Dragonkin Soldier
Fought in 3 places, from 4,372 HP to 7,655 HP at Lake of Rot · Lake of Rot Shoreside: each place carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Slash and the least from Lightning.
- HP (NG)
- 4,372–7,655
- HP in NG+7
- 12,765
- Stance
- 120
- Weakest to
- Slash 0%
- Resists most
- Lightning 40%
- Places
- 3
Appears in 3 places · HP 4,372–7,655
Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling. First playthrough, offline; jump to a place for its full stats, rewards and map marker.
| Place | HP | HP in NG+7 | Stance | Runes | Phys. defense |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ainsel River · Dragonkin Soldier of Nokstella×2 | 4,372 lowest | 12,849 highest | 120 | 4,356 | 106 lowest |
| Nokron, Eternal City · Aqueduct-Facing Cliffs | 5,758 | 10,101 lowest | 120 | — | 114 |
| Lake of Rot · Lake of Rot Shoreside | 7,655 highest | 12,765 | 120 | — | 117 highest |
Each place
Ainsel River
Place 1 of 3: Dragonkin Soldier of Nokstella
Dragonkin Soldier · 4,372 HP
- HP
- 4,372
- NG+7 HP
- 12,849
- Stance
- 120
- Runes
- 4,356
- Weakest to
- Slash 0%
- Resists most
- Lightning 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 106 · Magic 106 · Fire 106 · Lightning 106 · Holy 106
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | Immune | |||
| Scarlet Rot | 526 | 816 | 1,273 | 1,273 |
| Bleed | 526 | 816 | 1,273 | 1,273 |
| Frost | 1,132 | 1,589 | 1,589 | 1,589 |
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG4,372
- +19,178
- +210,096
- +310,555
- +411,014
- +511,931
- +612,390
- +712,849
Dragonkin Soldier · 4,372 HP
- HP · lowest
- 4,372
- NG+7 HP · highest
- 12,849
- Stance
- 120
- Runes
- 4,356
- Weakest to
- Slash 0%
- Resists most
- Lightning 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 106 · Magic 106 · Fire 106 · Lightning 106 · Holy 106
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 526 | 816 | 1,273 | 1,273 |
| Scarlet Rot | 526 | 816 | 1,273 | 1,273 |
| Bleed | 526 | 816 | 1,273 | 1,273 |
| Frost | 1,132 | 1,589 | 1,589 | 1,589 |
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG4,372
- +19,178
- +210,096
- +310,555
- +411,014
- +511,931
- +612,390
- +712,849
Other bosses in Ainsel River
- Kindred of Rot 1,291 HP
- Nox Monk 1,398 HP
- Nox Swordstress 1,398 HP
- Miranda Blossom 7,998 HP
- Putrid Tree Spirit 11,191 HP
- Astel, Naturalborn of the Void 11,170 HP
Nokron, Eternal City
Place 2 of 3: Aqueduct-Facing Cliffs
- HP
- 5,758
- NG+7 HP · lowest
- 10,101
- Stance
- 120
- Weakest to
- Slash 0%
- Resists most
- Lightning 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 114 · Magic 114 · Fire 114 · Lightning 114 · Holy 114
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 553 | 843 | 1,300 | 1,300 |
| Scarlet Rot | 553 | 843 | 1,300 | 1,300 |
| Bleed | 553 | 843 | 1,300 | 1,300 |
| Frost | 1,189 | 1,646 | 1,646 | 1,646 |
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG5,758
- +17,215
- +27,936
- +38,297
- +48,658
- +59,380
- +69,740
- +710,101
Other bosses in Nokron, Eternal City
- Nox Monk 1,101 HP
- Crucible Knight 2,730 HP
- Miranda Blossom 4,393 HP
- Mimic Tear 4,653 HP
- Valiant Gargoyles 5,671 HP
- Regal Ancestor Spirit 6,301 HP
Lake of Rot
Place 3 of 3: Lake of Rot Shoreside
- HP · highest
- 7,655
- NG+7 HP
- 12,765
- Stance
- 120
- Weakest to
- Slash 0%
- Resists most
- Lightning 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 117 · Magic 117 · Fire 117 · Lightning 117 · Holy 117
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 561 | 851 | 1,308 | 1,308 |
| Scarlet Rot | Immune | |||
| Bleed | 561 | 851 | 1,308 | 1,308 |
| Frost | 1,208 | 1,665 | 1,665 | 1,665 |
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG7,655
- +19,117
- +210,029
- +310,485
- +410,941
- +511,853
- +612,309
- +712,765
Other bosses in Lake of Rot
- Kindred of Rot 1,291 HP
- Nox Monk 1,398 HP
- Nox Swordstress 1,398 HP
- Miranda Blossom 7,998 HP
- Putrid Tree Spirit 11,191 HP
How Dragonkin Soldier fights
At Lake of Rot · Lake of Rot Shoreside, its toughest placement: 7,655 HP.
Phases by HP exact
- It checks its HP at 87%, 60% when it chooses what to do.
Attacks the game's own
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arms2 hits · first hit after 1.1 s | No | Yes | 540strike |
| RArm1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s | No | Yes | 540strike |
| Strike (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.4 s | No | Yes | 439strike |
| 2-hit strike combo + projectile (1)3 hits · first hit after 1.3 s | No | Yes | 557strike |
| 2-hit strike combo + projectile (2)3 hits · first hit after 1.4 s | No | Yes | 557strike |
| 2-hit strike combo + projectile (3)3 hits · first hit after 0.9 s | No | Yes | 490strike |
| Strike + projectile (1)2 hits · first hit after 3.0 s | No | Yes | 540strike |
| Phase Shift1 hit · first hit after 4.4 s | No | Yes | 557lightning |
| 2-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (head) (1)4 hits · first hit after 1.4 s | No | Yes | 557physical |
| Strike + projectile (2)2 hits · first hit after 2.0 s | No | Yes | 540strike |
| Strike + 2 projectiles3 hits · first hit after 2.9 s | No | Yes | 676507 strike · 169 lightning |
9 more attacks it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| LArm1 hit · first hit after 1.0 s | No | Yes | 540strike |
| Strike + projectile (3)2 hits · first hit after 1.0 s | No | Yes | 507strike |
| 2-hit strike combo + projectile (4)3 hits · first hit after 1.0 s | No | Yes | 540strike |
| Strike (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.6 s · after 2-hit strike combo + projectile (3) | No | Yes | 490strike |
| 4-hit strike combo + projectile (head)5 hits · first hit after 0.9 s | No | Yes | 574strike |
| Strike + projectile (4)2 hits · first hit after 1.3 s | No | Yes | 540strike |
| 2-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (head) (2)4 hits · first hit after 1.4 s · after 2-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (head) (1) | No | Yes | 557physical |
| Strike + projectile (5)2 hits · first hit after 1.1 s · after Phase Shift | No | Yes | 540strike |
| 4-hit strike combo + 5 projectiles (leg, head)9 hits · first hit after 0.8 s · after Phase Shift | No | Yes | 540strike |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.
Attack choice by distance the boss's own
How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 55 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).
- Arms
- RArm
- Strike (1)
- Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
| Distance | Most likely picks |
|---|---|
| under 1 m | Moving or other actions 88% · Strike (1) 6% · Arms 6% |
| 1–2.5 m | Moving or other actions 88% · Strike (1) 6% · Arms 6% |
| 2.5–4 m | Moving or other actions 94% · Arms 6% |
| 4–5 m | Moving or other actions 94% · Arms 6% |
| 5–6 m | Moving or other actions 94% · RArm 6% |
| 6–6.5 m | Moving or other actions 90% · RArm 10% |
- Attacks
- 20
- With a cooldown
- 16 1–60 s
What hurts it most
- Slash0% +11%
- Standard10%
- Strike10% ±0
- Pierce10% ±0
- Magic20% −11%
- Fire20% −11%
- Holy20% −11%
- Lightning40% −33%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | 561 | 1,248 | 77,952 buildup |
| Frost | 1,208 | 796 | 1016,193 buildup |
| Poison | 561 | 1,112 | 77,952 buildup |
| Scarlet Rot | Immune | ||
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.
Patch history 2
Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP1,991→2,239
- Runes2,400→4,356
- Standard negation20%→10%
- Slash negation20%→0%
- Strike negation20%→10%
- Pierce negation20%→10%
- HP1,241→1,396
Every changed value (12)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 7 HP 1,991 2,239 +248+12% Runes 2,400 4,356 +1,956+82% Standard negation 20% 10% −10 pts Slash negation 20% 0% −20 pts Strike negation 20% 10% −10 pts Pierce negation 20% 10% −10 pts HP 1,241 1,396 +155+12% Other numbers 2 Threat Level 9 1 −8−89% Threat Level 9 25 +16+178% Linked data 1 SpEffect ID [31] -1 4,301 changed 2 technical values (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Network Warp Display 16 1,000 changed Network Warp Display 16 240 changed - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 1 DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed