Godfrey, First Elden Lord
Fought in 2 places, from 7,099 HP to 11,831 HP at Leyndell, Ashen Capital · Elden Throne: each place carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Pierce and the least from Holy.
- HP (NG)
- 7,099–11,831
- HP in NG+7
- 16,813
- Stance
- 120
- Weakest to
- Pierce 0%
- Resists most
- Holy 40%
- Places
- 2
Appears in 2 places · HP 7,099–11,831
Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling. First playthrough, offline; jump to a place for its full stats, rewards and map marker.
| Place | HP | HP in NG+7 | Stance | Phys. defense |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leyndell, Royal Capital · Erdtree Sanctuary | 7,099 | 12,453 | 120 | 114 |
| Leyndell, Ashen Capital · Elden Thronefight of 2 | 11,831 (differs from most places) | 16,813 (differs from most places) | 120 | 120 (differs from most places) |
Marked values differ from most of the other places.
Each place
Leyndell, Royal Capital
Place 1 of 2: Erdtree Sanctuary
- HP
- 7,099
- NG+7 HP
- 12,453
- Stance
- 120
- Weakest to
- Pierce and Lightning 0%
- Resists most
- Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 114 · Magic 114 · Fire 114 · Lightning 114 · Holy 114
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | Immune | |||
| Scarlet Rot | Immune | |||
| Bleed | Immune | |||
| Frost | Immune | |||
| Sleep | 553 | 843 | 1,300 | 1,300 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG7,099
- +18,895
- +29,784
- +310,229
- +410,674
- +511,563
- +612,008
- +712,453
Other bosses in Leyndell, Royal Capital
- Omenkiller 1,588 HP
- Scaly Misbegotten 1,966 HP
- Leonine Misbegotten 2,458 HP
- Black Knife Assassin 2,706 HP
- Crucible Knight 3,110 HP
- Grave Warden Duelist 4,739 HP
Leyndell, Ashen Capital
Place 2 of 2: Elden Throne
The fight 2 to defeat
- Godfrey, First Elden Lord11,831 HP
- Hoarah Loux, Warrior21,903 HP
- HP · differs
- 11,831
- NG+7 HP · differs
- 16,813
- Stance
- 120
- Weakest to
- Pierce and Lightning 0%
- Resists most
- Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 120 · Magic 120 · Fire 120 · Lightning 120 · Holy 120
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 367 | 465 | 755 | 1,212 |
| Scarlet Rot | 367 | 465 | 755 | 1,212 |
| Bleed | 601 | 891 | 1,348 | 1,348 |
| Frost | 601 | 891 | 1,348 | 1,348 |
| Sleep | 601 | 891 | 1,348 | 1,348 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG11,831
- +112,009
- +213,210
- +313,810
- +414,411
- +515,612
- +616,212
- +716,813
Other bosses in Leyndell, Ashen Capital
- Sir Gideon Ofnir, the All-Knowing 9,312 HP
- Miranda Blossom 12,968 HP
- Ulcerated Tree Spirit 18,144 HP
- Guardian Golem 35,018 HP
How Godfrey, First Elden Lord fights
At Leyndell, Ashen Capital · Elden Throne, its toughest placement: 11,831 HP.
Phases by HP exact
- At 50% HP or less: Single hit (axe) (3) becomes available.
Attacks the game's own
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single hit (axe) (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.3 s | No | Yes | 873physical |
| Single hit (axe) (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.4 s | No | Yes | 873physical |
| 2-hit combo (axe) (1)2 hits · first hit after 0.9 s | No | Yes | 727physical |
| 2-hit combo (axe) (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.1 s | No | Yes | 1,019physical |
| 2-hit combo + projectile (axe, foot)3 hits · first hit after 1.3 s | No | Yes | 909physical |
| Strike + projectile (foot)2 hits · first hit after 1.0 s | No | Yes | 873strike |
| Single hit (axe) (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s · from 50% HP | No | Yes | 1,019physical |
| 2-hit combo + projectile (foot, axe)3 hits · first hit after 1.2 s | No | Yes | 909strike |
| Strike (axe)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 s | No | Yes | 655strike |
| Phase Shift Stomp + Full Screen3 hits · first hit after 3.8 s | No | Some hits | 1,019physical |
12 more attacks it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single hit (axe) (4)1 hit · first hit after 0.9 s · after Huge Pullup (1) and Huge Pullup (2) | No | Yes | 946physical |
| Single hit (axe) (5)1 hit · first hit after 1.4 s | No | Yes | 837physical |
| Single hit (axe) (6)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s | No | Yes | 837physical |
| Single hit (axe) (7)1 hit · first hit after 0.9 s · after Huge Pullup (1) and Huge Pullup (2) or 1 more | No | Yes | 946physical |
| Single hit (axe) (8)1 hit · first hit after 1.6 s · after Phase Shift Stomp + Full Screen | No | Yes | 982physical |
| 6-hit combo (axe)6 hits · first hit after 1.0 s · after Phase Shift Stomp + Full Screen | No | Yes | 1,019physical |
| Huge Pullup (1)5 hits · first hit after 1.9 s · after Phase Shift Stomp + Full Screen | No | Yes | 1,164physical |
| Single hit (axe) (9)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 s · after Huge Pullup (1) and Huge Pullup (2) or 1 more | No | Yes | 873physical |
| Huge Pullup (2)5 hits · first hit after 1.9 s | No | Yes | 1,164physical |
| Single hit (axe) (10)1 hit · first hit after 1.4 s · after Huge Pullup (1) and Huge Pullup (2) | No | Yes | 837physical |
| Single hit (axe) (11)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 s | No | Yes | 837physical |
| Single hit (axe) (12)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 s | No | Yes | 655physical |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.
Attack choice by distance the boss's own
How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 12 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).
- Single hit (axe) (1)
- Single hit (axe) (2)
- 2-hit combo (axe) (1)
- 2-hit combo (axe) (2)
- 2-hit combo + projectile (axe, foot)
- Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
| Distance | Most likely picks |
|---|---|
| under 2 m | 2-hit combo (axe) (2) 30% · Strike + projectile (foot) 20% · 2-hit combo (axe) (1) 15% |
| 2–5 m | Moving or other actions 40% · 2-hit combo (axe) (2) 10% · 2-hit combo + projectile (axe, foot) 10% |
| 5–6 m | Moving or other actions 40% · 2-hit combo + projectile (axe, foot) 20% · 2-hit combo + projectile (foot, axe) 20% |
| 6–7.5 m | Moving or other actions 50% · Single hit (axe) (1) 50% |
| 7.5–10 m | Moving or other actions 50% · Single hit (axe) (1) 50% |
| 10–11 m | Single hit (axe) (1) 70% · Moving or other actions 30% |
| 11–16 m | Single hit (axe) (1) 70% · Moving or other actions 30% |
| 16–17 m | Single hit (axe) (2) 70% · Moving or other actions 30% |
| 17–20 m | Single hit (axe) (2) 70% · Moving or other actions 30% |
| 20 m + | Single hit (axe) (2) 70% · Moving or other actions 30% |
- Attacks
- 22
- With a cooldown
- 12 1–15 s
What hurts it most
- Pierce0% +11%
- Lightning0% +11%
- Standard10%
- Slash10% ±0
- Strike10% ±0
- Magic20% −11%
- Fire20% −11%
- Holy40% −33%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | 601 | 1,875 | 78,232 buildup |
| Frost | 601 | 1,213 | 1012,276 buildup |
| Poison | 367 | 1,375 | 98,859 buildup |
| Scarlet Rot | 367 | 3,267 | 42,799 buildup |
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.
Patch history 2
Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP1,991→1,721
- Standard negation20%→10%
- Slash negation20%→10%
- Strike negation20%→10%
- HP1,455→1,721
- Sleep resistance999→252
Every changed value (12)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 6 HP 1,991 1,721 −270−14% Standard negation 20% 10% −10 pts Slash negation 20% 10% −10 pts Strike negation 20% 10% −10 pts HP 1,455 1,721 +266+18% Sleep resistance 999 252 −747−75% Status effects 1 Resist Correction - Sleep -1 6,004 +6,005 Other numbers 1 Threat Level 9 1 −8−89% Linked data 2 Team Type 7 33 changed SpEffect ID [11] 90,300 5,851 changed 2 technical values (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Network Warp Display 16 75 changed Disable Init Dead 0 1 changed - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 1 DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed