Almanauts
Elden Ring
BossAinsel RiverNokron, Eternal CityChanged in 2 patchesVerified for build 25827938

Dragonkin Soldier

Fought in 3 places, from 4,372 HP to 7,655 HP at Lake of Rot · Lake of Rot Shoreside: each place carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Slash and the least from Lightning.

HP (NG)
4,372–7,655
HP in NG+7
12,765
Stance
120
Weakest to
Slash 0%
Resists most
Lightning 40%
Places
3

Appears in 3 places · HP 4,372–7,655

Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling. First playthrough, offline; jump to a place for its full stats, rewards and map marker.

PlaceHPHP in NG+7StanceRunesPhys. defense
Ainsel River · Dragonkin Soldier of Nokstella×24,372 lowest12,849 highest1204,356106 lowest
Nokron, Eternal City · Aqueduct-Facing Cliffs5,75810,101 lowest120—114
Lake of Rot · Lake of Rot Shoreside7,655 highest12,765120—117 highest

Each place

Ainsel River

Place 1 of 3: Dragonkin Soldier of Nokstella

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Dragonkin Soldier of Nokstella×2 hereScaling ×1.953

Show on map

Dragonkin Soldier · 4,372 HP

HP
4,372
NG+7 HP
12,849
Stance
120
Runes
4,356
Weakest to
Slash 0%
Resists most
Lightning 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard10%
Slash0%
Strike10%
Pierce10%
Magic20%
Fire20%
Lightning40%
Holy20%
Flat defense

Physical 106 · Magic 106 · Fire 106 · Lightning 106 · Holy 106

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
PoisonImmune
Scarlet Rot5268161,2731,273
Bleed5268161,2731,273
Frost1,1321,5891,5891,589
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG4,372
  2. +19,178
  3. +210,096
  4. +310,555
  5. +411,014
  6. +511,931
  7. +612,390
  8. +712,849

Dragonkin Soldier · 4,372 HP

HP · lowest
4,372
NG+7 HP · highest
12,849
Stance
120
Runes
4,356
Weakest to
Slash 0%
Resists most
Lightning 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard10%
Slash0%
Strike10%
Pierce10%
Magic20%
Fire20%
Lightning40%
Holy20%
Flat defense

Physical 106 · Magic 106 · Fire 106 · Lightning 106 · Holy 106

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison5268161,2731,273
Scarlet Rot5268161,2731,273
Bleed5268161,2731,273
Frost1,1321,5891,5891,589
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG4,372
  2. +19,178
  3. +210,096
  4. +310,555
  5. +411,014
  6. +511,931
  7. +612,390
  8. +712,849

Other bosses in Ainsel River

Nokron, Eternal City

Place 2 of 3: Aqueduct-Facing Cliffs

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Aqueduct-Facing CliffsScaling ×4.125

Show on map
HP
5,758
NG+7 HP · lowest
10,101
Stance
120
Weakest to
Slash 0%
Resists most
Lightning 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard10%
Slash0%
Strike10%
Pierce10%
Magic20%
Fire20%
Lightning40%
Holy20%
Flat defense

Physical 114 · Magic 114 · Fire 114 · Lightning 114 · Holy 114

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison5538431,3001,300
Scarlet Rot5538431,3001,300
Bleed5538431,3001,300
Frost1,1891,6461,6461,646
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG5,758
  2. +17,215
  3. +27,936
  4. +38,297
  5. +48,658
  6. +59,380
  7. +69,740
  8. +710,101

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Nokron, Eternal City

Lake of Rot

Place 3 of 3: Lake of Rot Shoreside

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Lake of Rot ShoresideScaling ×5.484

Show on map
HP · highest
7,655
NG+7 HP
12,765
Stance
120
Weakest to
Slash 0%
Resists most
Lightning 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard10%
Slash0%
Strike10%
Pierce10%
Magic20%
Fire20%
Lightning40%
Holy20%
Flat defense

Physical 117 · Magic 117 · Fire 117 · Lightning 117 · Holy 117

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison5618511,3081,308
Scarlet RotImmune
Bleed5618511,3081,308
Frost1,2081,6651,6651,665
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG7,655
  2. +19,117
  3. +210,029
  4. +310,485
  5. +410,941
  6. +511,853
  7. +612,309
  8. +712,765

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Lake of Rot

How Dragonkin Soldier fights

At Lake of Rot · Lake of Rot Shoreside, its toughest placement: 7,655 HP.

Phases by HP exact

87%60%
  • It checks its HP at 87%, 60% when it chooses what to do.

Attacks the game's own

The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.

AttackParryBlockDamage
Arms2 hits · first hit after 1.1 sNoYes540strike
RArm1 hit · first hit after 1.2 sNoYes540strike
Strike (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.4 sNoYes439strike
2-hit strike combo + projectile (1)3 hits · first hit after 1.3 sNoYes557strike
2-hit strike combo + projectile (2)3 hits · first hit after 1.4 sNoYes557strike
2-hit strike combo + projectile (3)3 hits · first hit after 0.9 sNoYes490strike
Strike + projectile (1)2 hits · first hit after 3.0 sNoYes540strike
Phase Shift1 hit · first hit after 4.4 sNoYes557lightning
2-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (head) (1)4 hits · first hit after 1.4 sNoYes557physical
Strike + projectile (2)2 hits · first hit after 2.0 sNoYes540strike
Strike + 2 projectiles3 hits · first hit after 2.9 sNoYes676507 strike · 169 lightning
9 more attacks it chains after another one
AttackParryBlockDamage
LArm1 hit · first hit after 1.0 sNoYes540strike
Strike + projectile (3)2 hits · first hit after 1.0 sNoYes507strike
2-hit strike combo + projectile (4)3 hits · first hit after 1.0 sNoYes540strike
Strike (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.6 s · after 2-hit strike combo + projectile (3)NoYes490strike
4-hit strike combo + projectile (head)5 hits · first hit after 0.9 sNoYes574strike
Strike + projectile (4)2 hits · first hit after 1.3 sNoYes540strike
2-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (head) (2)4 hits · first hit after 1.4 s · after 2-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (head) (1)NoYes557physical
Strike + projectile (5)2 hits · first hit after 1.1 s · after Phase ShiftNoYes540strike
4-hit strike combo + 5 projectiles (leg, head)9 hits · first hit after 0.8 s · after Phase ShiftNoYes540strike

Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.

Attack choice by distance the boss's own

How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 55 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).

  • Arms
  • RArm
  • Strike (1)
  • Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
DistanceMost likely picks
under 1 mMoving or other actions 88% · Strike (1) 6% · Arms 6%
1–2.5 mMoving or other actions 88% · Strike (1) 6% · Arms 6%
2.5–4 mMoving or other actions 94% · Arms 6%
4–5 mMoving or other actions 94% · Arms 6%
5–6 mMoving or other actions 94% · RArm 6%
6–6.5 mMoving or other actions 90% · RArm 10%
Attacks
20
With a cooldown
16 1–60 s

What hurts it most

  1. Slash0% +11%
  2. Standard10%
  3. Strike10% ±0
  4. Pierce10% ±0
  5. Magic20% −11%
  6. Fire20% −11%
  7. Holy20% −11%
  8. Lightning40% −33%

Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.

Status procs to kill it

Status1st procHP per procProcs to kill
Bleed5611,24877,952 buildup
Frost1,2087961016,193 buildup
Poison5611,11277,952 buildup
Scarlet RotImmune

From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.

Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.

Kill-speed simulator New

How many hits Dragonkin Soldier takes with your weapon and stats, in any journey: damage per hit through its defense and negations, stance, and status procs as its thresholds grow.

Simulate Dragonkin Soldier

Patch history 2

Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.

  1. 1.02.1from 1.00
    • HP1,991→2,239
    • Runes2,400→4,356
    • Standard negation20%→10%
    • Slash negation20%→0%
    • Strike negation20%→10%
    • Pierce negation20%→10%
    • HP1,241→1,396
    Every changed value (12)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Key changes 7
    HP×2 variants1,9912,239+248+12%
    Runes×2 variants2,4004,356+1,956+82%
    Standard negation×4 variants20%10%−10 pts
    Slash negation×4 variants20%0%−20 pts
    Strike negation×4 variants20%10%−10 pts
    Pierce negation×4 variants20%10%−10 pts
    HP×2 variants1,2411,396+155+12%
    Other numbers 2
    Threat Level×2 variants91−8−89%
    Threat Level×2 variants925+16+178%
    Linked data 1
    SpEffect ID [31]×2 variants-14,301changed
    2 technical values (sorting, effects, display)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Network Warp Display×2 variants161,000changed
    Network Warp Display×2 variants16240changed
  2. 1.12.1from 1.10
      Every changed value (2)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Damage 1
      HP Burn Damage %×4 variants0100+100
      Linked data 1
      DLC Completion SpEffect ID×4 variants0-1changed