Valiant Gargoyles
A fight of 2 at Nokron, Eternal City · Great Waterfall Basin: Valiant Gargoyle (5,671 HP) and Valiant Gargoyle (Twinblade) (5,671 HP). It takes the most damage from Strike and the least from Fire.
- HP (NG)
- 5,671
- HP in NG+7
- 11,599
- Stance
- 110
- Weakest to
- Strike 0%
- Resists most
- Fire 40%
- Nearest grace
- Great Waterfall Basin
Where you fight it
Its stats where it stands, with that area's scaling (first playthrough, offline).
Nokron, Eternal City
Great Waterfall Basin
The fight 2 to defeat
- Valiant Gargoyle5,671 HP
- Valiant Gargoyle (Twinblade)5,671 HP
Valiant Gargoyle (Twinblade) · 5,671 HP
- HP
- 5,671
- NG+7 HP
- 11,599
- Stance
- 110
- Weakest to
- Strike 0%
- Resists most
- Fire, Lightning and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 111 · Magic 111 · Fire 111 · Lightning 111 · Holy 111
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | Immune | |||
| Scarlet Rot | Immune | |||
| Bleed | Immune | |||
| Frost | Immune | |||
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG5,671
- +18,285
- +29,114
- +39,528
- +49,942
- +510,771
- +611,185
- +711,599
Valiant Gargoyle · 5,671 HP
- HP
- 5,671
- NG+7 HP
- 11,599
- Stance
- 110
- Weakest to
- Strike 0%
- Resists most
- Fire, Lightning and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 111 · Magic 111 · Fire 111 · Lightning 111 · Holy 111
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | Immune | |||
| Scarlet Rot | Immune | |||
| Bleed | Immune | |||
| Frost | Immune | |||
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG5,671
- +18,285
- +29,114
- +39,528
- +49,942
- +510,771
- +611,185
- +711,599
Rewards
Gargoyle's GreatswordAlways
Gargoyle's TwinbladeAlways
Once per playthrough, when every enemy of the fight is dead.
Other bosses in Nokron, Eternal City
- Nox Monk 1,101 HP
- Crucible Knight 2,730 HP
- Miranda Blossom 4,393 HP
- Mimic Tear 4,653 HP
- Dragonkin Soldier 5,758 HP
- Regal Ancestor Spirit 6,301 HP
How Valiant Gargoyles fights
At Nokron, Eternal City · Great Waterfall Basin, its toughest placement: 5,671 HP.
Phases by HP exact
- It checks its HP at 50% when it chooses what to do.
Attacks the game's own
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Poison Breath (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.8 s | No | Yes | 250physical |
| Single hit (sword) (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.9 s | No | Yes | 774physical |
| Projectile (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.8 s | No | Yes | 433holy |
| 2-hit combo (sword)2 hits · first hit after 1.1 s | No | Yes | 615physical |
| 5-hit combo (sword)5 hits · first hit after 0.4 s | No | Yes | 706physical |
| Single hit (sword) (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 s | No | Yes | 569physical |
| Single hit (sword) (3)1 hit · first hit after 0.9 s | No | Yes | 592physical |
| Single hit (sword) (4)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 s | No | Yes | 615physical |
| Single hit (sword) (5)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s | No | Yes | 660physical |
| Roar (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.7 s | No | Yes | 774physical |
| Single hit (halberd) (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.3 s | No | Yes | 683physical |
| Thrust (sword) (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.7 s | No | Yes | 660pierce |
| Stomp AoE3 hits · first hit after 1.1 s | No | Yes | 660physical |
| 2-hit combo (axe)2 hits · first hit after 1.7 s | No | Yes | 706physical |
| Single hit (axe) (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.4 s | No | Yes | 638physical |
| Single hit (axe) (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.9 s | No | Yes | 660physical |
| Single hit (axe) (3)1 hit · first hit after 2.3 s | No | Yes | 660physical |
| 7-hit combo (twinblade)7 hits · first hit after 1.1 s | No | Yes | 660physical |
| Single hit (axe) (4)1 hit · first hit after 0.9 s | No | Yes | 660physical |
| Single hit (axe) (5)1 hit · first hit after 2.1 s | No | Yes | 660physical |
| Poison Breath (2)2 hits · first hit after 2.6 s | No | Yes | 250physical |
17 more attacks it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thrust (sword) (2)1 hit · first hit after 0.7 s | No | Yes | 660pierce |
| Single hit (halberd) (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s | No | Yes | 638physical |
| 2-hit combo (halberd)2 hits · first hit after 1.5 s | No | Yes | 752physical |
| Roar (2)2 hits · first hit after 2.2 s · after Roar (1) | No | Yes | 774physical |
| Slash (sword)1 hit · first hit after 0.9 s | No | Yes | 569slash |
| Single hit (axe) (6)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 s | No | Yes | 638physical |
| Single hit (twinblade)1 hit · first hit after 1.3 s | No | Yes | 660physical |
| Single hit + projectile (axe)2 hits · first hit after 4.2 s | No | Yes | 706physical |
| 2-hit combo + projectile (axe) (1)3 hits · first hit after 1.7 s | No | Yes | 706physical |
| Single hit (axe) (7)1 hit · first hit after 2.1 s | No | Yes | 660physical |
| Single hit + 2 projectiles (axe)3 hits · first hit after 1.3 s | No | Yes | 728478 physical · 250 holy |
| 2-hit combo + projectile (axe) (2)3 hits · first hit after 1.7 s | No | Yes | 728478 physical · 250 holy |
| Thrust (twinblade)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 s | No | Yes | 660pierce |
| Roar (3)2 hits · first hit after 1.7 s | No | Yes | 796546 physical · 250 holy |
| Roar (4)2 hits · first hit after 2.2 s | No | Yes | 796546 physical · 250 holy |
| Poison Breath (3)1 hit · first hit after 3.0 s | No | Yes | 182magic |
| Projectile (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.8 s · after Projectile (1) | No | Yes | 433physical |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.
Attack choice by distance the boss's own
How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 9 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).
- Poison Breath (1)
- Single hit (sword) (1)
- Projectile (1)
- 2-hit combo (sword)
- 5-hit combo (sword)
- Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
| Distance | Most likely picks |
|---|---|
| under 2.5 m | 2-hit combo (sword) 31% · Single hit (sword) (2) 25% · Poison Breath (1) 25% |
| 2.5–5 m | Moving or other actions 33% · Poison Breath (1) 27% · Single hit (sword) (3) 20% |
| 5–15 m | Projectile (1) 45% · 5-hit combo (sword) 27% · Single hit (sword) (1) 27% |
- Attacks
- 38
- With a cooldown
- 31 10–40 s
- Walk in before attacking
- 17 from up to 28 m
What hurts it most
- Strike0% +11%
- Standard10%
- Magic20% −11%
- Slash35% −28%
- Pierce35% −28%
- Fire40% −33%
- Lightning40% −33%
- Holy40% −33%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | Immune | ||
| Frost | Immune | ||
| Poison | Immune | ||
| Scarlet Rot | Immune | ||
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.
Patch history 3
Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP1,551→1,745
- Standard negation20%→10%
- Slash negation40%→35%
- Pierce negation40%→35%
Every changed value (14)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 8 HP 1,551 1,745 +194+13% Standard negation 20% 10% −10 pts Slash negation 40% 35% −5 pts Pierce negation 40% 35% −5 pts HP 1,551 1,745 +194+13% Standard negation 20% 10% −10 pts Slash negation 40% 35% −5 pts Pierce negation 40% 35% −5 pts Linked data 4 SpEffect ID [28] -1 5,481 changed SpEffect ID [31] -1 4,301 changed SpEffect ID [28] -1 5,481 changed SpEffect ID [31] -1 4,301 changed 2 technical values (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Network Warp Display 16 1,000 changed Network Warp Display 16 1,000 changed - 1.03.1from 1.02.1
Every changed value (4)
Value Before to After Change Linked data 4 SpEffect ID [27] -1 5,481 changed SpEffect ID [28] 5,481 -1 changed SpEffect ID [27] -1 5,481 changed SpEffect ID [28] 5,481 -1 changed - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (4)
Value Before to After Change Damage 2 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 2 DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed