Almanauts
Elden Ring
BossLimgraveLiurnia of the LakesChanged in 2 patchesVerified for build 25827938

Tibia Mariner

Fought in 5 places, from 3,176 HP to 20,618 HP at Charo's Hidden Grave: each place carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Strike and the least from Lightning.

HP (NG)
3,176–20,618
HP in NG+7
39,450
Stance
80
Weakest to
Strike -40%
Resists most
Lightning 40%
Places
5

Appears in 5 places · HP 3,176–20,618

Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling. First playthrough, offline; jump to a place for its full stats, rewards and map marker.

PlaceHPHP in NG+7StanceRunesPhys. defense
Limgrave · Summonwater Village Outskirts3,176 lowest10,471 lowest80—103 lowest
Liurnia of the Lakes · Jarburg5,15510,67580—110
Mt. Gelmir · Seethewater River7,91113,87880—114
Mountaintops of the Giants · Castle Sol Main Gateordinary enemy · no marker9,29016,440804,234115
Charo's Hidden Graveordinary enemy · no marker20,618 highest39,450 highest809,959 (differs from most places)123 highest

Marked values differ from most of the other places.

Each place

Limgrave

Place 1 of 5: Summonwater Village Outskirts

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Summonwater Village OutskirtsScaling ×1.656

Show on map
HP · lowest
3,176
NG+7 HP · lowest
10,471
Stance
80
Weakest to
Strike and Holy −40%
Resists most
Lightning 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard10%
Slash10%
Strike-40%
Pierce35%
Magic20%
Fire20%
Lightning40%
Holy-40%
Flat defense

Physical 103 · Magic 103 · Fire 103 · Lightning 103 · Holy 103

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
PoisonImmune
Scarlet Rot3164147041,161
BleedImmune
FrostImmune
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG3,176
  2. +17,479
  3. +28,227
  4. +38,601
  5. +48,975
  6. +59,723
  7. +610,097
  8. +710,471

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Limgrave

Liurnia of the Lakes

Place 2 of 5: Jarburg

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: JarburgScaling ×2.688

Show on map
HP
5,155
NG+7 HP
10,675
Stance
80
Weakest to
Strike and Holy −40%
Resists most
Lightning 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard10%
Slash10%
Strike-40%
Pierce35%
Magic20%
Fire20%
Lightning40%
Holy-40%
Flat defense

Physical 110 · Magic 110 · Fire 110 · Lightning 110 · Holy 110

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
PoisonImmune
Scarlet Rot3304287181,175
BleedImmune
FrostImmune
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG5,155
  2. +17,625
  3. +28,387
  4. +38,768
  5. +49,150
  6. +59,912
  7. +610,293
  8. +710,675

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Liurnia of the Lakes

Mt. Gelmir

Place 3 of 5: Seethewater River

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Seethewater RiverScaling ×4.125

Show on map
HP
7,911
NG+7 HP
13,878
Stance
80
Weakest to
Strike and Holy −40%
Resists most
Lightning 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard10%
Slash10%
Strike-40%
Pierce35%
Magic20%
Fire20%
Lightning40%
Holy-40%
Flat defense

Physical 114 · Magic 114 · Fire 114 · Lightning 114 · Holy 114

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
PoisonImmune
Scarlet Rot3384367261,183
BleedImmune
FrostImmune
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG7,911
  2. +19,913
  3. +210,904
  4. +311,400
  5. +411,896
  6. +512,887
  7. +613,383
  8. +713,878

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Mt. Gelmir

Mountaintops of the Giants

Place 4 of 5: Castle Sol Main Gate

Ordinary enemy hereNearest Site of Grace: Castle Sol Main GateScaling ×4.844

Not on the map: fought as an ordinary enemy here
HP
9,290
NG+7 HP
16,440
Stance
80
Runes
4,234
Weakest to
Strike and Holy −40%
Resists most
Lightning 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard10%
Slash10%
Strike-40%
Pierce35%
Magic20%
Fire20%
Lightning40%
Holy-40%
Flat defense

Physical 115 · Magic 115 · Fire 115 · Lightning 115 · Holy 115

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
PoisonImmune
Scarlet Rot3404387281,185
BleedImmune
FrostImmune
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG9,290
  2. +111,743
  3. +212,917
  4. +313,505
  5. +414,092
  6. +515,266
  7. +615,853
  8. +716,440

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Mountaintops of the Giants

Place 5 of 5: Charo's Hidden Grave

Ordinary enemy hereNearest Site of Grace: Charo's Hidden GraveScaling ×10.75

Not on the map: fought as an ordinary enemy here
HP · highest
20,618
NG+7 HP · highest
39,450
Stance
80
Runes · differs
9,959
Weakest to
Strike and Holy −40%
Resists most
Lightning 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard10%
Slash10%
Strike-40%
Pierce35%
Magic20%
Fire20%
Lightning40%
Holy-40%
Flat defense

Physical 123 · Magic 123 · Fire 123 · Lightning 123 · Holy 123

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
PoisonImmune
Scarlet Rot4085067961,253
BleedImmune
FrostImmune
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG20,618
  2. +128,178
  3. +230,996
  4. +332,405
  5. +433,814
  6. +536,632
  7. +638,041
  8. +739,450

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Charo's Hidden Grave

How Tibia Mariner fights

At Charo's Hidden Grave · Charo's Hidden Grave, its toughest placement: 20,618 HP.

Phases by HP exact

15%
  • It checks its HP at 15% when it chooses what to do.

Attacks the game's own

The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.

AttackParryBlockDamage
Strike + projectile (1)2 hits · first hit after 3.2 sNoYes679strike
Strike + projectile (2)2 hits · first hit after 2.6 sNoYes528strike
Strike + projectile (3)2 hits · first hit after 4.3 sNoYes755strike
Strike + 2 projectiles3 hits · first hit after 3.1 sHit 3Yes982magic
3 more attacks it chains after another one
AttackParryBlockDamage
Strike + projectile (4)2 hits · first hit after 2.1 s · after Strike + projectile (2)NoYes528strike
Strike (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.6 sNoYes528strike
Strike (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.4 sNoYes528strike

Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.

Attacks
7
With a cooldown
17 1–120 s

What hurts it most

  1. Strike-40% +56%
  2. Holy-40% +56%
  3. Standard10%
  4. Slash10% ±0
  5. Magic20% −11%
  6. Fire20% −11%
  7. Pierce35% −28%
  8. Lightning40% −33%

Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.

Status procs to kill it

Status1st procHP per procProcs to kill
BleedImmune
FrostImmune
PoisonImmune
Scarlet Rot4084,69054,216 buildup

From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.

Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.

Kill-speed simulator New

How many hits Tibia Mariner takes with your weapon and stats, in any journey: damage per hit through its defense and negations, stance, and status procs as its thresholds grow.

Simulate Tibia Mariner

Patch history 2

Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.

  1. 1.02.1from 1.00
    • HP1,705→1,918
    • Standard negation20%→10%
    • Slash negation20%→10%
    • Strike negation-20%→-40%
    • Pierce negation40%→35%
    • Runes2,656→4,234
    Every changed value (9)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Key changes 6
    HP×4 variants1,7051,918+213+12%
    Standard negation×4 variants20%10%−10 pts
    Slash negation×4 variants20%10%−10 pts
    Strike negation×4 variants-20%-40%−20 pts
    Pierce negation×4 variants40%35%−5 pts
    Runes2,6564,234+1,578+59%
    Linked data 2
    SpEffect ID [31]×3 variants-14,301changed
    Team Type×2 variants733changed
    1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Network Warp Display×4 variants1629changed
  2. 1.12.1from 1.10
      Every changed value (3)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Damage 1
      HP Burn Damage %×4 variants0100+100
      Linked data 1
      DLC Completion SpEffect ID×4 variants0-1changed
      1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Is Considered Undead×4 variants01changed