Almanauts
Elden Ring
BossLiurnia of the LakesChanged in 2 patchesVerified for build 25827938

Alecto, Black Knife Ringleader

17,482 HP at Liurnia of the Lakes · Converted Tower, with the area's scaling applied. It takes the most damage from Standard and the least from Holy.

HP (NG)
17,482
HP in NG+7
24,499
Stance
80
Weakest to
Standard 10%
Resists most
Holy 40%
Nearest grace
Converted Tower

Where you fight it

Its stats where it stands, with that area's scaling (first playthrough, offline).

Liurnia of the Lakes

Converted Tower

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Converted TowerScaling ×13.376

Show on map
HP
17,482
NG+7 HP
24,499
Stance
80
Weakest to
Standard, Slash and Strike 10%
Resists most
Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard10%
Slash10%
Strike10%
Pierce35%
Magic20%
Fire20%
Lightning20%
Holy40%
Flat defense

Physical 120 · Magic 120 · Fire 120 · Lightning 120 · Holy 120

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
PoisonImmune
Scarlet RotImmune
BleedImmune
Frost3514497391,196
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG17,482
  2. +117,499
  3. +219,249
  4. +320,124
  5. +420,999
  6. +522,749
  7. +623,624
  8. +724,499

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Liurnia of the Lakes

How Alecto, Black Knife Ringleader fights

At Liurnia of the Lakes · Converted Tower, its toughest placement: 17,482 HP.

Attacks partly traced

The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.

AttackParryBlockDamage
Single hit (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 sYesYes537physical
Single hit (2)1 hit · first hit after 0.6 sYesYes466physical
Single hit (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.5 sYesYes824physical
Grab (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.3 sNoNo1,362physical, if it catches you
Thrust (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.3 sYesYes537pierce
Grab (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.5 sNoNo1,362physical, if it catches you
Thrust (2)1 hit · first hit after 0.4 sYesYes430pierce
Single hit + projectile (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.1 sHit 1Yes824holy
Thrust (3)1 hit · first hit after 0.7 sYesYes430pierce
Single hit + projectile (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.8 sNoYes824holy
9 more attacks it chains after another one
AttackParryBlockDamage
Single hit (4)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s · after 2-hit combo (1) and Thrust (4) or 4 moreYesYes645physical
2-hit combo (1)2 hits · first hit after 0.8 s · after Thrust (1)YesYes537physical
Thrust (4)1 hit · first hit after 0.6 s · after 2-hit combo (1) and Single hit (1)YesYes430pierce
Thrust (5)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s · after Single hit (4) and Single hit + projectile (1)YesYes716pierce
Grab (3)1 hit · first hit after 2.0 sNoNo1,362physical, if it catches you
2-hit combo (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.3 s · after Single hit (4) and Single hit (2) or 1 moreNoYes824pierce
Thrust (6)1 hit · first hit after 0.6 s · after Single hit (1)YesYes430pierce
Single hit + projectile (3)2 hits · first hit after 1.8 sNoYes824holy
Destined Death3 hits · first hit after 2.3 s · after Single hit (4) and Single hit (2) or 1 moreNoYes896holy

Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through. Its moveset also names 2 animations its model doesn't have; they aren't listed.

Attacks
19
With a cooldown
5 3–25 s
Walk in before attacking
19 from up to 40 m

What hurts it most

  1. Standard10%
  2. Slash10% ±0
  3. Strike10% ±0
  4. Magic20% −11%
  5. Fire20% −11%
  6. Lightning20% −11%
  7. Pierce35% −28%
  8. Holy40% −33%

Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.

Status procs to kill it

Status1st procHP per procProcs to kill
BleedImmune
Frost3511,778109,911 buildup
PoisonImmune
Scarlet RotImmune

From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.

Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.

Kill-speed simulator New

How many hits Alecto, Black Knife Ringleader takes with your weapon and stats, in any journey: damage per hit through its defense and negations, stance, and status procs as its thresholds grow.

Simulate Alecto, Black Knife Ringleader

Patch history 2

Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.

  1. 1.02.1from 1.00
    • HP1,162→1,307
    • Standard negation20%→10%
    • Slash negation20%→10%
    • Strike negation20%→10%
    • Pierce negation20%→35%
    • Holy negation20%→40%
    Every changed value (7)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Key changes 6
    HP1,1621,307+145+12%
    Standard negation20%10%−10 pts
    Slash negation20%10%−10 pts
    Strike negation20%10%−10 pts
    Pierce negation20%35%+15 pts
    Holy negation20%40%+20 pts
    Linked data 1
    SpEffect ID [31]-14,301changed
  2. 1.12.1from 1.10
      Every changed value (2)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Damage 1
      HP Burn Damage %0100+100
      Linked data 1
      DLC Completion SpEffect ID0-1changed