Almanauts
Elden Ring
BossAltus PlateauCapital OutskirtsChanged in 2 patchesVerified for build 25827938

Onyx Lord

Fought in 3 places, from 4,058 HP to 5,190 HP at Consecrated Snowfield · Yelough Anix Tunnel: each place carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Standard and the least from Magic.

HP (NG)
4,058–5,190
HP in NG+7
7,375
Stance
65
Weakest to
Standard 10%
Resists most
Magic 20%
Places
3

Appears in 3 places · HP 4,058–5,190

Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling. First playthrough, offline; jump to a place for its full stats, rewards and map marker.

PlaceHPHP in NG+7StanceRunesPhys. defense
Altus Plateau · Abandoned Coffin4,058 lowest8,40465—110 lowest
Capital Outskirts · Divine Tower of West Altus: Gate4,90710,037 highest65—111
Consecrated Snowfield · Yelough Anix Tunnelordinary enemy · no marker5,190 highest7,375 lowest654,852120 highest

Each place

Altus Plateau

Place 1 of 3: Abandoned Coffin

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Abandoned CoffinScaling ×5.376

Show on map
HP · lowest
4,058
NG+7 HP
8,404
Stance
65
Weakest to
Standard, Slash, Strike and Pierce 10%
Resists most
Magic, Fire, Lightning and Holy 20%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard10%
Slash10%
Strike10%
Pierce10%
Magic20%
Fire20%
Lightning20%
Holy20%
Flat defense

Physical 110 · Magic 110 · Fire 110 · Lightning 110 · Holy 110

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison3304287181,175
Scarlet Rot3304287181,175
Bleed3304287181,175
FrostImmune
Sleep240282380670
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG4,058
  2. +16,003
  3. +26,603
  4. +36,903
  5. +47,203
  6. +57,804
  7. +68,104
  8. +78,404

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Altus Plateau

Capital Outskirts

Place 2 of 3: Divine Tower of West Altus: Gate

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Divine Tower of West Altus: GateScaling ×6.5

Show on map
HP
4,907
NG+7 HP · highest
10,037
Stance
65
Weakest to
Standard, Slash, Strike and Pierce 10%
Resists most
Magic, Fire, Lightning and Holy 20%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard10%
Slash10%
Strike10%
Pierce10%
Magic20%
Fire20%
Lightning20%
Holy20%
Flat defense

Physical 111 · Magic 111 · Fire 111 · Lightning 111 · Holy 111

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison3324307201,177
Scarlet Rot3324307201,177
Bleed3324307201,177
FrostImmune
Sleep242284382672
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG4,907
  2. +17,169
  3. +27,886
  4. +38,245
  5. +48,603
  6. +59,320
  7. +69,679
  8. +710,037

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Capital Outskirts

Consecrated Snowfield

Place 3 of 3: Yelough Anix Tunnel

Ordinary enemy hereNearest Site of Grace: Yelough Anix TunnelScaling ×6.875

Not on the map: fought as an ordinary enemy here
HP · highest
5,190
NG+7 HP · lowest
7,375
Stance
65
Runes
4,852
Weakest to
Standard, Slash, Strike and Pierce 10%
Resists most
Magic, Fire, Lightning and Holy 20%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard10%
Slash10%
Strike10%
Pierce10%
Magic20%
Fire20%
Lightning20%
Holy20%
Flat defense

Physical 120 · Magic 120 · Fire 120 · Lightning 120 · Holy 120

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison3674657551,212
Scarlet Rot3674657551,212
Bleed3674657551,212
FrostImmune
Sleep267309407697
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG5,190
  2. +15,268
  3. +25,795
  4. +36,058
  5. +46,322
  6. +56,849
  7. +67,112
  8. +77,375

Other bosses in Consecrated Snowfield

How Onyx Lord fights

At Consecrated Snowfield · Yelough Anix Tunnel, its toughest placement: 5,190 HP.

Attacks the game's own

The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.

AttackParryBlockDamage
Gravity Orb Push (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.7 sNoYes363magic
Pull X21 hit · first hit after 1.8 sNoYes473magic
2-hit thrust combo (sword)2 hits · first hit after 0.9 sHit 1Yes582pierce
Sword Running2 hits · first hit after 1.3 sYesYes764slash
2-hit slash combo (sword)2 hits · first hit after 1.1 sYesYes655slash
Slash (sword) (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.7 sYesYes582slash
Slash (sword) (2)1 hit · first hit after 0.9 sYesYes582slash
Punch (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 sYesYes509strike
Turn Attack (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 sYesYes655slash
Turn Attack (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 sYesYes655slash
Gravity Orb Push (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 sNoYes472363 strike · 109 magic
7 more attacks it chains after another one
AttackParryBlockDamage
Slash (sword) (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s · after 2-hit slash combo (sword)YesYes582slash
3-hit slash combo (sword)3 hits · first hit after 0.5 s · after Slash (sword) (3) and 2-hit thrust combo (sword) or 1 moreYesYes655slash
Punch (2)1 hit · first hit after 0.5 s · after Slash (sword) (3) and 2-hit thrust combo (sword) or 1 moreYesYes509strike
2 Hand1 hit · first hit after 1.3 s · after 3-hit slash combo (sword) and Punch (2) or 1 moreYesYes909slash
Pull Real1 hit · first hit after 1.8 s · after Pull X1 and 3-hit slash combo (sword) or 3 moreNoYes473magic
Sword Grab1 hit · first hit after 1.4 s · after Pull Real and Pull X1 or 1 moreNoNo1,019physical, if it catches you
Pull X11 hit · first hit after 1.8 s · after Pull X2NoYes473magic

Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.

Attack choice by distance the boss's own

How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 3 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).

  • Gravity Orb Push (1)
  • Pull X2
  • 2-hit thrust combo (sword)
  • Sword Running
  • 2-hit slash combo (sword)
  • Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
DistanceMost likely picks
3–5 mMoving or other actions 20% · 2-hit thrust combo (sword) 20% · Pull X2 20%
5–8 mSword Running 30% · Moving or other actions 25% · Gravity Orb Push (1) 20%
8–15 mGravity Orb Push (1) 50% · Moving or other actions 30% · Pull X2 20%
15 m +Moving or other actions 100%
Attacks
18
With a cooldown
8 5–20 s
Walk in before attacking
14 from up to 10 m

What hurts it most

  1. Standard10%
  2. Slash10% ±0
  3. Strike10% ±0
  4. Pierce10% ±0
  5. Magic20% −11%
  6. Fire20% −11%
  7. Lightning20% −11%
  8. Holy20% −11%

Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.

Status procs to kill it

Status1st procHP per procProcs to kill
Bleed36787965,223 buildup
FrostImmune
Poison36795765,223 buildup
Scarlet Rot3672,19131,587 buildup

From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.

Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.

Kill-speed simulator New

How many hits Onyx Lord takes with your weapon and stats, in any journey: damage per hit through its defense and negations, stance, and status procs as its thresholds grow.

Simulate Onyx Lord

Patch history 2

Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.

  1. 1.02.1from 1.00
    • HP671→755
    • Runes5,337→4,852
    • Standard negation20%→10%
    • Slash negation20%→10%
    • Strike negation20%→10%
    • Pierce negation20%→10%
    Every changed value (10)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Key changes 6
    HP×3 variants671755+84+13%
    Runes5,3374,852−485−9.1%
    Standard negation×3 variants20%10%−10 pts
    Slash negation×3 variants20%10%−10 pts
    Strike negation×3 variants20%10%−10 pts
    Pierce negation×3 variants20%10%−10 pts
    Linked data 3
    SpEffect ID [14]×2 variants90,2000changed
    SpEffect ID [21]×2 variants4,301-1changed
    SpEffect ID [31]×2 variants-14,301changed
    1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Network Warp Display×3 variants16100changed
  2. 1.12.1from 1.10
      Every changed value (2)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Damage 1
      HP Burn Damage %×3 variants0100+100
      Linked data 1
      DLC Completion SpEffect ID×3 variants0-1changed