Almanauts
Elden Ring
BossCaelidCapital OutskirtsChanged in 2 patchesVerified for build 25827938

Fallingstar Beast

Fought in 3 places, from 4,554 HP to 26,679 HP at Scaduview · Fingerstone Hill: each place carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Magic and the least from Standard.

HP (NG)
4,554–26,679
HP in NG+7
40,300
Stance
100
Weakest to
Magic 20%
Resists most
Standard 35%
Places
3

Appears in 3 places · HP 4,554–26,679

Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling. First playthrough, offline; jump to a place for its full stats, rewards and map marker.

PlaceHPHP in NG+7StancePhys. defense
Caelid · Sellia Crystal Tunnel4,554 lowest9,711 lowest100109 lowest
Capital Outskirts · Outer Wall Phantom Tree7,00912,718100113
Scaduview · Fingerstone Hill26,679 highest40,300 highest100124 highest

Each place

Caelid

Place 1 of 3: Sellia Crystal Tunnel

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Sellia Crystal TunnelScaling ×2.406

Show on map
HP · lowest
4,554
NG+7 HP · lowest
9,711
Stance
100
Weakest to
Magic, Fire, Lightning and Holy 20%
Resists most
Standard, Slash, Strike and Pierce 35%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard35%
Slash35%
Strike35%
Pierce35%
Magic20%
Fire20%
Lightning20%
Holy20%
Flat defense

Physical 109 · Magic 109 · Fire 109 · Lightning 109 · Holy 109

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison5358251,2821,282
Scarlet Rot5358251,2821,282
BleedImmune
FrostImmune
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG4,554
  2. +16,936
  3. +27,630
  4. +37,977
  5. +48,323
  6. +59,017
  7. +69,364
  8. +79,711

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Caelid

Capital Outskirts

Place 2 of 3: Outer Wall Phantom Tree

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Outer Wall Phantom TreeScaling ×3.703

Show on map
HP
7,009
NG+7 HP
12,718
Stance
100
Weakest to
Magic, Fire, Lightning and Holy 20%
Resists most
Standard, Slash, Strike and Pierce 35%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard35%
Slash35%
Strike35%
Pierce35%
Magic20%
Fire20%
Lightning20%
Holy20%
Flat defense

Physical 113 · Magic 113 · Fire 113 · Lightning 113 · Holy 113

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison5488381,2951,295
Scarlet Rot5488381,2951,295
BleedImmune
FrostImmune
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG7,009
  2. +19,084
  3. +29,993
  4. +310,447
  5. +410,901
  6. +511,810
  7. +612,264
  8. +712,718

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Capital Outskirts

Scaduview

Place 3 of 3: Fingerstone Hill

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Fingerstone HillScaling ×14.094

Show on map
HP · highest
26,679
NG+7 HP · highest
40,300
Stance
100
Weakest to
Magic, Fire, Lightning and Holy 20%
Resists most
Standard, Slash, Strike and Pierce 35%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard35%
Slash35%
Strike35%
Pierce35%
Magic20%
Fire20%
Lightning20%
Holy20%
Flat defense

Physical 124 · Magic 124 · Fire 124 · Lightning 124 · Holy 124

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison7261,0161,4731,473
Scarlet Rot7261,0161,4731,473
BleedImmune
FrostImmune
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG26,679
  2. +128,785
  3. +231,664
  4. +333,103
  5. +434,542
  6. +537,421
  7. +638,860
  8. +740,300

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Scaduview

How Fallingstar Beast fights

At Scaduview · Fingerstone Hill, its toughest placement: 26,679 HP.

Phases by HP exact

60%
  • At 60% HP or less: Grab (2) becomes available.

Attacks the game's own

The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.

AttackParryBlockDamage
Strike (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 sNoYes511strike
Strike (feet) (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 sNoYes600strike
Mouth Rock Shower (1)4 hits · first hit after 1.9 sNoYes667strike
Full Body (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.5 sNoYes756strike
Strike + projectile (feet)2 hits · first hit after 1.3 sNoYes623strike
2-hit strike combo + projectile (tail) (1)3 hits · first hit after 1.2 sNoYes623strike
2-hit strike combo + projectile (tail) (2)3 hits · first hit after 1.4 sNoYes623strike
Feet and Body1 hit · first hit after 1.0 sNoYes689strike
Full Body (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.2 sNoYes667strike
Grab (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.0 sNoNo1,379physical, if it catches you
Grab (2)2 hits · first hit after 5.0 s · from 60% HPNoNo1,062568 physical · 494 magic, if it catches you
2 projectiles2 hits · first hit after 1.0 sNoSome hits689strike
Strike (tail) (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.2 sNoYes623strike
2-hit strike combo (feet) (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.3 sNoYes600strike
2-hit strike combo (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.1 sNoYes734strike
20 more attacks it chains after another one
AttackParryBlockDamage
2-hit strike combo (feet) (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.3 s · after 2-hit strike combo (feet) (1)NoYes600strike
Strike (feet) (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.5 s · after 2-hit strike combo (feet) (2) and 2-hit strike combo (feet) (1)NoYes667strike
Mouth Rock Shower (2)3 hits · first hit after 0.5 s · after Strike (feet) (2)NoYes712strike
Strike (2)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 s · after Strike (feet) (1)NoYes600strike
Full Body (3)1 hit · first hit after 0.0 s · after Full Body (4)NoYes667strike
Full Body + Head Pullup2 hits · first hit after 0.0 s · after Full Body (3) and Full Body (4)NoYes734strike
Projectile (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.9 s · after Full Body (4)NoYes989magic
Ground Pullup1 hit · first hit after 0.5 sNoYes311strike
Full Body (4)2 hits · first hit after 0.0 s · after Full Body (3)NoYes667strike
Double Mouth2 hits · first hit after 0.8 s · after 2-hit strike combo (feet) (2) and 2-hit strike combo (feet) (1)NoYes311strike
Strike (tail) (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s · after Strike (2) and 2-hit strike combo + projectile (tail) (2) or 2 moreNoYes623strike
Strike (tail) (3)1 hit · first hit after 0.5 sNoYes623strike
3-hit strike combo + projectile4 hits · first hit after 0.7 s · after 2-hit strike combo (feet) (2) and 2-hit strike combo (2) or 1 moreNoYes667strike
Projectile (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 s · after 2 projectilesNoYes689strike
Strike (3)1 hit · first hit after 0.7 sNoYes511strike
Strike (4)1 hit · first hit after 0.7 sNoYes511strike
2-hit strike combo (2)2 hits · first hit after 0.8 s · after Strike + projectile (feet)NoYes600strike
Projectile (3)1 hit · first hit after 0.0 s · after Projectile (1)NoYes989magic
Projectile (4)1 hit · first hit after 0.0 s · after Projectile (3)NoYes989magic
Ground Pullup Large1 hit · first hit after 0.1 s · after Ground PullupNoYes689strike

Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.

Attacks
35
With a cooldown
16 4–60 s

What hurts it most

  1. Magic20% +23%
  2. Fire20% +23%
  3. Lightning20% +23%
  4. Holy20% +23%
  5. Standard35%
  6. Slash35% ±0
  7. Strike35% ±0
  8. Pierce35% ±0

Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.

Status procs to kill it

Status1st procHP per procProcs to kill
BleedImmune
FrostImmune
Poison7262,3111216,472 buildup
Scarlet Rot7265,67256,161 buildup

From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.

Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.

Video: Fallingstar Beast

Where to Find Fallingstar Beast in Scaduview (Hinterland) [Location Guide] · Meta Game Guides · Watch on YouTube

Kill-speed simulator New

How many hits Fallingstar Beast takes with your weapon and stats, in any journey: damage per hit through its defense and negations, stance, and status procs as its thresholds grow.

Simulate Fallingstar Beast

Patch history 2

Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.

  1. 1.02.1from 1.00
    • HP1,748→1,893
    • Standard negation40%→35%
    • Slash negation40%→35%
    • Strike negation40%→35%
    • Pierce negation40%→35%
    Every changed value (8)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Key changes 5
    HP1,7481,893+145+8.3%
    Standard negation40%35%−5 pts
    Slash negation40%35%−5 pts
    Strike negation40%35%−5 pts
    Pierce negation40%35%−5 pts
    Linked data 2
    SpEffect ID [17]4,801-1changed
    SpEffect ID [31]-14,301changed
    1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Network Warp Display1690changed
  2. 1.12.1from 1.10
      Every changed value (2)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Damage 1
      HP Burn Damage %×2 variants0100+100
      Linked data 1
      DLC Completion SpEffect ID×2 variants0-1changed