Glintstone Dragon Adula
11,550 HP at Liurnia of the Lakes · Village of the Albinaurics, with the area's scaling applied. It takes the most damage from Pierce and the least from Magic.
- HP (NG)
- 11,550
- HP in NG+7
- 16,186
- Stance
- 120
- Weakest to
- Pierce 10%
- Resists most
- Magic 80%
- Nearest grace
- Village of the Albinaurics
Where you fight it
Its stats where it stands, with that area's scaling (first playthrough, offline).
Liurnia of the Lakes
Village of the Albinaurics
- HP
- 11,550
- NG+7 HP
- 16,186
- Stance
- 120
- Weakest to
- Pierce 10%
- Resists most
- Magic 80%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 121 · Magic 121 · Fire 121 · Lightning 121 · Holy 121
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 627 | 917 | 1,374 | 1,374 |
| Scarlet Rot | 627 | 917 | 1,374 | 1,374 |
| Bleed | 627 | 917 | 1,374 | 1,374 |
| Frost | 627 | 917 | 1,374 | 1,374 |
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG11,550
- +111,561
- +212,717
- +313,295
- +413,873
- +515,030
- +615,608
- +716,186
Other bosses in Liurnia of the Lakes
- Cemetery Shade 691 HP
- Nox Swordstress 768 HP
- Omenkiller 972 HP
- Scaly Misbegotten 1,203 HP
- Demi-Human Chief 1,210 HP
- Mad Pumpkin Head 1,318 HP
How Glintstone Dragon Adula fights
At Liurnia of the Lakes · Village of the Albinaurics, its toughest placement: 11,550 HP.
Phases by HP exact
- It checks its HP at 70% when it chooses what to do.
Attacks partly traced
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Projectile (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.8 s | No | Yes | 1,273magic |
| Fire Forwards1 hit · first hit after 2.7 s | No | Yes | 1,348magic |
| Fire Sideways1 hit · first hit after 3.9 s | No | Yes | 1,348magic |
| 2 projectiles (1)2 hits · first hit after 3.6 s | No | Yes | 1,348magic |
| Single hit (head) (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.0 s | No | Yes | 1,086physical |
| Strike + projectile (1)2 hits · first hit after 3.1 s | No | Yes | 1,086strike |
| Strike (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.3 s | No | Yes | 1,086strike |
| 3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (1)5 hits · first hit after 5.0 s | No | Yes | 1,498strike |
| Single hit (head) (2)1 hit · first hit after 3.6 s | No | Yes | 1,498physical |
| 2 projectiles (2)2 hits · first hit after 3.2 s | No | Yes | 1,348magic |
| Single hit + projectile (1)2 hits · first hit after 2.2 s | No | Yes | 1,123physical |
| Strike (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.5 s | No | Yes | 1,198strike |
| Strike + projectile (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.7 s | No | Yes | 1,011strike |
| 2-hit combo2 hits · first hit after 1.9 s | No | Yes | 1,198physical |
| Single hit (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.6 s | No | Yes | 1,086physical |
| Single hit + projectile (2)2 hits · first hit after 2.3 s | No | Yes | 1,123physical |
| 3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (2)5 hits · first hit after 5.0 s | No | Yes | 1,498strike |
| Projectile (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.8 s | No | Yes | 561magic |
| Single hit + projectile (3)2 hits · first hit after 4.7 s | No | Yes | 1,5341,160 magic · 374 physical |
6 more attacks it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single hit (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.0 s | No | Yes | 1,086physical |
| Strike + projectile (3)2 hits · first hit after 3.1 s · after Strike + projectile (1) | No | Yes | 1,086strike |
| Strike (3)1 hit · first hit after 2.2 s · after Strike (1) | No | Yes | 1,086strike |
| Strike + projectile (4)2 hits · first hit after 1.7 s · after Strike + projectile (2) | No | Yes | 1,011strike |
| Single hit + projectile (4)2 hits · first hit after 2.2 s · after Single hit + projectile (2) and Strike + projectile (2) | No | Yes | 1,123physical |
| 11 projectiles11 hits · first hit after 3.7 s | No | Yes | 1,348magic |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through. Its moveset also names 1 animation its model doesn't have; it isn't listed.
Attack choice by distance the boss's own
How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 19 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).
- Projectile (1)
- Fire Forwards
- Fire Sideways
- 2 projectiles (1)
- Single hit (head) (1)
- Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
| Distance | Most likely picks |
|---|---|
| under 5 m | 2 projectiles (1) 20% · 2 projectiles (2) 20% · Single hit + projectile (1) 20% |
| 5–10 m | Single hit (head) (1) 20% · Strike + projectile (1) 20% · Strike (1) 20% |
| 10–20 m | Projectile (1) 60% · Moving or other actions 8% · Fire Sideways 8% |
| 20–30 m | Projectile (1) 60% · Fire Sideways 12% · Single hit (head) (2) 12% |
| 30–40 m | Projectile (1) 60% · Fire Sideways 16% · Fire Forwards 16% |
| 40–50 m | Projectile (1) 60% · Fire Sideways 16% · Fire Forwards 16% |
| 50 m + | Projectile (1) 60% · Fire Forwards 20% · Fire Sideways 12% |
- Attacks
- 25
- With a cooldown
- 20 10–40 s
What hurts it most
- Pierce10% +38%
- Standard35%
- Slash35% ±0
- Strike35% ±0
- Fire40% −8%
- Lightning40% −8%
- Holy40% −8%
- Magic80% −69%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | 627 | 1,833 | 78,414 buildup |
| Frost | 627 | 1,185 | 1012,536 buildup |
| Poison | 627 | 1,358 | 911,162 buildup |
| Scarlet Rot | 627 | 3,221 | 44,292 buildup |
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.
Patch history 3
Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP1,513→1,639
- Standard negation40%→35%
- Slash negation40%→35%
- Strike negation40%→35%
- Pierce negation40%→10%
Every changed value (9)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 5 HP 1,513 1,639 +126+8.3% Standard negation 40% 35% −5 pts Slash negation 40% 35% −5 pts Strike negation 40% 35% −5 pts Pierce negation 40% 10% −30 pts Linked data 3 SpEffect ID [27] -1 5,481 changed SpEffect ID [28] -1 5,890 changed SpEffect ID [31] -1 4,301 changed 1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Network Warp Display 95 300 changed - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 1 DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed - 1.17from 1.16.1
Every changed value (4)
Value Before to After Change Other numbers 4 Capsule Height 12 14 +2+17% Capsule Radius 12 7 −5−42% Chr Capsule Height 10 14 +4+40% Chr Capsule Radius 10 7 −3−30%