Crystalian (Spear)
Fought in 2 places, from 1,595 HP to 1,892 HP at Altus Plateau · Altus Tunnel: each place carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Standard and the least from Magic.
- HP (NG)
- 1,595–1,892
- HP in NG+7
- 3,918
- Stance
- 70
- Weakest to
- Standard 10%
- Resists most
- Magic 40%
- Places
- 2
Appears in 2 places · HP 1,595–1,892
Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling. First playthrough, offline; jump to a place for its full stats, rewards and map marker.
| Place | HP | HP in NG+7 | Stance | Phys. defense |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liurnia of the Lakes · Academy Crystal Cavefight of 2 | 1,595 | 4,120 (differs from most places) | 70 | 107 |
| Altus Plateau · Altus Tunnelfight of 2 | 1,892 (differs from most places) | 3,918 | 70 | 110 (differs from most places) |
Marked values differ from most of the other places.
Each place
Liurnia of the Lakes
Place 1 of 2: Academy Crystal Cave
The fight 2 to defeat
- Crystalian (Staff)1,595 HP
- Crystalian (Spear)1,595 HP
- HP
- 1,595
- NG+7 HP · differs
- 4,120
- Stance
- 70
- Weakest to
- Standard and Strike 10%
- Resists most
- Magic, Fire, Lightning and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 107 · Magic 107 · Fire 107 · Lightning 107 · Holy 107
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 530 | 820 | 1,277 | 1,277 |
| Scarlet Rot | 530 | 820 | 1,277 | 1,277 |
| Bleed | Immune | |||
| Frost | 530 | 820 | 1,277 | 1,277 |
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG1,595
- +12,943
- +23,237
- +33,384
- +43,531
- +53,826
- +63,973
- +74,120
Other bosses in Liurnia of the Lakes
- Cemetery Shade 691 HP
- Nox Swordstress 768 HP
- Omenkiller 972 HP
- Scaly Misbegotten 1,203 HP
- Demi-Human Chief 1,210 HP
- Mad Pumpkin Head 1,318 HP
Altus Plateau
Place 2 of 2: Altus Tunnel
The fight 2 to defeat
- Crystalian (Spear)1,892 HP
- Crystalian (Ringblade)1,892 HP
- HP · differs
- 1,892
- NG+7 HP
- 3,918
- Stance
- 70
- Weakest to
- Standard and Strike 10%
- Resists most
- Magic, Fire, Lightning and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 110 · Magic 110 · Fire 110 · Lightning 110 · Holy 110
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 539 | 829 | 1,286 | 1,286 |
| Scarlet Rot | 539 | 829 | 1,286 | 1,286 |
| Bleed | Immune | |||
| Frost | 539 | 829 | 1,286 | 1,286 |
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG1,892
- +12,798
- +23,078
- +33,218
- +43,358
- +53,638
- +63,778
- +73,918
Other bosses in Altus Plateau
- Perfumer Tricia 989 HP
- Cleanrot Knight 1,420 HP
- Scaly Misbegotten 1,427 HP
- Demi-Human Chief 1,435 HP
- Mad Pumpkin Head 1,564 HP
- Royal Revenant 2,206 HP
How Crystalian (Spear) fights
At Altus Plateau · Altus Tunnel, its toughest placement: 1,892 HP.
Attacks the game's own
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Projectile (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.7 s | No | Yes | 280physical |
| Ring (1)7 hits · first hit after 1.0 s | No | Yes | 280physical |
| Ring (2)7 hits · first hit after 1.0 s | No | Yes | 280physical |
9 more attacks it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ring (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.9 s | No | Yes | 400physical |
| Ring (4)2 hits · first hit after 1.2 s · after Ring (2) | No | Yes | 280physical |
| Ring Throw3 hits · first hit after 1.3 s | No | Yes | 360physical |
| Projectile (2)1 hit · first hit after 0.9 s | No | Yes | 280physical |
| 2-hit combo (fist, head)2 hits · first hit after 0.9 s | Yes | Yes | 280physical |
| Ring (5)1 hit · first hit after 2.5 s | No | Yes | 400physical |
| Spear Rot1 hit · first hit after 0.7 s · after Projectile (1) | Yes | Yes | 340pierce |
| Single hit (spear) (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 s | Yes | Yes | 360pierce |
| Single hit (spear) (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.6 s | Yes | Yes | 360physical |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.
Attack choice by distance the boss's own
How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 6 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).
- Projectile (1)
- Ring (1)
- Ring (2)
- Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
| Distance | Most likely picks |
|---|---|
| 3–8 m | Ring (1) 33% · Ring (2) 33% · Projectile (1) 33% |
| 8 m + | Projectile (1) 100% |
- Attacks
- 12
What hurts it most
- Standard10%
- Strike10% ±0
- Slash35% −28%
- Pierce35% −28%
- Magic40% −33%
- Fire40% −33%
- Lightning40% −33%
- Holy40% −33%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | Immune | ||
| Frost | 539 | 219 | 910,370 buildup |
| Poison | 539 | 749 | 32,654 buildup |
| Scarlet Rot | 539 | 1,657 | 21,368 buildup |
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.
Patch history 4
Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP235→352
- Standard negation40%→10%
- Slash negation40%→35%
- Strike negation20%→10%
- Pierce negation40%→35%
Every changed value (8)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 5 HP 235 352 +117+50% Standard negation 40% 10% −30 pts Slash negation 40% 35% −5 pts Strike negation 20% 10% −10 pts Pierce negation 40% 35% −5 pts Linked data 2 SpEffect ID [23] -1 5,890 changed SpEffect ID [31] -1 4,301 changed 1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Network Warp Display 16 20 changed - 1.03.1from 1.02.1
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Linked data 2 SpEffect ID [17] -1 5,890 changed SpEffect ID [23] 5,890 -1 changed - 1.04.1from 1.03.3
Every changed value (1)
Value Before to After Change Linked data 1 SpEffect ID [23] -1 11,596 changed - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 1 DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed