Almanauts
Elden Ring
BossAbyssal WoodsFoot of the Jagged PeakVerified for build 25827938

Jagged Peak Drake

Fought in 2 places, from 31,941 HP to 39,377 HP at Foot of the Jagged Peak: each place carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Pierce and the least from Magic.

HP (NG)
31,941–39,377
HP in NG+7
57,954
Stance
120
Weakest to
Pierce 10%
Resists most
Magic 40%
Places
2

Appears in 2 places · HP 31,941–39,377

Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling. First playthrough, offline; jump to a place for its full stats, rewards and map marker.

PlaceHPHP in NG+7StancePhys. defense
Abyssal Woods31,94155,557120123
Foot of the Jagged Peak×239,377 (differs from most places)57,954 (differs from most places)120125 (differs from most places)

Marked values differ from most of the other places.

Each place

Place 1 of 2: Abyssal Woods

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Abyssal WoodsScaling ×11.813

Show on map
HP
31,941
NG+7 HP
55,557
Stance
120
Weakest to
Pierce 10%
Resists most
Magic, Fire, Lightning and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard35%
Slash35%
Strike35%
Pierce10%
Magic40%
Fire40%
Lightning40%
Holy40%
Flat defense

Physical 123 · Magic 123 · Fire 123 · Lightning 123 · Holy 123

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison6899791,4361,436
Scarlet Rot6899791,4361,436
Bleed6899791,4361,436
Frost6899791,4361,436
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG31,941
  2. +139,684
  3. +243,652
  4. +345,636
  5. +447,621
  6. +551,589
  7. +653,573
  8. +755,557

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Abyssal Woods

Place 2 of 2: Foot of the Jagged Peak

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Foot of the Jagged Peak×2 hereScaling ×14.563

Show on map

Jagged Peak Drake · 38,109 HP

HP
38,109
NG+7 HP
57,565
Stance
120
Weakest to
Pierce 10%
Resists most
Magic, Fire, Lightning and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard35%
Slash35%
Strike35%
Pierce10%
Magic40%
Fire40%
Lightning40%
Holy40%
Flat defense

Physical 124 · Magic 124 · Fire 124 · Lightning 124 · Holy 124

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison7261,0161,4731,473
Scarlet Rot7261,0161,4731,473
Bleed7261,0161,4731,473
Frost7261,0161,4731,473
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG38,109
  2. +141,118
  3. +245,229
  4. +347,285
  5. +449,341
  6. +553,453
  7. +655,509
  8. +757,565

Jagged Peak Drake · 39,377 HP

HP · differs
39,377
NG+7 HP · differs
57,954
Stance
120
Weakest to
Pierce 10%
Resists most
Magic, Fire, Lightning and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard35%
Slash35%
Strike35%
Pierce10%
Magic40%
Fire40%
Lightning40%
Holy40%
Flat defense

Physical 125 · Magic 125 · Fire 125 · Lightning 125 · Holy 125

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison7341,0241,4811,481
Scarlet Rot7341,0241,4811,481
Bleed7341,0241,4811,481
Frost7341,0241,4811,481
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG39,377
  2. +141,396
  3. +245,535
  4. +347,605
  5. +449,675
  6. +553,815
  7. +655,885
  8. +757,954

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Foot of the Jagged Peak

How Jagged Peak Drake fights

At Foot of the Jagged Peak · Foot of the Jagged Peak, its toughest placement: 39,377 HP.

Attacks partly traced

The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.

AttackParryBlockDamage
3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (1)5 hits · first hit after 2.4 sNoYes1,111strike
Projectile (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.7 sNoYes1,379fire
Projectile (2)1 hit · first hit after 3.9 sNoYes1,379fire
2 projectiles (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.0 sNoYes1,3781,072 fire · 306 lightning
2 projectiles (2)2 hits · first hit after 3.6 sNoYes1,379fire
Single hit (1)1 hit · first hit after 3.6 sNoYes1,532physical
Single hit (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.0 sNoYes1,111physical
Strike (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.3 sNoYes1,111strike
3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (2)5 hits · first hit after 5.0 sNoYes1,532strike
2 projectiles (3)2 hits · first hit after 3.2 sNoYes1,379fire
Single hit + projectile (1)2 hits · first hit after 2.2 sNoYes1,149physical
Strike + projectile (1)2 hits · first hit after 3.1 sNoYes1,111strike
Strike (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.5 sNoYes1,226strike
Strike + projectile (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.7 sNoYes1,034strike
2-hit combo2 hits · first hit after 1.9 sNoYes1,226physical
Single hit (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.6 sNoYes1,111physical
Single hit + projectile (2)2 hits · first hit after 2.3 sNoYes1,149physical
3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (3)5 hits · first hit after 5.0 sNoYes1,532strike
7 more attacks it chains after another one
AttackParryBlockDamage
Single hit (4)1 hit · first hit after 2.0 sNoYes1,111physical
Strike + projectile (3)2 hits · first hit after 3.1 s · after Strike + projectile (1)NoYes1,111strike
Strike (3)1 hit · first hit after 2.2 s · after Strike (1)NoYes1,111strike
Strike + projectile (4)2 hits · first hit after 1.7 s · after Strike + projectile (2)NoYes1,034strike
Single hit + projectile (3)2 hits · first hit after 2.2 s · after Single hit + projectile (2) and Strike + projectile (2)NoYes1,149physical
11 projectiles11 hits · first hit after 3.7 sNoYes1,379fire
Projectile (3)1 hit · first hit after 3.1 sNoYes1,379fire

Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through. Its moveset also names 1 animation its model doesn't have; it isn't listed.

Attack choice by distance the boss's own

How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 10 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).

  • 3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (1)
  • Projectile (1)
  • Projectile (2)
  • 2 projectiles (1)
  • 2 projectiles (2)
  • Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
DistanceMost likely picks
under 5 m3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (1) 35% · 2 projectiles (1) 15% · 2 projectiles (2) 10%
5–10 m3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (1) 44% · Single hit (2) 15% · Strike (1) 15%
10–20 m3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (1) 42% · Moving or other actions 17% · Single hit (1) 17%
20–30 m3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (1) 44% · 2 projectiles (1) 22% · Moving or other actions 15%
30–40 m3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (1) 38% · Projectile (2) 25% · Projectile (1) 25%
40–50 mProjectile (2) 29% · Projectile (1) 29% · 3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (1) 29%
50 m +Projectile (1) 50% · Projectile (2) 30% · Moving or other actions 20%
Attacks
25
With a cooldown
18 10–40 s

What hurts it most

  1. Pierce10% +38%
  2. Standard35%
  3. Slash35% ±0
  4. Strike35% ±0
  5. Magic40% −8%
  6. Fire40% −8%
  7. Lightning40% −8%
  8. Holy40% −8%

Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.

Status procs to kill it

Status1st procHP per procProcs to kill
Bleed7346,00779,163 buildup
Frost7343,9681013,606 buildup
Poison7343,1111318,049 buildup
Scarlet Rot7347,72967,682 buildup

From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.

Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.

Video: Jagged Peak Drake

Jagged Peak Drake Fight · Meta Game Guides · Watch on YouTube

Kill-speed simulator New

How many hits Jagged Peak Drake takes with your weapon and stats, in any journey: damage per hit through its defense and negations, stance, and status procs as its thresholds grow.

Simulate Jagged Peak Drake

Bosses with similar HP