Rellana, Twin Moon Knight
29,723 HP at Castle Ensis · Ensis Moongazing Grounds, with the area's scaling applied. It takes the most damage from Pierce and the least from Slash.
- HP (NG)
- 29,723
- HP in NG+7
- 56,871
- Stance
- 120
- Weakest to
- Pierce 0%
- Resists most
- Slash 40%
- Nearest grace
- Ensis Moongazing Grounds
Where you fight it
Its stats where it stands, with that area's scaling (first playthrough, offline).
Castle Ensis
Ensis Moongazing Grounds
- HP
- 29,723
- NG+7 HP
- 56,871
- Stance
- 120
- Weakest to
- Pierce and Lightning 0%
- Resists most
- Slash and Magic 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 123 · Magic 123 · Fire 123 · Lightning 123 · Holy 123
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 296 | 338 | 436 | 726 |
| Scarlet Rot | 296 | 338 | 436 | 726 |
| Bleed | 408 | 506 | 796 | 1,253 |
| Frost | 408 | 506 | 796 | 1,253 |
| Sleep | 296 | 338 | 436 | 726 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG29,723
- +140,622
- +244,684
- +346,715
- +448,746
- +552,809
- +654,840
- +756,871
Other bosses in Castle Ensis
- Scaly Misbegotten 5,326 HP
- Kindred of Rot 6,420 HP
- Moore 18,321 HP
- Needle Knight Leda 45,075 HP
How Rellana, Twin Moon Knight fights
At Castle Ensis · Ensis Moongazing Grounds, its toughest placement: 29,723 HP.
Phases by HP exact
- At 72% HP or less: 2-hit combo (2) becomes available, up to 1000× likelier than the rest.
- At 24% HP or less: 2 projectiles becomes available, up to 1000× likelier than the rest.
Attacks partly traced
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 projectiles7 hits · first hit after 0.7 s | No | Yes | 226magic |
| Single hit (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.5 s | Yes | Yes | 453physical |
| Single hit (2)1 hit · first hit after 0.7 s | Yes | Yes | 604physical |
| 2-hit combo (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.0 s | Hit 1 | Yes | 566physical |
| Ballista Bolt Bullet2 hits · first hit after 1.1 s | Yes | Yes | 604physical |
| 2 projectiles2 hits · first hit after 2.5 s · from 24% HP | No | Yes | 1,133magic |
| 2-hit combo + 2 projectiles4 hits · first hit after 0.9 s | Hits 1 and 3 | Yes | 453fire |
| Ballista Bolt - Bullet7 hits · first hit after 0.8 s | No | Yes | 226magic |
| Thrust (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.6 s | Yes | Yes | 528pierce |
| Single hit + projectile (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.6 s | No | Yes | 1,057magic |
| 2-hit combo (2)2 hits · first hit after 2.6 s · from 72% HP | No | Yes | 1,284magic |
| 2-hit combo + projectile3 hits · first hit after 1.0 s | Hit 1 | Yes | 528physical |
| Single hit + projectile (2)2 hits · first hit after 0.7 s | No | Yes | 868magic |
| Single hit (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.3 s | No | Yes | 830528 physical · 302 magic |
| Single hit + projectile (3)2 hits · first hit after 1.0 s | Hit 1 | Yes | 831physical |
| 5-hit combo + projectile6 hits · first hit after 1.1 s | Hits 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 | Yes | 1,057magic |
19 more attacks it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single hit (4)1 hit · first hit after 0.3 s | Yes | Yes | 604physical |
| Single hit (5)1 hit · first hit after 0.5 s | Yes | Yes | 453physical |
| Thrust (2)1 hit · first hit after 0.7 s | Yes | Yes | 528pierce |
| Single hit (6)1 hit · first hit after 0.4 s | Yes | Yes | 604physical |
| Single hit + projectile (4)2 hits · first hit after 0.6 s | Hit 1 | Yes | 944magic |
| Single hit (7)1 hit · first hit after 0.6 s | Yes | Yes | 679physical |
| Thrust + projectile2 hits · first hit after 0.7 s | Hit 1 | Yes | 528pierce |
| Single hit + projectile (5)2 hits · first hit after 0.9 s | Hit 1 | Yes | 453fire |
| Single hit + projectile (6)2 hits · first hit after 1.1 s | Hit 1 | Yes | 906physical |
| 2-hit combo (3)2 hits · first hit after 0.5 s | Yes | Yes | 604physical |
| 2-hit combo (4)2 hits · first hit after 0.7 s | Yes | Yes | 604physical |
| Single hit + projectile (7)2 hits · first hit after 0.6 s | Hit 1 | Yes | 944magic |
| 2-hit combo (5)2 hits · first hit after 1.2 s · after Ballista Bolt - Bullet | Yes | Yes | 604physical |
| 6-hit combo6 hits · first hit after 1.3 s | Yes | Yes | 755physical |
| 5-hit combo + 5 projectiles10 hits · first hit after 0.8 s | No | Yes | 1,057magic |
| 3-hit combo + 26 projectiles29 hits · first hit after 0.3 s | No | Yes | 604fire |
| Single hit + projectile (8)2 hits · first hit after 1.5 s | No | Yes | 1,057magic |
| Single hit + projectile (9)2 hits · first hit after 0.8 s | No | Yes | 868magic |
| Single hit + projectile (10)2 hits · first hit after 0.7 s | No | Yes | 868magic |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through. Its moveset also names 5 animations its model doesn't have; they aren't listed.
Attack choice by distance the boss's own
How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 2 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).
- 7 projectiles
- Single hit (1)
- Single hit (2)
- 2-hit combo (1)
- Ballista Bolt Bullet
- Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
| Distance | Most likely picks |
|---|---|
| under 2.6 m | 2-hit combo (1) 26% · Ballista Bolt Bullet 26% · Single hit (1) 20% |
| 2.6–5.4 m | Single hit (1) 14% · Thrust (1) 14% · 2-hit combo + 2 projectiles 14% |
| 5.4–11 m | Moving or other actions 28% · 7 projectiles 19% · Ballista Bolt - Bullet 19% |
| 11–20 m | Single hit (2) 20% · Moving or other actions 15% · 2 projectiles 15% |
| 20 m + | Moving or other actions 44% · Single hit (2) 22% · 7 projectiles 22% |
- Attacks
- 35
- With a cooldown
- 2 60–72 s
- Walk in before attacking
- 13 from up to 12.4 m
What hurts it most
- Pierce0% +25%
- Lightning0% +25%
- Standard20%
- Strike20% ±0
- Holy20% ±0
- Fire25% −6%
- Slash40% −25%
- Magic40% −25%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | 408 | 4,558 | 76,722 buildup |
| Frost | 408 | 3,002 | 1010,481 buildup |
| Poison | 296 | 2,503 | 1211,260 buildup |
| Scarlet Rot | 296 | 6,165 | 52,979 buildup |
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.