Elemer of the Briar
4,897 HP at Altus Plateau · Castellan's Hall, with the area's scaling applied. It takes the most damage from Pierce and the least from Magic.
- HP (NG)
- 4,897
- HP in NG+7
- 10,017
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Pierce 10%
- Resists most
- Magic 40%
- Nearest grace
- Castellan's Hall
Where you fight it
Its stats where it stands, with that area's scaling (first playthrough, offline).
Altus Plateau
Castellan's Hall
- HP
- 4,897
- NG+7 HP
- 10,017
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Pierce 10%
- Resists most
- Magic, Fire and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 111 · Magic 111 · Fire 111 · Lightning 111 · Holy 111
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 332 | 430 | 720 | 1,177 |
| Scarlet Rot | 332 | 430 | 720 | 1,177 |
| Bleed | 544 | 834 | 1,291 | 1,291 |
| Frost | 544 | 834 | 1,291 | 1,291 |
| Sleep | 332 | 430 | 720 | 1,177 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG4,897
- +17,155
- +27,871
- +38,228
- +48,586
- +59,302
- +69,660
- +710,017
Other bosses in Altus Plateau
- Perfumer Tricia 989 HP
- Cleanrot Knight 1,420 HP
- Scaly Misbegotten 1,427 HP
- Demi-Human Chief 1,435 HP
- Mad Pumpkin Head 1,564 HP
- Crystalian (Ringblade) 1,892 HP
How Elemer of the Briar fights
At Altus Plateau · Castellan's Hall, its toughest placement: 4,897 HP.
Attacks the game's own
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| S1 (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 s | No | Yes | 683physical |
| S1 (2)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 s | Yes | Yes | 638physical |
| S1 (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.3 s | Yes | Yes | 683physical |
| Shield Charge1 hit · first hit after 1.3 s | No | Yes | 683strike |
| S1 + Return Swipe (1)2 hits · first hit after 0.8 s | Hit 2 | Yes | 615physical |
| S1 (4)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 s | No | Yes | 546physical |
| Grab2 hits · first hit after 2.2 s | No | No | 843physical, if it catches you |
| Blender7 hits · first hit after 2.5 s | No | Yes | 546physical |
| S1 (5)3 hits · first hit after 1.0 s | Hit 3 | Yes | 683physical |
| 2-hit combo (shield) (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.1 s | No | Yes | 683strike |
| S1 (6)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s | Yes | Yes | 774physical |
| 2-hit combo (shield) (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.1 s | No | Yes | 683strike |
10 more attacks it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| S1 (7)5 hits · first hit after 0.9 s · after S1 (3) | Hits 4 and 5 | Yes | 683strike |
| S1 + Return Swipe (2)2 hits · first hit after 0.6 s · after S1 (1) and S1 (2) | Hit 2 | Yes | 615physical |
| S1 (8)1 hit · first hit after 0.2 s · after S1 + Return Swipe (2) and S1 + Return Swipe (1) | No | Yes | 546physical |
| S1 + Return Swipe (3)2 hits · first hit after 0.9 s · after S1 (7) and S1 (4) or 1 more | Hit 2 | Yes | 615physical |
| S1 (9)1 hit · first hit after 0.5 s · after S1 + Return Swipe (3) | No | Yes | 546physical |
| S1 (10)1 hit · first hit after 1.5 s · after S1 (8) and S1 + Return Swipe (3) | No | Yes | 546physical |
| Magic Sword1 hit · first hit after 1.4 s · after S1 (3) and S1 (6) | Yes | Yes | 774physical |
| Shield Pullup1 hit · first hit after 1.0 s · after 2-hit combo (shield) (1) and 2-hit combo (shield) (2) | No | Yes | 683magic |
| S1 + Ranged Blender14 hits · first hit after 0.8 s · after S1 (10) and Blender | No | Yes | 683physical |
| S1 + Return Swipe (4)2 hits · first hit after 0.3 s · after S1 (4) | Hit 2 | Yes | 615physical |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.
Attack choice by distance the boss's own
How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 2 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).
- S1 (1)
- S1 (2)
- S1 (3)
- Shield Charge
- S1 + Return Swipe (1)
- Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
| Distance | Most likely picks |
|---|---|
| under 2 m | S1 (1) 39% · S1 (3) 22% · S1 (5) 11% |
| 2–4 m | S1 (1) 25% · S1 (3) 17% · S1 (2) 17% |
| 4–7.5 m | S1 (4) 23% · S1 (3) 15% · Shield Charge 15% |
| 7.5–9.5 m | S1 (4) 32% · S1 (2) 32% · Shield Charge 18% |
| 9.5 m + | S1 + Return Swipe (1) 42% · Shield Charge 25% · S1 (3) 8% |
- Attacks
- 22
- With a cooldown
- 12 6–16 s
- Walk in before attacking
- 10 from up to 16.5 m
What hurts it most
- Pierce10% +38%
- Lightning20% +23%
- Standard35%
- Slash35% ±0
- Strike35% ±0
- Magic40% −8%
- Fire40% −8%
- Holy40% −8%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | 544 | 835 | 66,542 buildup |
| Frost | 544 | 520 | 1011,706 buildup |
| Poison | 332 | 939 | 65,013 buildup |
| Scarlet Rot | 332 | 2,143 | 31,482 buildup |
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.
Patch history 3
Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP1,237→1,507
- Standard negation40%→35%
- Slash negation40%→35%
- Strike negation40%→35%
- Pierce negation20%→10%
Every changed value (6)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 5 HP 1,237 1,507 +270+22% Standard negation 40% 35% −5 pts Slash negation 40% 35% −5 pts Strike negation 40% 35% −5 pts Pierce negation 20% 10% −10 pts 1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Network Warp Display 42 60 changed - 1.03.1from 1.02.1
Every changed value (12)
Value Before to After Change Defence and poise 4 Magic guard negation 0 70 +70 Fire guard negation 0 70 +70 Lightning guard negation 0 70 +70 Holy guard negation 0 70 +70 Status effects 7 Guard Resist - Sleep 0 70 +70 Guard Resist - Madness 0 70 +70 Guard Resist - Poison 0 70 +70 Guard Resist - Scarlet Rot 0 70 +70 Guard Resist - Blood Loss 0 70 +70 Guard Resist - Death Blight 0 70 +70 Guard Resist - Frostbite 0 70 +70 Linked data 1 SpEffect ID [19] -1 5,890 changed - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 1 DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed