Almanauts
Elden Ring
BossNokron, Eternal CityChanged in 3 patchesVerified for build 25827938

Valiant Gargoyles

A fight of 2 at Nokron, Eternal City · Great Waterfall Basin: Valiant Gargoyle (5,671 HP) and Valiant Gargoyle (Twinblade) (5,671 HP). It takes the most damage from Strike and the least from Fire.

HP (NG)
5,671
HP in NG+7
11,599
Stance
110
Weakest to
Strike 0%
Resists most
Fire 40%
Nearest grace
Great Waterfall Basin

Where you fight it

Its stats where it stands, with that area's scaling (first playthrough, offline).

Nokron, Eternal City

Great Waterfall Basin

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Great Waterfall BasinScaling ×3.25

Show on map

The fight 2 to defeat

  1. Valiant Gargoyle5,671 HP
  2. Valiant Gargoyle (Twinblade)5,671 HP

Valiant Gargoyle (Twinblade) · 5,671 HP

HP
5,671
NG+7 HP
11,599
Stance
110
Weakest to
Strike 0%
Resists most
Fire, Lightning and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard10%
Slash35%
Strike0%
Pierce35%
Magic20%
Fire40%
Lightning40%
Holy40%
Flat defense

Physical 111 · Magic 111 · Fire 111 · Lightning 111 · Holy 111

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
PoisonImmune
Scarlet RotImmune
BleedImmune
FrostImmune
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG5,671
  2. +18,285
  3. +29,114
  4. +39,528
  5. +49,942
  6. +510,771
  7. +611,185
  8. +711,599

Valiant Gargoyle · 5,671 HP

HP
5,671
NG+7 HP
11,599
Stance
110
Weakest to
Strike 0%
Resists most
Fire, Lightning and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard10%
Slash35%
Strike0%
Pierce35%
Magic20%
Fire40%
Lightning40%
Holy40%
Flat defense

Physical 111 · Magic 111 · Fire 111 · Lightning 111 · Holy 111

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
PoisonImmune
Scarlet RotImmune
BleedImmune
FrostImmune
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG5,671
  2. +18,285
  3. +29,114
  4. +39,528
  5. +49,942
  6. +510,771
  7. +611,185
  8. +711,599

Rewards

Once per playthrough, when every enemy of the fight is dead.

Other bosses in Nokron, Eternal City

How Valiant Gargoyles fights

At Nokron, Eternal City · Great Waterfall Basin, its toughest placement: 5,671 HP.

Phases by HP exact

50%
  • It checks its HP at 50% when it chooses what to do.

Attacks the game's own

The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.

AttackParryBlockDamage
Poison Breath (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.8 sNoYes250physical
Single hit (sword) (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.9 sNoYes774physical
Projectile (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.8 sNoYes433holy
2-hit combo (sword)2 hits · first hit after 1.1 sNoYes615physical
5-hit combo (sword)5 hits · first hit after 0.4 sNoYes706physical
Single hit (sword) (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 sNoYes569physical
Single hit (sword) (3)1 hit · first hit after 0.9 sNoYes592physical
Single hit (sword) (4)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 sNoYes615physical
Single hit (sword) (5)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 sNoYes660physical
Roar (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.7 sNoYes774physical
Single hit (halberd) (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.3 sNoYes683physical
Thrust (sword) (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.7 sNoYes660pierce
Stomp AoE3 hits · first hit after 1.1 sNoYes660physical
2-hit combo (axe)2 hits · first hit after 1.7 sNoYes706physical
Single hit (axe) (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.4 sNoYes638physical
Single hit (axe) (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.9 sNoYes660physical
Single hit (axe) (3)1 hit · first hit after 2.3 sNoYes660physical
7-hit combo (twinblade)7 hits · first hit after 1.1 sNoYes660physical
Single hit (axe) (4)1 hit · first hit after 0.9 sNoYes660physical
Single hit (axe) (5)1 hit · first hit after 2.1 sNoYes660physical
Poison Breath (2)2 hits · first hit after 2.6 sNoYes250physical
17 more attacks it chains after another one
AttackParryBlockDamage
Thrust (sword) (2)1 hit · first hit after 0.7 sNoYes660pierce
Single hit (halberd) (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 sNoYes638physical
2-hit combo (halberd)2 hits · first hit after 1.5 sNoYes752physical
Roar (2)2 hits · first hit after 2.2 s · after Roar (1)NoYes774physical
Slash (sword)1 hit · first hit after 0.9 sNoYes569slash
Single hit (axe) (6)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 sNoYes638physical
Single hit (twinblade)1 hit · first hit after 1.3 sNoYes660physical
Single hit + projectile (axe)2 hits · first hit after 4.2 sNoYes706physical
2-hit combo + projectile (axe) (1)3 hits · first hit after 1.7 sNoYes706physical
Single hit (axe) (7)1 hit · first hit after 2.1 sNoYes660physical
Single hit + 2 projectiles (axe)3 hits · first hit after 1.3 sNoYes728478 physical · 250 holy
2-hit combo + projectile (axe) (2)3 hits · first hit after 1.7 sNoYes728478 physical · 250 holy
Thrust (twinblade)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 sNoYes660pierce
Roar (3)2 hits · first hit after 1.7 sNoYes796546 physical · 250 holy
Roar (4)2 hits · first hit after 2.2 sNoYes796546 physical · 250 holy
Poison Breath (3)1 hit · first hit after 3.0 sNoYes182magic
Projectile (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.8 s · after Projectile (1)NoYes433physical

Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.

Attack choice by distance the boss's own

How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 9 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).

  • Poison Breath (1)
  • Single hit (sword) (1)
  • Projectile (1)
  • 2-hit combo (sword)
  • 5-hit combo (sword)
  • Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
DistanceMost likely picks
under 2.5 m2-hit combo (sword) 31% · Single hit (sword) (2) 25% · Poison Breath (1) 25%
2.5–5 mMoving or other actions 33% · Poison Breath (1) 27% · Single hit (sword) (3) 20%
5–15 mProjectile (1) 45% · 5-hit combo (sword) 27% · Single hit (sword) (1) 27%
Attacks
38
With a cooldown
31 10–40 s
Walk in before attacking
17 from up to 28 m

What hurts it most

  1. Strike0% +11%
  2. Standard10%
  3. Magic20% −11%
  4. Slash35% −28%
  5. Pierce35% −28%
  6. Fire40% −33%
  7. Lightning40% −33%
  8. Holy40% −33%

Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.

Status procs to kill it

Status1st procHP per procProcs to kill
BleedImmune
FrostImmune
PoisonImmune
Scarlet RotImmune

From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.

Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.

Kill-speed simulator New

How many hits Valiant Gargoyles takes with your weapon and stats, in any journey: damage per hit through its defense and negations, stance, and status procs as its thresholds grow.

Simulate Valiant Gargoyles

Patch history 3

Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.

  1. 1.02.1from 1.00
    • HP1,551→1,745
    • Standard negation20%→10%
    • Slash negation40%→35%
    • Pierce negation40%→35%
    Every changed value (14)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Key changes 8
    HP1,5511,745+194+13%
    Standard negation20%10%−10 pts
    Slash negation40%35%−5 pts
    Pierce negation40%35%−5 pts
    HP1,5511,745+194+13%
    Standard negation20%10%−10 pts
    Slash negation40%35%−5 pts
    Pierce negation40%35%−5 pts
    Linked data 4
    SpEffect ID [28]-15,481changed
    SpEffect ID [31]-14,301changed
    SpEffect ID [28]-15,481changed
    SpEffect ID [31]-14,301changed
    2 technical values (sorting, effects, display)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Network Warp Display161,000changed
    Network Warp Display161,000changed
  2. 1.03.1from 1.02.1
      Every changed value (4)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Linked data 4
      SpEffect ID [27]-15,481changed
      SpEffect ID [28]5,481-1changed
      SpEffect ID [27]-15,481changed
      SpEffect ID [28]5,481-1changed
    • 1.12.1from 1.10
        Every changed value (4)
        ValueBeforetoAfterChange
        Damage 2
        HP Burn Damage %0100+100
        HP Burn Damage %0100+100
        Linked data 2
        DLC Completion SpEffect ID0-1changed
        DLC Completion SpEffect ID0-1changed