Maliketh, the Black Blade
10,620 HP at Crumbling Farum Azula · Maliketh, the Black Blade, with the area's scaling applied. It takes the most damage from Standard and the least from Holy.
- HP (NG)
- 10,620
- HP in NG+7
- 14,883
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Standard 35%
- Resists most
- Holy 80%
- Nearest grace
- Maliketh, the Black Blade
How Maliketh, the Black Blade fights
At Crumbling Farum Azula · Maliketh, the Black Blade, its toughest placement: 10,620 HP.
Phases by HP exact
- It checks its HP at 70% when it chooses what to do.
Attacks partly traced
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bestial Sling (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.9 s | No | Yes | 609430 physical · 179 magic |
| Bestial Sling (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s | No | Yes | 609430 physical · 179 magic |
| Stone of Gurranq1 hit · first hit after 2.3 s | No | Yes | 1,110752 physical · 358 magic |
| Projectile1 hit · first hit after 2.3 s | No | Yes | 1,397860 physical · 537 magic |
| 2-hit combo (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.0 s | No | Yes | 537physical |
| Single hit + projectile (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.8 s | No | Yes | 1,147holy |
| Single hit (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s | No | Yes | 1,039681 physical · 358 holy |
| Single hit (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.2 s | No | Yes | 1,146788 physical · 358 holy |
| 4-hit combo + 3 projectiles (1)7 hits · first hit after 1.1 s | Hit 7 | Yes | 1,4331,075 holy · 358 physical |
| Single hit + projectile (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.2 s | Hit 2 | Yes | 1,4331,075 holy · 358 physical |
| 4-hit combo + 3 projectiles (2)7 hits · first hit after 0.7 s | Hit 7 | Yes | 1,4331,075 holy · 358 physical |
| Single hit + projectile (3)2 hits · first hit after 1.4 s | No | Yes | 1,254896 holy · 358 physical |
| Bestial Sling (3)1 hit · first hit after 0.7 s | No | Yes | 609430 physical · 179 magic |
13 more attacks it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bestial Sling (4)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 s · after 2-hit combo (2) and 2-hit combo (1) or 1 more | No | Yes | 609430 physical · 179 magic |
| Bestial Sling (5)1 hit · first hit after 1.7 s | No | Yes | 609430 physical · 179 magic |
| Beast Claw2 hits · first hit after 1.3 s · after Thrust (2) and Single hit (3) or 1 more | No | Yes | 1,254824 physical · 430 magic |
| 2-hit combo (2)2 hits · first hit after 0.7 s · after Beast Claw and Single hit + projectile (4) or 1 more | No | Yes | 537physical |
| Thrust (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s · after 2-hit combo (2) and 2-hit combo (1) or 1 more | No | Yes | 716pierce |
| Thrust (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.6 s · after Single hit (4) | No | Yes | 716pierce |
| Single hit (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.6 s · after Thrust (1) and Single hit (1) | No | Yes | 1,254896 physical · 358 holy |
| Single hit + projectile (4)2 hits · first hit after 1.6 s · after Thrust (2) and Single hit (3) or 1 more | No | Yes | 1,147holy |
| 3-hit combo3 hits · first hit after 1.3 s | No | Yes | 1,4331,075 physical · 358 holy |
| Single hit (4)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s · after Beast Claw and Single hit + projectile (4) or 1 more | No | Yes | 1,074716 physical · 358 holy |
| Standing Omega Sword Beam2 hits · first hit after 3.2 s | Hit 1 | Yes | 1,074716 physical · 358 holy |
| Single hit + projectile (5)2 hits · first hit after 1.1 s · after 4-hit combo + 3 projectiles (1) | No | Yes | 1,254896 holy · 358 physical |
| Single hit + projectile (6)2 hits · first hit after 0.9 s · after 4-hit combo + 3 projectiles (2) | No | Yes | 1,254896 holy · 358 physical |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through. Its moveset also names 2 animations its model doesn't have; they aren't listed.
- Attacks
- 26
- With a cooldown
- 20 10–60 s
- Walk in before attacking
- 13 from up to 25 m
What hurts it most
- Standard35%
- Slash35% ±0
- Strike35% ±0
- Pierce35% ±0
- Magic40% −8%
- Fire40% −8%
- Lightning40% −8%
- Holy80% −69%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | 575 | 1,693 | 78,050 buildup |
| Frost | 575 | 1,092 | 1012,016 buildup |
| Poison | 351 | 1,299 | 98,715 buildup |
| Scarlet Rot | 351 | 3,070 | 42,735 buildup |
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.
Where you fight it 1
Each place uses its own copy of the boss with that area's scaling. HP and stance as you meet them (first phase, offline, no new game plus).
| Place | HP | Stance | Scaling |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crumbling Farum Azula · Maliketh, the Black Blade | 10,620 | 80 | ×6.688 |
Damage negation
How much of each damage type it shrugs off. Lower is better for you; the type it takes most is highlighted.
Flat defense
Subtracted from each hit before negation; it matters most for weak hits. Area scaling raises it along with HP.
Status buildup to proc
Buildup needed for the first proc, and how much more each following proc needs (it grows after every proc, up to the fifth).
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 351 | 449 | 739 | 1,196 |
| Scarlet Rot | 351 | 449 | 739 | 1,196 |
| Bleed | 575 | 865 | 1,322 | 1,322 |
| Frost | 575 | 865 | 1,322 | 1,322 |
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
At Crumbling Farum Azula · Maliketh, the Black Blade: new game plus multiplies HP, defense and resistances again on top of the area's scaling.
| NG | NG+1 | NG+2 | NG+3 | NG+4 | NG+5 | NG+6 | NG+7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10,620 | 10,631 | 11,694 | 12,225 | 12,757 | 13,820 | 14,352 | 14,883 |
Patch history 2
Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP1,955→1,588
- Standard negation20%→35%
- Slash negation20%→35%
- Strike negation20%→35%
- Pierce negation0%→35%
- Magic negation20%→40%
- Fire negation0%→40%
- Lightning negation20%→40%
- Holy negation40%→80%
Every changed value (14)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 9 HP 1,955 1,588 −367−19% Standard negation 20% 35% +15 pts Slash negation 20% 35% +15 pts Strike negation 20% 35% +15 pts Pierce negation 0% 35% +35 pts Magic negation 20% 40% +20 pts Fire negation 0% 40% +40 pts Lightning negation 20% 40% +20 pts Holy negation 40% 80% +40 pts Other numbers 1 Threat Level 9 1 −8−89% Linked data 2 Team Type 7 33 changed SpEffect ID [24] -1 5,890 changed 2 technical values (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Network Warp Display 16 200 changed Disable Init Dead 0 1 changed - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 1 DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed