Almanauts
Elden Ring
BossLake of RotCaelidChanged in 2 patchesVerified for build 25827938

Putrid Tree Spirit

Fought in 3 places, from 11,191 HP to 19,880 HP at Elphael, Brace of the Haligtree · Prayer Room: each place carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Fire and the least from Holy.

HP (NG)
11,191–19,880
HP in NG+7
28,250
Stance
120
Weakest to
Fire -20%
Resists most
Holy 40%
Places
3

Appears in 3 places · HP 11,191–19,880

Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling. First playthrough, offline; jump to a place for its full stats, rewards and map marker.

PlaceHPHP in NG+7StanceRunesPhys. defense
Lake of Rot · Grand Cloisterordinary enemy · no marker11,191 lowest19,631 lowest12011,193114 lowest
Caelid · War-Dead Catacombs18,14425,427120—120
Elphael, Brace of the Haligtree · Prayer Roomordinary enemy · no marker19,880 highest28,250 highest12026,460 (differs from most places)123 highest

Marked values differ from most of the other places.

Each place

Lake of Rot

Place 1 of 3: Grand Cloister

Ordinary enemy hereNearest Site of Grace: Grand CloisterScaling ×4.125

Not on the map: fought as an ordinary enemy here
HP · lowest
11,191
NG+7 HP · lowest
19,631
Stance
120
Runes
11,193
Weakest to
Fire −20%
Resists most
Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard0%
Slash0%
Strike0%
Pierce0%
Magic20%
Fire-20%
Lightning20%
Holy40%
Flat defense

Physical 114 · Magic 114 · Fire 114 · Lightning 114 · Holy 114

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison1,1891,6461,6461,646
Scarlet Rot1,1891,6461,6461,646
Bleed5538431,3001,300
Frost246288386676
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG11,191
  2. +114,022
  3. +215,424
  4. +316,125
  5. +416,826
  6. +518,229
  7. +618,930
  8. +719,631

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Lake of Rot

Caelid

Place 2 of 3: War-Dead Catacombs

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: War-Dead CatacombsScaling ×6.688

Show on map
HP
18,144
NG+7 HP
25,427
Stance
120
Weakest to
Fire −20%
Resists most
Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard0%
Slash0%
Strike0%
Pierce0%
Magic20%
Fire-20%
Lightning20%
Holy40%
Flat defense

Physical 120 · Magic 120 · Fire 120 · Lightning 120 · Holy 120

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison1,2361,6931,6931,693
Scarlet Rot1,2361,6931,6931,693
Bleed5758651,3221,322
Frost255297395685
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG18,144
  2. +118,162
  3. +219,978
  4. +320,887
  5. +421,795
  6. +523,611
  7. +624,519
  8. +725,427

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Caelid

Elphael, Brace of the Haligtree

Place 3 of 3: Prayer Room

Ordinary enemy hereNearest Site of Grace: Prayer RoomScaling ×7.328

Not on the map: fought as an ordinary enemy here
HP · highest
19,880
NG+7 HP · highest
28,250
Stance
120
Runes · differs
26,460
Weakest to
Fire −20%
Resists most
Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard0%
Slash0%
Strike0%
Pierce0%
Magic20%
Fire-20%
Lightning20%
Holy40%
Flat defense

Physical 123 · Magic 123 · Fire 123 · Lightning 123 · Holy 123

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison1,4631,9201,9201,920
Scarlet RotImmune
Bleed6809701,4271,427
Frost302344442732
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG19,880
  2. +120,179
  3. +222,196
  4. +323,205
  5. +424,214
  6. +526,232
  7. +627,241
  8. +728,250

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Elphael, Brace of the Haligtree

How Putrid Tree Spirit fights

At Elphael, Brace of the Haligtree · Prayer Room, its toughest placement: 19,880 HP.

Phases by HP exact

70%60%
  • At 70% HP or less: 2 projectiles becomes available.

Attacks the game's own

The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.

AttackParryBlockDamage
Strike (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 sNoYes948strike
Strike (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.3 sNoYes948strike
3-hit strike combo (head)3 hits · first hit after 2.2 sNoYes1,176strike
2-hit strike combo (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.2 sNoYes948strike
2 projectiles2 hits · first hit after 1.5 sNoYes1,252holy
Strike (tail) (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.6 sNoYes1,062strike
Strike (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 sNoYes1,062strike
Grab (1)2 hits · first hit after 2.3 sNoNo2,6751,461 holy · 1,214 physical, if it catches you
Projectile (1)1 hit · first hit after 3.2 sNoYes1,252holy
Projectile (2)1 hit · first hit after 4.0 sNoYes683holy
Strike (4)1 hit · first hit after 1.7 sNoYes1,176strike
Strike (5)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 sNoYes948strike
2-hit strike combo (2)2 hits · first hit after 0.7 sNoYes948strike
16 more attacks it chains after another one
AttackParryBlockDamage
Strike (6)1 hit · first hit after 0.9 s · after Strike (8) and Strike (2) or 1 moreNoYes948strike
Strike (7)1 hit · first hit after 2.3 s · after Strike (9) and Strike (6) or 1 moreNoYes1,062strike
Strike (tail) (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.5 s · after Strike (6) and Strike (1)NoYes1,024strike
Grab (2)2 hits · first hit after 2.5 s · after Strike (7) and Projectile (2)NoNo2,6751,461 holy · 1,214 physical, if it catches you
Strike (big tail) (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.9 s · after Strike (4)NoYes1,176strike
Strike (8)1 hit · first hit after 2.2 s · after Strike (big tail) (2) and Strike (3)NoYes1,176strike
Strike (big tail) (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.3 s · after Strike (big tail) (1) and Strike (3)NoYes1,176strike
Strike (9)1 hit · first hit after 0.9 s · after Strike (tail) (2) and Strike (6) or 1 moreNoYes948strike
Grab (3)2 hits · first hit after 2.6 s · after Grab (4) and 3-hit strike combo (head)NoNo2,6751,461 holy · 1,214 physical, if it catches you
Grab (4)2 hits · first hit after 2.3 s · after Grab (1) and 3-hit strike combo (head)NoNo2,6751,461 holy · 1,214 physical, if it catches you
Projectile (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.3 s · after Grab (3) and Grab (1) or 6 moreNoYes1,252holy
Grab (5)2 hits · first hit after 2.8 s · after Grab (6) and Projectile (2)NoNo2,6751,461 holy · 1,214 physical, if it catches you
Grab (6)2 hits · first hit after 2.5 s · after Grab (2) and Projectile (2)NoNo2,6751,461 holy · 1,214 physical, if it catches you
Grab (7)2 hits · first hit after 2.6 s · after Grab (5) and 3-hit strike combo (head)NoNo2,6751,461 holy · 1,214 physical, if it catches you
Grab (8)2 hits · first hit after 3.0 s · after Grab (9) and 3-hit strike combo (head)NoNo2,6751,461 holy · 1,214 physical, if it catches you
Grab (9)2 hits · first hit after 2.6 s · after Grab (7) and 3-hit strike combo (head)NoNo2,6751,461 holy · 1,214 physical, if it catches you

Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.

Attack choice by distance the boss's own

How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 5 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).

  • Strike (1)
  • Strike (2)
  • 3-hit strike combo (head)
  • 2-hit strike combo (1)
  • 2 projectiles
  • Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
DistanceMost likely picks
5–15 mStrike (1) 18% · 2-hit strike combo (1) 18% · Strike (2) 15%
15 m +Moving or other actions 25% · Strike (2) 25% · 3-hit strike combo (head) 25%
Attacks
29
With a cooldown
13 7–60 s
Walk in before attacking
6 from up to 40 m

What hurts it most

  1. Fire-20% +20%
  2. Standard0%
  3. Slash0% ±0
  4. Strike0% ±0
  5. Pierce0% ±0
  6. Magic20% −20%
  7. Lightning20% −20%
  8. Holy40% −40%

Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.

Status procs to kill it

Status1st procHP per procProcs to kill
Bleed6803,08278,785 buildup
Frost3022,018108,954 buildup
Poison1,4631,8821120,663 buildup
Scarlet RotImmune

From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.

Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.

Kill-speed simulator New

How many hits Putrid Tree Spirit takes with your weapon and stats, in any journey: damage per hit through its defense and negations, stance, and status procs as its thresholds grow.

Simulate Putrid Tree Spirit

Patch history 2

Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.

  1. 1.02.1from 1.00
    • Runes8,190→26,460
    • Runes3,998→11,193
    Every changed value (4)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Key changes 2
    Runes8,19026,460+18,270+223%
    Runes3,99811,193+7,195+180%
    Linked data 2
    Name ID×3 variants904,6400changed
    SpEffect ID [31]-14,301changed
  2. 1.12.1from 1.10
      Every changed value (2)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Damage 1
      HP Burn Damage %×3 variants0100+100
      Linked data 1
      DLC Completion SpEffect ID×3 variants0-1changed