Starscourge Radahn
9,572 HP at Caelid · Starscourge Radahn, with the area's scaling applied. It takes the most damage from Pierce and the least from Holy.
- HP (NG)
- 9,572
- HP in NG+7
- 17,367
- Stance
- 200
- Weakest to
- Pierce 0%
- Resists most
- Holy 40%
- Nearest grace
- Starscourge Radahn
Where you fight it
Its stats where it stands, with that area's scaling (first playthrough, offline).
Caelid
Starscourge Radahn
- HP
- 9,572
- NG+7 HP
- 17,367
- Stance
- 200
- Weakest to
- Pierce 0%
- Resists most
- Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 113 · Magic 113 · Fire 113 · Lightning 113 · Holy 113
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 335 | 433 | 723 | 1,180 |
| Scarlet Rot | 244 | 286 | 384 | 674 |
| Bleed | 335 | 433 | 723 | 1,180 |
| Frost | 335 | 433 | 723 | 1,180 |
| Sleep | 548 | 838 | 1,295 | 1,295 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG9,572
- +112,405
- +213,646
- +314,266
- +414,886
- +516,127
- +616,747
- +717,367
Other bosses in Caelid
- Omenkiller 429 HP
- Kindred of Rot 753 HP
- Cemetery Shade 1,467 HP
- Mad Pumpkin Head 1,564 HP
- Nox Monk 1,631 HP
- Nox Swordstress 1,631 HP
How Starscourge Radahn fights
At Caelid · Starscourge Radahn, its toughest placement: 9,572 HP.
Phases by HP exact
- It checks its HP at 80%, 50%, 20% when it chooses what to do.
Attacks the game's own
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11-hit combo11 hits · first hit after 4.7 s | No | Yes | 1,111741 physical · 370 magic |
| Pull1 hit · first hit after 1.5 s | No | Yes | 370magic |
| Orb Creation Explosion + Small Orbs Launched2 hits · first hit after 1.4 s | No | Yes | 839469 physical · 370 magic |
| 7-hit combo (1)7 hits · first hit after 2.2 s | No | Yes | 519physical |
| 7-hit combo (2)7 hits · first hit after 3.1 s | No | Yes | 593physical |
| 2-hit combo (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.8 s | No | Yes | 840physical |
| 2-hit combo (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.2 s | No | Yes | 618physical |
| 2-hit combo (3)2 hits · first hit after 2.2 s | No | Yes | 618physical |
| 2-hit combo (4)2 hits · first hit after 1.3 s | No | Yes | 791physical |
| Single hit (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.5 s | No | Yes | 667physical |
| Single hit (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.6 s | No | Yes | 692physical |
| Single hit (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.6 s | No | Yes | 642physical |
| Single hit (4)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 s | No | Yes | 717physical |
| Magic Shockwave3 hits · first hit after 2.0 s | No | Yes | 889519 physical · 370 magic |
| Weak Shockwave + Magic Shockwave4 hits · first hit after 2.4 s | No | Yes | 766physical |
| Scattershot1 hit · first hit after 2.6 s | No | Yes | 395pierce |
| Projectile1 hit · first hit after 2.6 s | No | Yes | 222pierce |
| Fast Shot1 hit · first hit after 4.2 s | No | Yes | 839469 pierce · 370 magic |
21 more attacks it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single hit (5)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 s | No | Yes | 667physical |
| Single hit (6)1 hit · first hit after 1.5 s · after Single hit (1) | No | Yes | 667physical |
| Single hit (7)1 hit · first hit after 1.6 s | No | Yes | 667physical |
| Single hit (8)1 hit · first hit after 1.5 s | No | Yes | 568physical |
| Single hit (9)1 hit · first hit after 1.5 s | No | Yes | 568physical |
| 2-hit combo (5)2 hits · first hit after 1.1 s | No | Yes | 543physical |
| Single hit (10)1 hit · first hit after 1.6 s · after Single hit (3) | No | Yes | 642physical |
| 2-hit combo (6)2 hits · first hit after 1.1 s | No | Yes | 543physical |
| Shockwave (1)4 hits · first hit after 1.8 s | No | Yes | 593physical |
| Shockwave (2)4 hits · first hit after 1.8 s · after Magic Shockwave | No | Yes | 593physical |
| Single hit (11)1 hit · first hit after 2.5 s · after Single hit (2) | No | Yes | 692physical |
| Single hit (12)1 hit · first hit after 0.9 s | No | Yes | 593physical |
| Single hit (13)1 hit · first hit after 0.9 s | No | Yes | 593physical |
| Single hit (14)1 hit · first hit after 1.4 s | No | Yes | 667physical |
| Single hit (15)1 hit · first hit after 1.4 s | No | Yes | 667physical |
| Meteor6 hits · first hit after 0.5 s · after Weak Shockwave + Magic Shockwave | No | Yes | 790420 physical · 370 magic |
| Single hit (16)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 s | No | Yes | 593physical |
| Single hit (17)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 s | No | Yes | 593physical |
| Single hit (18)1 hit · first hit after 1.5 s | No | Yes | 667physical |
| Single hit (19)1 hit · first hit after 1.5 s | No | Yes | 667physical |
| Giant AoE Slam3 hits · first hit after 2.5 s | No | Yes | 1,284914 physical · 370 magic |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.
Attack choice by distance the boss's own
How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 25 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).
- 11-hit combo
- Pull
- Orb Creation Explosion + Small Orbs Launched
- 7-hit combo (1)
- 7-hit combo (2)
- Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
| Distance | Most likely picks |
|---|---|
| under 2.5 m | 11-hit combo 50% · 7-hit combo (1) 25% · Single hit (4) 8% |
| 2.5–5 m | 11-hit combo 50% · 7-hit combo (1) 25% · 2-hit combo (3) 8% |
| 5–10 m | 11-hit combo 36% · Pull 27% · 7-hit combo (1) 18% |
| 10–20 m | 11-hit combo 36% · Pull 27% · Orb Creation Explosion + Small Orbs Launched 18% |
| 20–25 m | 11-hit combo 36% · Pull 27% · Orb Creation Explosion + Small Orbs Launched 18% |
| 25–30 m | 11-hit combo 36% · Pull 27% · Orb Creation Explosion + Small Orbs Launched 18% |
| 30 m + | 11-hit combo 50% · Orb Creation Explosion + Small Orbs Launched 25% · 7-hit combo (2) 15% |
- Attacks
- 39
- With a cooldown
- 21 1–30 s
What hurts it most
- Pierce0% +11%
- Standard10%
- Slash10% ±0
- Strike10% ±0
- Magic20% −11%
- Fire20% −11%
- Lightning20% −11%
- Holy40% −33%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | 335 | 1,536 | 76,211 buildup |
| Frost | 335 | 987 | 109,751 buildup |
| Poison | 335 | 1,233 | 87,391 buildup |
| Scarlet Rot | 244 | 2,901 | 41,588 buildup |
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.
Patch history 3
Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP2,298→2,585
- Standard negation20%→10%
- Slash negation20%→10%
- Strike negation20%→10%
Every changed value (8)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 4 HP 2,298 2,585 +287+12% Standard negation 20% 10% −10 pts Slash negation 20% 10% −10 pts Strike negation 20% 10% −10 pts Other numbers 2 Chr Capsule Radius 2.5 1.5 −1−40% Threat Level 9 1 −8−89% 2 technical values (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Network Warp Display 16 88 changed Disable Init Dead 0 1 changed - 1.04.1from 1.03.3
Every changed value (1)
Value Before to After Change Linked data 1 SpEffect ID [21] -1 5,481 changed - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 1 DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed