Almanauts
Elden Ring
BossSwamp of AeoniaChanged in 2 patchesVerified for build 25827938

Battlemage Hugues

4,095 HP at Swamp of Aeonia · Inner Aeonia, with the area's scaling applied. It takes the most damage from Standard and the least from Magic.

HP (NG)
4,095
HP in NG+7
8,375
Stance
65
Weakest to
Standard 0%
Resists most
Magic 40%
Nearest grace
Inner Aeonia

Where you fight it

Its stats where it stands, with that area's scaling (first playthrough, offline).

Swamp of Aeonia

Inner Aeonia

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Inner AeoniaScaling ×6.5

Show on map
HP
4,095
NG+7 HP
8,375
Stance
65
Weakest to
Standard, Slash, Pierce and Holy 0%
Resists most
Magic 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard0%
Slash0%
Strike10%
Pierce0%
Magic40%
Fire20%
Lightning20%
Holy0%
Flat defense

Physical 111 · Magic 111 · Fire 111 · Lightning 111 · Holy 111

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison181209251349
Scarlet Rot181209251349
Bleed242284382672
Frost242284382672
Sleep242284382672
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG4,095
  2. +15,982
  3. +26,581
  4. +36,880
  5. +47,179
  6. +57,777
  7. +68,076
  8. +78,375

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Swamp of Aeonia

How Battlemage Hugues fights

At Swamp of Aeonia · Inner Aeonia, its toughest placement: 4,095 HP.

Attacks the game's own

The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.

AttackParryBlockDamage
2 more attacks it chains after another one
AttackParryBlockDamage
Projectile (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.8 sNoYes364magic
Projectile (2)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 sNoYes364magic

Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.

Attacks
2
With a cooldown
8 3–15 s

What hurts it most

  1. Standard0%
  2. Slash0% ±0
  3. Pierce0% ±0
  4. Holy0% ±0
  5. Strike10% −10%
  6. Fire20% −20%
  7. Lightning20% −20%
  8. Magic40% −40%

Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.

Status procs to kill it

Status1st procHP per procProcs to kill
Bleed24271463,838 buildup
Frost242440108,354 buildup
Poison18188851,629 buildup
Scarlet Rot1812,0133641 buildup

From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.

Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.

Kill-speed simulator New

How many hits Battlemage Hugues takes with your weapon and stats, in any journey: damage per hit through its defense and negations, stance, and status procs as its thresholds grow.

Simulate Battlemage Hugues

Patch history 2

Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.

  1. 1.02.1from 1.00
    • Strike negation0%→10%
    • Magic negation20%→40%
    Every changed value (6)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Key changes 2
    Strike negation0%10%+10 pts
    Magic negation20%40%+20 pts
    Linked data 3
    Drop Type01changed
    SpEffect ID [14]90,2000changed
    SpEffect ID [31]-14,301changed
    1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Network Warp Display1630changed
  2. 1.12.1from 1.10
      Every changed value (3)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Damage 1
      HP Burn Damage %0100+100
      Linked data 2
      SpEffect ID [18]-1102,304changed
      DLC Completion SpEffect ID0-1changed