Almanauts
Hytale
ItemrareVerified for v0.7.2

Thorium Cuirass

Overview

Quality
rare
Item level
30
Category
Armors
Durability
120
Kind
Item
Game ID
Armor_Thorium_Chest

Armor· Chest

Physical resistance
11.5%
Projectile resistance
11.5%
Poison resistance
27%
Health
+22

How to get it

Craft

Need several? The crafting calculator expands this recipe down to raw materials.

Other loot tables 13

Chests, structures and events use these tables; the game doesn't say which ones on their own.

Loot tableChanceAverage
Zone4 Undead Tier34.7%0.05
Zone4 Encounters Tier34.7%0.05
Zone4 Encounters Tier44.5%0.04
Zone3 Encounters Tier41.1%0.01
Zone4 Undead Tier21.1%0.01
Zone4 Encounters Tier21.1%0.01
Zone3 Kweebec Tier30.71%0.01
Zone4 Undead Tier10.71%0.01
Zone4 Encounters Tier10.71%0.01
Zone3 Trork Tier30.71%0.01
Zone3 Outlander Tier30.71%0.01
Zone3 Undead Tier30.71%0.01
Zone3 Encounters Tier30.71%0.01

Full cost in raw materials

One Thorium Cuirass takes 3 crafts in all and 9 min 33 s of crafting time, starting from:

StepBenchCraftsMakesTime
Thorium IngotFurnace20206 min
Medium LeatherTannery773 min 30 s
Thorium CuirassArmor Bench113 s

In crafting order, ingredients first; time is each recipe's craft time × crafts (benches can work side by side). For several at once, use the crafting calculator.

Full Thorium set 4 pieces

PiecePhysicalProjectilePoisonHealth
Thorium HelmHead6.4%6.4%15%+12
Thorium CuirassChest11.5%11.5%27%+22
Thorium GauntletsHands5.1%5.1%12%+10
Thorium GreavesLegs9%9%21%+17
Whole set32%32%75%+61

"Whole set" adds up the values each piece lists for itself; the game doesn't say anywhere how resistances combine in combat.

Raw materials for the whole set

  1. Adamantite40% +68 health
  2. Mithril40% +68 health
  3. Cobalt32% +61 health
  4. Thorium32% +61 health
  5. Ancient Steel25% +46 health
  6. Bronze25% +46 health
  7. Cindercloth25% +46 health
  8. Cotton25% +46 health
  9. Crude Diving25% +46 health
  10. Heavy Leather25% +46 health
  11. Iron25% +46 health
  12. Light Leather25% +46 health
  13. Linen25% +46 health
  14. Medium Leather25% +46 health
  15. Onyxium25% +46 health
  16. Prisma25% +46 health
  17. Raven Leather25% +46 health
  18. Silk25% +46 health
  19. Soft Leather25% +46 health
  20. Steel25% +46 health
  21. Trork Warrior25% +46 health
  22. Wooden25% +46 health
  23. Woolen25% +46 health
  24. Woolen25% +46 health
  25. Copper18% +25 health
Physical resistance of every full armor set, added up over its pieces.

Chest armor by tier

#3 of 27 by physical resistance.

ItemLevelPhysical resistanceHealth bonusDurability
Copper Cuirass106.5%+980
Soft Leather Cuirass109%+17120
Woolen Cuirass109%+17120
Light Leather Cuirass159%+17120
Linen Tunic159%+17120
Iron Cuirass209%+17100
Kweebec Cuirass209%+1740
Steel Cuirass209%+17150
Wooden Cuirass209%+1760
Bronze Cuirass259%+17200
Cotton Tunic259%+17120
Crude Diving Suit259%+17120
Medium Leather Cuirass259%+17120
Trork Warrior Cuirass259%+1750
Ornate Bronze Chest289%+17120
Ancient Steel Cuirass309%+1775
Thorium Cuirass3011.5%+22120
Woolen Tunic309%+17100
Raven Leather Cuirass329%+17120
Cobalt Cuirass3511.5%+22120
Heavy Leather Cuirass359%+17120
Silk Tunic359%+17120
Adamantite Cuirass4014.4%+24150
Cindercloth Tunic459%+17120
Mithril Cuirass5014.4%+24180
Onyxium Cuirass509%+17120
Prisma Cuirass759%+17250
  1. Copper Cuirass6.5% lv 10
  2. Soft Leather Cuirass9% lv 10
  3. Woolen Cuirass9% lv 10
  4. Light Leather Cuirass9% lv 15
  5. Linen Tunic9% lv 15
  6. Iron Cuirass9% lv 20
  7. Kweebec Cuirass9% lv 20
  8. Steel Cuirass9% lv 20
  9. Wooden Cuirass9% lv 20
  10. Bronze Cuirass9% lv 25
  11. Cotton Tunic9% lv 25
  12. Crude Diving Suit9% lv 25
  13. Medium Leather Cuirass9% lv 25
  14. Trork Warrior Cuirass9% lv 25
  15. Ornate Bronze Chest9% lv 28
  16. Ancient Steel Cuirass9% lv 30
  17. Thorium Cuirass11.5% lv 30
  18. Woolen Tunic9% lv 30
  19. Raven Leather Cuirass9% lv 32
  20. Cobalt Cuirass11.5% lv 35
  21. Heavy Leather Cuirass9% lv 35
  22. Silk Tunic9% lv 35
  23. Adamantite Cuirass14.4% lv 40
  24. Cindercloth Tunic9% lv 45
  25. Mithril Cuirass14.4% lv 50
  26. Onyxium Cuirass9% lv 50
  27. Prisma Cuirass9% lv 75
Physical resistance of each piece.

Base values before buffs and enchantments.

Salvages into

SalvagebenchProcessing4 s
Raw game dataEvery value as the game defines it, with what it inherits from its parents filled in
  • qualityRare
  • level30
  • categoryItems.Armors
  • categories[Items.Armors]
  • maxDurability120
  • iconIcons/ItemsGenerated/Armor_Thorium_Chest.png
  • armor{3}
    • slotChest
    • resistance{3}
      • Physical0.1152
      • Projectile0.1152
      • Poison0.27
    • stats{1}
      • Health22
  • recipe{4}
    • inputs[4]
      • 0{2}
        • idIngredient_Bar_Thorium
        • qty20
      • 1{2}
        • idIngredient_Leather_Medium
        • qty7
      • 2{2}
        • idIngredient_Fabric_Scrap_Linen
        • qty7
      • 3{2}
        • idIngredient_Sac_Venom
        • qty4
    • outputs[1]
      • 0{2}
        • idArmor_Thorium_Chest
        • qty1
    • bench{4}
      • idArmor_Bench
      • typeCrafting
      • categories[Armor_Chest]
      • tier2
    • time3
  • hasIcontrue