Alecto, Black Knife Ringleader
17,482 HP at Liurnia of the Lakes · Converted Tower, with the area's scaling applied. It takes the most damage from Standard and the least from Holy.
- HP (NG)
- 17,482
- HP in NG+7
- 24,499
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Standard 10%
- Resists most
- Holy 40%
- Nearest grace
- Converted Tower
Where you fight it
Its stats where it stands, with that area's scaling (first playthrough, offline).
Liurnia of the Lakes
Converted Tower
- HP
- 17,482
- NG+7 HP
- 24,499
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Standard, Slash and Strike 10%
- Resists most
- Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 120 · Magic 120 · Fire 120 · Lightning 120 · Holy 120
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | Immune | |||
| Scarlet Rot | Immune | |||
| Bleed | Immune | |||
| Frost | 351 | 449 | 739 | 1,196 |
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG17,482
- +117,499
- +219,249
- +320,124
- +420,999
- +522,749
- +623,624
- +724,499
Other bosses in Liurnia of the Lakes
- Cemetery Shade 691 HP
- Nox Swordstress 768 HP
- Omenkiller 972 HP
- Scaly Misbegotten 1,203 HP
- Demi-Human Chief 1,210 HP
- Mad Pumpkin Head 1,318 HP
How Alecto, Black Knife Ringleader fights
At Liurnia of the Lakes · Converted Tower, its toughest placement: 17,482 HP.
Attacks partly traced
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single hit (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s | Yes | Yes | 537physical |
| Single hit (2)1 hit · first hit after 0.6 s | Yes | Yes | 466physical |
| Single hit (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.5 s | Yes | Yes | 824physical |
| Grab (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.3 s | No | No | 1,362physical, if it catches you |
| Thrust (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.3 s | Yes | Yes | 537pierce |
| Grab (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.5 s | No | No | 1,362physical, if it catches you |
| Thrust (2)1 hit · first hit after 0.4 s | Yes | Yes | 430pierce |
| Single hit + projectile (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.1 s | Hit 1 | Yes | 824holy |
| Thrust (3)1 hit · first hit after 0.7 s | Yes | Yes | 430pierce |
| Single hit + projectile (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.8 s | No | Yes | 824holy |
9 more attacks it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single hit (4)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s · after 2-hit combo (1) and Thrust (4) or 4 more | Yes | Yes | 645physical |
| 2-hit combo (1)2 hits · first hit after 0.8 s · after Thrust (1) | Yes | Yes | 537physical |
| Thrust (4)1 hit · first hit after 0.6 s · after 2-hit combo (1) and Single hit (1) | Yes | Yes | 430pierce |
| Thrust (5)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s · after Single hit (4) and Single hit + projectile (1) | Yes | Yes | 716pierce |
| Grab (3)1 hit · first hit after 2.0 s | No | No | 1,362physical, if it catches you |
| 2-hit combo (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.3 s · after Single hit (4) and Single hit (2) or 1 more | No | Yes | 824pierce |
| Thrust (6)1 hit · first hit after 0.6 s · after Single hit (1) | Yes | Yes | 430pierce |
| Single hit + projectile (3)2 hits · first hit after 1.8 s | No | Yes | 824holy |
| Destined Death3 hits · first hit after 2.3 s · after Single hit (4) and Single hit (2) or 1 more | No | Yes | 896holy |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through. Its moveset also names 2 animations its model doesn't have; they aren't listed.
- Attacks
- 19
- With a cooldown
- 5 3–25 s
- Walk in before attacking
- 19 from up to 40 m
What hurts it most
- Standard10%
- Slash10% ±0
- Strike10% ±0
- Magic20% −11%
- Fire20% −11%
- Lightning20% −11%
- Pierce35% −28%
- Holy40% −33%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | Immune | ||
| Frost | 351 | 1,778 | 109,911 buildup |
| Poison | Immune | ||
| Scarlet Rot | Immune | ||
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.
Patch history 2
Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP1,162→1,307
- Standard negation20%→10%
- Slash negation20%→10%
- Strike negation20%→10%
- Pierce negation20%→35%
- Holy negation20%→40%
Every changed value (7)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 6 HP 1,162 1,307 +145+12% Standard negation 20% 10% −10 pts Slash negation 20% 10% −10 pts Strike negation 20% 10% −10 pts Pierce negation 20% 35% +15 pts Holy negation 20% 40% +20 pts Linked data 1 SpEffect ID [31] -1 4,301 changed - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 1 DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed