Almanauts
Elden Ring
BossGravesite PlainCerulean CoastVerified for build 25827938

Ghostflame Dragon

Fought in 3 places, from 31,518 HP to 41,929 HP at Scadu Altus · Moorth Highway, South: each place carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Holy and the least from Magic.

HP (NG)
31,518–41,929
HP in NG+7
75,211
Stance
120
Weakest to
Holy -10%
Resists most
Magic 60%
Places
3

Appears in 3 places · HP 31,518–41,929

Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling. First playthrough, offline; jump to a place for its full stats, rewards and map marker.

PlaceHPHP in NG+7StancePhys. defense
Gravesite Plain · Greatbridge, North31,518 lowest75,382 highest120122 (differs from most places)
Cerulean Coast39,35575,300120123
Scadu Altus · Moorth Highway, South41,929 highest75,211 lowest120123

Marked values differ from most of the other places.

Each place

Gravesite Plain

Place 1 of 3: Greatbridge, North

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Greatbridge, NorthScaling ×8.609

Show on map
HP · lowest
31,518
NG+7 HP · highest
75,382
Stance
120
Weakest to
Holy −10%
Resists most
Magic 60%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard35%
Slash45%
Strike10%
Pierce40%
Magic60%
Fire40%
Lightning40%
Holy-10%
Flat defense

Physical 122 · Magic 122 · Fire 122 · Lightning 122 · Holy 122

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
PoisonImmune
Scarlet Rot6499391,3961,396
BleedImmune
FrostImmune
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG31,518
  2. +153,844
  3. +259,229
  4. +361,921
  5. +464,613
  6. +569,998
  7. +672,690
  8. +775,382

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Gravesite Plain

Place 2 of 3: Cerulean Coast

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Cerulean CoastScaling ×10.75

Show on map
HP
39,355
NG+7 HP
75,300
Stance
120
Weakest to
Holy −10%
Resists most
Magic 60%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard35%
Slash45%
Strike10%
Pierce40%
Magic60%
Fire40%
Lightning40%
Holy-10%
Flat defense

Physical 123 · Magic 123 · Fire 123 · Lightning 123 · Holy 123

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
PoisonImmune
Scarlet Rot6679571,4141,414
BleedImmune
FrostImmune
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG39,355
  2. +153,786
  3. +259,164
  4. +361,854
  5. +464,543
  6. +569,922
  7. +672,611
  8. +775,300

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Cerulean Coast

Scadu Altus

Place 3 of 3: Moorth Highway, South

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Moorth Highway, SouthScaling ×11.453

Show on map
HP · highest
41,929
NG+7 HP · lowest
75,211
Stance
120
Weakest to
Holy −10%
Resists most
Magic 60%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard35%
Slash45%
Strike10%
Pierce40%
Magic60%
Fire40%
Lightning40%
Holy-10%
Flat defense

Physical 123 · Magic 123 · Fire 123 · Lightning 123 · Holy 123

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
PoisonImmune
Scarlet Rot6829721,4291,429
BleedImmune
FrostImmune
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG41,929
  2. +153,722
  3. +259,094
  4. +361,781
  5. +464,467
  6. +569,839
  7. +672,525
  8. +775,211

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Scadu Altus

How Ghostflame Dragon fights

At Scadu Altus · Moorth Highway, South, its toughest placement: 41,929 HP.

Phases by HP exact

65%
  • It checks its HP at 65% when it chooses what to do.

Attacks partly traced

The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.

AttackParryBlockDamage
Projectile (1)1 hit · first hit after 3.9 sNoYes1,515magic
Projectile (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.7 sNoYes1,364magic
Single hit (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.5 sNoYes1,212physical
Single hit (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.6 sNoYes1,212physical
Strike + projectile (1)2 hits · first hit after 2.9 sNoYes1,212strike
Strike (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.9 sNoYes1,212strike
Single hit (3)1 hit · first hit after 3.4 sNoYes1,629physical
Strike + projectile (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.2 sNoYes1,136strike
3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles5 hits · first hit after 3.6 sNoYes1,629strike
Projectile (3)1 hit · first hit after 3.6 sNoYes1,364magic
Single hit (4)1 hit · first hit after 2.2 sNoYes1,326physical
Strike (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.6 sNoYes1,212strike
Strike + projectile (3)2 hits · first hit after 2.3 sNoYes1,515magic
Strike + projectile (4)2 hits · first hit after 2.2 sNoYes1,515magic
2 projectiles (1)2 hits · first hit after 0.0 sNoNo1,515magic
Projectile (4)1 hit · first hit after 3.1 sNoYes1,212magic
2-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles4 hits · first hit after 1.8 sNoYes1,212strike
Projectile (5)1 hit · first hit after 1.7 sNoYes1,212magic
10 more attacks it chains after another one
AttackParryBlockDamage
Single hit (5)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 sNoYes1,212physical
Strike + projectile (5)2 hits · first hit after 2.9 s · after Strike + projectile (1)NoYes1,212strike
Strike (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 sNoYes1,212strike
Strike + projectile (6)2 hits · first hit after 1.2 s · after Strike + projectile (2)NoYes1,136strike
Strike + projectile (7)2 hits · first hit after 2.2 s · after Strike + projectile (3)NoYes1,515magic
2 projectiles (2)2 hits · first hit after 3.2 sNoYes1,212magic
11 projectiles11 hits · first hit after 3.7 sNoYes1,364magic
Strike + projectile (8)2 hits · first hit after 1.2 sNoYes1,212strike
Projectile (6)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 sNoYes1,212magic
Projectile (7)1 hit · first hit after 3.1 sNoYes1,212magic

Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through. Its moveset also names 2 animations its model doesn't have; they aren't listed.

Attacks
28
With a cooldown
21 8–120 s
Walk in before attacking
1 from up to 5 m

What hurts it most

  1. Holy-10% +69%
  2. Strike10% +38%
  3. Standard35%
  4. Pierce40% −8%
  5. Fire40% −8%
  6. Lightning40% −8%
  7. Slash45% −15%
  8. Magic60% −38%

Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.

Status procs to kill it

Status1st procHP per procProcs to kill
BleedImmune
FrostImmune
PoisonImmune
Scarlet Rot6828,14267,370 buildup

From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.

Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.

Kill-speed simulator New

How many hits Ghostflame Dragon takes with your weapon and stats, in any journey: damage per hit through its defense and negations, stance, and status procs as its thresholds grow.

Simulate Ghostflame Dragon