Almanauts
Clair Obscur: Expedition 33
EnemyVerified for build 23765773
Cruler icon

Cruler

Stats by difficulty · level 8

StatEasyNormalHard
HP187218722340
Attack2287173
Speed220220220
XP405405405

At level 8, the lowest level it's fought at: the archetype table's row at that level × the enemy's own multipliers, rounded, as the game's scaling code does. Break bar: 80% of HP, stunned 1 turns when broken.

10 encounter groups

Identical parties at the same level in one area share a card. Alternative parties keep their own rows.

PlaceLevelMap markers
Esoteric RuinsThe Continent303
Forgotten BattlefieldThe Continent233
Gestral VillageThe Continent163
Coral CaveFlying Waters82
Flower FieldFlying Waters81
Coral CaveFlying Waters83
Flower FieldFlying Waters81
Lumièran StreetsFlying Waters81
Central PlazaFlying Manor831
Central PlazaFlying Manor831

HP below is for Cruler on Normal difficulty. The map shows every party member’s HP. Encounters that scale with your level show a level range.

The Continent

Esoteric Ruins

Cruler, Reaper Cultist, Braseleur

Show on map3
Party / statValue
Level30
Cruler19,893 HP

The Continent

Forgotten Battlefield

Chalier, Jar, Cruler

Show on map3
Party / statValue
Level23
Cruler11,670 HP

The Continent

Gestral Village

Cruler, Lancelier, Démineur

Show on map3
Party / statValue
Level16
Cruler5,793 HP

Flying Waters

Coral Cave

Cruler ×3

Show on map2
Party / statValue
Level8
Cruler ×31,872 HP

Flying Waters

Flower Field

Cruler ×3

Show on map
Party / statValue
Level8
Cruler ×31,872 HP

Flying Waters

Coral Cave

Cruler, Bruler

Show on map3
Party / statValue
Level8
Cruler1,872 HP

Flying Waters

Flower Field

Cruler, Démineur ×2

Show on map
Party / statValue
Level8
Cruler1,872 HP

Flying Waters

Lumièran Streets

Cruler, Bruler

Show on map
Party / statValue
Level8
Cruler1,872 HP

Flying Manor

Central Plaza

Cruler, Reaper Cultist ×2

Show on map
Party / statValue
Level83
Cruler474,588 HP

Flying Manor

Central Plaza

Cruler, Démineur, Volester

Show on map
Party / statValue
Level83
Cruler474,588 HP

Where it's fought 8

AreaLevelHPHardAttack
The Continent1–100360 – 955,500450 – 1,194,37523 – 7,105
Flying Waters81,8722,34087
The Continent165,7937,239245
The Continent2311,67014,586457
The Continent3019,89324,867717
Scripted fight67210,144262,6772,817
Scripted fight70243,708304,6353,003
Flying Manor83474,588593,2354,357

The level is the area's own level, or the encounter's when it sets one. A range means the area follows the party: its highest level, held inside that range. HP and Attack on Normal, HP on Hard; Easy has Normal's HP. Placed enemies can carry a level offset of their own on top (not included yet).

HP by encounter level

0500k1M1.5M120406080100Encounter level8162330
  • Normal
  • Hard
The Strong archetype's HP at each level × this enemy's HP multiplier (×1.5), rounded. Marked: the levels it is fought at.
Show the numbers
Encounter levelNormalHard
1360450
3558696
61,3021,626
81,8722,340
92,2142,766
123,4774,344
155,1396,423
165,7937,239
187,2609,075
219,81312k
2312k15k
2413k16k
2716k20k
3020k25k
3324k30k
3629k37k
3935k44k
4243k53k
4552k65k
4863k79k
5177k96k
5496k120k
57119k148k
60145k181k
63171k213k
66200k250k
67210k263k
69232k290k
70244k305k
72273k341k
75321k401k
78374k467k
81432k540k
83475k593k
84497k621k
87568k710k
90645k806k
93731k914k
96825k1M
99927k1.2M
100956k1.2M

New Game+

RunLevelHPHardAttack
First run81,8722,34087
NG+168220,947276,1832,879
NG+298892,3351,115,4186,699
NG+31181,221,8101,527,2619,078
NG+41381,542,4711,928,08811,453
NG+51581,887,2972,359,12214,007

NG+1 to NG+5 add +60, +90, +110, +130, +150 levels to every encounter. HP on Normal and Hard, Attack on Normal.

Elements

Lightning
Weakness

Drops

Overview

Level
8
Type
Strong
Break bar
80% of HP

Strong enemies closest in level