Almanauts
Elden Ring
BossAltus PlateauChanged in 3 patchesVerified for build 25827938

Elemer of the Briar

4,897 HP at Altus Plateau · Castellan's Hall, with the area's scaling applied. It takes the most damage from Pierce and the least from Magic.

HP (NG)
4,897
HP in NG+7
10,017
Stance
80
Weakest to
Pierce 10%
Resists most
Magic 40%
Nearest grace
Castellan's Hall

Where you fight it

Its stats where it stands, with that area's scaling (first playthrough, offline).

Altus Plateau

Castellan's Hall

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Castellan's HallScaling ×3.25

Show on map
HP
4,897
NG+7 HP
10,017
Stance
80
Weakest to
Pierce 10%
Resists most
Magic, Fire and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard35%
Slash35%
Strike35%
Pierce10%
Magic40%
Fire40%
Lightning20%
Holy40%
Flat defense

Physical 111 · Magic 111 · Fire 111 · Lightning 111 · Holy 111

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison3324307201,177
Scarlet Rot3324307201,177
Bleed5448341,2911,291
Frost5448341,2911,291
Sleep3324307201,177
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG4,897
  2. +17,155
  3. +27,871
  4. +38,228
  5. +48,586
  6. +59,302
  7. +69,660
  8. +710,017

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Altus Plateau

How Elemer of the Briar fights

At Altus Plateau · Castellan's Hall, its toughest placement: 4,897 HP.

Attacks the game's own

The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.

AttackParryBlockDamage
S1 (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 sNoYes683physical
S1 (2)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 sYesYes638physical
S1 (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.3 sYesYes683physical
Shield Charge1 hit · first hit after 1.3 sNoYes683strike
S1 + Return Swipe (1)2 hits · first hit after 0.8 sHit 2Yes615physical
S1 (4)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 sNoYes546physical
Grab2 hits · first hit after 2.2 sNoNo843physical, if it catches you
Blender7 hits · first hit after 2.5 sNoYes546physical
S1 (5)3 hits · first hit after 1.0 sHit 3Yes683physical
2-hit combo (shield) (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.1 sNoYes683strike
S1 (6)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 sYesYes774physical
2-hit combo (shield) (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.1 sNoYes683strike
10 more attacks it chains after another one
AttackParryBlockDamage
S1 (7)5 hits · first hit after 0.9 s · after S1 (3)Hits 4 and 5Yes683strike
S1 + Return Swipe (2)2 hits · first hit after 0.6 s · after S1 (1) and S1 (2)Hit 2Yes615physical
S1 (8)1 hit · first hit after 0.2 s · after S1 + Return Swipe (2) and S1 + Return Swipe (1)NoYes546physical
S1 + Return Swipe (3)2 hits · first hit after 0.9 s · after S1 (7) and S1 (4) or 1 moreHit 2Yes615physical
S1 (9)1 hit · first hit after 0.5 s · after S1 + Return Swipe (3)NoYes546physical
S1 (10)1 hit · first hit after 1.5 s · after S1 (8) and S1 + Return Swipe (3)NoYes546physical
Magic Sword1 hit · first hit after 1.4 s · after S1 (3) and S1 (6)YesYes774physical
Shield Pullup1 hit · first hit after 1.0 s · after 2-hit combo (shield) (1) and 2-hit combo (shield) (2)NoYes683magic
S1 + Ranged Blender14 hits · first hit after 0.8 s · after S1 (10) and BlenderNoYes683physical
S1 + Return Swipe (4)2 hits · first hit after 0.3 s · after S1 (4)Hit 2Yes615physical

Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.

Attack choice by distance the boss's own

How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 2 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).

  • S1 (1)
  • S1 (2)
  • S1 (3)
  • Shield Charge
  • S1 + Return Swipe (1)
  • Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
DistanceMost likely picks
under 2 mS1 (1) 39% · S1 (3) 22% · S1 (5) 11%
2–4 mS1 (1) 25% · S1 (3) 17% · S1 (2) 17%
4–7.5 mS1 (4) 23% · S1 (3) 15% · Shield Charge 15%
7.5–9.5 mS1 (4) 32% · S1 (2) 32% · Shield Charge 18%
9.5 m +S1 + Return Swipe (1) 42% · Shield Charge 25% · S1 (3) 8%
Attacks
22
With a cooldown
12 6–16 s
Walk in before attacking
10 from up to 16.5 m

What hurts it most

  1. Pierce10% +38%
  2. Lightning20% +23%
  3. Standard35%
  4. Slash35% ±0
  5. Strike35% ±0
  6. Magic40% −8%
  7. Fire40% −8%
  8. Holy40% −8%

Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.

Status procs to kill it

Status1st procHP per procProcs to kill
Bleed54483566,542 buildup
Frost5445201011,706 buildup
Poison33293965,013 buildup
Scarlet Rot3322,14331,482 buildup

From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.

Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.

Kill-speed simulator New

How many hits Elemer of the Briar takes with your weapon and stats, in any journey: damage per hit through its defense and negations, stance, and status procs as its thresholds grow.

Simulate Elemer of the Briar

Patch history 3

Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.

  1. 1.02.1from 1.00
    • HP1,237→1,507
    • Standard negation40%→35%
    • Slash negation40%→35%
    • Strike negation40%→35%
    • Pierce negation20%→10%
    Every changed value (6)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Key changes 5
    HP1,2371,507+270+22%
    Standard negation40%35%−5 pts
    Slash negation40%35%−5 pts
    Strike negation40%35%−5 pts
    Pierce negation20%10%−10 pts
    1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Network Warp Display4260changed
  2. 1.03.1from 1.02.1
      Every changed value (12)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Defence and poise 4
      Magic guard negation070+70
      Fire guard negation070+70
      Lightning guard negation070+70
      Holy guard negation070+70
      Status effects 7
      Guard Resist - Sleep070+70
      Guard Resist - Madness070+70
      Guard Resist - Poison070+70
      Guard Resist - Scarlet Rot070+70
      Guard Resist - Blood Loss070+70
      Guard Resist - Death Blight070+70
      Guard Resist - Frostbite070+70
      Linked data 1
      SpEffect ID [19]-15,890changed
    • 1.12.1from 1.10
        Every changed value (2)
        ValueBeforetoAfterChange
        Damage 1
        HP Burn Damage %0100+100
        Linked data 1
        DLC Completion SpEffect ID0-1changed