%28

Consecrated Snowfield · Consecrated Snowfield Catacombs

Erdtree Burial Watchdog drops
ItemChanceAt 200 DiscoveryAt 300 DiscoveryAt 400 DiscoveryKills for 90%
Watchdog's Greatsword8%14.8%20.7%25.8%28

Kill-speed simulator New

How many hits Erdtree Burial Watchdog takes with your weapon and stats, in any journey: damage per hit through its defense and negations, stance, and status procs as its thresholds grow.

Simulate Erdtree Burial Watchdog

Patch history 2

Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.

  1. 1.02.1from 1.00
    • HP972→1,052
    • Standard negation40%→35%
    • Slash negation40%→35%
    • Strike negation20%→10%
    • Pierce negation40%→35%
    • Runes2,566→3,712
    • Runes2,648→3,818
    • Runes5,044→7,878
    • Runes2,566→3,856
    • Runes4,888→7,956
    Every changed value (13)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Key changes 10
    HP×11 variants9721,052+80+8.2%
    Standard negation×11 variants40%35%−5 pts
    Slash negation×11 variants40%35%−5 pts
    Strike negation×11 variants20%10%−10 pts
    Pierce negation×11 variants40%35%−5 pts
    Runes2,5663,712+1,146+45%
    Runes2,6483,818+1,170+44%
    Runes5,0447,878+2,834+56%
    Runes2,5663,856+1,290+50%
    Runes4,8887,956+3,068+63%
    Linked data 3
    SpEffect ID [31]×6 variants-14,301changed
    SpEffect ID [3]7,0807,090changed
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID7,4807,490changed
  2. 1.12.1from 1.10
      Every changed value (2)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Damage 1
      HP Burn Damage %×11 variants0100+100
      Linked data 1
      DLC Completion SpEffect ID×11 variants0-1changed