Tibia Mariner
Fought in 5 places, from 3,176 HP to 20,618 HP at Charo's Hidden Grave: each place carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Strike and the least from Lightning.
- HP (NG)
- 3,176–20,618
- HP in NG+7
- 39,450
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Strike -40%
- Resists most
- Lightning 40%
- Places
- 5
Appears in 5 places · HP 3,176–20,618
Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling. First playthrough, offline; jump to a place for its full stats, rewards and map marker.
| Place | HP | HP in NG+7 | Stance | Runes | Phys. defense |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limgrave · Summonwater Village Outskirts | 3,176 lowest | 10,471 lowest | 80 | — | 103 lowest |
| Liurnia of the Lakes · Jarburg | 5,155 | 10,675 | 80 | — | 110 |
| Mt. Gelmir · Seethewater River | 7,911 | 13,878 | 80 | — | 114 |
| Mountaintops of the Giants · Castle Sol Main Gateordinary enemy · no marker | 9,290 | 16,440 | 80 | 4,234 | 115 |
| Charo's Hidden Graveordinary enemy · no marker | 20,618 highest | 39,450 highest | 80 | 9,959 (differs from most places) | 123 highest |
Marked values differ from most of the other places.
Each place
Limgrave
Place 1 of 5: Summonwater Village Outskirts
- HP · lowest
- 3,176
- NG+7 HP · lowest
- 10,471
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Strike and Holy −40%
- Resists most
- Lightning 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 103 · Magic 103 · Fire 103 · Lightning 103 · Holy 103
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | Immune | |||
| Scarlet Rot | 316 | 414 | 704 | 1,161 |
| Bleed | Immune | |||
| Frost | Immune | |||
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG3,176
- +17,479
- +28,227
- +38,601
- +48,975
- +59,723
- +610,097
- +710,471
Other bosses in Limgrave
- Erdtree Burial Watchdog 1,200 HP
- Demi-Human Chief 1,218 HP
- Stonedigger Troll 1,295 HP
- Mad Pumpkin Head 1,328 HP
- Beastman of Farum Azula 1,417 HP
- Night's Cavalry 1,665 HP
Liurnia of the Lakes
Place 2 of 5: Jarburg
- HP
- 5,155
- NG+7 HP
- 10,675
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Strike and Holy −40%
- Resists most
- Lightning 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 110 · Magic 110 · Fire 110 · Lightning 110 · Holy 110
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | Immune | |||
| Scarlet Rot | 330 | 428 | 718 | 1,175 |
| Bleed | Immune | |||
| Frost | Immune | |||
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG5,155
- +17,625
- +28,387
- +38,768
- +49,150
- +59,912
- +610,293
- +710,675
Other bosses in Liurnia of the Lakes
- Cemetery Shade 691 HP
- Nox Swordstress 768 HP
- Omenkiller 972 HP
- Scaly Misbegotten 1,203 HP
- Demi-Human Chief 1,210 HP
- Mad Pumpkin Head 1,318 HP
Mt. Gelmir
Place 3 of 5: Seethewater River
- HP
- 7,911
- NG+7 HP
- 13,878
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Strike and Holy −40%
- Resists most
- Lightning 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 114 · Magic 114 · Fire 114 · Lightning 114 · Holy 114
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | Immune | |||
| Scarlet Rot | 338 | 436 | 726 | 1,183 |
| Bleed | Immune | |||
| Frost | Immune | |||
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG7,911
- +19,913
- +210,904
- +311,400
- +411,896
- +512,887
- +613,383
- +713,878
Other bosses in Mt. Gelmir
- Cemetery Shade 991 HP
- Omenkiller 1,153 HP
- Bloodhound Knight 1,423 HP
- Wormface 1,669 HP
- Demi-Human Chief 1,735 HP
- Mad Pumpkin Head 1,891 HP
Mountaintops of the Giants
Place 4 of 5: Castle Sol Main Gate
- HP
- 9,290
- NG+7 HP
- 16,440
- Stance
- 80
- Runes
- 4,234
- Weakest to
- Strike and Holy −40%
- Resists most
- Lightning 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 115 · Magic 115 · Fire 115 · Lightning 115 · Holy 115
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | Immune | |||
| Scarlet Rot | 340 | 438 | 728 | 1,185 |
| Bleed | Immune | |||
| Frost | Immune | |||
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG9,290
- +111,743
- +212,917
- +313,505
- +414,092
- +515,266
- +615,853
- +716,440
Other bosses in Mountaintops of the Giants
- Spiritcaller Snail 1,840 HP
- Demi-Human Chief 2,586 HP
- Roundtable Knight Vyke 9,146 HP
- Godskin Apostle 9,847 HP
- Borealis the Freezing Fog 11,268 HP
- Erdtree Avatar 11,452 HP
How Tibia Mariner fights
At Charo's Hidden Grave · Charo's Hidden Grave, its toughest placement: 20,618 HP.
Phases by HP exact
- It checks its HP at 15% when it chooses what to do.
Attacks the game's own
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strike + projectile (1)2 hits · first hit after 3.2 s | No | Yes | 679strike |
| Strike + projectile (2)2 hits · first hit after 2.6 s | No | Yes | 528strike |
| Strike + projectile (3)2 hits · first hit after 4.3 s | No | Yes | 755strike |
| Strike + 2 projectiles3 hits · first hit after 3.1 s | Hit 3 | Yes | 982magic |
3 more attacks it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strike + projectile (4)2 hits · first hit after 2.1 s · after Strike + projectile (2) | No | Yes | 528strike |
| Strike (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.6 s | No | Yes | 528strike |
| Strike (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.4 s | No | Yes | 528strike |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.
- Attacks
- 7
- With a cooldown
- 17 1–120 s
What hurts it most
- Strike-40% +56%
- Holy-40% +56%
- Standard10%
- Slash10% ±0
- Magic20% −11%
- Fire20% −11%
- Pierce35% −28%
- Lightning40% −33%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | Immune | ||
| Frost | Immune | ||
| Poison | Immune | ||
| Scarlet Rot | 408 | 4,690 | 54,216 buildup |
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.
Patch history 2
Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP1,705→1,918
- Standard negation20%→10%
- Slash negation20%→10%
- Strike negation-20%→-40%
- Pierce negation40%→35%
- Runes2,656→4,234
Every changed value (9)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 6 HP 1,705 1,918 +213+12% Standard negation 20% 10% −10 pts Slash negation 20% 10% −10 pts Strike negation -20% -40% −20 pts Pierce negation 40% 35% −5 pts Runes 2,656 4,234 +1,578+59% Linked data 2 SpEffect ID [31] -1 4,301 changed Team Type 7 33 changed 1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Network Warp Display 16 29 changed - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (3)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 1 DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed 1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Is Considered Undead 0 1 changed