Crystalian (Staff)
A fight of 2 at Liurnia of the Lakes · Academy Crystal Cave: Crystalian (Staff) (1,595 HP) and Crystalian (Spear) (1,595 HP). It takes the most damage from Standard and the least from Magic.
- HP (NG)
- 1,595
- HP in NG+7
- 4,120
- Stance
- 70
- Weakest to
- Standard 10%
- Resists most
- Magic 40%
- Nearest grace
- Academy Crystal Cave
Where you fight it
Its stats where it stands, with that area's scaling (first playthrough, offline).
Liurnia of the Lakes
Academy Crystal Cave
The fight 2 to defeat
- Crystalian (Staff)1,595 HP
- Crystalian (Spear)1,595 HP
- HP
- 1,595
- NG+7 HP
- 4,120
- Stance
- 70
- Weakest to
- Standard and Strike 10%
- Resists most
- Magic, Fire, Lightning and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 107 · Magic 107 · Fire 107 · Lightning 107 · Holy 107
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 530 | 820 | 1,277 | 1,277 |
| Scarlet Rot | 530 | 820 | 1,277 | 1,277 |
| Bleed | Immune | |||
| Frost | 530 | 820 | 1,277 | 1,277 |
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG1,595
- +12,943
- +23,237
- +33,384
- +43,531
- +53,826
- +63,973
- +74,120
Other bosses in Liurnia of the Lakes
- Cemetery Shade 691 HP
- Nox Swordstress 768 HP
- Omenkiller 972 HP
- Scaly Misbegotten 1,203 HP
- Demi-Human Chief 1,210 HP
- Mad Pumpkin Head 1,318 HP
How Crystalian (Staff) fights
At Liurnia of the Lakes · Academy Crystal Cave, its toughest placement: 1,595 HP.
Attacks the game's own
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spear Bullet Poke (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.7 s | No | Yes | 210magic |
| Projectile (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.7 s | No | Yes | 439magic |
| 2 projectiles2 hits · first hit after 3.3 s | No | Yes | 210magic |
| Spear Bullet Poke (2)7 hits · first hit after 3.4 s | No | Yes | 210magic |
2 more attacks it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Projectile (2)1 hit · first hit after 0.7 s | No | Yes | 246physical |
| Spear Rot1 hit · first hit after 0.7 s | Yes | Yes | 298pierce |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.
Attack choice by distance the boss's own
How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 4 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).
- Spear Bullet Poke (1)
- Projectile (1)
- 2 projectiles
- Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
| Distance | Most likely picks |
|---|---|
| under 3 m | Moving or other actions 65% · Projectile (1) 20% · Spear Bullet Poke (1) 10% |
| 3–6 m | Moving or other actions 75% · Spear Bullet Poke (1) 13% · 2 projectiles 13% |
| 6–10 m | Moving or other actions 80% · Spear Bullet Poke (1) 20% |
- Attacks
- 6
- With a cooldown
- 5 5–20 s
What hurts it most
- Standard10%
- Strike10% ±0
- Slash35% −28%
- Pierce35% −28%
- Magic40% −33%
- Fire40% −33%
- Lightning40% −33%
- Holy40% −33%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | Immune | ||
| Frost | 530 | 190 | 910,289 buildup |
| Poison | 530 | 730 | 32,627 buildup |
| Scarlet Rot | 530 | 1,608 | 1530 buildup |
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.
Patch history 4
Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP235→352
- Standard negation40%→10%
- Slash negation40%→35%
- Strike negation20%→10%
- Pierce negation40%→35%
Every changed value (8)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 5 HP 235 352 +117+50% Standard negation 40% 10% −30 pts Slash negation 40% 35% −5 pts Strike negation 20% 10% −10 pts Pierce negation 40% 35% −5 pts Linked data 2 SpEffect ID [23] -1 5,890 changed SpEffect ID [31] -1 4,301 changed 1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Network Warp Display 16 20 changed - 1.03.1from 1.02.1
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Linked data 2 SpEffect ID [17] -1 5,890 changed SpEffect ID [23] 5,890 -1 changed - 1.04.1from 1.03.3
Every changed value (1)
Value Before to After Change Linked data 1 SpEffect ID [23] -1 11,596 changed - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 1 DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed