Battlemage Hugues
4,095 HP at Swamp of Aeonia · Inner Aeonia, with the area's scaling applied. It takes the most damage from Standard and the least from Magic.
- HP (NG)
- 4,095
- HP in NG+7
- 8,375
- Stance
- 65
- Weakest to
- Standard 0%
- Resists most
- Magic 40%
- Nearest grace
- Inner Aeonia
Where you fight it
Its stats where it stands, with that area's scaling (first playthrough, offline).
Swamp of Aeonia
Inner Aeonia
- HP
- 4,095
- NG+7 HP
- 8,375
- Stance
- 65
- Weakest to
- Standard, Slash, Pierce and Holy 0%
- Resists most
- Magic 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 111 · Magic 111 · Fire 111 · Lightning 111 · Holy 111
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 181 | 209 | 251 | 349 |
| Scarlet Rot | 181 | 209 | 251 | 349 |
| Bleed | 242 | 284 | 382 | 672 |
| Frost | 242 | 284 | 382 | 672 |
| Sleep | 242 | 284 | 382 | 672 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG4,095
- +15,982
- +26,581
- +36,880
- +47,179
- +57,777
- +68,076
- +78,375
Other bosses in Swamp of Aeonia
- Kindred of Rot 753 HP
- Cleanrot Knight 1,051 HP
- Bloodhound Knight 1,053 HP
- Mad Pumpkin Head 1,400 HP
- Commander O'Neil 9,210 HP
How Battlemage Hugues fights
At Swamp of Aeonia · Inner Aeonia, its toughest placement: 4,095 HP.
Attacks the game's own
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|
2 more attacks it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Projectile (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.8 s | No | Yes | 364magic |
| Projectile (2)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 s | No | Yes | 364magic |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.
- Attacks
- 2
- With a cooldown
- 8 3–15 s
What hurts it most
- Standard0%
- Slash0% ±0
- Pierce0% ±0
- Holy0% ±0
- Strike10% −10%
- Fire20% −20%
- Lightning20% −20%
- Magic40% −40%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | 242 | 714 | 63,838 buildup |
| Frost | 242 | 440 | 108,354 buildup |
| Poison | 181 | 888 | 51,629 buildup |
| Scarlet Rot | 181 | 2,013 | 3641 buildup |
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.
Patch history 2
Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- Strike negation0%→10%
- Magic negation20%→40%
Every changed value (6)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 2 Strike negation 0% 10% +10 pts Magic negation 20% 40% +20 pts Linked data 3 Drop Type 0 1 changed SpEffect ID [14] 90,200 0 changed SpEffect ID [31] -1 4,301 changed 1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Network Warp Display 16 30 changed - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (3)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 2 SpEffect ID [18] -1 102,304 changed DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed