Almanauts
Elden Ring
BossJagged PeakVerified for build 25827938

Bayle the Dread

41,612 HP at Jagged Peak · Rest of the Dread Dragon, with the area's scaling applied. It takes the most damage from Pierce and the least from Magic.

HP (NG)
41,612
HP in NG+7
58,257
Stance
120
Weakest to
Pierce 10%
Resists most
Magic 40%
Nearest grace
Rest of the Dread Dragon

Where you fight it

Its stats where it stands, with that area's scaling (first playthrough, offline).

Jagged Peak

Rest of the Dread Dragon

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Rest of the Dread DragonScaling ×15.344

Show on map
HP
41,612
NG+7 HP
58,257
Stance
120
Weakest to
Pierce 10%
Resists most
Magic, Fire, Lightning and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard35%
Slash35%
Strike35%
Pierce10%
Magic40%
Fire40%
Lightning40%
Holy40%
Flat defense

Physical 125 · Magic 125 · Fire 125 · Lightning 125 · Holy 125

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison7451,0351,4921,492
Scarlet Rot7451,0351,4921,492
Bleed7451,0351,4921,492
Frost7451,0351,4921,492
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG41,612
  2. +141,612
  3. +245,773
  4. +347,854
  5. +449,934
  6. +554,095
  7. +656,176
  8. +758,257

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Jagged Peak

How Bayle the Dread fights

At Jagged Peak · Rest of the Dread Dragon, its toughest placement: 41,612 HP.

Phases by HP exact

80%65%
  • At 80% HP or less: 5 new attacks become available.

Attacks the game's own

The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.

AttackParryBlockDamage
Single hit (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.7 sNoYes1,535845 physical · 345 fire · 345 lightning
Grab2 hits · first hit after 3.1 sNoNo2,4572,189 physical · 192 fire · 76 lightning, if it catches you
Projectile (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.7 sNoYes1,074729 fire · 345 lightning
4-hit combo + projectile5 hits · first hit after 1.5 sNoYes1,266921 physical · 192 lightning · 153 fire
Single hit (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.0 sNoYes1,056physical
Projectile (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.7 sNoYes1,074729 fire · 345 lightning
3-hit combo + projectile4 hits · first hit after 1.9 sNoYes1,266921 physical · 192 lightning · 153 fire
5-hit combo + projectile6 hits · first hit after 2.2 sNoYes1,574960 physical · 307 fire · 307 lightning
Single hit (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.3 sNoYes921physical
2-hit combo (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.3 sNoYes921physical
2-hit combo + projectile (1)3 hits · first hit after 2.9 sNoYes1,574960 physical · 307 fire · 307 lightning
Projectile (3)1 hit · first hit after 2.2 sNoYes1,074729 fire · 345 lightning
Single hit + projectile (1)2 hits · first hit after 2.4 sNoYes1,728768 physical · 768 fire · 192 lightning
Single hit + 10 projectiles11 hits · first hit after 1.0 sNoYes959729 lightning · 230 fire
Single hit (4)1 hit · first hit after 1.9 sNoYes921physical
Single hit (5)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 sNoYes921physical
2-hit combo + projectile (2)3 hits · first hit after 1.3 sNoYes1,266921 physical · 192 lightning · 153 fire
Single hit + 3 projectiles (1)4 hits · first hit after 1.9 sNoYes1,534998 physical · 268 fire · 268 lightning
Single hit + 3 projectiles (2)4 hits · first hit after 2.7 sNoYes1,497960 fire · 537 lightning
3-hit combo3 hits · first hit after 2.7 sNoYes1,804960 physical · 422 fire · 422 lightning
Single hit + projectile (2)2 hits · first hit after 3.9 sNoYes1,535845 physical · 345 fire · 345 lightning
2-hit combo + 4 projectiles6 hits · first hit after 1.7 sNoYes1,728768 physical · 768 fire · 192 lightning
Single hit (6)1 hit · first hit after 3.0 sNoYes921physical
Single hit (7)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 sNoYes845physical
9 more attacks it chains after another one
AttackParryBlockDamage
2-hit combo (2)2 hits · first hit after 0.6 s · after 2-hit combo (1)NoYes883physical
Single hit (8)1 hit · first hit after 0.9 s · after 3-hit combo + projectile and 2-hit combo + projectile (2) or 1 moreNoYes845physical
Single hit (9)1 hit · first hit after 0.3 s · after Single hit (5) and 2-hit combo (2) or 1 moreNoYes883physical
Projectile (4)1 hit · first hit after 0.7 s · after 2-hit combo (2) and Single hit (8)NoYes1,074729 fire · 345 lightning
Projectile (5)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s · after 2-hit combo (2) and Single hit (8)NoYes1,074729 fire · 345 lightning
Projectile (6)1 hit · first hit after 1.7 s · after Single hit (4) and Single hit (6)NoYes1,074729 fire · 345 lightning
2-hit combo + projectile (3)3 hits · first hit after 2.0 s · after 2-hit combo (2) and Single hit (8) or 2 moreNoYes1,574960 physical · 307 fire · 307 lightning
Projectile (7)1 hit · first hit after 2.6 s · after 2-hit combo + projectile (3) and 2-hit combo + projectile (1) or 1 moreNoYes1,074729 fire · 345 lightning
Single hit (10)1 hit · first hit after 0.7 s · after Single hit (3) and Single hit (7)NoYes921physical

Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.

Attack choice by distance the boss's own

How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 36 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).

  • Single hit (1)
  • Grab
  • Projectile (1)
  • 4-hit combo + projectile
  • Single hit (2)
  • Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
DistanceMost likely picks
5–10 mGrab 26% · 5-hit combo + projectile 17% · Single hit (3) 17%
10–20 mGrab 44% · Projectile (2) 17% · Projectile (1) 17%
20–30 mSingle hit (1) 26% · 4-hit combo + projectile 26% · Projectile (2) 18%
30–40 mSingle hit (1) 35% · 4-hit combo + projectile 35% · Single hit (2) 12%
40–50 mMoving or other actions 31% · Projectile (1) 23% · Single hit (2) 23%
Attacks
33
With a cooldown
22 5–50 s
Walk in before attacking
3 from up to 15 m

What hurts it most

  1. Pierce10% +38%
  2. Standard35%
  3. Slash35% ±0
  4. Strike35% ±0
  5. Magic40% −8%
  6. Fire40% −8%
  7. Lightning40% −8%
  8. Holy40% −8%

Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.

Status procs to kill it

Status1st procHP per procProcs to kill
Bleed7456,34279,240 buildup
Frost7454,1911013,716 buildup
Poison7453,2521318,192 buildup
Scarlet Rot7458,09167,748 buildup

From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.

Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.

Videos: Bayle the Dread

Where to Find Jagged Peak Summit (Bayle the Dread) · Meta Game Guides · Watch on YouTube
Bayle the Dread Boss Fight · Meta Game Guides · Watch on YouTube

Kill-speed simulator New

How many hits Bayle the Dread takes with your weapon and stats, in any journey: damage per hit through its defense and negations, stance, and status procs as its thresholds grow.

Simulate Bayle the Dread

Bosses with similar HP