Ancient Dragon Lansseax
Fought in 2 places, from 9,087 HP to 9,087 HP at Altus Plateau · Rampartside Path: each place carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Pierce and the least from Lightning.
- HP (NG)
- 9,087
- HP in NG+7
- 16,080
- Stance
- 120
- Weakest to
- Pierce 10%
- Resists most
- Lightning 80%
- Places
- 2
Appears in 2 places · HP 9,087
Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling. First playthrough, offline; jump to a place for its full stats, rewards and map marker.
| Place | HP | HP in NG+7 | Stance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Altus Plateau · Erdtree-Gazing Hill | 9,087 | 16,080 | 120 |
| Altus Plateau · Rampartside Path | 9,087 | 16,080 | 120 |
Each place
Altus Plateau
Place 1 of 2: Erdtree-Gazing Hill
- HP
- 9,087
- NG+7 HP
- 16,080
- Stance
- 120
- Weakest to
- Pierce 10%
- Resists most
- Lightning 80%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 115 · Magic 115 · Fire 115 · Lightning 115 · Holy 115
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 557 | 847 | 1,304 | 1,304 |
| Scarlet Rot | 557 | 847 | 1,304 | 1,304 |
| Bleed | 557 | 847 | 1,304 | 1,304 |
| Frost | 557 | 847 | 1,304 | 1,304 |
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG9,087
- +111,486
- +212,635
- +313,209
- +413,783
- +514,932
- +615,506
- +716,080
Other bosses in Altus Plateau
- Perfumer Tricia 989 HP
- Cleanrot Knight 1,420 HP
- Scaly Misbegotten 1,427 HP
- Demi-Human Chief 1,435 HP
- Mad Pumpkin Head 1,564 HP
- Crystalian (Ringblade) 1,892 HP
Altus Plateau
Place 2 of 2: Rampartside Path
- HP
- 9,087
- NG+7 HP
- 16,080
- Stance
- 120
- Weakest to
- Pierce 10%
- Resists most
- Lightning 80%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 115 · Magic 115 · Fire 115 · Lightning 115 · Holy 115
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 557 | 847 | 1,304 | 1,304 |
| Scarlet Rot | 557 | 847 | 1,304 | 1,304 |
| Bleed | 557 | 847 | 1,304 | 1,304 |
| Frost | 557 | 847 | 1,304 | 1,304 |
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG9,087
- +111,486
- +212,635
- +313,209
- +413,783
- +514,932
- +615,506
- +716,080
Other bosses in Altus Plateau
- Perfumer Tricia 989 HP
- Cleanrot Knight 1,420 HP
- Scaly Misbegotten 1,427 HP
- Demi-Human Chief 1,435 HP
- Mad Pumpkin Head 1,564 HP
- Crystalian (Ringblade) 1,892 HP
How Ancient Dragon Lansseax fights
At Altus Plateau · Erdtree-Gazing Hill, its toughest placement: 9,087 HP.
Phases by HP exact
- It checks its HP at 85%, 60% when it chooses what to do.
Attacks partly traced
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Close Shock Explode (1)7 hits · first hit after 1.6 s | No | Yes | 1,038physical |
| 2-hit combo (head)2 hits · first hit after 1.9 s | No | Yes | 746physical |
| 2 projectiles2 hits · first hit after 3.7 s | No | Yes | 1,038fire |
| Close Shock Explode (2)2 hits · first hit after 2.1 s | No | Yes | 1,215729 physical · 486 lightning |
| Close Shock Explode (3)5 hits · first hit after 1.9 s | No | Yes | 746physical |
| Close Shock Explode (4)2 hits · first hit after 1.8 s | No | Yes | 1,038physical |
| Flying Slam (1)1 hit · first hit after 4.9 s | No | Yes | 1,038physical |
| Flying Slam (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.8 s | No | Yes | 1,038physical |
| Flying Slam (3)1 hit · first hit after 3.8 s | No | Yes | 1,038physical |
| Single hit (head)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s | No | Yes | 746physical |
| Lightning Stake + Stake Slame AoE (1)2 hits · first hit after 4.8 s | No | Yes | 1,102lightning |
| Fire Breath1 hit · first hit after 3.2 s | No | Yes | 1,038fire |
| Fire Down1 hit · first hit after 5.0 s | No | Yes | 1,038fire |
| Close Shock Explode (5)2 hits · first hit after 1.7 s | No | Yes | 583lightning |
| Close Shock Explode (6)2 hits · first hit after 1.7 s | No | Yes | 583lightning |
| Close Shock Explode (7)2 hits · first hit after 1.9 s | No | Yes | 956486 lightning · 470 physical |
| Close Shock Explode (8)6 hits · first hit after 1.7 s | No | Yes | 875physical |
| Close Shock Explode (9)5 hits · first hit after 1.3 s | No | Yes | 746physical |
| Single hit (tail)1 hit · first hit after 2.0 s | No | Yes | 875physical |
| Flying Glaive Killer1 hit · first hit after 5.9 s | No | Yes | 1,167lightning |
| Projectile1 hit · first hit after 2.9 s | No | Yes | 583lightning |
9 more attacks it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Close Shock Explode (10)7 hits · first hit after 1.3 s · after Close Shock Explode (1) and Close Shock Explode (3) or 2 more | No | Yes | 746physical |
| Lightning Stake + Stake Slame AoE (2)2 hits · first hit after 5.4 s · after Close Shock Explode (5) | No | Yes | 1,102lightning |
| Lightning Stake Curvedsword (1)2 hits · first hit after 6.0 s · after Close Shock Explode (5) | No | Yes | 1,167lightning |
| Lightning Stake Curvedsword (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.2 s | No | Yes | 1,102lightning |
| Lightning Stake Curvedsword (3)2 hits · first hit after 1.5 s | No | Yes | 1,102lightning |
| Lightning Stake + Stake Slame AoE (3)2 hits · first hit after 1.8 s · after Lightning Stake + Stake Slame AoE (2) | No | Yes | 1,102lightning |
| Lightning Stake + Stake Slame AoE (4)2 hits · first hit after 1.6 s · after Lightning Stake + Stake Slame AoE (2) | No | Yes | 1,102lightning |
| Lightning Stake + Stake Slame AoE (5)2 hits · first hit after 2.4 s · after Lightning Stake + Stake Slame AoE (2) | No | Yes | 1,102lightning |
| Close Shock Explode (11)5 hits · first hit after 1.3 s · after Close Shock Explode (7) | No | Yes | 746physical |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through. Its moveset also names 2 animations its model doesn't have; they aren't listed.
Attack choice by distance the boss's own
How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 2 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).
- Close Shock Explode (1)
- 2-hit combo (head)
- 2 projectiles
- Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
| Distance | Most likely picks |
|---|---|
| under 5 m | Close Shock Explode (1) 50% · 2-hit combo (head) 33% · 2 projectiles 17% |
| 5–15 m | Close Shock Explode (1) 50% · 2-hit combo (head) 33% · 2 projectiles 17% |
- Attacks
- 30
- With a cooldown
- 13 5–60 s
- Walk in before attacking
- 11 from up to 20 m
What hurts it most
- Pierce10% +38%
- Standard35%
- Slash35% ±0
- Strike35% ±0
- Magic40% −8%
- Fire40% −8%
- Holy40% −8%
- Lightning80% −69%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | 557 | 1,463 | 77,924 buildup |
| Frost | 557 | 939 | 1011,836 buildup |
| Poison | 557 | 1,202 | 89,228 buildup |
| Scarlet Rot | 557 | 2,822 | 44,012 buildup |
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.
Patch history 2
Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP1,732→1,876
- Standard negation40%→35%
- Slash negation40%→35%
- Strike negation40%→35%
- Pierce negation40%→10%
Every changed value (9)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 5 HP 1,732 1,876 +144+8.3% Standard negation 40% 35% −5 pts Slash negation 40% 35% −5 pts Strike negation 40% 35% −5 pts Pierce negation 40% 10% −30 pts Linked data 2 SpEffect ID [25] -1 5,481 changed SpEffect ID [31] -1 4,301 changed 2 technical values (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Network Warp Display 16 180 changed Is Synced with Host World 0 1 changed - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 1 DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed