Astel, Stars of Darkness
18,617 HP at Consecrated Snowfield · Yelough Anix Tunnel, with the area's scaling applied. It takes the most damage from Standard and the least from Magic.
- HP (NG)
- 18,617
- HP in NG+7
- 26,455
- Stance
- 120
- Weakest to
- Standard 10%
- Resists most
- Magic 40%
- Nearest grace
- Yelough Anix Tunnel
Where you fight it
Its stats where it stands, with that area's scaling (first playthrough, offline).
Consecrated Snowfield
Yelough Anix Tunnel
- HP
- 18,617
- NG+7 HP
- 26,455
- Stance
- 120
- Weakest to
- Standard, Slash, Strike and Pierce 10%
- Resists most
- Magic, Fire, Lightning and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 120 · Magic 120 · Fire 120 · Lightning 120 · Holy 120
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 601 | 891 | 1,348 | 1,348 |
| Scarlet Rot | 601 | 891 | 1,348 | 1,348 |
| Bleed | 601 | 891 | 1,348 | 1,348 |
| Frost | Immune | |||
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG18,617
- +118,896
- +220,786
- +321,731
- +422,676
- +524,565
- +625,510
- +726,455
Other bosses in Consecrated Snowfield
- Onyx Lord 5,190 HP
- Cleanrot Knight 3,004 HP
- Scaly Misbegotten 3,650 HP
- Black Knife Assassin 5,025 HP
- Erdtree Burial Watchdog 7,232 HP
- Night's Cavalry Duo 7,246 HP
How Astel, Stars of Darkness fights
At Consecrated Snowfield · Yelough Anix Tunnel, its toughest placement: 18,617 HP.
Phases by HP exact
- At 97% HP or less: Warp Explode (1) becomes available.
Attacks the game's own
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 projectiles2 hits · first hit after 2.3 s | No | Yes | 1,090727 magic · 363 physical |
| Laser1 hit · first hit after 2.8 s | No | Yes | 909magic |
| Warp Explode (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.7 s · from 97% HP | No | Yes | 1,091magic |
| Stinger (1)2 hits · first hit after 2.7 s | No | Yes | 1,091strike |
| Hand Star Explode (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.8 s | No | Yes | 1,090545 strike · 545 magic |
| Pincers (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.0 s | No | Yes | 655physical |
| Hand Slam + Gravity Pulse (1)2 hits · first hit after 2.2 s | No | Yes | 1,090545 strike · 545 magic |
| Hand Slam + Gravity Pulse (2)2 hits · first hit after 2.2 s | No | Yes | 1,090545 strike · 545 magic |
| Hand Star Explode (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.8 s | No | Yes | 1,090545 strike · 545 magic |
| Hand Star Explode (3)4 hits · first hit after 1.1 s | No | Yes | 1,090545 strike · 545 magic |
| Pincers (2)1 hit · first hit after 0.9 s | No | Yes | 655physical |
| Stinger (2)3 hits · first hit after 2.4 s | No | Yes | 1,091pierce |
| Hand Star Explode (4)2 hits · first hit after 1.3 s | No | Yes | 1,090545 physical · 545 magic |
| Pincers Grab1 hit · first hit after 3.0 s | No | No | 2,3641,273 magic · 1,091 physical, if it catches you |
| Gravity Grab3 hits · first hit after 2.9 s | No | No | 1,637873 physical · 764 magic, if it catches you |
| Hand Grab1 hit · first hit after 2.7 s | No | No | 3,020physical, if it catches you |
| Hand Star Explode (5)2 hits · first hit after 2.3 s | No | Yes | 1,090545 strike · 545 magic |
| Hand Slam + Gravity Pulse (3)2 hits · first hit after 4.4 s | No | Yes | 1,090545 strike · 545 magic |
8 more attacks it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warp Explode (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.7 s · after Warp Explode (3) and Pincers (1) or 14 more | No | Yes | 1,091magic |
| Hand Star Explode (6)3 hits · first hit after 2.2 s · after Hand Star Explode (2) and Hand Star Explode (3) or 1 more | No | Yes | 1,090545 strike · 545 magic |
| Hand Star Explode (7)4 hits · first hit after 1.0 s · after Hand Star Explode (2) | No | Yes | 1,090545 strike · 545 magic |
| Hand Slam2 hits · first hit after 1.1 s · after Hand Star Explode (4) | No | Yes | 1,090545 strike · 545 magic |
| Hand Star Explode (8)2 hits · first hit after 1.3 s | No | Yes | 1,090545 strike · 545 magic |
| Stinger (3)2 hits · first hit after 2.2 s · after Stinger (1) | No | Yes | 1,091strike |
| Stinger (4)2 hits · first hit after 2.2 s · after Stinger (1) | No | Yes | 1,201strike |
| Warp Explode (3)1 hit · first hit after 2.7 s · after Warp Explode (1) | No | Yes | 1,091magic |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.
Attack choice by distance the boss's own
How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 9 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).
- 2 projectiles
- Laser
- Warp Explode (1)
- Stinger (1)
- Hand Star Explode (1)
- Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
| Distance | Most likely picks |
|---|---|
| 20–40 m | Laser 38% · Stinger (1) 23% · Warp Explode (1) 23% |
| 40 m + | 2 projectiles 86% · Warp Explode (1) 5% · Laser 3% |
- Attacks
- 26
- Walk in before attacking
- 7 from up to 30 m
What hurts it most
- Standard10%
- Slash10% ±0
- Strike10% ±0
- Pierce10% ±0
- Magic40% −33%
- Fire40% −33%
- Lightning40% −33%
- Holy40% −33%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | 601 | 2,893 | 78,232 buildup |
| Frost | Immune | ||
| Poison | 601 | 1,803 | 1113,624 buildup |
| Scarlet Rot | 601 | 4,366 | 55,536 buildup |
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.
Patch history 2
Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP2,407→2,708
- Standard negation20%→10%
- Slash negation20%→10%
- Strike negation20%→10%
- Pierce negation20%→10%
Every changed value (8)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 5 HP 2,407 2,708 +301+13% Standard negation 20% 10% −10 pts Slash negation 20% 10% −10 pts Strike negation 20% 10% −10 pts Pierce negation 20% 10% −10 pts Linked data 2 Team Type 9 33 changed SpEffect ID [31] -1 4,301 changed 1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Network Warp Display 16 60 changed - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 1 DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed