Jagged Peak Drake
Fought in 2 places, from 31,941 HP to 39,377 HP at Foot of the Jagged Peak: each place carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Pierce and the least from Magic.
- HP (NG)
- 31,941–39,377
- HP in NG+7
- 57,954
- Stance
- 120
- Weakest to
- Pierce 10%
- Resists most
- Magic 40%
- Places
- 2
Appears in 2 places · HP 31,941–39,377
Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling. First playthrough, offline; jump to a place for its full stats, rewards and map marker.
| Place | HP | HP in NG+7 | Stance | Phys. defense |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abyssal Woods | 31,941 | 55,557 | 120 | 123 |
| Foot of the Jagged Peak×2 | 39,377 (differs from most places) | 57,954 (differs from most places) | 120 | 125 (differs from most places) |
Marked values differ from most of the other places.
Each place
Place 1 of 2: Abyssal Woods
- HP
- 31,941
- NG+7 HP
- 55,557
- Stance
- 120
- Weakest to
- Pierce 10%
- Resists most
- Magic, Fire, Lightning and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 123 · Magic 123 · Fire 123 · Lightning 123 · Holy 123
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 689 | 979 | 1,436 | 1,436 |
| Scarlet Rot | 689 | 979 | 1,436 | 1,436 |
| Bleed | 689 | 979 | 1,436 | 1,436 |
| Frost | 689 | 979 | 1,436 | 1,436 |
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG31,941
- +139,684
- +243,652
- +345,636
- +447,621
- +551,589
- +653,573
- +755,557
Other bosses in Abyssal Woods
- Miranda Blossom 16,693 HP
- Jori, Elder Inquisitor 30,506 HP
Place 2 of 2: Foot of the Jagged Peak
Jagged Peak Drake · 38,109 HP
- HP
- 38,109
- NG+7 HP
- 57,565
- Stance
- 120
- Weakest to
- Pierce 10%
- Resists most
- Magic, Fire, Lightning and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 124 · Magic 124 · Fire 124 · Lightning 124 · Holy 124
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 726 | 1,016 | 1,473 | 1,473 |
| Scarlet Rot | 726 | 1,016 | 1,473 | 1,473 |
| Bleed | 726 | 1,016 | 1,473 | 1,473 |
| Frost | 726 | 1,016 | 1,473 | 1,473 |
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG38,109
- +141,118
- +245,229
- +347,285
- +449,341
- +553,453
- +655,509
- +757,565
Jagged Peak Drake · 39,377 HP
- HP · differs
- 39,377
- NG+7 HP · differs
- 57,954
- Stance
- 120
- Weakest to
- Pierce 10%
- Resists most
- Magic, Fire, Lightning and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 125 · Magic 125 · Fire 125 · Lightning 125 · Holy 125
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 734 | 1,024 | 1,481 | 1,481 |
| Scarlet Rot | 734 | 1,024 | 1,481 | 1,481 |
| Bleed | 734 | 1,024 | 1,481 | 1,481 |
| Frost | 734 | 1,024 | 1,481 | 1,481 |
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG39,377
- +141,396
- +245,535
- +347,605
- +449,675
- +553,815
- +655,885
- +757,954
Other bosses in Foot of the Jagged Peak
- Red Bear 6,597 HP
How Jagged Peak Drake fights
At Foot of the Jagged Peak · Foot of the Jagged Peak, its toughest placement: 39,377 HP.
Attacks partly traced
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (1)5 hits · first hit after 2.4 s | No | Yes | 1,111strike |
| Projectile (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.7 s | No | Yes | 1,379fire |
| Projectile (2)1 hit · first hit after 3.9 s | No | Yes | 1,379fire |
| 2 projectiles (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.0 s | No | Yes | 1,3781,072 fire · 306 lightning |
| 2 projectiles (2)2 hits · first hit after 3.6 s | No | Yes | 1,379fire |
| Single hit (1)1 hit · first hit after 3.6 s | No | Yes | 1,532physical |
| Single hit (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.0 s | No | Yes | 1,111physical |
| Strike (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.3 s | No | Yes | 1,111strike |
| 3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (2)5 hits · first hit after 5.0 s | No | Yes | 1,532strike |
| 2 projectiles (3)2 hits · first hit after 3.2 s | No | Yes | 1,379fire |
| Single hit + projectile (1)2 hits · first hit after 2.2 s | No | Yes | 1,149physical |
| Strike + projectile (1)2 hits · first hit after 3.1 s | No | Yes | 1,111strike |
| Strike (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.5 s | No | Yes | 1,226strike |
| Strike + projectile (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.7 s | No | Yes | 1,034strike |
| 2-hit combo2 hits · first hit after 1.9 s | No | Yes | 1,226physical |
| Single hit (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.6 s | No | Yes | 1,111physical |
| Single hit + projectile (2)2 hits · first hit after 2.3 s | No | Yes | 1,149physical |
| 3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (3)5 hits · first hit after 5.0 s | No | Yes | 1,532strike |
7 more attacks it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single hit (4)1 hit · first hit after 2.0 s | No | Yes | 1,111physical |
| Strike + projectile (3)2 hits · first hit after 3.1 s · after Strike + projectile (1) | No | Yes | 1,111strike |
| Strike (3)1 hit · first hit after 2.2 s · after Strike (1) | No | Yes | 1,111strike |
| Strike + projectile (4)2 hits · first hit after 1.7 s · after Strike + projectile (2) | No | Yes | 1,034strike |
| Single hit + projectile (3)2 hits · first hit after 2.2 s · after Single hit + projectile (2) and Strike + projectile (2) | No | Yes | 1,149physical |
| 11 projectiles11 hits · first hit after 3.7 s | No | Yes | 1,379fire |
| Projectile (3)1 hit · first hit after 3.1 s | No | Yes | 1,379fire |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through. Its moveset also names 1 animation its model doesn't have; it isn't listed.
Attack choice by distance the boss's own
How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 10 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).
- 3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (1)
- Projectile (1)
- Projectile (2)
- 2 projectiles (1)
- 2 projectiles (2)
- Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
| Distance | Most likely picks |
|---|---|
| under 5 m | 3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (1) 35% · 2 projectiles (1) 15% · 2 projectiles (2) 10% |
| 5–10 m | 3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (1) 44% · Single hit (2) 15% · Strike (1) 15% |
| 10–20 m | 3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (1) 42% · Moving or other actions 17% · Single hit (1) 17% |
| 20–30 m | 3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (1) 44% · 2 projectiles (1) 22% · Moving or other actions 15% |
| 30–40 m | 3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (1) 38% · Projectile (2) 25% · Projectile (1) 25% |
| 40–50 m | Projectile (2) 29% · Projectile (1) 29% · 3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (1) 29% |
| 50 m + | Projectile (1) 50% · Projectile (2) 30% · Moving or other actions 20% |
- Attacks
- 25
- With a cooldown
- 18 10–40 s
What hurts it most
- Pierce10% +38%
- Standard35%
- Slash35% ±0
- Strike35% ±0
- Magic40% −8%
- Fire40% −8%
- Lightning40% −8%
- Holy40% −8%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | 734 | 6,007 | 79,163 buildup |
| Frost | 734 | 3,968 | 1013,606 buildup |
| Poison | 734 | 3,111 | 1318,049 buildup |
| Scarlet Rot | 734 | 7,729 | 67,682 buildup |
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.
Video: Jagged Peak Drake
Bosses with similar HP
- Messmer the Impaler 38,981
- Bayle the Dread 41,612
- Ghostflame Dragon 31,518–41,929
- Romina, Saint of the Bud 35,798