Almanauts
Elden Ring
BossCastle EnsisVerified for build 25827938

Rellana, Twin Moon Knight

29,723 HP at Castle Ensis · Ensis Moongazing Grounds, with the area's scaling applied. It takes the most damage from Pierce and the least from Slash.

HP (NG)
29,723
HP in NG+7
56,871
Stance
120
Weakest to
Pierce 0%
Resists most
Slash 40%
Nearest grace
Ensis Moongazing Grounds

Where you fight it

Its stats where it stands, with that area's scaling (first playthrough, offline).

Castle Ensis

Ensis Moongazing Grounds

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Ensis Moongazing GroundsScaling ×10.75

Show on map
HP
29,723
NG+7 HP
56,871
Stance
120
Weakest to
Pierce and Lightning 0%
Resists most
Slash and Magic 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard20%
Slash40%
Strike20%
Pierce0%
Magic40%
Fire25%
Lightning0%
Holy20%
Flat defense

Physical 123 · Magic 123 · Fire 123 · Lightning 123 · Holy 123

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison296338436726
Scarlet Rot296338436726
Bleed4085067961,253
Frost4085067961,253
Sleep296338436726
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG29,723
  2. +140,622
  3. +244,684
  4. +346,715
  5. +448,746
  6. +552,809
  7. +654,840
  8. +756,871

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Castle Ensis

How Rellana, Twin Moon Knight fights

At Castle Ensis · Ensis Moongazing Grounds, its toughest placement: 29,723 HP.

Phases by HP exact

72%55%24%
  • At 72% HP or less: 2-hit combo (2) becomes available, up to 1000× likelier than the rest.
  • At 24% HP or less: 2 projectiles becomes available, up to 1000× likelier than the rest.

Attacks partly traced

The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.

AttackParryBlockDamage
7 projectiles7 hits · first hit after 0.7 sNoYes226magic
Single hit (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.5 sYesYes453physical
Single hit (2)1 hit · first hit after 0.7 sYesYes604physical
2-hit combo (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.0 sHit 1Yes566physical
Ballista Bolt Bullet2 hits · first hit after 1.1 sYesYes604physical
2 projectiles2 hits · first hit after 2.5 s · from 24% HPNoYes1,133magic
2-hit combo + 2 projectiles4 hits · first hit after 0.9 sHits 1 and 3Yes453fire
Ballista Bolt - Bullet7 hits · first hit after 0.8 sNoYes226magic
Thrust (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.6 sYesYes528pierce
Single hit + projectile (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.6 sNoYes1,057magic
2-hit combo (2)2 hits · first hit after 2.6 s · from 72% HPNoYes1,284magic
2-hit combo + projectile3 hits · first hit after 1.0 sHit 1Yes528physical
Single hit + projectile (2)2 hits · first hit after 0.7 sNoYes868magic
Single hit (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.3 sNoYes830528 physical · 302 magic
Single hit + projectile (3)2 hits · first hit after 1.0 sHit 1Yes831physical
5-hit combo + projectile6 hits · first hit after 1.1 sHits 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5Yes1,057magic
19 more attacks it chains after another one
AttackParryBlockDamage
Single hit (4)1 hit · first hit after 0.3 sYesYes604physical
Single hit (5)1 hit · first hit after 0.5 sYesYes453physical
Thrust (2)1 hit · first hit after 0.7 sYesYes528pierce
Single hit (6)1 hit · first hit after 0.4 sYesYes604physical
Single hit + projectile (4)2 hits · first hit after 0.6 sHit 1Yes944magic
Single hit (7)1 hit · first hit after 0.6 sYesYes679physical
Thrust + projectile2 hits · first hit after 0.7 sHit 1Yes528pierce
Single hit + projectile (5)2 hits · first hit after 0.9 sHit 1Yes453fire
Single hit + projectile (6)2 hits · first hit after 1.1 sHit 1Yes906physical
2-hit combo (3)2 hits · first hit after 0.5 sYesYes604physical
2-hit combo (4)2 hits · first hit after 0.7 sYesYes604physical
Single hit + projectile (7)2 hits · first hit after 0.6 sHit 1Yes944magic
2-hit combo (5)2 hits · first hit after 1.2 s · after Ballista Bolt - BulletYesYes604physical
6-hit combo6 hits · first hit after 1.3 sYesYes755physical
5-hit combo + 5 projectiles10 hits · first hit after 0.8 sNoYes1,057magic
3-hit combo + 26 projectiles29 hits · first hit after 0.3 sNoYes604fire
Single hit + projectile (8)2 hits · first hit after 1.5 sNoYes1,057magic
Single hit + projectile (9)2 hits · first hit after 0.8 sNoYes868magic
Single hit + projectile (10)2 hits · first hit after 0.7 sNoYes868magic

Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through. Its moveset also names 5 animations its model doesn't have; they aren't listed.

Attack choice by distance the boss's own

How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 2 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).

  • 7 projectiles
  • Single hit (1)
  • Single hit (2)
  • 2-hit combo (1)
  • Ballista Bolt Bullet
  • Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
DistanceMost likely picks
under 2.6 m2-hit combo (1) 26% · Ballista Bolt Bullet 26% · Single hit (1) 20%
2.6–5.4 mSingle hit (1) 14% · Thrust (1) 14% · 2-hit combo + 2 projectiles 14%
5.4–11 mMoving or other actions 28% · 7 projectiles 19% · Ballista Bolt - Bullet 19%
11–20 mSingle hit (2) 20% · Moving or other actions 15% · 2 projectiles 15%
20 m +Moving or other actions 44% · Single hit (2) 22% · 7 projectiles 22%
Attacks
35
With a cooldown
2 60–72 s
Walk in before attacking
13 from up to 12.4 m

What hurts it most

  1. Pierce0% +25%
  2. Lightning0% +25%
  3. Standard20%
  4. Strike20% ±0
  5. Holy20% ±0
  6. Fire25% −6%
  7. Slash40% −25%
  8. Magic40% −25%

Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.

Status procs to kill it

Status1st procHP per procProcs to kill
Bleed4084,55876,722 buildup
Frost4083,0021010,481 buildup
Poison2962,5031211,260 buildup
Scarlet Rot2966,16552,979 buildup

From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.

Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.

Kill-speed simulator New

How many hits Rellana, Twin Moon Knight takes with your weapon and stats, in any journey: damage per hit through its defense and negations, stance, and status procs as its thresholds grow.

Simulate Rellana, Twin Moon Knight