Misbegotten Crusader
9,130 HP at Consecrated Snowfield · Cave of the Forlorn, with the area's scaling applied. It takes the most damage from Slash and the least from Holy.
- HP (NG)
- 9,130
- HP in NG+7
- 12,973
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Slash 0%
- Resists most
- Holy 40%
- Nearest grace
- Cave of the Forlorn
Where you fight it
Its stats where it stands, with that area's scaling (first playthrough, offline).
Consecrated Snowfield
Cave of the Forlorn
- HP
- 9,130
- NG+7 HP
- 12,973
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Slash and Fire 0%
- Resists most
- Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 120 · Magic 120 · Fire 120 · Lightning 120 · Holy 120
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 367 | 465 | 755 | 1,212 |
| Scarlet Rot | 367 | 465 | 755 | 1,212 |
| Bleed | 367 | 465 | 755 | 1,212 |
| Frost | 367 | 465 | 755 | 1,212 |
| Sleep | 367 | 465 | 755 | 1,212 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG9,130
- +19,266
- +210,193
- +310,656
- +411,120
- +512,047
- +612,510
- +712,973
Other bosses in Consecrated Snowfield
- Scaly Misbegotten 3,650 HP
- Cleanrot Knight 3,004 HP
- Black Knife Assassin 5,025 HP
- Onyx Lord 5,190 HP
- Erdtree Burial Watchdog 7,232 HP
- Night's Cavalry Duo 7,246 HP
How Misbegotten Crusader fights
At Consecrated Snowfield · Cave of the Forlorn, its toughest placement: 9,130 HP.
Attacks the game's own
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roar1 hit · first hit after 0.9 s | No | Yes | 327holy |
| Holy AoE1 hit · first hit after 1.6 s | No | Yes | 1,019holy |
| Single hit (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 s | Yes | Yes | 727physical |
| Single hit (2)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 s | Yes | Yes | 727physical |
| Single hit (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.8 s | No | Yes | 727physical |
| Single hit (4)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s | No | Yes | 1,273physical |
| 2-hit combo (1)2 hits · first hit after 0.7 s | No | Yes | 436physical |
| Single hit (5)1 hit · first hit after 1.7 s | Yes | Yes | 909physical |
| Jump Shockwave2 hits · first hit after 1.3 s | No | Yes | 909physical |
| 3-hit combo (feet)3 hits · first hit after 1.2 s | Hit 1 | Yes | 1,091physical |
| Stomp3 hits · first hit after 0.7 s | Hits 2 and 3 | Yes | 727physical |
7 more attacks it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single hit (6)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 s · after Single hit (1) | Yes | Yes | 727physical |
| Single hit (7)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 s · after Single hit (1) | No | Yes | 436physical |
| 2-hit combo (2)2 hits · first hit after 0.8 s · after Single hit (6) and Single hit (2) | Hit 1 | Yes | 1,091physical |
| Single hit (8)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 s · after Single hit (6) and Single hit (2) | No | Yes | 1,091physical |
| 2-hit combo (3)2 hits · first hit after 0.9 s · after Single hit (1) | Hit 1 | Yes | 1,091physical |
| Single hit (9)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s · after 2-hit combo (2) and Single hit (3) | No | Yes | 727physical |
| 2-hit combo + projectile3 hits · first hit after 1.2 s · after Holy AoE | No | Yes | 1,236727 physical · 509 holy |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.
Attack choice by distance the boss's own
How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables.
- Roar
- Holy AoE
- Single hit (1)
- Single hit (2)
- Single hit (3)
- Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
| Distance | Most likely picks |
|---|---|
| under 1.5 m | Roar 24% · Holy AoE 24% · 2-hit combo (1) 17% |
| 1.5–4 m | Roar 27% · Holy AoE 27% · Single hit (1) 15% |
| 4–7 m | Single hit (4) 25% · Single hit (1) 19% · Moving or other actions 13% |
| 7–10 m | Moving or other actions 20% · Single hit (5) 20% · Single hit (3) 20% |
- Attacks
- 18
- With a cooldown
- 13 10–30 s
- Walk in before attacking
- 5 from up to 10.5 m
What hurts it most
- Slash0% +11%
- Fire0% +11%
- Standard10%
- Strike10% ±0
- Pierce10% ±0
- Magic20% −11%
- Lightning20% −11%
- Holy40% −33%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | 367 | 1,470 | 76,435 buildup |
| Frost | 367 | 943 | 1010,071 buildup |
| Poison | 367 | 1,205 | 87,647 buildup |
| Scarlet Rot | 367 | 2,829 | 42,799 buildup |
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.
Patch history 2
Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP590→664
- Standard negation20%→10%
- Slash negation20%→0%
- Strike negation20%→10%
- Pierce negation20%→10%
Every changed value (7)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 5 HP 590 664 +74+13% Standard negation 20% 10% −10 pts Slash negation 20% 0% −20 pts Strike negation 20% 10% −10 pts Pierce negation 20% 10% −10 pts Linked data 1 SpEffect ID [31] -1 4,301 changed 1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Network Warp Display 16 40 changed - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 1 DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed